Ramsgate & St L 1914/15 Directory - S


 

B  

D  

E  

F  

G  

H  

I  

J  

K  

L  

M  

N  

O  

P  

Q  

R  

S  

T  

U  

V  

 

 

Y  

Z  


Sabey William lodging house 32 Liverpool Lawn, West Cliff
Sackett Edward lodging house Ada Cottage Farley Place
Sackett Charles William   13 Kingsley Villas St Lukes Road
Sackett Henry & Sons plumbers 86 Queen Street
Sackett James Uriah   14 Sussex Street
Sackett Arthur Digerson   16 Chapel Place
Sackett George Robert   26 Salisbury Avenue, St Lawrence
Sackett Henry & Son builders & c works Albert Street, West Cliff
Sackett Arthur Digerson monumental mason; improved electrical plant   Church Hill
Sackett Gilbert   8 Salisbury Avenue, St Lawrence
Sackett Arthur lodging house 22 Abbots Hill
Sackett Mrs   6 Belmont Street
Saffrey George   29 Denmark Road
Sage Henry boarding house 24 Albion Place
Saggers William Charles   37 (Avalon) Southwood Road
Sailors Home   William Norris Fennell - master; Mrs Fennell, matron   Military Road
Salamon Bernard Joshua   4 Montefiore College Hereson
Salamon Bernard Joshua   5 Montefiore College Hereson
Sale George James   61 South Eastern Road
Sale Mrs   19 Royal Crescent, West Cliff
Salmon Arthur Edward dressmaker 6 Anns Road
Salmon Charles Thomas   8 Anns Road
Salmon & Gluckstein Limited   tobacconists 2 Harbour Street
Salomons Rev R J Hon Sec - Ramsgate Liberal Association 4 Chatham Place
Salt Mrs   35 Sydney Road, St Lawrence
Salton Mrs   21 (The Hawthorns) South Eastern Road
Salvation Army Holiday Home   2 (Florence Terrace) Albert Road, East Cliff, St Lawrence
Salvation Army Home & Domestic Traing School for Little Girls   Miss Marianne Asdell - sec The Haven West Cliff Road
Samm Edward   2 Doris Villas Dumpton Park Road
Sampson William   5 Percy Road
Sampson Mrs A   67 Ellington Road
Samuel H watchmaker 8 Harbour Street
Sandeman D   1 St Mildreds Road
Sanders James shopkeeper   Margate Road
Sanders Wm P butcher 57 Albert Street, West Cliff
Sanders Mrs   21 Crescent Road
Sanderson John Robert   7 Arklow Square
Sandford Richard   4 Cornwall Terrace Ayton Road
Sandford George   63 Chapel Road, St Lawrence
Sandford Miss lodging house 9 Nelson Crescent
Sandom Ernest   6 Garfield Terrace Richmond Road
Sandom William boot & shoe maker 9 High Street
Sandom Charles   James Villa Balmoral Place, East Cliff
Sandom William boot & shoe maker 7 High Street
Sandom William   14 (Leinster Lodge)  York Terrace, West Cliff
Sandom Mrs   1 Boundary Road
Sandom Mrs   85 Crescent Road
Sandom Charles confectioner 56 Harbour Parade
Sandwell Henry William   5 Balmoral Place, East Cliff
Sandwell William   26 Percy Road
Sandwell William Stephen   9 Winstanley Crescent
Sandwell Miss   10 Dumpton Park Drive, St Lawrence
Sandy Thomas Samuel   12 Shaftesbury Street, East Cliff
Sangers Hotel   Henry West   High Street
Sangster Mrs   50 (Southdene) St Mildreds Road
Sankey Mrs S lodging house 94 Grange Road
Sankey Percy E solicitor & notary 12 Effingham Street
Sankey William Henry   Ellesmere Montefiore Avenue
Sankey Percy E   10 Effingham Street
Sankey Miss   57 (Frankfort House) Grange Road
Sargent Edward   80 Church Road
Sargent Frederick Joseph   14 Chatham Street
Sauer Ferdinand B baker 102 King Street
Saull William Frederick   89 (The Haven) Grange Road
Saull W F District Supervisor - Royal London Insurance Offices 76 High Street
Saunders Mrs   10 Montefiore Cottages
Saunders Edward   Grove Cottage Rodney Street
Saunders Charles Henry   42 (Glencoe Villa) Crescent Road
Saunders Miss R E certified medical surgical & maternity nurse 75 South Eastern Road
Saunders Mrs   102 Southwood Road
Saunders Mrs Wilson   Wayneflete Cannon Road
Saunders John   14 Trinity Place
Saunders Miss E lodging house 130 (Cambria Cottage) Grange Road
Saunders John Walter   Gardeners Cottage Pegwell Road
Saunders William   49 Chapel Road, St Lawrence
Savage Henry Charles dressmaker 66 High Street, St Lawrence
Savage John   50 Addington Street
Savage Alfred Henry   20 (Isleworth) Crescent Road
Savage & Son   printers 4 Chatham Street
Savory Madame milliner 52 Queen Street
Sawyer Thomas   Pegwell Lodge Cottage Pegwell Road
Saxby Thomas   4 Wimbledon Villas Chilton Lane
Saxby Mrs Jane lodging house 23 Camden Road
Saxby Arthur chimney cleaner 3 Montefiore Cottages
Saxby Henry   54 Alexandra Road
Saxby George Isaac   23 Chatham Street
Sayer William James   3 Lime Cottages Hereson
Sayer William     Margate Road
Sayer Henry   6 Salisbury Avenue, St Lawrence
Sayer William Thomas shopkeeper   Northwood, St Lawrence
Sayer Mrs   66 Boundary Road
Sayer Charles William Augustin   13 Seafield Road, St Lawrence
Sayer Ernest   26 Meeting Street
