Ramsgate & St L 1914/15 Directory - C


 

B  

D  

E  

F  

G  

H  

I  

J  

K  

L  

M  

N  

O  

P  

Q  

R  

S  

T  

U  

V  

 

 

Y  

Z  


Cadman Mrs   105 Boundary Road
Caesar William lodging house 9 Meeting Street
Caldon James lodging house 25 Adelaide Gardens, West Cliff
Callenso Mrs R greengrocer 18 Albert Street, West Cliff
Calton Henry   55 Crescent Road
Campbell William photographer 111 King Street
Campbell Oliver professor of music 9 Kingsley Villas St Lukes Road
Campbell Mrs   31 (Cuba House) Willsons Road
Campbell-Dadson Miss   Norland House High Street
Canfield John   40 Camden Square
Canham Mrs lodging house 27 Spencer Square, West Cliff
Canham Frederick William tailor 27 Spencer Square, West Cliff
Cannon William   57 St Lukes Avenue
Cannon House Furnishing Stores   Richard Goodchild 128 High Street
Capel Francis   53 Grange Road
Capeling Fred   1a Woodford Avenue
Capes Mrs   87 West Cliff Road
Card Albert William   17 Hibernia Street
Carden Robert   7 Unity Place
Carden William Harry boot repairer 5 Unity Place
Carden Ernest hair dresser 139 Grange Road
Carden Robert Fredk fishmonger 8 Albion Hill
Cardwell W (MA) House Master - St Lawrence College Hollicondane Hollicondane Road
Carlier Mrs lodging house 3 Guildford Lawn
Carlton Edward   13 Granville Marina
Carman Joel incandescent fittings dealer 20 King Street
Carman Harry   7 Chilton Terrace Chilton Lane
Carpenter Mrs   22 Alma Road
Carpmael Miss   4 Ophir Villas Dumpton Road
Carr Henry   23 St Georges Road
Carr Samuel   16 Codrington Road
Carroll George Henry   100 Hereson Road
Carruthers Miss M   47 High Street, St Lawrence
Carsberg Miss   Carsbrg Pegwell Road
Carson Mrs   7 Albert Villas Dumpton Park Road
Carter Miss   17 Dumpton Park Drive, St Lawrence
Carter Mrs Emily   45 (Oakhurst) Southwood Road
Carter Harry James Vernon   21 Townley Street
Carter George Henry   2 Florence Terrace Harrison Road
Carter Alfred George insurance agent 1 Alfred Villas Dumpton Park Road
Carter Walter Thomas   7 Sussex Street
Carter Charles   37 Belmont Street
Carter Miss Sarah T lodging house 4 St Augustines Road, West Cliff
Carter Francis Charles   26 Camden Square
Carter Albert   24 Montague Road
Carter Joseph shopkeeper 35 Denmark Road
Carter Mrs   4 Memel Place
Caseley George   10 Willsons Road
Caseley William Robert smack owner 32 Military Road
Caseley William Robert smack owner 19 Military Road
Caseley William Robert   9 Vale Road
Caseley Robert   15 (Laburnham Cottage) Vale Road
Caseley Frederick   11 Seafield Road, St Lawrence
Caseley Mrs   7 Herbert Terrace Dumpton Road
Cashman Thomas lodging house 97 Margate Road
Cashman Herbert William   22 Shaftesbury Street, East Cliff
Caspall Albert   26 Union Street
Caspell William   1 Highfield Villas Northwood, St Lawrence
Cassell Robert confectioner 17 Plains of Waterloo
Cassidy Mrs   23 Belmont Street
Cassidy Mrs   20 (Roskeven) St Mildreds Road
Cassingham Thomas   36 Codrington Road
Castle Frederick     Hope's Lane
Castle William   4 Florence Terrace Harrison Road
Castle Mrs   24 Edith Road
Castle Thomas   36 Avenue Road, East Cliff, St Lawrence
Castle George   2 Tabernacle Cottages Northwood, St Lawrence
Castle George Henry   3 Anns Road
Castle Henry   23 Montague Road
Castle Robert   24 Brunswick Street
Castle Albert Edward   4 Buckstone Road, Northwood
Castle Richard   6 Buckstone Road, Northwood
Castle William   20 Lorne Road
Castle Mrs E   18 Percy Road
Castle George lodging house 58 Hardres Street
Castle Aubrey butcher 93 Boundary Road
