Ramsgate Parish Register Extracts from 1901
St Lawrence Baptisms 1903-1904
If you value the information provided on this site, you can donate to Willen Hospice in memory of our daughter.
Date | Date | First Name | Last Name | Parents | Abode | Trade | Comments |
Baptised | born | Occupation | |||||
1903 | |||||||
4th January | 25th October 1902 | Dorothy Grace | AMOS | Harry / Alice | King Edward Road | mariner | |
9th January | 20th November 1902 | Eileen Lucy | GIBBS | John Barwick / Emma | Grange Road | saddler | |
16th January | 13th December 1902 | Mary Elizabeth | WILLMOTT | James William / Hannah | Manston Road | gardener | |
18th January | 10th August 1902 | Constance Alexandra | READER | John David / Constance Louisa | 29 Montague Road | labourer | |
25th January | Norman Henry | IRELAND | Frank Charles / Lucy Rose | 8 Lilly Terrace, Herbert Road | labourer | ||
4th February | John Gammon | READ | John Borton / Edith Jessie | Holme Lea, Crescent Road, Ramsgate | gentleman | ||
8th February | Dorothy Minnie | WILLIAMS | Thomas / Winifred | 2 Judith Villas, Northwood | labourer | ||
15th February | 10th December 1902 | Bessie Mabel | SCOTT | Harry / Rose Alice | 63 Chapel Road | gardener | |
15th February | Beryl Elizabeth | WHITE | Frederick / Emily | Newington Terrace, Whitehall | butcher | ||
1st March | Marjorie Irene | JARRATT | Harry / Mary Edith | Penryn Lodge, Ramsgate | commercial traveller | ||
8th March | Louisa Mary | PARAMOR | Henry Allen / Ellen | Northwood | gardener | ||
8th March | Elsie Violet | OSBORNE | Frederick Thomas / Ellen | Haine | farm labourer | ||
15th March | Maud Beatrice | COLLEY | William Henry / Maud | No 1 Buckley Cottage, Southwood Road | carman | ||
15th March | Charlotte Ellen | HOWLAND | Alfred / Charlotte | Stanley Cottages, Chilton | farm labourer | ||
15th March | James Frederick | LAMBERT | James / Eliza Annie | 9 Lilly Terrace, Herbert Road | ship rigger | ||
15th March | Albert Henry | CROUCHER | Henry Edgar / May Rebecca | Haine | farm labourer | ||
15th March | 1890 | Alice | MORRIS | George / Annie | Cottage Home, Manston | labourer | |
15th March | 1895 | Elizabeth Mary | COOK | unknown / Emily | Cottage Home, Manston | labourer | |
15th March | 1896 | Louisa | WALKER | Cottage Home, Manston | labourer | ||
22nd March | 5th January 1903 | Leonard George | NEEVES | Benjamin / Elizabeth Jane | 3 Catherine Terrace, Chapel Road | farm labourer | |
22nd March | 9th February 1903 | Rose Ellen | PIDDUCK | Albert Henry / Rose Harriet | Rose Cottage, ,Manston Road | butcher | |
27th March | Frank | BURRILL | John / Mary Ann | Chilton Cottage | labourer | ||
27th March | Florence Violet | BURRILL | John / Mary Ann | Chilton Cottage | labourer | ||
29th March | 4th February 1903 | Frederick Herbert | MATTHEWS | Frederick James / Edith Jane | 39 Ashburnham Road | coal merchant | |
29th March | 19th January 1903 | Henry John | HOLLANDS | Henry George / Louisa | Lawn Cottage, Boundary Road | mariner | |
29th March | 1st March 1903 | Pleasant Emily | HORNE | Charles / Annie Elizabeth | 2 Spencer Cottages, Addington Street | fisherman | |
5th April | 20th February 1903 | Cecil Scotsan | PARR | William / Dora Elizabeth | Dalkeith, Southwood | master shop fitter | |
12th April | Alfred James | HORTON | Stephen James / Sarah Jane | Cliffs End | farm labourer | ||
12th April | 7th January 1895 | Florence Maud | SHARPE | Arthur / Alice | Jubilee Cottages, Manston | farm labourer | |