Sayer Mrs   8 High Street, St Lawrence
Sayers William   2 Chilton Farm Cottages Chilton Lane
Sayers Alfred   5 Dane Road
Saywell & Knight Misses marine store 85 King Street
Saywell & Knight Misses marine store 83 King Street
Scales Edward   8 Bristol Place
Scamp George Charles   24 Bloomsbury Road
Scamp George   15 Granville Marina
Scarlett John Walter   Beechcroft Newington Road, St Lawrence
Scarlett J W sec - Ramsgate & district Incorporated Chamber of Commerce & Trade Society Limited 36 High Street
Scarlett J C sec - Ramsgate & district Incorporated Chamber of Commerce & Trade Society Limited 36 High Street
Scarlett John Walter sce - Ramsgate & St Lawrence Philanthropic Institution 36 High Street
Scarlett & Goldsack   auctioneers, house & estate agents, surveyors & accountants 36 High Street
Schaffer George Robert John   5 Church Avenue
Schmidt Rev Louis Philip (MA) curate of St Pauls 6 Queens Road, East Cliff
Schmidt Misses   9 Queens Road, East Cliff
Schofield Mrs   84 Grange Road
Schooling Mrs F L   5 Chapel Place
Schroder Miss   The Olives Lyndhurst Road, East Cliff
Scoates William   26 Church Road
Scoates Ernest Owen hairdresser 6 Cavendish Street
Scoates Francis James   24 Camden Square
Scott William John (BA, AMSE)   22 West Cliff Terrace Mansions Pegwell Road
Scott George Edward builder 21 Grange Road
Scott Arthur William   23 Grange Road
Scott Mrs   Mount Albion House Victoria Road
Scott C M (MA) assistant master Chatham House College Chatham Street
Scott Misses   18 (Ryde Lodge) St Mildreds Road
Scott George Edward gas fitter   Vale Road
Scott George   52 Bloomsbury Road
Scott & Son Ltd dyers & cleaners 18 Chapel Place
Scott George Henderson   2 Winifred Villas Hereson
Scott Thomas   67 South Eastern Road
Scott William   56 Queen Bertha Road
Scott Henry   69 Seafield Road, St Lawrence
Scott-Martin Edgar W   46 (Henley) Crescent Road
Scrogie Wm A lodging house 5 Church Road
Seaman William John   62 Alexandra Road
Searles George   25 (The Cottage) South Eastern Road
Seddon James   4 Elizabeth Terrace Mews Cottages
See Adolf   12 Sydney Road, St Lawrence
Selby Thomas Post Master - Ramsgate Post Office 42 High Street
Selby Thomas Post Master - Ramsgate Post Office 48 High Street
Selby Thomas Post Master - Ramsgate Post Office 46 High Street
Selby Thomas   Poplar House Carlton Avenue, The Elms
Selby Thomas Post Master - Ramsgate Post Office 44 High Street
Self Edwin John Samuel   32 Dane Road
Selley Edward Ernest   129 Crescent Road
Senior Rev Benjamin Primitive Methodist 131 Crescent Road
Serre Achille Limited   dyers & cleaners 53 Queen Street
Seruya Rev S A   9 Montefiore College Hereson
Seruya Rev S A   10 Montefiore College Hereson
Setterfield Frederick   5 Gibson Terrace Rodney Street
Setterfield Henry   6 St Andrews Terrace St Andrews Road
Setterfield Thomas   2 Mafeking Terrace St Andrews Road
Setterfield William Goulder   15 St Davids Road
Setterfield Stephen Edwin shopkeeper   Chilton Lane
Setterfield Thomas   3 Baden Villas Hardres Road
Setterfield James   45 Alexandra Road
Setterfield Jn Andrews   5 Field Terrace Chilton Lane
Setterfield William   133 King Street
Setterfield Walter jun bootmaker 8 St Lukes Avenue
Setterfield Mrs   73 Chapel Road, St Lawrence
Setterfield Frederick   11 Cottage Road
Setterfield Walter     Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence
Setterfield Stephen     Hope's Lane
Setterfield Mrs   2 Chatham Passage
Setterfield Walter   69 St Lukes Avenue
Setterfield Robert   30 Finsbury Road
Setterfield James   5 Buckstone Road, Northwood
Setterfield John   32 Brunswick Street
Setterfield William   7 Finsbury Road
Setterfield Edward John   13 Trinity Place
Setterfield Edward Stephen   2 Eagle Yard
Setterfield George   38 Boundary Road
Setterfield William   6 Eagle Hill
Setterfield Frederick   117 Hereson Road
Sewell Henry   27 Lillian Road
Sewell Henry grocer 46 Cannonbury Road
Sexton James   56 Winstanley Crescent
Sexton Richard A insurance agent Gillingham Dane Crescent
Seymour Mrs   5 Wellington Crescent, East Cliff
Seymour Cecil butcher 117 High Street
Shafe Charles fried fish dealer 105 King Street
Shakery Adrian Robert   29 Crescent Road
Shakery A R East Kent Representative - Waygood-Otis Ltd 29 Crescent Road
Shakespeare Ernest William   42 Picton Road
Shandel Miss Girls School Somerset House Albion Road, East Cliff
Shandel Rev Herman   Mill House Hereson
Shannon James   31 Seafield Road, St Lawrence
Sharman John   19 Dane Park Road
Sharp Mrs K N   78 (Fernside) Crescent Road
Sharp Miss   3 Arklow Villas Bellevue Road, East Cliff
Sharp Thomas   17 Margate Road
Sharp Mrs   6 Herbert Road
