Ramsgate & St L 1914/15 Directory - G


 

B  

D  

E  

F  

G  

H  

I  

J  

K  

L  

M  

N  

O  

P  

Q  

R  

S  

T  

U  

V  

 

 

Y  

Z  


Gair John Wilson engineer La Croft Margate Road
Gair Mrs   136 High Street
Gale Capt W Commanding Company - Kent Cyclist Battalion (Ter Force) (G Company) Drill Hall Willsons Road
Gallaford Mrs   28 Plains of Waterloo
Gambrell George Henry   3 Garfield Terrace Richmond Road
Gambrill F A   17 (Chitra) Hollicondane Road
Gammon Peter Spencer   28 Hibernia Street
Gammon George   7 Doris Villas Dumpton Park Road
Gammon James F   15 Queen Bertha Road
Gamson John Charles   5 Liverpool Lawn, West Cliff
Gander Albert   74 Hardres Street
Gander Arthur boarding house 19 Augusta Road, East Cliff
Gander Henry John   5 Irchester Street, East Cliff
Gardener John   8 Eagle Hill
Gardiner Harry   2 Myrtle Cottages Forge Lane
Gardiner Harry stationer 81 High Street
Gardiner Robert   1 Tritches Cottages Hereson
Gardiner George   11 Bloomsbury Road
Gardner Miss F   13 Dumpton Park Drive, St Lawrence
Gardner Mrs A furniture dealer 1 Artillery Road
Gardner William Arthur   30 Lorne Road
Gardner James   2 St Davids Road
Gardner Walter   13 Flora Road
Gardner Alfred Charles   38 Alexandra Road
Gardner Joseph   51 Chapel Road, St Lawrence
Gardner George   29 St Georges Road
Gardner & Co brewers (stores)   Margate Road
Gardner Mrs A furniture dealer 4 Artillery Road
Gardner Edward   40 Bloomsbury Road
Gardner John   6 Meeting Street
Gardner John   Tollgate House St Lawrence (Environs)
Gardner Edward   12 Paradise
Gardner & Co Limited   brewers stables Finsbury Road
Gardner & Co Ltd   brewers 1 Hollicondane Road
Gardner & Co Ltd   brewers 3 Hollicondane Road
Garner Horace lodging house 7 Rose Hill, West Cliff
Garrett Mrs   6 Ayton Cottages Ayton Road
Garrett Major Newson D (RA)   44 Dundonald Road
Garrick Miss   97 West Cliff Road
Garside Walter   4 Prices Avenue
Garton Edmund   23 Margate Road
Garwood William fisherman 6 James Street, West Cliff
Garwood William Thomas   13 Hertford Street, West Cliff
Garwood Charles   16 James Street, West Cliff
Garwood Frederick   9 Alpha Road
Garwood Edward   14 Poplar Road
Garwood Frederick James   19 Denmark Road
Gatzmange Fritz bootmaker 1 Chatham Street
Gatzmanger Fritz   49 Ellington Road
Gaunt Wm   Daphne House Ellington Road
Gausby George Hy florist 36 Hereson Road
Gausby George Hy florist   The Market
Gawthorpe William George Bedford Inn 29 West Cliff Road
Gearing Hugh Davey   Avesmore Cannon Road
Geddes Mrs   1 (Glenhurst) Queens Road, East Cliff
Geddes Mrs   36 (Hessle) Dundonald Road
Gee Frank William   37 Alma Road
Geering Alfred   38 Flora Road
Geering Henry George shopkeeper 61 Alexandra Road
General Hospital & Seamans Infirmary   R J Archibald (MRCSE, LRCPL) &  A L Johnston (LRCP, S Edin, IFPS Glas); R G Hicks (MRCS Eng, LRCP Lond); T G Styan (MA, MD); Edward Fisk (MD, MA, BS Lond, MRCS, LRCP Lond); Stanley Honeyman (MB, CH B Edin) resident surgeon; Sydney W Smith - sec; W McMaste   West Cliff Road
George William oilman 15 Chatham Street
George Miss   12 Poplar Road
George Charles Reuben   34 St Georges Road
Gessey Mrs Elizabeth The Admiral Fox 134 Grange Road
Geyer Mrs   5 Arklow Square
Gibbens Ernest Edward   20 Denmark Road
Gibbens Joseph   60 Hereson Road
Gibbens Joseph William   Jeancot Cliftonville Avenue, St Lawrence
Gibbens William lodging house 72 Plains of Waterloo