19th April | John Leslie | MIRAMS | John / Fanny | Salisbury Terrace, Dane Road | butcher | ||
29th April | 7th March 1903 | Frances Margaret | KNIGHT | Mary Elizabeth | Claremont Gardens | singlewoman | |
31st May | 29th April 1903 | Robert William | DOWN | Samuel / Agnes | High Street, St Lawrence | fisherman | |
31st May | 26th January 1903 | Alfred John | BRICE | Alfred Edward / Florence | 6 Claremont gardens | labourer | |
31st May | 10th July 1901 | Stephen William Henry | JONES | Stephen Charles / Eliza | Southwood | labourer | |
31st May | 5th April 1903 | Ernest Albert | JONES | Stephen Charles / Eliza | Southwood | labourer | |
21st June | 21st May 1903 | Frank Thomas | GIBBENS | Edwin / Emma | Cliffs End | farm labourer | |
21st June | 16th May 1903 | Charles Frederick | TERRY | Edwin Thomas / Annie | Grosvenor Road | carpenter | |
24th June | 7th May 1903 | Ernest Arthur | HOLLOWAY | Bertie Arthur / Edith Lydia | 4 Bay View Villas, Manston Road | carpenter | |
28th June | 11th May 1903 | Frederick Ernest | DUEL | Henry James Howe / Rhoda Ellen | 6 Grange Road | hairdresser | |
5th July | 3rd May 1903 | Lacey William | BLUNT | William John / Minnie Jane | Coastguard, Pegwell | coastguard | |
5th July | 4th May 1903 | Ernest George | DANTON | George Riley / Elizabeth Ellen | 3 Chilton Terrace | labourer | |
5th July | 12th May 1903 | John William | RELF | John / Emma Ann | Thanet Mill Cottage | labourer | |
5th July | 25th May 1903 | Dorothy Edith | HOLLANDS | William / Ellen | 4 St Patricks Road, Ramsgate | labourer | |
12th July | 22nd June 1903 | Albert Lewis | GARDNER | Henry / Eva | Chapel Road, St Lawrence | labourer | |
29th July | 9th June 1903 | Mabel Gertrude | MALE | Ernest / Frances Elizabeth | 2 Richford Cottages | gardener | |
2nd August | 15th June 1903 | Grace Ella | ANNING | Frederick George / Mary Ann | 22 Southwood Terrace | carman | |
2nd August | 6th June 1894 | Edith Mabel | SAYER | William Thomas / Emily Sarah | Manston | woodman | |
2nd August | 28th March 1896 | Ann Marie | SAYER | William Thomas / Emily Sarah | Manston | woodman | |
16th August | 29th December 1902 | Edward | BROWN | John Thomas / Julia | Kimbolton, Hunts | farmer | |
16th August | 21st July 1903 | Ernest | LAWRENCE | William / Annie | Chapel Road | painter | |
16th August | 21st July 1903 | Edward | LAWRENCE | William /Annie | Chapel Road | painter | |
16th August | 8th July 1903 | Edward William | GARDNER | William Arthur / Grace Charlotte | Claremont Gardens | labourer | |
26th August | 6th August 1903 | Edward Ernest | CURTIS | James / Florence | Ashburnham Road | labourer | |
30th August | 6th August 1903 | Kate Elizabeth | JOHNSON | George / Rose Beatrice | Jubilee Cottage, Manston | labourer | |
30th August | 23rd July 1903 | Millicent Emma | HUCKSTEP | William Frank / Harriet Ann | Haine, St Lawrence | engine driver | |
12th September | 28th July 1903 | Charles Robert | NELSON | Henry Bywater / Charlotte Halliwell | St Lawrence Vicarage | manufacturer | |
13th September | 29th June 1903 | Annie Maud | EVANS | Philip John / Annie Jane | Chilton Farm | picture restorer | |
20th September | 5th August 1903 | Horace Thomas Andrew | MATTHEW | Horace / Mabel | Grosvenor Road | painter | |
20th September | 12th August 1903 | Winifred Florence | FEARN | George / Florence | Winstanley Crescent | railway official | |