Sharp Mrs   7 St Davids Road
Sharp Ernest dairyman - wholesale & retail 78 Boundary Road
Sharpson Walter insurance agent 18 (Maryville) Hatfield Road
Shaw Harry Proprietor - Victoria Bazaar Co 54 Harbour Parade
Shaw Kennedy Sidney   8 West Cliff Terrace Mansions Pegwell Road
Shaw Kennedy Sidney   9 West Cliff Terrace Mansions Pegwell Road
Shaw Mrs   96 (Alexander Cottage) Southwood Road
Shaw Harry proprietor - Peoples Penny Bazaar 17 Harbour Street
Shaw Joseph   11 Jubilee Terrace Grosvenor Road, St Lawrence
Shaw Mrs   1 Chapel Road, St Lawrence
Shaw George Edward   3 Dane Park Road
Shaw Robert   3 Woodfern Villas Hardres Road
Shaxted William Henry   27 Boundary Road
Shaxted Frank Henry   41 Boundary Road
Shaxted Stephen   45 Boundary Road
Shaxted Thomas & Son corn dealers 128 King Street
Shaxted Thomas & Son corn dealers 6 Hereson Road
Shaxted Albert   58 (Edna Croft) Hollicondane Road
Shaxted Thomas   20 Hereson Road
Sheffield Henry   8 Lyndhurst Road, East Cliff
Shelvey Thomas Charles   8 Woodfern Villas Hardres Road
Shephard A H manager - County Rink   Dumpton Park Drive, St Lawrence
Shephard Rt William lodging house 3 Leopold Street
Shephard Richard Henry lodging house 5 Oakwood Villas West Dumpton
Shepherd Mrs   9 Clifton Road
Shepherd William Hy   54 Chapel Road, St Lawrence
Shepherd R tailor 28 West Cliff Road
Shepherd Joseph William insurance assistant supt 12 Southwood Road
Shepherd Neame & Co brewers stores   Townley Street
Sheppard John Daniel   12 Alma Road
Sheppard William Frank   6 St Georges Road
Sheppard Ernest   15 Montefiore Cottages
Sheppard Edward   1 Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence
Sheppard Alfred Wallace bookbinder 10 Abbots Hill
Shermer Josiah   29 Central Road
Sherren Frederick George   4 St Mildreds Road
Sherrington Wallace   87 Cecilia Road
Shersby Mrs Esther carrier 134a Grange Road
Shersby Mrs Esther general shop 34 Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence
Shersby Arthur   1 Jubilee Terrace Grosvenor Road, St Lawrence
Shersby William George   134a (Seafield House) Grange Road
Sherwood Rev Edward Charles (MA) Head Master - St Lawrence College Junior School Hollicondane Hollicondane Road
Sherwood Rev Edward Charles (MA) Headmaster - St Lawrence College Hollicondane Hollicondane Road
Sherwood Sidney John   33 St Georges Road
Shiel Edward   12 Vale Square
Shinglestone Frederick lodging house 1 Rose Hill, West Cliff
Shinkfield Edward   12 Hibernia Street
Shippam George   9 Ayton Cottages Ayton Road
Shonk William Walter lodging house 16 Meeting Street
Shonk Robert   10 Paradise
Shonk Arthur   44 Finsbury Road
Short Frederick   78 Winstanley Crescent
Short Marwood photographer 36 High Street
Short Marwwod photo. 13 High Street
Short Marwood photographer 6 The Colonnade
Short Miss E lodging house 18 (Horsley House) Albion Place
Shoults Mrs   61 Vale Road
Shrubsall Charles   98 Hereson Road
Sibeth Theodore   25 (Beddgelert) Grove Road
Sibson Charles Croydon   64 South Eastern Road
Sidders Miss   Catherines Villa Marlborough Road, The Elms
Sidders Albert The Rose Inn 25 High Street, St Lawrence
Silver Solomon tailor 8 Augusta Road, East Cliff
Silverberg Mrs   79 Hardres Street
Silverthorne John   89 Southwood Road
Silvester Henry   79 Boundary Road
Siminson Albert Henry chemist 9 High Street, St Lawrence
Siminson Brothers   electro platers 7 High Street, St Lawrence
Simmers Rev George (MA) boys School 68 (Aberdeen House) Ellington Road
Simmers George William (BA Lond) boys School 68 (Aberdeen House) Ellington Road
Simmonds Herbt James draper 32 Addington Street
Simmons Charles   Sunset Villa Rawdon Road
Simmons Charles William jun   180 Grange Road
Simmons Arthur George   The Chalet Elmstone Road
Simmons George William   70 Alexandra Road
Simmons Mrs   100 (Merrefield Lodge) Grange Road
Simmons William   21 St Davids Road
Simmons William Ernest   78 (Castle Acre) Ellington Road
Simon Leonard S lodging house 1 Shah Place
Simons Mrs   75 Grange Road
Simons Leslie P   31 Percy Road
Simons James E (RN) chief officer Coastguard Station Victoria Parade, East Cliff
Simpson David George apartments 10 Chapel Place
Simpson James Moses   24 Denmark Road
Simpson Capt James M   8 (St Elphins) Queens Road, East Cliff
Simpson William Thomas   5 Woodford Avenue
Simpson Daniel   2 Bolton Street, Margate Road
Simpson Mrs   66 Alexandra Road
Simpson Miss   10 Albion Place
Simpson Charles   Covecot Packers Lane
Sims George   54 St Mildreds Road
Sims Walter   Dunham Lodge Hereson Road
Sims William   3 Harrison Terrace Harrison Road
Sims G V   3 Granville Marina
Simson Miss   4 Lawn Villas Guildford Lawn