Gibbens Charles   1 Garden Row Cottages Garden Row
Gibbens Henry   26 Denmark Road
Gibbens Stephen   10 Camden Square
Gibbens Joseph   3 St Davids Road
Gibbons Robert   74 High Street, St Lawrence
Gibbons Mrs M A lodging house 32 Vale Road
Gibbons Ernest Vincent   26 Vale Road
Gibbons Edward   10 Jubilee Terrace Grosvenor Road, St Lawrence
Gibbons Ernest butcher   The Market
Gibbs John B   162 Grange Road
Gibbs Miss Julai E dressmaker 5 Lorne Road
Gibbs Miss Florence The Flying Horse   Ellington
Gibbs John   23 Jubilee Terrace Grosvenor Road, St Lawrence
Gibbs John Barwick saddler 20 High Street, St Lawrence
Gibbs Miss   30 Royal Road, West Cliff
Gibbs Charles Henry insurance agent 23 Jubilee Terrace Grosvenor Road, St Lawrence
Gibbs William saddler 17  York Street
Gibbs Mrs   75 Chapel Road, St Lawrence
Gibson Harry J watchmaker 175 King Street
Gibson George   23 (Ann Villa) St Lukes Avenue
Giffard William Robert Jury   Gregorys Cottage High Street, St Lawrence
Giffard Samuel sail maker 22 Liverpool Lawn, West Cliff
Gifford Albert Richard   4 Eagle Hill
Gifford Edward   Anglesea House Plains of Waterloo
Gifford Charles   58 Chapel Road, St Lawrence
Gifford William   158 Southwood Road
Gifford Thomas   10 Dane Road
Gifford Richard lodging house 11 Vale Square
Gilbert James Frederick   29 Percy Road
Giles Henry   23 Upper Dumpton Park Road
Gilham Thomas P.A. hon sec - Ancient Order of Druids (Royal Arch Chapter) 18 Addington Street
Gilham Thomas upholsterer 10 Grange Road
Gill James   43 Albert Street, West Cliff
Gill Mrs   16 (Laurel Bank) South Eastern Road
Gillan Miss   71 West Cliff Road
Gillespie Charles   8 Herbert Terrace Dumpton Road
Gillespie Richard   3 Rose Villas Margate Road
Gillett William   17 Sussex Street
Gillett Miss   8 Lyndhurst Road, East Cliff
Gillett William   24 St Georges Road
Gillies Maxmillian Rene   Victoria House Queens Road, East Cliff
Gillow Thomas   2 Newington View Newington Road, St Lawrence
Giraud George   19 (Fairlight) Duncan Road
Girling Mrs Matron - Mr Fegans Boys Home (Ramsgate Orphanage)   High Street
Girling T E Supt - Mr Fegans Boys Home (Ramsgate Orphanage)   High Street
Gisby Henry   9 Hereson Road
Gisby George   7 Park Cottages West Dumpton
Gisby Peter   8 St Georges Road
Gisby Stephen     Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence
Gisby Mrs   3 Leopold Road
Gittings Walter   68 Crescent Road
Gittings & Gittings   outfitters 15 Queen Street
Glenn Edwin   8 Arthur Terrace Herbert Road
Glenny Mrs   35 (St Boniface) Hollicondane Road
Glisbey Walter   51 (Fleetwood) Thanet Road (St Lawrence )
Glover Arthur   51 Boundary Road
Glover Ernest lodging house 3 Chilton Terrace Chilton Lane
Glynn Mrs   15 Meeting Street
Glynn George   4 Upper Dumpton Park Road
Glynn Victor   17 Belmont Street
Goatham Harry William   5 Syndale Place, East Cliff (St Lawrence)
Gobbi Mrs   Ascot Villa Ellington
Goble George   5 Delamere Villas Dumpton Park Road
Godbold James   5 Penshurst Road, East Cliff, St Lawrence
Goddard Mrs   61 Hardres Street
Godfrey Mrs Annie dressmaker 22 Turner Street
Godfrey Henry Thomas   22 Percy Road
Godfrey E H & Co tailors 23 Effingham Street
Godfrey Miss Mary lodging house 5 Albion Place
Godrich Frank Martin   25 (Courtney) Southwood Road
Going Henry   35 St Lukes Avenue
Gold Mrs A wardrobe dealer 48 King Street
Gold Benjamin Tindley   67 Seafield Road, St Lawrence