Castle Robert John   34 (St Stephens) Crescent Road
Castle Frederick   24 Lorne Road
Castle Arthur   7 Cecilia Road
Castle William baker 157 King Street
Castle Alfred shopkeeper 107 King Street
Castle William B   1 Unity Place
Castle Edward   23 Cecilia Road
Castle William Frederick Kings Arms PH 142 King Street
Castle Mrs Sarah Ann general shop 162 King Street
Caswell Miss   2 (Elcot) St Mildreds Road
Catesbys Ltd   clothiers 16 Church Hill
Catt George   22 Lorne Road
Catt George   31 St Lukes Avenue
Cattell Mrs   58 (Roseville) Crescent Road
Caunter John Sidney   24 Belmont Street
Caunter John Sydney insurance agent 5 Dane Park Road
Caunter Charles   23 Finsbury Road
Cavanagh Patrick Thomas   28 (Radfield) St Mildreds Road
Cavell Edward John   14 Bloomsbury Road
Cavell James Willmoth   11 Woodford Avenue
Cavell William   2 Kings Road
Cavell Horatio   3 Kent Terrace Central Road
Caves Oriental Cafes     38 High Street
Cavey Arthur   114 Grange Road
Cavey Mrs   93 St Lukes Avenue
Cavey Arthur corn dealer 15 King Street
Cawenberghe Rev Charles van   St Augustines Abbey St Augustines Road, West Cliff
Cay Mrs   71 Ellington Road
Cayley Alfred   3 Field Terrace Chilton Lane
Cayley Albert George   39 Alexandra Road
Cayley William John   7 Belvedere Terrace Northwood, St Lawrence
Cedar House School boarding & day school Miss Mantach (LLA) principal 22 Vale Square
Challenor John Edward   2a Turner Street
Challis Thomas F jam ma. 16 West Cliff Road
Challis Mrs Lucy general shop 8 Plains of Waterloo
Challis George   28 La Belle Alliance Square, East Cliff
Chamberlain Mrs   9 Poplar Road
Chamberlain Charles   11 Lillian Road
Chambers Elijah   87 (Fernlea) Ellington Road
Chambers Horace   3 Stanley Cottages Stanley Place
Chambers William George   46 Hereson Road
Chambers Harry   22 St Lukes Avenue
Champion George   37 St Patricks Road
Champs Mrs   16 La Belle Alliance Square, East Cliff
Champs William   19 Winstanley Crescent
Champs Charles Arthur   52 Winstanley Crescent
Champs Ernest Albert   75 Cecilia Road
Champs Henry Wm   28 Alexandra Road
Champs Frederick   68 Alexandra Road
Chancellor Mrs   1 Crescent Road
Chandler frederick market gardener   Northwood, St Lawrence
Chandler John Kebble greengrocer 28 Addington Street
Chandler Walter   8 Crescent Mews, West Cliff
Chandler Edward   4 Newland Terrace Margate Road
Chandler Edward   12 Boundary Road
Chandler Charles sen.   43 Camden Square
Chandler Frederick   Agnes House Northwood, St Lawrence
Chandler Frederick   77 Alexandra Road
Chandler Frederick   9 Lillian Road
Chandler Walter market gardener Montefiore Villa Trinity Place
Chandler John Edward newsagent 82 Hereson Road
Chandler Mrs   102 Crescent Road
Chaney Thomas   42 Sydney Road, St Lawrence
Chaning-Pearce Joseph (MD, MB, LRCP Lond) physician & surgeon 4 (Montague House) Victoria Parade, East Cliff
Chaning-Pearce Miss hin sec - The Guild of the Brave Poor Things 40 Bellevue Road, East Cliff
Chantler Edward Hy butcher 50 King Street
Chantler E   11 Vale Road
Chantler Albert Henry   81 Margate Road
Chantrell Mrs   12 Clifton Road
Chantrey Robert Jeremiah bootmaker 34 King Street
Chantrey Robert J   86 Church Road
Chaperon Mrs   166 High Street
Chaplin Mrs   Somerville Elms Avenue
Chaplin Ernest Edmund   11 Alexandra Road
Chapman W   40 Chapel Road, St Lawrence
Chapman William John   1 Memel Place
Chapman Frederick Jn   55 Cecilia Road
Chapman J W floral nursery 171 High Street
Chapman Henry   49 Bloomsbury Road
Chapman Mrs   3 Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence
Chapman Mrs Sarah dressmaker 1 Morden Cottages
Chapman Rupert Charles   1 Morden Cottages
Chapman Alfred   101 Ellington Road
Chapman Charles Thomas   26 Southwood Road
Chapman Hy A general shop 74 Margate Road
Chapman Hy A general shop 76 (Derby Cottage) Margate Road
Chapman Thomas James (A Mus T C L) professor of music 113 (Penshurst) Crescent Road
Chapman Ernest Frederick G   10 (Harewood) Crescent Road
Chapman Miss M   3 (Rutland Villa) St Mildreds Road
Chapman Miss A lodging house 2 Albert Street, West Cliff
Chapman Hedley   3 Lyndhurst Road, East Cliff
Chapman Thomas W smack owner   Cliff Street, West Cliff
Chapman Harold lodging house 19 Willsons Road
Chapman Mrs   1 Newington View Newington Road, St Lawrence
Chapman William Robert jun   29 Thanet Road (St Lawrence )
Chapman Lewis   8 La Belle Alliance Square, East Cliff
Chapman Wm Robert decorator 50 Boundary Road
Chapman George   64 Church Road
Chapman Herbert   2 Seafield Road, St Lawrence
Chapman Mrs   8 Ethelbert Road
Chapman Thomas   8 Edith Road
Chapman Edward   51 Grange Road
Chapman Thomas W   18 (Grassholme) Crescent Road
Chapman Chas shopkeeper 67 Addington Street
Chapman John Walter   19 Ellington Road
Chapman Ernest Lewis sec - Tunbridge Wells & South Eastern Counties Equitable Friendly Society 3 Harbour Street
Chapman Herbert William grocer 147 Boundary Road
Chapman Harry   2 Margate Road
Chard R H Commanding left section - Royal Field Artillery, 3rd Home Counties (Cinque Ports) Brigade (3rd Kent Battalion) 174 High Street
Chard Richard H   11 Lyndhurst Road, East Cliff
Charles Edward & Co   tailors 105 High Street
Charlton John Henry   17 Grange Road
Charrington Frederick boot repairer 18 West Cliff Road
Charrington Frederick bootmaker 129 Grange Road
Chase Miss   22 (Abbotsford) Hollicondane Road
Chayney & Co scale makers 145 High Street
Chayney Thomas Sinclair   4 (Crofton House) Ellington Road
Cheale James   1 Whitehall Cottages Whitehall Road, St Lawrence
Cheesman Mrs Florence C King of Denmark PH 8 Boundary Road
Chell T J Manager - Board of Trade Labour Exchange 6 Turner Street
Chesswas George builder 6 Granville Marina
Chetwynd Hon Mrs   26 Wellington Crescent, East Cliff
Chiddention John   3 Salisbury Avenue, St Lawrence
Chidley Thomas William   3 Unity Place
Child Alexander Issiah   1 Lawn Villas Guildford Lawn
Child Mrs   3 Bristol Place
Child Alex linen draper 12 King Street
Child Hy Charles draper 45 High Street
Child Hy Charles draper 43 High Street
Chilton Tavern   Walter Harry Potts   Pegwell Road
Chippett Charles Hy confectioner 21 George Street
Chittenden Arthur   4 Bethesda Street
Chittenden Edward   12 New Alfred Cottages
Chittenden George Hy carman 1 Bethesda Street
Chittenden George   7 Bellevue Road, East Cliff
Chittenden Edward G   26 Brunswick Street
Chitty Edward James   63 Boundary Road
Chrisfield Douglas Frederick   10 Dumpton Park Drive, St Lawrence
Christian John   6 Leopold Road
Christie Mrs   1 Elms Villas North Avenue, The Elms
Chrystie Col. William (RE)   13 Paragon, West Cliff
Chubb Alfred   45 Margate Road
Church William Henry   2 Cannon Road
Church William Henry   27 Percy Road
Church Frederick   23 Flora Road
Church Mrs   2 Hollicondane Terrace Hollicondane Lane
Church William   13 Lorne Road
Church Henry James   78 Church Road
Church Mrs   5 Ayton Cottages Ayton Road
Church John furniture dealer 10 Turner Street
Churchill Eli   Khartoum Villa Dumpton Road
Cladingbowl Edward Bedwell   43 Percy Road
Cladingbowl William Alfred   7 (Ivy Dene) St Lukes Avenue