2nd October | 6th June 1903 | Frances Rose | PLUCK | William Robert / Rosa Elizabeth | 28 Townley Street | cab driver | |
4th October | 28th August 1903 | Dorothy Ellen Irene | PARSONS | Herbert / Ellen | 28 Avenue Road | coach painter | |
11th October | 8th September 1903 | Reginald Alfred | PARAMOUR | Alfred Samuel / Dora Janet | 5 Catherine Terrace, Chapel Road | postman | |
18th October | 30th July 1903 | Ellen Doris | WHITLING | Alfred George / Caroline Mary Ann | 4 Devonshire Terrace, Duncan Road | miller | |
18th October | 29th August 1903 | Albert Ernest | PELLATT | Frederick / Margaret | Vincent Manston | labourer | |
25th October | 27th April 1903 | Winifred Mary | MORGAN | Nelson Victor / Rose Hannah | 107 High Street, Margate | printer | |
1st November | 8th September 1903 | Doris Lillian | PIDDUCK | George / Louisa | 13 Seafield Road | labourer | |
8th November | 8th October 1903 | Gordon Herbert | MACK | Peter / Florence | Newington Hill | miller | |
24th November | aged about 40 years | (Mrs) Clara | (SAGE) SEAGER | Thomas / Maria | Manstone | Wheelwright (Gravesend) | |
25th November | 26th August 1903 | Richard Alfred | TURNER | Richard / Maud Laura | Chilton Cottage, St Lawrence | labourer | |
6th December | 23rd October 1903 | Nora Evelyn | IMPETT | Alfred Robert / Clara | South Eastern Road | dairyman | |
6th December | 23rd October 1903 | Hilda | SHERSBY | Arthur / Jessie Elizabeth | 1 Grosvenor Road | carter | |
6th December | 30th October 1903 | Dolly | TOTTMAN | Martin John / Susannah | 2 Seafield Cottages | labourer | |
13th December | 5th September 1903 | Reginald Ian O'Brien | HANCOCK | George / Geraldine | 2 Daisy Villas, Ellington Road | professional musician | |
13th December | 21st October 0903 | Harriet Elizabeth | YOUNG | George / Maria | Haine | labourer | |
16th December | 2nd July 1902 | James Eric | POTTER | Robert Pead / Emmie | Bay View Villas, Manston Road | school teacher | |
20th December | 7th November 1903 | Ellen Rose | WALKER | George Henry / Annie | 19 Claremont Gardens | labourer | |
27th December | 7th June 1903 | Henry | HURRELL | Thomas Champion / Elizabeth Sarah | Southwood | butler | |
27th December | 15th October 1903 | Violet | SAUNDERS | Thomas / Florence | Providence Cottage, Southwood | hawker |
Date | Date | First Name | Last Name | Parents | Abode | Trade | Comments |
Baptised | born | Occupation | |||||
1904 | |||||||
3rd January | 22nd November 1903 | Florence Janet | SHEPHERD | William Henry / Catherine Agnes | 15 Grosvenor Road | police constable | |
13th February | 4th January 1904 | Ernest Peter | LAMBERT | Horace John / Emily | 4 Seafield Road | labourer | |
14th February | 11th January 1904 | William John | APPLETON | James / Ellen | Field Terrace | blacksmith | |
19th February | 23rd November 1903 | Clifford William | DURST | Charles / Mary | Southwood | tutor | |
19th February | 4th August 1902 | Grace Marjorie | DURST | Charles / Mary | Southwood | tutor | |
19th February | 4th October 1901 | Charles James | DURST | Charles / Mary | Southwood | tutor | |
21st February | 24th December 1903 | Maud Irene | CROWHURST | Charles William / Charlotte Louisa | Monte Rosa, Grange Road | commercial traveller | |
21st February | 18th December 1903 | Lily Daisy | SETTERFIELD | Alfred Ernest / Annie | 73 Chapel Road | labourer | |
21st February | George Hilary James | FARLEY | Kate | 3 Bell Alley | singlewoman | ||