Goldfinch Alfred Coltham builder & decorator 35 Crescent Road
Goldfinch Thomas   13 Hereson Road
Goldfinch Alfred Coltham builder & decorator (workshop)   Grange Road
Goldfinch Mrs   30 (Stanley Villa) Belmont Road
Goldfinch Edward   9 Rodney Street
Goldfinch Mrs   22 Hereson Road
Golding Mrs   1 Theodore Terrace Margate Road
Golding Mrs   1 Rose Cottages Church Lane
Golding Mrs   80 High Street, St Lawrence
Goldring Henry   3 Dane Road
Goldsack J C sec - Ramsgate & St Lawrence Property Owners Protection Association 36 High Street
Goldsack Jn C sec Thanet Bowls Club Ltd   High Street
Goldsack Frederick William   6 (Brompton Villa) Dundonald Road
Goldsack J C   27 (Llanberis) Grove Road
Goldsack Frederick William shopkeeper 7 Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence
Goldsack James   32 Chapel Road, St Lawrence
Goldsmith Miss lodging house 14 Nelson Crescent
Goldsmith John   Eglos Ellington
Goldsmith Mrs   58 Grange Road
Goldsmith Alfred   30 Plains of Waterloo
Goldsmith James Thomas   7 Boundary Road
Goldsmith Stephen Rt   29 Abbots Hill
Goldsmith Alfred   16 Trinity Place
Goldsmith James coal dealer   Cross Street, West Cliff
Goldsmith Oliver   Ilen Villa Terrace Cottages
Goldsmith Mrs fishmonger 2 King Street
Goldsmith E K   8 Redvers Villas Hardres Road
Goldup Harry James   2 Flora Road
Goldzweig Saul boarding house 16 Augusta Road, East Cliff
Gooch R K Local Sec - County School for Boys (Kent Education Committee)   Clarendon Gardens
Gooch Rbt King sec - Kent Education Committee (Ramsgate Higher Education Sub-Committee) 5 Clarendon Gardens
Gooch Robert King   5 Clarendon Gardens
Gooch B K Local Sec - County School for Girls (Kent Education Committee)   Elms Avenue
Gooch Robert King Local Sec - Ramsgate Technical School   Clarendon Gardens
Goodall Frederick   8 Montague Road
Goodban Frank William   3 Central Road
Goodban Stephen farmer   Whitehall Road, St Lawrence
Goodban Ernest   5 Thanet Road (St Lawrence )
Goodban Henry   19 Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence
Goodbourn William   9 Delamere Villas Dumpton Park Road
Goodbourn Henry   Fish Market The Harbour
Goodbourn William   25 Upper Dumpton Park Road
Goodbourn Henry C   32 (Cherhill) Grove Road
Goodbourn Arthur Ernest builder yard Willsons Road
Goodbourn Henry smack owner 17 Cottage Mews
Goodbourn Edward Young   1 Thanet Road (St Lawrence )
Goodbourn George   4 Southwood Road
Goodbourn Arthur Ernest jun   1 Wroxham Villas Rawdon Road
Goodbourn Arthur Ernest builder 36 Effingham Street
Goodbun Geo Strevens   15 Bloomsbury Road
Goodbun George Strevens   48 Cannonbury Road
Goodbun George Strevens   7 Arthur Terrace Herbert Road
Goodchild Albert builder 18 Shaftesbury Street, East Cliff
Goodchild Albert Charles builder 12 Belmont Street
Goodchild Mrs A lodging house 22 Bellevue Road, East Cliff
Goodchild William Thomas   Elstob Dane Park Road
Goodchild James William   24 Sydney Road, St Lawrence
Goodchild Albert Charles builder & decorator 128 Grange Road
Goodchild Henry William   31 Sydney Road, St Lawrence
Goodchild Albert A builder   Church Lane
Goodchild Frederick S   12 Flora Road
Goodchild Joseph   23 Artillery Road
Goodchild Philip George   49 (Wharfedale) Thanet Road (St Lawrence )
Goodchild Richard Cannon House Furnishing Stores 128 High Street
Goodchild & Sutton   printers   Broad Street
Goodfellow William   65 Winstanley Crescent