Sinclair Henry   2 Vicarage Cottages Newington Road, St Lawrence
Sinclair Mrs   42 Duncan Road
Singer Sewing Machine Co Limited     57 High Street
Sinions William   Finsbury Lodge Alma Road
Sinnott Mrs   84 (Dominique House) Southwood Road
Sirett Montagu insurance agent 24 Hatfield Road
Sisley William   15 Finsbury Road
Sisley Frank   56 Cannonbury Road
Sisley Robert   29 Finsbury Road
Sisters of The Immaculate Conception     Victory Villa Hereson Road
Skeats Thomas newsagent   Victoria Parade, East Cliff
Skeats Thomas   29 La Belle Alliance Square, East Cliff
Skellet Albert   4 Hereson Road
Skellet Miss E fancy bazaar & post office 96 Harbour Parade
Skelton Mrs   43 Alexandra Road
Skinner Mrs   25 Hill Brow Road
Skinner Alfred   93 Cecilia Road
Skitt J H dispensing chemists & photgraphic chemists 24 Bellevue Road, East Cliff
Skitt J H dispensing & photographic chemist 68 King Street
Slack Mrs   Rosedale Dumpton Road
Sladden Edward   47 Percy Road
Sladden Mrs   2 Arklow Terrace Bellevue Road, East Cliff
Sladden John Frederick   6 Unity Place
Slade W H Port Missionary - Royal Sailors Rest & Bethel   Harbour Parade
Slater Ernest   3 Gloucester Villas St Lukes Road
Slaughter Mrs E E   39 St Georges Road
Slaven Robert   36 Hardres Street
Slaven William John shopkeeper 39 Brunswick Street
Slingsby Charles   1 (Codrington Villa) Codrington Road
Sloan Mrs   80 Edith Road
Sloan James Duploye   13 Chapel Place
Sloan John Matthew   2 (Avenue Lodge) Avenue Road, East Cliff, St Lawrence
Sloper Christopher George   99 (St Denis) Grange Road
Smack Owners Ice Co Limited   sec John R H Acock   Military Road
Small Cornelius B   38 Dane Road
Small Arthur lodging house 5 Royal Road, West Cliff
Smallfield Thomas   13 (Oak Villa) Codrington Road
Smallfield Mrs   6 Hatfield Road
Smart Alfred   152 High Street
Smith Mrs   4 Hereson Terrace Dumpton Road
Smith John Pegden   25 Duncan Road
Smith John   Flora Cottage Hereson
Smith Martin   St John Villa Hereson
Smith John hair dresser 24  York Street
Smith Mrs   25 Avenue Road, East Cliff, St Lawrence
Smith George Mence oilman 49 Addington Street
Smith Mrs   9 Queen Bertha Road
Smith Robert James   1 (St Winefrids) Queen Bertha Road
Smith Ralph lodging house 19 Effingham Street
Smith James   21 Percy Road
Smith Miss Chad   8 Royal Road, West Cliff
Smith Edwin beer retailer 81 Alexandra Road
Smith Edmund carpenter 95 Hardres Street
Smith Henry William   7 Dundonald Road
Smith William Thomas   40 Dundonald Road
Smith Mrs E S confectioner 43 Addington Street
Smith Geo Mence oilman 8 King Street
Smith Herbert Charles   4 Elms Park Terrace Marlborough Road, The Elms
Smith Frank Ernest lodging house 1 Leopold Villas Leopold Street
Smith William Geo lodging house 59 Addington Street
Smith John   39 Vale Road
Smith Arthur   15 Hatfield Road
Smith Joseph   60 Margate Road
Smith Edwin beer retailer 79 Alexandra Road
Smith Charles William   37 Duncan Road
Smith William   74 Church Road
Smith W H & Son newsagents S E Railway Station Margate Road
Smith Alfred newsagent 2 Abbots Hill
Smith Christian   The Elms, Nethercourt St Lawrence (Environs)
Smith Walter Henry   51 Denmark Road
Smith William   59 Winstanley Crescent
Smith Mathew   22 Adelaide Gardens, West Cliff
Smith William   44 Dane Road
Smith Jesse   57 Winstanley Crescent
Smith William George   37 Plains of Waterloo
Smith Joseph   2 Canbury Villas Dane Park Road
Smith George lodging house 61 Margate Road
Smith Ernest   53 Winstanley Crescent
Smith Sydney W sec General Hospital & Seamans Infirmary West Cliff Road
Smith W Longbourne (MA) House Master - St Lawrence College Hollicondane Hollicondane Road
Smith Miss Charlotte lodging house 36 Abbots Hill
Smith Mrs   53 Picton Road
Smith Henry Ellington Arms - PH 1 Hill Brow Road
Smith Henry Ellington Arms - PH 2 Hill Brow Road
Smith Edward town sergeant 15 (Broncroft) Picton Road
Smith Henry James lodging house 20 Princes Street
Smith Mrs E lodging house 61 Addington Street
Smith Thomas Henry   5 (Florence Terrace) Albert Road, East Cliff, St Lawrence
Smith Thomas B   129 Margate Road
Smith Mrs   54 Percy Road
Smith Henry   2 Mill Cottages
Smith Henry Oscar   78 Hereson Road
Smith W E plumber 49 Denmark Road
Smith Burton   34 Hibernia Street
Smith Walter George   9 Hollicondane Terrace Hollicondane Lane
Smith Miss   3 Montague Road
Smith Geo Mence oilman 6 King Street
Smith Mrs M A stationer & post office 87 Addington Street
Smith John hair dresser 117 King Street
Smith George   62 Hertford Street, West Cliff
Smith George   31 Alexandra Road
Smith Mrs   12 Princes Street
Smith Henry   30 Roseberry Avenue
Smith Henry   119 Hereson Road
