Ramsgate & St L 1914/15 Directory - A


 

B  

D  

E  

F  

G  

H  

I  

J  

K  

L  

M  

N  

O  

P  

Q  

R  

S  

T  

U  

V  

 

 

Y  

Z  


Abbott William   21 St Lukes Avenue
Abbott Miss Emma laundry 6 Chatham Place
Abbott John   2 Finsbury Road
Abbott Miss Matron - Metropolitan Association for Befriending Young Servants Lambert House Margate Road
Abbott Alfred John insurance agent 8 Delamere Villas Dumpton Park Road
Abbott Richard   5 Queens Avenue, St Lawrence
Abbotts Dairy   A E Waldock - proprietor 88 Queen Street
Abigail John   18 (Danesborough) Hollicondane Road
Able Clifford William George insurance supt 184 High Street
Abley Arthur   120 Crescent Road
Abraham Frank   Alexandra House Queens Road, East Cliff
Abrahams Isaac boarding house 25 Albion Place
Abram Mrs   11 Dundonald Road
Abrams John Henry   3 Shaftesbury Street, East Cliff
Ackerman Miss   15 Grange Road
Acock J R H Sec - Ramsgate Smack Owners Coal Co Limited 20  York Street
Acock & Son Lloyds agents 20  York Street
Acock John Robert   14 (Luxor) Cannon Road
Acock John R H sec - Smack Owners Ice Co   Military Road
Acock Alfred Wm   11 Adelaide Gardens, West Cliff
Acock Thomas   30 (Dunluce) Crescent Road
Acott Frederick   50 Margate Road
Acott Alfred Ernest   2 Elizabeth Terrace Mews Cottages
Acott Christopher Horace baker & confectioner 14 Abbots Hill
Acott Albert Alfred lodging house 109 Winstanley Crescent
Acres George   7 Muir Road
Adams Frank   78 High Street, St Lawrence
Adams Henry   10 James Street, West Cliff
Adams Mrs   49 Duncan Road
Adams Mrs   17 Salisbury Avenue, St Lawrence
Adams Alfred   8 Vale Road
Adams Vincent shopkeeper 46 Denmark Road
Adams John & Son Limited timber merchants 35 Military Road
Adams Charles   Danescliffe Cottage Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence
Adams Thomas   62 Hereson Road
Adams Mrs   65 Margate Road
Adams William   4 (Florence Villa) Dundonald Road
Adams William Cornelius shopkeeper 185 Grange Road
Adams Samuel James   47 Margate Road
Adams Josiah insurance agent 37 Ellington Road
Adams Richard caretaker - Small Pox Hospital   Margate Road
Adams Mrs shopkeeper 14 Lorne Road
Adams Henry   14 Lorne Road
Adams William   12 Garden Row
Adams Frederick   5 Montefiore Cottages
Adams Frank   3 Olive Grove Trinity Place
Adams John   15 Belmont Street
Adams John & Son Ltd   timber merchants 173 High Street
Addington Herbert dining rooms 5 King Street
Addington Timber, Slate & Cement Co Limited   sawing & planing mills   Hereson Road
Adkins Charles Samuel   2 St Patricks Road
Adkins William   21 Penshurst Road, East Cliff, St Lawrence
Adkins George   9 Abbots Hill
Adkins Miss   34 Codrington Road
Admiralty Coast Guards Workshop     7 Military Road
Afrigan Abraham insurance agent 21 Thanet Road (St Lawrence )
Ager Mrs   90 (Balmoral) Thanet Road (St Lawrence )
Aggleston William   5 Abbots Hill
Agutter Archibald lodging house 6 Effingham Street
Ainslie Brothers butchers 27 High Street
Ainsworth Robert   50 South Eastern Road
Akhurst Ernest Valentine lodging house 1 Northwood Terrace Margate Road
Alano Charles   62 Percy Road
Alcock Ernest Frederick   16 Dumpton Park Drive, St Lawrence
Alcock Miss   Glendower Albion Road, East Cliff
Alcott Miss C E   183 Grange Road
Aldersey Rev Henry   St Augustines Abbey St Augustines Road, West Cliff
Aldridge James   42 Chapel Road, St Lawrence
Aldridge Frank   4 Lyndhurst Road, East Cliff
Alexander George William tailor 2 Vale Road
Alexander Henry   18 Margate Road
Alexander George   108 Grange Road
Alfree Edward Cecil solicitor & commisioner for oaths 23 Cavendish Street
Allan Gordon T   14 Church Hill
Allan Eman Edward watchmaker 61 High Street
Allan Mrs   43 (Haselmore) Southwood Road
Allan Kenneth William clothier 37 King Street