Clancy John Lawrence   32 (Redcot) Duncan Road
Clapson Francis George   1 St Andrews Road
Clapson John   19 Claremont Gardens, St Lawrence
Clapson Henry Charles   15 Winstanley Crescent
Clare Mrs   The Retreat Marlborough Road, The Elms
Claret William Josiah   31 Cannonbury Road
Claringbold Abraham   2 Princes Road
Claringbould Frederick   5 Rodney Street
Claris Alfred James   Amber Cottage Terrace Cottages
Claris George builder 51 West Cliff Road
Clark Mrs Ruth grocer 46 Boundary Road
Clark Mrs Elizh newsagent 80 High Street
Clark ArthurBlasdale - Town Clerk & clerk to Education Committee Municipal Offices Albion House Albion Place
Clark Mrs   33 Finsbury Road
Clark Mrs Maud confectioner 21 Addington Street
Clark James   34 Chapel Road, St Lawrence
Clark George   115 Boundary Road
Clark Henry   54 Denmark Road
Clark Dr D J tuberculosis medical officer - Kent County Council Tuberculosis Dispensary   Charlotte Court
Clark James     Thanet Cottages, Northwood
Clark Miss Jessie lodging house 14 Bellevue Road, East Cliff
Clark Mrs   25 Lorne Road
Clarke Misses   14 (Waverley Lodge) St Mildreds Road
Clarke E A Royal Field Artillery, 3rd Home Counties (Cinque Ports) Brigade (3rd Kent Battalion) 174 High Street
Clarke Arthur Blasdale   23 Penshurst Road, East Cliff, St Lawrence
Clarke George   11 Mill Cottages
Clarke Mrs lodging house 1 Nelson Crescent
Clarke Miss shopkeeper 37 Effingham Street
Clarke Mrs   35 Grove Road
Clayson John William watchmaker 19 George Street
Clayson Mrs M A The Flying Horse   Ellington
Clayson Percival   6 Alma Road
Cleave Mrs   Millfield Newington Road, St Lawrence
Clements Joe Harold   53 Alexandra Road
Cleveland Richard Hy   1 Delamere Villas Dumpton Park Road
Clifford Mrs   10 Paragon, West Cliff
Clifton Philip   44 Margate Road
Clinch Percy Edward   44 Upper Dumpton Park Road
Clippette Harry domestic machinery stores 121 King Street
Clisby Mrs   4 Willsons Road
Clout George William house decorator 62 Grange Road
Clover James   6 St Davids Road
Clutterbuck Walter Alexander lodging house 13 Camden Square
Clutton John Henry   6 Granville Gardens Truro Road, East Cliff
Coad Mrs lodging house 2 Spencer Street, West Cliff
Cobb Fred Nathaniel   14 Cumberland Road
Cobbert William Hy   21 St Patricks Road
Cobbold Mrs   47 Duncan Road
Cobden George insurance agent 5 Harrison Terrace Harrison Road
Cobley Herbert general shop 1 Garfield Terrace Richmond Road
Cockburn George Accountant - Ramsgate Corporation Gas & Water Offices   Boundary Road
Cockburn George   Oak Villa North Avenue, The Elms
Cockburn Edward   79 (The Croft) Ellington Road
Cockburn Ernest   Glenthorne Elms Avenue
Cockburn Thomas H   26 Duncan Road
Cockburn Edward ironmonger 100 High Street
Cockeram Harry bootmaker 18 Hereson Road
Cockram Miss lodging house 8 Arklow Square
Cocks Thomas A   12 Cannonbury Road
Cocks Miss M fancy goods 28 High Street
Cocksedge Charles   17 Belmont Road
Coggan Mrs   5 Penshurst Road, East Cliff, St Lawrence
Cogger Mrs   23 Belmont Road
Cogill Jas   3 (Agra House) Ellington Road
Coke William John   35 Winstanley Crescent
Cole L Baker (MRCVS Lond) veterinary surgeon 185 High Street
Cole William Ware   Glenwood Elmstone Road
Cole Mrs   7 Delamere Villas Dumpton Park Road
Cole Frederick J principal - The Vale College 23 Vale Square
Colegate Roger Chas carpenter 42 King Street
Colegate Benjamin Richard   2 Elmstone Road
Colegate William Edward   10 Hatfield Road
Colegate George Booth   6 Trinity Terrace Victoria Road
Colegate George Booth furniture dealer 45 King Street