Smith John   18 Bloomsbury Road
Smith Henry baker 156 Grange Road
Smith Mrs M A   65 Thanet Road (St Lawrence )
Smith Horace confectioner 114 King Street
Smith George   21 Flora Road
Smith Sydney W assistant overseer & collector of poor rates- St Lawrence Intra Parochial Office 152 Grange Road
Smith Clifton   37 Thanet Road (St Lawrence )
Smith John     Flora Road
Smith William Thomas - sanitary inspector Municipal Offices Albion House Albion Place
Smith Sydney W   Elmdale Cannon Road
Smith Sydney W sec - General Hospital & Seamans Infirmary (office) Elmdale Cannon Road
Smith W H & Son newsagents   Harbour Parade
Smith Charles Murray   West Cliff House Pegwell Road
Smith Alexander George   153 Grange Road
Smith Rev William (MA)   27 Penshurst Road, East Cliff, St Lawrence
Smith Leonard   Elms House Carlton Avenue, The Elms
Smith Arthur Albert window cleaner 148 Grange Road
Smith Mrs lodging house 2 Spencer Cottages Paragon Street, West Cliff
Smith Edward town sergeant Town Hall Queen Street
Smith Henry   13 Finsbury Road
Smith George watchmaker 41 Effingham Street
Smith Edwin Jesse Deal Cutter Inn 44 King Street
Smith Mrs E   11 Paradise
Smith Thomas lodging house 1 Cavendish Place
Smith William Edwin   1 Syndale Place, East Cliff (St Lawrence)
Smith John   26 Alma Road
Smith William Thomas confectioner & post office   Pegwell Road
Smith Mrs   30 Flora Road
Smith F W hairdresser 11 Harbour Street
Smithers Alfred jun   22 Leopold Street
Smithers Ernest Edward   108 Southwood Road
Smithers Alfred shopkeeper 20 Leopold Street
Smithers Charles lodging house 14 Leopold Street
Smithyman Mrs   2 Bellevue Villas North Avenue, The Elms
Smyth Rd (MD) MA, CANTAB, MD, BC - physician 28 Augusta Road, East Cliff
Snee Mrs   1 Torrington Villas West Cliff Road
Snelling Alfred   55 Bellevue Road, East Cliff
Snith H laundry 137 Grange Road
Snowden Thomas   2 (Grove End) Grange Road
Snowden Miss A F G Hon Sec - Isle of Thanet Rescue Home 19a (Braeside) Margate Road
Snowden Miss   13 West Cliff Road
Snowman Abraham   94 (Glenmere) Thanet Road (St Lawrence )
Soanes Misses   62 Church Road
Soans John   30 Augusta Road, East Cliff
Soares Miss   Hawthorne Villa Willsons Road
Softley Richard   48 Addington Street
Solley William   9 Kent Place
Solley Walter George   4 Mount Pleasant Cottages Rodney Street
Solley James lodging house 9 Cliff Street, West Cliff
Solley William   5 (Fonthill Cottage) Alpha Road
Solley Frederick   30 Camden Square
Solley James fruiterer 21 Queen Street
Solly Edward   4 Hollicondane Terrace Hollicondane Lane
Solly Percy   18 (Auckland Villa) South Eastern Road
Solly Mrs   9 Dumpton Park Drive, St Lawrence
Solly Alfred John lodging house 62 Bellevue Road, East Cliff
Solly Frederick   3 Cross Street, West Cliff
Solly Frederick   34 Montague Road
Solly Robert lodging house 13 Townley Street
Solly James   40 Dane Road
Solly Alfred   115 Hereson Road
Solly Mrs   18 Cannonbury Road
Solly Henry William   4 Pleasant Villas Dumpton Park Road
Solly Thomas   30 Hereson Road
Solly George jobbing gardener 54 Hereson Road
Solly Henry Edward   29 Hereson Road
Solly Henry   9 Flora Road
Solly Alfred   20 St Georges Road
Solly John   7 Anns Road
Solly Mark     Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence
Solly John   9 Thanet Road (St Lawrence )
Solly William   21 Chatham Street
Solly William   28 Upper Dumpton Park Road
Solly Edward   1 Canham Cottages Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence
Solly Albert E Stags Head Hotel 3 Harbour Street
Solomon Misses boarding house 5 Victoria Parade, East Cliff
Southam Jn newsagent 32a Bellevue Road, East Cliff
Southam George   2 Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence
Southam Edward   75 Seafield Road, St Lawrence
Southee Miss   59 (Harcourt House) South Eastern Road
Southey Mrs   97 Grange Road
Southey Henry L lodging house 29 Ellington Road
Southey Mrs   84 High Street, St Lawrence
Southon Walter   15 Sydney Road, St Lawrence
Southwell Viscountess   9 (Rostrevor House) Grange Road
Spain Harry   16 Shaftesbury Street, East Cliff
Spain John   20 Cumberland Road
Spain George Henry   11 Delamere Villas Dumpton Park Road
Spain George     Newington Road, St Lawrence
Spain Ernest   81 Chapel Road, St Lawrence
Spain Ernest Albert   23 Alexandra Road
Spain Walter John sawdust contractor Newington Villa Newington Road, St Lawrence
Spain George   26 Chapel Road, St Lawrence
Spain Mrs   7 Newington Terrace Newington Road, St Lawrence
Spain Walter   21 Church Road
Spain George   42 Dane Road
Spain Thomas Henry picture frame maker 29 Addington Street
Spain Miss   46 Alexandra Road