Allan Eman Edward watchmaker 63 High Street
Allaway Albert Edward insurance broker 6 Mafeking Terrace St Andrews Road
Allen Herbert   3 Memel Place
Allen Frederick Ayre vet. Surgeon 40 Royal Road, West Cliff
Allen John Washington   6 Sydney Road, St Lawrence
Allen Mrs   8 (Oakley Villa) Ellington Road
Allen Mrs   3 Syndale Place, East Cliff (St Lawrence)
Allen Alfred Frederick   13 Dane Road
Allen Henry lodging house 2 Percy Villas Alliance Road
Allen Edmund   41 High Street
Allen Miss J dressmaker 29 Spencer Square, West Cliff
Allen Miss   55 West Cliff Road
Allen Edmund   15 Salisbury Avenue, St Lawrence
Allen Ernest William   1 Laurel Cottages Chilton Lane
Allen Daniel Edmonds   28 Picton Road
Allfree & Robinson   solicitors & commisioners for oaths 23 Cavendish Street
Alliott Richard (BA, Oxon, MRCS Eng, LRCP Lond) physician & surgeon 17 Augusta Road, East Cliff
Allison Miss lodging house 52 Bellevue Road, East Cliff
Allnutt Misses   31 (Hillside) Hollicondane Road
Allright Joseph Spink   The Cottage Crescent Mews, West Cliff
Allright John lodging house 18 Cavendish Street
Allright Henry Charles Lord Nelson 66 Queen Street
Allsworth William James E   4 St Patricks Road
Allsworth John Joseph shopkeeper 56 High Street, St Lawrence
Allsworth Walter   4 Sussex Street
Allsworth Thomas William   27 Brunswick Street
Allsworth John lodging house 7 Adelaide Gardens, West Cliff
Allworth William   87 Hardres Street
Allwright John William   Ellen Villa Dumpton Road
Almond Richard Edward   63 Crescent Road
Almshouse     45 High Street, St Lawrence
Amalgamated Society of Carpenters & Joiners   local sec - S A Matthews 41a King Street
Amar Habib   37 Albert Road, East Cliff, St Lawrence
Amato Fiono   Farley Cottage Farley Place
Amato Fierno fruiterer 18a Harbour Street
Ambers Henry   25 Monkton Place
Ambrose R collector of customs, receiver of wreck & supt of Mercantile Marine Customs House Harbour Parade
Ambrose William   11 Sydney Road, St Lawrence
Ambrose Mrs Sarah wardrobe dealer 18  York Street
Ambrose William Coach & Horses 110 High Street
Ambrose Samuel   32 Alma Road
Ambrose Christopher William   1 Harbour Street
Ambrose Joseph   13 James Street, West Cliff
Ambrose William   65 St Lukes Avenue
Amos Harry   6 Albert Terrace King Edward Road
Amos James   6 Tabernacle Cottages Northwood, St Lawrence
Amos Robert   2 Alliance Road
Anabona William George lodging house 16 Royal Road, West Cliff
Anderson Mrs C lodging house 25 Wellington Crescent, East Cliff
Anderson Miss   103 Ellington Road
Anderson James lodging house 26 Spencer Square, West Cliff
Anderson Donald   6 Roseberry Avenue
Anderton Francis William   5 Mill Cottages
Andrews Miss Elizabeth greengrocer 37 Addington Street
Andrews Albert   7 Belmont Street
Andrews W Ramsgate Motor Engineering Works 12 Alpha Road
Andrews Mrs Susan Mary Jane D beer retailer 119 Southwood Road
Andrews Mrs   12 Montefiore Cottages
Andrews Mrs lodging house 7 Guildford Lawn
Andrews Misses   1 Prospect Terrace Terrace Cottages
Andrews Valentine Christopher fishmonger 16 Grange Road
Andrews George Alfred   12 Alexandra Road
Andrews W W   Fish Market The Harbour
Andrews Jn Richd lodging house 55 Addington Street
Andrews Wm fishmonger 20 Addington Street
Andrews William   20 Spencer Square, West Cliff
Andrieux John S   Fletland House Marlborough Road, The Elms
Andrieux Mrs   18 Alexandra Road
Anglo-American Oil CO Ltd depot     Lorne Road
Anglo-American Oil Co Ltd       Ellington Park Road
Anning Miss lodging house 10 Guildford Lawn
Anning Arthur   8 Gordon Terrace Gordon Road
Anning Alfred James lodging house 21 Princes Street
Anning Albert lodging house 88 Hardres Street
Anning Frederick George   15 Jubilee Terrace Grosvenor Road, St Lawrence