Goodhew Misses   2 Wellington Crescent, East Cliff
Goodman James   55 Boundary Road
Goodman Alfred George carpenter 2 Alfred Villas Dumpton Park Road
Goodson Ernest R   78 (Derby Lodge) Margate Road
Goodson Miss   78 (Derby Lodge) Margate Road
Goodwin Charles   30 St Georges Road
Goodwin Mrs   111 Hereson Road
Goodwin Walter Henry   2 Lime Cottages Hereson
Goodwin Miss   41 (Florence Villa) Edith Road
Goodwin Thomas   63 Hardres Street
Goodwin Miss   25 (St Fillians) Vale Road
Goodwin William Hy   3 Wimbledon Villas Chilton Lane
Goodwin Mrs   44 St Patricks Road
Goodwin Arthur William E lodging house 10 Rose Hill, West Cliff
Goodwin Charles   8 St Davids Road
Goodwin George Francis   13 Queen Bertha Road
Goodwin Miss   6 Penshurst Road, East Cliff, St Lawrence
Gordon Leslie Foy Boat Hotel 1 Adelaide Gardens, West Cliff
Gore Mrs   2 Daisy Villas Garden Row
Gore John   20 St Lukes Avenue
Gore Alfred   14 Albion Hill
Gore George Henry   4 Elizabeth Cottages Packers Lane
Gorham William Henry   10 Mews Cottages
Gorham Alfred   59 Hereson Road
Gorham William Hy   48 Chapel Road, St Lawrence
Gorham John   4 Dane Park Road
Gorringe William Edward   7 Albert Terrace King Edward Road
Gosset Walter   41 Crescent Road
Gosset M Callaway   124 (Crescent House) Crescent Road
Gotts G W   37 Vale Road
Gouger John W   Ivydene Cannon Road
Gough Miss A   5 St Mildreds Road
Goughty Harry   8 Camden Square
Goulden Samuel Richard   15 St Lukes Avenue
Goulden George paperhanger 23 Brunswick Street
Goulden Mrs   107 Hereson Road
Goulden & Wind   pianoforte warehouse 47 High Street
Gowdey James Leonard   Erin Villa Dumpton Road
Gower Alfred   5 Eagle Hill
Gower George   9 Leonard's Avenue
Gowin Harry   103 Hardres Street
Gowland Mrs   Crispo Rawdon Road
Graham Jn   The Dene Cannon Road
Graham Miss J   134 Crescent Road
Grainger William   Southwood Lodge St Lawrence (Environs)
Grant R & Co coal merchants 52 Addington Street
Grant Misses   72 (Hainault) Ellington Road
Grant Edward   85 St Lukes Avenue
Grant Walter Job   68 Hereson Road
Grant Mrs   65 Cecilia Road
Grant Job   1 Seaburg Villas Napleton Road
Grant R & Co Limited coal stores 20 Military Road
Grant R & Co Ltd   coal merchants 9  York Street
Gray William   9 Lorne Road
Gray Miss (ALCM) teacher of music 169 High Street
Gray Henry   32 Abbots Hill
Gray Thomas Scarth   169 (Belmont House) High Street
Gray James   2 Trinity Terrace Victoria Road
Gray George   6 Gibson Terrace Rodney Street
Grayson Stephen Edward   15 Sussex Street
Grazett Mrs G F   20 (Glanmire House) Vale Square
Green George   8 Mill Cottages
Green Mark   13 Montague Road
Green Edward   25 Boundary Road
Green E B C (FSA) assistant master Chatham House College Chatham Street
Green Herbert Horace J.P. 40 (Mount Albion Villa) Albert Road, East Cliff, St Lawrence
Green Miss A confectioner 8 Bellevue Road, East Cliff
Green Charles   52 Flora Road
Green Frederick   New Cottage Staffordshire Street
Green H G hon sec - Ramsgate Amateur Rowing Club   The Harbour
Green Cornelius   Northfield Newington Road, St Lawrence
Green E B C   13 Ellington Road
Green Mrs   10 Codrington Road
Green K D stationer 5 Harbour Street
Greengrass Charles Joseph bootmaker 21 Camden Road
Greengrass Arthur Edward   5 Coronation Road
Greenstreet George Bertram   7 Chapel Road, St Lawrence
Greenstreet Thomas J lodging house 95 Margate Road
Greenstreet George Hy   105 Winstanley Crescent