Spain Walter horse slaughterer   Newington Road, St Lawrence
Spain John William   118 Southwood Road
Spain Stephen John   7 Vicarage Cottages Newington Road, St Lawrence
Sparkes William James florist   Ellington
Sparkes Mrs H shopkeeper 24 High Street, St Lawrence
Sparrow Mrs lodging house 38 Effingham Street
Spencer Thomas licensed victuallers sundrsmn 25 Princes Street
Spencer Mrs   36 (Wingfield) Grove Road
Spencer Mrs lodging house 27 Princes Street
Spencer Rev L Anselm procurator St Augustines College (Order of St Benedict) Grange Road
Spencer Rev Loius Anselm (OSB) Catholic 72 (St Ethelberts Presbytery) Hereson Road
Spice Charles Henry   39 Townley Street
Spice Sidney Thomas   61 Picton Road
Spice Harry   10 Upper Dumpton Park Road
Spicer Mrs   61 Grange Road
Spicer Arthur Robert   Littlebourne Gilbert Road
Spicer William   24 Central Road
Spicer Henry   8 Margate Road
Spiers & Pond   proprietors The Granville Hotel Victoria Road
Spiers & Pond Limited   proprietors The Granville Hotel Victoria Parade, East Cliff
Spillett Frederick   57 Chapel Road, St Lawrence
Spillett Mrs   106 (Somerset Lodge) South Eastern Road
Spinner Frank Edward beer retailer   Dumpton Road
Sponder William   17 Cannonbury Road
Spong George   12 Albion Hill
Spratling Robert   10 Field Terrace Chilton Lane
Spratling Robert   28 (Lorne Cottage) Lorne Road
Spratling Miss   38 Dundonald Road
Spratling Thomas insurance agent 67 Plains of Waterloo
Spratling Leonard & Co drapers 113 King Street
Spratt Charles smack owner   Military Road
Spratt Frank lodging house 35 Adelaide Gardens, West Cliff
Spratt George hairdresser 20 High Street
Spratt Edward   41 Alexandra Road
Spratt James shopkeeper 1 Alma Road
Spratt Charles lodging house 44 Addington Street
Spratt Herbt insurance agent 44 Addington Street
Squelch George Herbert lodging house 33 Meeting Street
Squire Mrs   22 (Kenwyn) Codrington Road
Squires Mrs   90 Grange Road
St Catherines Hospital for Consumption   Sister Mary Emanuel, superior 144 High Street
St Catherines Hospital for Consumption   Sister Mary Emanuel, superior 146 High Street
St Catherines Hospital for Consumption     164a High Street
St Georges Schools infants   96 King Street
St Georges Schools infants   98 King Street
St Georges Schools infants   94 King Street
St Georges Schools infants   92 King Street
St Georges Schools infants   90 King Street
St John Ambulance Brigade   ambulance station 21 Thanet Road (St Lawrence )
St John Ambulance Brigade F W ambulance station 171 King Street
St Johns Ambulance Brigade (Nursing Division)     Drill Hall Willsons Road
St Lukes Institute     38 St Lukes Avenue
St Margarets Home for Little Girls   Miss Henderson - lady supervisor 15 Royal Road, West Cliff
St Martins Hospital (for Chronic & other patients) (women) Sisters of Bethany   9 Albion Place
Stacey Thomas   25 Montague Road
Stacey R proprietor Hotel St Cloud Victoria Parade, East Cliff
Stanborough Alexander   53 Bloomsbury Road
Stancombe-Wills Miss   East Court Victoria Parade, East Cliff
Standen Stephen Edwin saddler 80 King Street
Standen Herbert Nelson lodging house 13 Liverpool Lawn, West Cliff
Standen Stephen Edwin   3 Delamere Villas Dumpton Park Road
Standing Thomas James   30 St Patricks Road
Standing Mrs   10 Alfred Cottages
Standley Miss lodging house 52 Plains of Waterloo
Stanford William shopkeeper 82 Hardres Street
Stanford Ernest Alfred   4 Field Terrace Chilton Lane
Stanhope Robert M   146 Crescent Road
Stankiste Peter   11 Winstanley Crescent
Stanley Lewis   2 Hibernia Street
Stanley House School for Girls   Miss A E Theobald (MUS BAC NY) & Miss Pillow, principal   Vale Road
Stannard George florist 27 Edith Road
Stannard John   42 Margate Road
Stannard Mrs   119 Margate Road
Stannen Walter grocer 95 Boundary Road
Stanner Stephen   33 Townley Street
Stanner Walter   19 Mafeking Terrace St Andrews Road
Stanner George Thomas   Park Lodge High Street
Stanner William Stephen   21 (Argyll House) Lorne Road
Stanner John E   28 Sydney Road, St Lawrence
Stanner Charles   74 South Eastern Road
Stanthorpe Mrs   37 Sydney Road, St Lawrence
Starie William Hy lodging house 4 Rose Hill, West Cliff
Starie W H window cleaner 21 Meeting Street
Startin Mrs   57 Edith Road
Staynes Norman Fras   Holly Bank Napleton Road
Stead William lodging house 9 Spencer Square, West Cliff
Stead William lodging house 69 Addington Street
Stead Miss   35 Effingham Street
Stead Richard James   19 Meeting Street
Stead Mrs E   6 Broad Street
Stead Charles   2a Montefiore Cottages
Stead Edward George   29 King Street
Stead Thomas Wm lodging house   Bellevue Avenue
Stead Joseph William   7 Ellington