Ansell Henry D   Helvellyn Ellington
Ansell James Blackwell   3 Denmark Road
Ansell Miss   1 Woodfern Villas Hardres Road
Ansell Miss H   3 Hereson Terrace Dumpton Road
Ansell Thomas Israel   14 Flora Road
Ansell Mrs   14 Bethesda Street
Ansley Charles   60 Winstanley Crescent
Ansley Charles   35 Hereson Road
Ansley George Edward   70 Winstanley Crescent
Ansley William   10 Hereson Road
Ansley Charles John   2 Claremont Cottages Upper Dumpton Park Road
Ansley Harry John   Avenue Lodge Bellevue Avenue
Anson Mrs lodging house 8 Paragon, West Cliff
Antram Rev Charles Edward Potts Baptist 17 Hatfield Road
Appleton Miss     Whitehall Road, St Lawrence
Appleton William   36 Flora Road
Appleton William   47 Avenue Road, East Cliff, St Lawrence
Appleton Charles William   Caroline Villa Whitehall Road, St Lawrence
Appleton George   Rose House Manston Road, St Lawrence
Appleton James   26 Roseberry Avenue
Applin A R proprietor - Turners Cycle Stores 2a  York Street
Applin Anthony Rd   103 West Cliff Road
Arcadia Bazaar     32 High Street
Archer Mrs   16 Salisbury Avenue, St Lawrence
Archer Mrs   79 South Eastern Road
Archer Joseph bootmaker 1 Sussex Street
Archibald Richard J (MRCS, LRCP) physician & surgeon 7 Chapel Place
Archibald R J (MRCSE, LRCPL) physician General Hospital & Seamans Infirmary West Cliff Road
Argar William lodging house 31 Adelaide Gardens, West Cliff
Argent Sidney W fancy bazaar 109 King Street
Arid Robert James lodging house 23 Hollicondane Road
Arman William Joseph   59 Duncan Road
Armfield Mrs   58 Queen Street
Armitage Mrs   2 (Kent House) Kent Terrace
Armstrong Rev John David  Wilson (MA) curate of Ramsgate & priest in charge of St Mary Church 33 Crescent Road
Armytage Miss   Strathmore Vale Square
Arnold Miss   176 (Marion Cottage) High Street
Arter Miss (ALCM) teacher of music 35 Boundary Road
Arthur Miss boarding house 140 Grange Road
Arthur John   92 Grange Road
Arthur Charles   14 Cannonbury Road
Ascough Mrs   17 La Belle Alliance Square, East Cliff
Asdell Miss Marianne Sec - Salvation Army Home & Domestic Traing School for Little Girls The Haven West Cliff Road
Asdell Miss   3 Queen Bertha Road
Ashbee Charles F   13 Penshurst Road, East Cliff, St Lawrence
Ashby William   20 Montague Road
Ashby Benjamin Walt   43 Avenue Road, East Cliff, St Lawrence
Ashby Charles Edward furnished apartments 69 Thanet Road (St Lawrence )
Ashby Thomas   1 Camden Square
Ashby James   36 Hertford Street, West Cliff
Ashby George   21 Bloomsbury Road
Ashby William Henry   6 St Patricks Road
Ashby Thomas   105 Hardres Street
Ashby Thomas   66 Bellevue Road, East Cliff
Ashby Charles Edward business agent 9  York Terrace, West Cliff
Ashby Frederick John   4 Rose Cottages Church Lane
Ashdown Arthur   2 Winstanley Crescent
Ashdown Thomas Henry chair caner 57 Hardres Street
Ashdown Miss   13 Dundonald Road
Ashdown Mrs   6 Ethelbert Road
Ashdown Alfred   13 Cecilia Road
Ashenden Edward   3 Osmond Terrace Whitehall Road, St Lawrence
Ashley Ernest Maurice   62 Chapel Road, St Lawrence
Ashley Miss   79 Crescent Road
Ashley Jn J beer retailer 131 Hardres Street
Ashton Charles lodging house 4 Arklow Villas Bellevue Road, East Cliff
Ashwell J   1 Poplar Road
Ashwin Albert John   40 Spencer Square, West Cliff
Ashwoods Isle of Thanet Laundry Ltd receiving office   10 Addington Street
Askwith Rev John Haddon (Vicar of Christ Church & Surrogate)   11 (Christ Church Vicarage) Crescent Road
Assister E J builder & decorator 10 Chatham Street
Assister E J builder & decorator (workshop)   Chatham Street
Atchley Miss   66 Grange Road
Atherden Mrs Catherine Hollicondane Tavern   Hollicondane Lane
Atkins Frederick   75 Alexandra Road
Atkins Silvester   18 Flora Road
Atkins David Cameron   Westdene Ellington