Coleman Stephen lodging house 27 Margate Road
Coleman George   17 St Patricks Road
Coleman Miss Lucy Jane shopkeeper 22 Church Road
Coleman Benjamin   4 Laurel Cottages Chilton Lane
Coleman William   59 Alexandra Road
Coleman Walter Henry   44 Crescent Road
Coleman Benjamin   25 Cavendish Street
Coleman Ambrose S tailor 44 Plains of Waterloo
Coleman William baker 51 King Street
Coleman William baker 49 King Street
Coleman William Melangthon   3 Hatfield Road
Coleman William restaurant 5 High Street
Coleman Frederick   35 Crescent Road
Coleman Ambrose Samuel   11 St Andrews Road
Coleman Samuel   113 Southwood Road
Coleman John   7 South Eastern Road
Coleman Frederick   7 Gordon Terrace Gordon Road
Coles Mrs Oakley   Upnor House Vale Road
Coles D'Arcy Sydney John   100 Crescent Road
Colgate Benjamin Robert frame maker & post office 43 King Street
Collard Edward Stephen   29 Meeting Street
Collard George William   9 Belmont Road
Collard Arthur H dairy 86 King Street
Collard Bertie John   28 Hertford Street, West Cliff
Collard Miss   33 Crescent Road
Collett Rev George (MA)   Dane Park House Dane Park Road
Colley William Henry dining rooms 25  York Street
Colliass Henry tallow chandler   Pysons Road, Northwood
Colliass Henry grocer 24 Margate Road
Colliass Mrs   24 Margate Road
Collier Richard Higdon bootmaker 145 Boundary Road
Collier James   2 Paradise
Collier Mrs lodging house 16 Cavendish Street
Collingwood Frank   9 Priory Road, West Cliff
Collingwood Thomas   27 Camden Road
Collins John Leonard ironmonger 12  York Street
Collins Henry Thomas   24 Roseberry Avenue
Collins John Barrett   35 Finsbury Road
Collins John Leonard ironmonger 10  York Street
Collins Rev George Grantham (MA) vicar of St Lukes 39 (St Lukes Vicarage) Hollicondane Road
Collins John Leonard ironmonger 14  York Street
Collins Thomas   70 Church Road
Collins Alfred   3 Albert Terrace King Edward Road
Collins Mrs   5 Chapel Road, St Lawrence
Collyer Thomas   33 Seafield Road, St Lawrence
Collyer Charles Thomas   15 Claremont Gardens, St Lawrence
Colson Olave Charles lodging house 17 Clifton Road
Colvill George   4 St Georges Road
Colyer Edward   8 Mews Cottages
Commerford Harry George   11 (Dorothy Villa) Hollicondane Road
Commerford William shopkeeper 49 Cecilia Road
Compton Mrs   15 Lorne Road
Condon Rev Peter   St Augustines Abbey St Augustines Road, West Cliff
Connelly Mrs   11 Grange Road
Conservative Working Mens Institute   William Aug. Cox - sec 29 St Lukes Avenue
Constable Albert F   1 Ellington
Convent of the Assumption Catholic educational for young ladies   Goodwin Road
Convent of the Holy Family   ladies high school, boarding & day 117 (Westwood College) South Eastern Road
Conway Henry lodging house 8 Guildford Lawn
Conway William   35 Percy Road
Cook Mrs   5 Boundary Road
Cook Mrs   14 Montefiore Cottages
Cook Thomas Edward   9 Montefiore Cottages
Cook George Gilbert JP 28 (Springfield Lodge) Southwood Road
Cook Thomas   4 Redvers Villas Hardres Road
Cook Frederick   4 Alma Cottages West Dumpton
Cook Mrs   3 Edith Road
Cook Cecil Henry   85 Boundary Road
Cook Henry   4 Union Street
Cook Henry   Moss Rose Cottage King Street
Cook Mrs   19 St Georges Road
Cook Albert   25 Flora Road
Cook George Charles fruiterer 22 Upper Dumpton Park Road
Cook William James   26 Avenue Road, East Cliff, St Lawrence
Cook William George   91 Winstanley Crescent
Cook William   25 Albert Road, East Cliff, St Lawrence
Coomber Alfred John   9 Bloomsbury Road
Coomber William G   9 Redvers Villas Hardres Road
Coombes Miss   5 Wroxham Villas Rawdon Road