Greey H B master - Trinity Schools   Hereson Road
Greey Horace B   22 Duncan Road
Greig David provisions dealer 15 High Street
Greves Edward lodging house 10 Kent Terrace
Grey Edwin wholesale tobacconist & stationer 15  York Street
Grey Harold E general shop 9 Vicarage Cottages Newington Road, St Lawrence
Greygoose Mrs   11 Edith Cottages Clements Road
Griffen George   28 Camden Square
Griffin William   33 Winstanley Crescent
Griffiths Owen   25 Alexandra Road
Griffiths & Stickels   auctioneers & estate agents 64a High Street
Grigg John   17 Trinity Place
Griggs Matthew   12 High Street, St Lawrence
Griggs William Edmund   71 Chapel Road, St Lawrence
Griggs Thomas William   1 Myrtle Cottages Forge Lane
Griggs Walter Croft   14 Dane Park Road
Griggs George   25 Belmont Street
Griggs Hy  L   70 (Felicite) Crescent Road
Griggs Charles Godden   Kelmscott Cannon Road
Griggs Frederick J   19 Cannonbury Road
Griggs Mrs   21 Hill Brow Road
Griggs Richard chimney sweep 2 Leopold Street
Griggs Ernest   33 Bloomsbury Road
Griggs William   3 Ayton Cottages Ayton Road
Griggs Thomas   28 Flora Road
Griggs John   101 Southwood Road
Griggs William Shaw   1 Chilton Farm Cottages Chilton Lane
Griggs & Son chimney sweeps 87 King Street
Griggs Frederick   28 Roseberry Avenue
Griggs William   5 Sydney Terrace West Dumpton
Grigsby William lodging house 33 Thanet Road (St Lawrence )
Grimwood John   5 South Eastern Road
Grinham Charles   30 Belmont Street
Grinway Frank   51 Hardres Street
Grogan Thomas   15 Hill Brow Road
Groom Maurice   3 (St Andrews) Codrington Road
Groom Thomas Joseph   14 Penshurst Road, East Cliff, St Lawrence
Groom Mrs   13 Claremont Gardens, St Lawrence
Groom Joseph   37 Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence
Groombridge David   2 Central Road
Groombridge Charles   58 Upper Dumpton Park Road
Groombridge Thomas   12 La Belle Alliance Square, East Cliff
Groombridge Walter James   6 St Lukes Avenue
Grosberg M   6 Montefiore College Hereson
Gross Otto Horse & Groom Inn   Charlotte Court
Grosvenor John Donald   1 Albion Place
Grosvenor Engineering Co   motor engineers 22 West Cliff Road
Groves Miss lodging house 24 (Seaholme) Albert Road, East Cliff, St Lawrence
Grovestock George   Tavistock Villa Dane Park Road
Growns Miss   13 (Alicia Cottage) Picton Road
Grummant Alfred Thomas   50 (Brecon House) Dundonald Road
Grummant Brothers builders (stores) 19 Dundonald Road
Grummant Bros builders 107 Grange Road
Grummant Joseph Charles   52 Dundonald Road
Grummant Bros builders 109 Grange Road
Guard Samuel   5 Gordon Terrace Rodney Street
Gunn Frederick   1 Percy Villas Alliance Road
Gurney Mrs William   11 Paragon, West Cliff
Gutrige James William   2 Herbert Cottages Montefiore Cottages
Gutteridge Frederick   7 Trinity Place
Guttridge Mrs   3 Albert Street, West Cliff
Guyot Louis   48 Alexandra Road
Guyot Theotem Ernest   92 Southwood Road
Gwyn & Co bonded stores 14 Military Road
Gwyn Miss   Somerville North Avenue, The Elms
Gwyn & Co wine & spirit merchants 51 Queen Street
Gwyn Charles John JP 55 (Ivy House) Queen Street
Gwyn & Co   wine & spirit merchants 3 Effingham Street
Gwyn & Co   wine & spirit merchants 4 Effingham Street
Gwyn & Co   wine & spirit merchants 3 Effingham Street
Gwyn & Co   wine & spirit merchants 4 Effingham Street

This page was last updated on 25-Apr-2010.

Copyright © 2008 Janet & Richard Mason.