Stead Joseph William Collector - Ramsgate Corporation Gas & Water Offices   Boundary Road
Stead Charles house decorator 9 Arklow Square
Stead Mrs   79 Margate Road
Stead Frederick John   24 Meeting Street
Stead Henry John   10 Kingsley Villas St Lukes Road
Stead George   20 Camden Square
Stead John   19 (Arter Cottage) Margate Road
Stead Robert Thomas   23 Lorne Road
Stearn Miss   47 Queen Bertha Road
Stebbings Mrs Principal - West Cliff College 21 St Mildreds Road
Steed Miss teacher of pianoforte 16 Vale Square
Steed Mrs   41 Chapel Road, St Lawrence
Steed Mrs   31 Bloomsbury Road
Steed Percy   23 La Belle Alliance Square, East Cliff
Steed James Thomas   11 Hardres Street
Steed Edward   1 Catherine Terrace Chapel Road, St Lawrence
Steed William   7 Montefiore Cottages
Steed Rev Augustus James (MA)   16 Vale Square
Steed Edward   2 Muir Road
Steel Mrs lodging house 9 Vale Square
Steele William James insurance agent 16 Dane Park Road
Steele William James boot repairer 80a Queen Street
Steer Thomas   38 Ellington Road
Steeve Edward   8 Claremont Gardens, St Lawrence
Steggalls Arthur   8 St Georges Villas Union Road
Stephens Thomas   Elgar Cottages (Cosy Cottage) Union Street
Stephens Samuel barrister at law 106 (Boston Villa) Crescent Road
Stephens Miss   81 Crescent Road
Stephens Alfred   21 Belmont Street
Stephens Fred   60 Bellevue Road, East Cliff
Sternbeck Miss   3 St Patricks Road
Sternbrick William lodging house 33 Liverpool Lawn, West Cliff
Stevens Frank   2 Alma Cottages West Dumpton
Stevens David   20 Bloomsbury Road
Stevenson Miss Sarah draper 73a High Street
Stevenson George   4 Garden Row
Stevenson Herbert H   10 (Francis Villa) Anns Road
Stevenson Edward William   69 Upper Dumpton Park Road
Stevenson Harry O   2 Prices Avenue
Stevenson John   9 Duncan Road
Steward Mrs lodging house 3  York Terrace, West Cliff
Stewart John Joseph   1 Montefiore Cottages
Stewart Ernest   3 Cottage Mews
Stewart George & Son tailors 2 Melrose Cottages Hertford Street, West Cliff
Stewart Alfred lodging house 7 Paragon, West Cliff
Steyert Gus J   31 St Patricks Road
Stickels Elvy   16 Upper Dumpton Park Road
Stickle Edward   12 Hatfield Road
Stickles Alfred   2 Holland Villas Ellington Park Road
Stickley Misses dressmakers 154 Grange Road
Stiles Miss   21 Royal Road, West Cliff
Stirups John   22 Winstanley Crescent
Stirups George plumber 5 Finsbury Road
Stock William Thomas architect 2 Elms Villas North Avenue, The Elms
Stock John Martin lodging house 38 Addington Street
Stock Mrs A lodging house 30 Adelaide Gardens, West Cliff
Stock Ernest A   20 Duncan Road
Stock Mrs   37 South Eastern Road
Stock Mrs lodging house 10 Liverpool Lawn, West Cliff
Stock Ernest Arthur - assistant overseer & collector of poor rates for Ramsgate Municipal Offices Albion House Albion Place
Stock George   19 James Street, West Cliff
Stock Robert   3 Hill Brow Road
Stock Walter greengrocer 32 West Cliff Road
Stockbridge James William   12 St Davids Road
Stockbridge Miss   5 Sion Hill
Stockbridge Hy John   3 Leonard's Avenue
Stockley Richard Hy   1 Alfred Cottages
Stockley Henry H (AAI)   109 (Stockholme) Crescent Road
Stockley Mrs   17 Jubilee Terrace Grosvenor Road, St Lawrence
Stockley Frederick   22 Broad Street
Stockley Mrs   3 Chapel Road, St Lawrence
Stokes Miss   102 (York Villa) Grange Road
Stokes Peter   21 Sussex Street
Stokes Thomas   21 Claremont Gardens, St Lawrence
Stokes John   4 Tabernacle Cottages Northwood, St Lawrence
Stokes Thomas   17 Alma Road
Stokes John   13 Hardres Street
Stokes John Edward   16 Hibernia Street
Stone William J fruiterer 12 Grange Road
Stone William John chair caner Llanelly Newington Road, St Lawrence
Stone William   43 Vale Road
Stone William John baker 40 King Street
Stone Miss lodging house 7 Albert Street, West Cliff
Stone Alfred baker 1 Gordon Terrace Gordon Road
Stone Arthur John   34 St Lukes Avenue
Stone Charles   47 St Lukes Avenue
Stone Mrs   Lyndale Ellington
Stone Frederick   103 Winstanley Crescent
Stone James   16 Monkton Place
Stonebridge Mrs   76 Ellington Road
Storar William Morrison (LRCP, LRCS Edin) physician & surgeon 3 Sion Hill
Story Mrs lodging house 19 Bellevue Road, East Cliff
Stovin Capt Lucas G (RN)   The Moorings Lyndhurst Road, East Cliff
Stowers John William   29 Camden Square
Strand Arthur   6 Woodford Avenue
Strange Miss boarding house 26 Augusta Road, East Cliff
Strange Miss   16 St Mildreds Road
Stredwick John Albert   112 Hardres Street
Street Mrs   21 Hatfield Road
Street Miss   26 Lorne Road
Streeton Mrs   3 Lillian Road
Streten Henry   9 Herbert Terrace Dumpton Road
Strevens Robert   68 Bellevue Road, East Cliff