Coombes Miss   3 St Augustines Road, West Cliff
Coombes William   6 Syndale Place, East Cliff (St Lawrence)
Coombes Mrs   28 (Homerville) South Eastern Road
Coombs Albert   4 Highfield Villas Northwood, St Lawrence
Coombs Richard Olibar   7 Queens Road, East Cliff
Cooney Charles   42 Hertford Street, West Cliff
Coope Henry   2 Fern Villas Downs Road
Cooper Charles lodging house 26 Leopold Street
Cooper Thomas lodging house Lewis Cottage Farley Place
Cooper James William   71 St Lukes Avenue
Cooper Frank   151 High Street
Cooper Alexander lodging house 24 La Belle Alliance Square, East Cliff
Cooper Mrs lodging house 12 Liverpool Lawn, West Cliff
Cooper William   10 Leopold Street
Cooper Alexander   2 Prospect Terrace Terrace Cottages
Cooper F B (MD, BS, MRCS Eng, LRCP Lond)   1 (Rochford House) Grove Road
Cooper William lodging house 15 Cavendish Street
Cooper Joseph   9 Lyndhurst Road, East Cliff
Cooper C W lodging house 19 (The Laurels) South Eastern Road
Cooper George Henry   93 Hardres Street
Cooper H O Assistant Master - St Lawrence College Junior School Hollicondane Hollicondane Road
Cooper John Charles insurance agent 12 Cecilia Road
Cooper H C (BA) Assistant Master - St Lawrence College Hollicondane Hollicondane Road
Cooper Albert   8 Denmark Road
Cooper Frank   7 Dane Road
Cooper Joshua   Vicarage Cottage Tomsons Passage
Cooper Charles   4 Pleasant Villas Victoria Road
Cooper William jun. lodging house 2 Farley Place
Cooper Mrs boarding house 6 (Florence Terrace) Albert Road, East Cliff, St Lawrence
Cooper Mrs   9 Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence
Cooper Walter   Valentine Cottage Terrace Cottages
Cooper-Southam Wm   31 Augusta Road, East Cliff
Cope E (BA) House Master - St Lawrence College Hollicondane Hollicondane Road
Copeland Lieut-Col Alfred James (VD, FSA, JP)   3 Victoria Parade, East Cliff
Coppen Miss   60 Southwood Road
Coram Henry   6 Arthur Terrace Herbert Road
Corbidge Mrs C boarding house 24 Albion Hill
Corbidge & Turner   window cleaners 16 High Street
Corbin Mrs   13 (St Helens Villa) Belmont Road
Corbin Harry   13 Church Road
Corbin William   16 Brunswick Street
Corbin Henry Edward   20 Albion Place
Corder Frederick plumber 66 Hardres Street
Corder Thomas coal dealers   Stanley Place
Corder Thomas   72 Boundary Road
Corder Frederick   13 Bristol Place
Cork Edward John baker 74 Hereson Road
Cork Robert   5 Muir Road
Cornelious William   13 Alexandra Road
Cornelius Joseph   7 Kingsley Villas St Lukes Road
Cornelius Charles   15 Montague Road
Cornford David   7 Paradise
Cornish Mrs   17 (Kenilworth) Edith Road
Cornock James   5 Dundonald Road
Cornwell Hugh John lodging house 9 (Bradenbury) Hollicondane Road
Cornwell Miss nurse 2 Pleasant Villas Dumpton Park Road
Cornwell Louis James   34 Margate Road
Corrall Robert Henry   18 Picton Road
Corrie Clifford bootmaker 40 Cannonbury Road
Cosgrave Mrs   13 Duncan Road
Cossons Ernest John   Albion Villa Dane Park Road
Cottle Thomas   The Laurels Dane Crescent
Cotton John   171 (St Lawrence House) Grange Road
Cotton Edwin   10 Southwood Road
Cottrell Mrs   22 Edith Road
Coules Henry   14 Hardres Street
Coulson Arthur   9 Guildford Lawn
Coulson Arthur grocer & tea dealer 41 Queen Street
Coulter Mrs   29 (Edelweis) Southwood Road
Coultham Miss lodging house 3 Highland Terrace Ellington Park Road
Count Edmund shopkeeper 2 Meeting Street
Count Edmond   27 Townley Street
Court Harry   1 Leonard's Avenue
Court Thomas   5 Anns Road
Court Frank   9 (Chase Villa) Dundonald Road