Atkins George   16 Cecilia Road
Atkins Kohn   38 Albert Road, East Cliff, St Lawrence
Atkins Edward John   6 Sion Passage, West Cliff
Atkins Edward John   6 Winstanley Crescent
Atkins Daniel   6 Newington Terrace Newington Road, St Lawrence
Atkinson Edwin   58 Margate Road
Atkinson William confectioner 103 King Street
Atkinson Mrs G H   St Margarets Pegwell Road
Attack William Joseph Royal Palace Theatre   High Street
Attenborough R (BA) Assistant Master - St Lawrence College Junior School Hollicondane Hollicondane Road
Atterbury Sidney   42 Finsbury Road
Attride Edward Hammond   28 Vale Road
Attride Frederick   22 Clifton Road
Attrill Mrs   3 Woodford Avenue
Attrill Cornelius James   4 Eagle Yard
Attrill Abraham   13 Percy Road
Attwell Ernest William   19 Belmont Road
Attwell William   14 Church Road
Attwell James John grocer 19 Queen Street
Attwell Walter James   6 Picton Road
Attwell Mrs apartments 9 Augusta Road, East Cliff
Attwell Arthur Walter   11 West Cliff Road
Attwell William Augustus   32 (Rufina) Hollicondane Road
Attwell George Stephen   75 Winstanley Crescent
Attwell Edward George   64 Grange Road
Attwell Miss boarding house 119 South Eastern Road
Attwood G J & Co builders   Packers Lane
Attwood John George   Hinxhill Elms Avenue
Attwood Geo gas fitter 22 Brunswick Street
Aubrey George Frederick painter 38 Duncan Road
Aubrey G W & Son painters 188 Grange Road
Aubrey Charles leather seller 40 Queen Street
Aucock Thomas James confectioner 34 Addington Street
Aucott J W & Son tailors 19 Albert Street, West Cliff
Austen Edgar   5 (Regent House) Queens Road, East Cliff
Austen Walter John   19 Montague Road
Austen Wm Hy builder & undertaker 71 Hereson Road
Austen Edgar brewer (stores)   Bethesda Street
Austen Miss   21 Albert Street, West Cliff
Austen Miss   29 Montague Road
Austen James Alfred   Trinity Cottage Victoria Road
Austen William James decorator 5 Pleasant Villas Victoria Road
Austen Mrs   11 Cavendish Street
Austen Mrs lodging house 46 Addington Street
Austen George Richard   4 Herbert Terrace Dumpton Road
Austen William Charles   66 Thanet Road (St Lawrence )
Austen Ernest   17 Cecilia Road
Austen Arthur grocer & post office 10 Boundary Road
Austen Edgar   73 Cecilia Road
Austen Mrs   Thanet Mill House Margate Road
Austen Albert Charles   77 Cecilia Road
Austen Edgar brewer Regent Brewery Belmont Street
Austen Arthur Henry   5 Alfred Cottages
Austen Mrs   181 (1 Hope Villas) High Street
Austin Miss L milliner Langdon House Carlton Avenue, The Elms
Austin Percy Harold   8 (Lewknor Cottage) Picton Road
Austin Mrs E   Langdon House Carlton Avenue, The Elms
Austin William George   9 Dane Road
Austin Stanley E   Langdon House Carlton Avenue, The Elms
Austin Alfred lodging house 44 Winstanley Crescent
Austin Charles   94 (Poonah) Southwood Road
Austin Mrs   18 Adelaide Gardens, West Cliff
Austin George William confectioner 69 High Street
Austin Alfd Hy Thos   8 Ayton Cottages Ayton Road
Austin Charles   23 Townley Street
Avery William Henry   58 Plains of Waterloo
Avery W & T Limited scale makers 23 George Street
Avery W & T Limited scale makers 25 George Street
Avery Robert Thomas   41 Belmont Street
Avery William greengrocer 79 King Street
Avery Albert   7 Mafeking Terrace St Andrews Road
Aves William Herman   151 Boundary Road
Axon Frederick   10 Leonard's Avenue
Axten Mrs   81 Hardres Street
Aylan George Bigland   40 Vale Road
Ayres Reginald   19 Lillian Road
Ayres Mrs   121 (St Helier) Crescent Road
Ayton Horace   54 Cannonbury Road
Ayton Horace Ernest   12 Townley Street
Ayton Percy James   8 Trinity Place
Ayton & Wells   greengrocers 33 Queen Street
Ayton & Wells   fruiterers 3 King Street

This page was last updated on 25-Apr-2010.

Copyright © 2008 Janet & Richard Mason.