Strevens George confectioner 136 King Street
Strevens Richard   45 Finsbury Road
Strevens Mrs (CMB) midwife 68 Bellevue Road, East Cliff
Strevens Mrs   123 King Street
Strevens & Stone   shipwrights 33 Military Road
Strevens & Stone   shipwrights 8 Military Road
Strong J Branford (A Mus TCL) professor of music & organist of St Lukes Woodlands Ellington Park Road
Stroud Mrs T dressmaker 48 Hardres Street
Stroud Percy Jn Russell   Winifred Villa Balmoral Place, East Cliff
Stroud Thomas   48 Hardres Street
Stroud William Henry Royal Oak Hotel & Tap   Harbour Parade
Stroud Mrs   1 Ethelbert Terrace Vale Road
Stroud Robert Thomas   113 Hereson Road
Stroud Mrs   39 Hereson Road
Stroud Ernest E   27 High Street
Stroud Mrs   22 Hertford Street, West Cliff
Stroud Frank   8 Hollicondane Terrace Hollicondane Lane
Strover James lodging house 25 Effingham Street
Strugnell Alfred   64 Hereson Road
Stubbington Stephen Clay   6 Cecilia Road
Stubbs Capt Chas Arth   4 Albion Place
Stubbs Rev Stewart Dixon (MA)   17 Crescent Road
Studham Robert   6 Fitzroy Avenue
Stupples Rd Chas lodging house 2 Cavendish Place
Stupples Walter   6 Union Street
Stupples George   1 Providence Villas Mews Cottages
Stupples Percy George William   10 Meeting Street
Sturgeon Alfred   Eshowe Ellington
Sturges Edward   12 Margate Road
Sturgess James   3 Packers Lane
Styan T G (MA, MD) surgeon General Hospital & Seamans Infirmary West Cliff Road
Styan Thomas George (MA, MD, CANTAB) MA, MD, Cantab - physician 2 Chapel Place
Style Robert   136 Crescent Road
Styles Alfred   89 (Stanmore House) South Eastern Road
Such Mrs   53 Southwood Road
Sullivan Frederick   29 Lorne Road
Summerfield George Louis Inspector - National Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children 52 Crescent Road
Summerford James Stephen   13 Grange Road
Summers H smack owner 22 Military Road
Summers Henry   The Shoals Carlton Avenue, The Elms
Summers H smack owner 29 Military Road
Summers Henry William   16 (St Albans) Crescent Road
Summers J & Son furniture dealers 112 High Street
Summers J & Son furniture dealers 112a High Street
Summers Mrs   15 Chapel Place
Summers H L   28 (Galmpton) Grove Road
Summers Styles   54 Upper Dumpton Park Road
Summers J & Son furniture dealers 114 High Street
Summons Walter   10 West Cliff Road
Sumner Miss lodging house 61 West Cliff Road
Sun Insurance Office   L G Hodgson (FCIS) - agent 58 Queen Street
Surridge Robert lodging house 73 Addington Street
Susman Miss   3 Grange Road
Sutton Walter   49 Avenue Road, East Cliff, St Lawrence
Sutton William Henry   6 Redvers Villas Hardres Road
Sutton William Henry licensed porter 38 Hereson Road
Sutton William   2 Dane Road
Sutton Mrs teacher of music 4 Dane Road
Sutton Charles William   10 Garden Row
Sutton Mrs   73 South Eastern Road
Sutton William   87 (Netherleigh) South Eastern Road
Sutton Mrs   1 St Andrews Terrace St Andrews Road
Sutton Charles J B   Berlin Rawdon Road
Sutton Henry   73 Plains of Waterloo
Sutton Frederick W West Cliff Tavern 14 Townley Street
Sutton Frederick Samuel   2 Union Street
Sutton Albert   4 Dane Road
Sutton Alfred   20 Staffordshire Street
Sutton F F (MA) Master of the Junior School - St Lawrence College Junior School Hollicondane Hollicondane Road
Sutton Edward   2 Gibson Terrace Rodney Street
Sutton Louis John   2 Tritches Cottages Hereson
Sutton Alfred John   4 Unity Place
Sutton Henry R tailor Kent Villa Belmont Road
Sutton Charles Arthur   81 Cecilia Road
Sutton & Co carriers 68 Hardres Street
Sutton George Thomas   16 Winstanley Crescent
Sutton Mrs lodging house 21 Abbots Hill
Sutton Frank   11 Montague Road
Sutton Ernest   58 Winstanley Crescent
Sutton & Co   carriers (receiving office) 1 Eagle Hill
Sutton & Goodchild   printers   Broad Street
Sutton & Goodchild   printers 12a Turner Street
Swaffer Frank carpenter 11 High Street, St Lawrence
Swain John   7 Sion Passage, West Cliff
Swain Mrs   11 (Buckhurst) Edith Road
Swan Mrs shopkeeper 75 Upper Dumpton Park Road
Swanson Rev J Columbia   St Augustines Abbey St Augustines Road, West Cliff
Swanson Rev J Columba head prefect St Augustines College (Order of St Benedict) Grange Road
Swatton Joseph   Montague House Garden Brockenhurst Road, East Cliff
Sweet William   120 Grange Road
Swendell Edward   15 St Georges Road
Swift Beef Co Limited   meat salesman   Belmont Road
Swinhoe Col Charles   98 Thanet Road (St Lawrence )
Swinnock Henry Robert   22 Meeting Street
Sykes Charles   1 Spencer Villas Hollicondane Road
Sykes Mrs R   12 Sussex Street
Sykes Misses   179 (Bengal Villa) High Street

This page was last updated on 25-Apr-2010.

Copyright © 2008 Janet & Richard Mason.