Court George   22 St Patricks Road
Court Misses   80 Crescent Road
Court Albert George Warner   79 Chapel Road, St Lawrence
Courthope Miss   32 Royal Road, West Cliff
Cousins Edward Ernest   107 Ellington Road
Cousins Stewart Austin P   87 Grange Road
Covell Frederick C butcher 50 Grange Road
Coveney Edward electrical engineer 20 Bellevue Road, East Cliff
Coventry Edward   2 Beatrice Villas Leopold Road
Cowell Thomas   28 Hereson Road
Cowell Alfred   2 Princes Avenue, St Lawrence
Cowell Benjamin dairyman   Northwood, St Lawrence
Cowell Walter   7 Mill Cottages
Cowell Walter   33 Albert Street, West Cliff
Cowell Stephen Nelson   1 Beaconsfield Villas Margate Road
Cowen William   37 St Georges Road
Cowland William wheelwright 4 Denmark Road
Cowland William coach wheeler 73 Hardres Street
Cox Frederick   19 Picton Road
Cox Hy   10 (Brooklands) South Eastern Road
Cox Peter   21 Upper Dumpton Park Road
Cox Benjamin   3 Alma Road
Cox Alfred Herbert   2 Lowther Cottages Chapel Place Lane
Cox Edward Albert     Whitehall Road, St Lawrence
Cox Edward   3 Percy Road
Cox Mrs   4 Elmstone Road
Cox Robert secondhand book seller 4 Abbots Hill
Cox John   49 High Street, St Lawrence
Cox Ernest   5 Lyndhurst Road, East Cliff
Cox Mrs   3 Eagle Yard
Cox George Thomas   St Helier Margate Road
Cox Thomas   9 Cumberland Road
Cox Mrs   12 Vale Road
Cox Alfred H blind ma. 2a Turner Street
Cox Mrs   The Croft Cannon Road
Cox William Aug. Sec - Conservative Working Mens Institute 29 St Lukes Avenue
Cox Richard agent to the County of Kent Friendly Society 1 Chandos Terrace Boundary Road
Cox William   10 Delamere Villas Dumpton Park Road
Cox Mrs   3 Boundary Road
Crabtree Mrs   Saxonholme Ellington
Craft Frederick William   25 Cannonbury Road
Craker Miss   14 Granville Marina
Cramp Mrs   22 Vale Road
Cramp Miss dressmaker 41 Finsbury Road
Crampton Gilbert Russell   9 Bellevue Road, East Cliff
Crampton Frederick   1 Bay View Villas Manston Road, St Lawrence
Crampton Harry proprietor - Cramptons Hotel 60 Harbour Parade
Crampton Harry laundry 16 (Beresford House) Alpha Road
Crampton Mrs   16 (Beresford House) Alpha Road
Crampton Horace Arthur shopkeeper 4 Spencer Villas Hollicondane Road
Crampton Robert   14 (Glenesk) Duncan Road
Crampton Harry wine & spirit merchant 58 Harbour Parade
Crane Herbert   Alfred Villa Balmoral Place, East Cliff
Craven Ernest   35 Spencer Square, West Cliff
Crawley Alfred   10 West Cliff Terrace Mansions Pegwell Road
Crawshaw Ernest shopkeeper 103 Grange Road
Craycraft Frederick   73 Seafield Road, St Lawrence
Craycraft Mrs   16 Union Street
Craycroft Charles jun   11 Hereson Road
Creasy Harry S stationer, post office 4 Bellevue Road, East Cliff
Creasy Mrs   48 Dundonald Road
Creedy Miss   37 Avenue Road, East Cliff, St Lawrence
Creedy Harry   20 (Fernlea) Poplar Road
Crews Emmanuel William   3 Newington Terrace Newington Road, St Lawrence
Cribb William Thomas   10 Alpha Road
Cribbens Charles   3 Irchester Street, East Cliff
Cribbens Charles   8 Belmont Street
Crickett John lodging house 2 Leopold Villas Leopold Street
Cripps Mrs   17 Willsons Road
Crittenden Ernest Alfred   10 Percy Road
Crocker C fruiterer   The Market
Crocker Miss lodging house 14 Royal Road, West Cliff
Crofton-Taylor H   4 West Cliff Mansions, West Cliff
Crole Miss   49 Hardres Street
Crole Thomas Henry   33 Denmark Road
Crompton James   17 Winstanley Crescent
Crooks M sec Chatham House College Chatham Street
Crooks Reginald   48 Crescent Road
Cross Mrs manageress - Royal Hotel & Royal Hotel Buffet   Harbour Street
Cross Henry confectioner 82 Queen Street
Cross Mrs manageress - Royal Hotel   Harbour Parade
Crossingham Hy lodging house 8 Adelaide Gardens, West Cliff
Crouch Harry Wheatsheaf Inn 17 High Street, St Lawrence
Crouch Mrs   38 Winstanley Crescent
Crouch Edward Thomas   107 Hardres Street
Crouch F C   3 Ellington
Croucher Miss   School House Church Road
Croucher Miss Caroline head mistress - St Georges Commercial Schools School House Church Road
Crow Reginald V   3 Lawn Villas Guildford Lawn
Crow Mrs Georgiana tobacconist 20 Queen Street
Crow Reginald V managing Director - the Kings Theatre   King Street
Crow Joseph   8 Leopold Road
Crow Mrs E   3 (Inglewood) High Street, St Lawrence
Crow Ernest Edward   44 (Dalkeith) Southwood Road
Crow Mrs Georgina tobacconist 39 Harbour Street
Crow Reginald V managing director: proprietors The Ramsgate & District Amusement Co Ltd - The Kings Theatre 12 Abbots Hill
Crowden Charles T   41 (Glenthorn) Southwood Road
Crowdy Miss   15 Nelson Crescent
Crowe R V Manager - Royal Victoria Theatre & Pavilion   The Colonnade
Crowsley Mrs   160 Southwood Road
Croxall E R T managing dircetor & sec - Ramsgate Pure Ice Co Limited   Chatham Street
Croxhall E R T Managing Director & Sec  - The Ramsgate Pure Ice Co Ltd   High Street
Cruickshank John   1 Belvedere Terrace Northwood, St Lawrence
Crump William   65 Boundary Road
Crump Percy William   14 Dane Road
Crundwell Harry William   48 Winstanley Crescent
Crundwell Albert   63 Margate Road
Crundwell Albert   17 Mafeking Terrace St Andrews Road
Crundwell Henry   23 Dane Road
Crust James   7 Bethesda Street
Cryer Alexander lodging house 79 Plains of Waterloo
Cuddon Mrs   Belmont Ellington
Cull James   2 Beaconsfield Villas Margate Road
Cullen George   63 Alexandra Road
Cullen Charles   127 Hardres Street
Cullen Edward   12 Dane Road
Cullen Edward   26 Hertford Street, West Cliff
Cullen Henry Albert   12 Mafeking Terrace St Andrews Road
Cullen Frank   12 Lorne Road
Cullen Mrs Elizh lodging house 1 Kent Place
Cullen William George   8 Leonard's Avenue
Cullen William   25 Central Road
Culver George practical & mechanical engineer, late of Dover, inventor of Culvers patent taps 75 Margate Road
Culver Mrs   34 Finsbury Road
Culver William lodging house 8 Liverpool Lawn, West Cliff
Culver George Sydney   28 Winstanley Crescent
Culver Fredk plumber 10 Broad Street
Culver George S engineer 12 West Cliff Road
Cumberland Hugh Stanley   36 (Purbeck House) Grange Road
Cummins Sidney   24 Clifton Road
Cumper Francis Walter   Winifred House Dane Park Road
Cunningham Mrs   8 Granville Marina
Curd Henry E The Artillery Arms - PH   West Cliff Road
Curl George A   26 Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence
Curle Miss H stationer 7 Chatham Street
Curling Richard   Eva Cottage Rodney Street
Curling Alfred   18 Seafield Road, St Lawrence
Curling Nathaniel beer retailer 122 High Street
Currys Cycle Co     29 Queen Street
Curtis Mrs   52 (Oulton) Southwood Road
Curtis James   139 Southwood Road
Curtis Charles   1 Lowther Cottages Chapel Place Lane
Curtis Stanley Arthur   2 Sydney Terrace West Dumpton
Curtis Walter   56 (Pakefield) Southwood Road
Curtis Horace   27 Thanet Road (St Lawrence )
Customs & Excise & Old Age Pensions & National Health Insurance Office   W Russen, surveyor: Frank Elliott, officer 108 High Street
Cuthbert Mrs   10 Lyndhurst Road, East Cliff
Cutler Sebert Stephens   1 West Cliff Villas West Cliff Road

This page was last updated on 25-Apr-2010.

Copyright © 2008 Janet & Richard Mason.