21st February | 13th December 1903 | Percy Walter | LAWRENCE | Walter Charles / Eliza | 21 Southwood Terrace | labourer | |
21st February | 11th November 1903 | Edward John Horton | SINCLAIR | Henry / Harriett Fanny | 38 Chapel Road | labourer | |
8th March | 7th June 1903 | Elsie | CURLING | Noah Miles / Annie | Redwood Cottage, Southwood | carrier | |
8th March | 9th August 1887 | Bessie | BLIGH | Edwin James / Jane | 8 Ellington | coach builder | |
13th March | 16th February 1904 | Ernest Alexander | COOPER | Alexander Henry / Emma | 5 Albert Terrace, Southwood | boatman | |
20th March | 17th January 1904 | Elsie Margaret | CURLING | Alfred / Amy Sarah | 6 Grosvenor Road | police constable | |
27th March | 29th January 1904 | Horace Leslie | PATTERSON | Albert / Rosa Jane | Spratling Street, Manston | labourer | |
27th March | 26th March 1904 | Kathleen Letitia | FLETCHER | Charles / Alice Jane | 15 Grange Road | carpenter | |
22nd April | 12th January 1904 | Leslie Alfred | DARBY | Alfred / Elizabeth | Northwood, St Lawrence | farmer | |
24th April | 23rd February 1904 | John George | GARDNER | John Thomas /Harriet | Chilton, St Lawrence | milkman | |
24th April | 6th January 1904 | Katy Emily Naomi | ABBOTT | George / Kate Elizabeth | 3 Lily Terrace, Herbert Road | fisherman | |
24th April | 29th March 1904 | Arthur Thomas | SHARPE | Arthur / Alice | Poleash, Manston | labourer | |
1st May | 3rd April 1904 | Harold Arthur | STONE | William John / Mary | Grange Road | fruiterer | |
8th May | 30th March 1904 | Isabel Marjorie | HOLMES | Annie | 59 High Street, Ramsgate | singlewoman | |
8th May | 14th March 1904 | Frank | FULLER | Frank / Maria Ann | 2 Newington Cottages | miller | |
15th May | 13th March 1904 | Mary Florence | BARKER | George Arthur / Mary Ann | 18 Claremont Gardens | fisherman | |
15th May | 5th March 1904 | Doris Irene | HYATT | Thomas Noble / Emily | 17 Grosvenor Road | scaffolder | |
15th May | 13th April 1904 | Elsie Dorothy | WOOD | Stephen Alfred / Susannah Louisa | 1 Arthur Terrace, Herbert Road | carman | |
22nd May | 6th March 1904 | Henry Allen | PARAMOR | Henry Allen / Frances | 1 Allen Cottages. Northwood | gardener | |
22nd May | 5th April 1904 | Lillian Maud | MAYO | Charles Henry / Maud Harriet | 2 High Field Villas, Northwood | butcher | |
22nd May | 16th March 1904 | Alfred James Marvellous | MATTHEWS | Alfred / Rose Mary | 1 Edward Terrace, Southwood | fisherman | |
29th May | 28th March 1904 | George Dudley | HAYES | George Martin / Esther | 8 Chapel Place | dentist | |
12th June | 10th May 1904 | Albert Edward | HOLNESS | Frederick William / Ada Jane | Hereson | dairyman | |
12th June | 24th February 1904 | Florence Margaret | CLARK | James / Ann Belsey | Northwood | able seaman RN | |
12th June | 26th March 1904 | Gladys Edith | PAGE | Edmund James / Edith Emma | Hereson | mineral water manufacturer | |
22nd June | 22nd May 1904 | Ethel Palmer | PAGE | Mary Ann | 2 Edith Villas, Chapel Road | singlewoman | |
3rd July | 17th April 1904 | Eric Brailsford | HILTON | George Edward / Blanche | 4 Laurel Cottages, Chilton | plasterer | |
3rd July | 18th May 1904 | Winifred Mary | NAILOR | Henry George / Florence Mary | 53 Elsie Terrace, Chapel Road | sailmaker | |
3rd July | 1st June | Edith Florence | COTTON | William George / Florence | 1 Seafield Cottages, Southwood | publican | |
8th July | 6th May 1904 | Alice May | REDMAN | William Laurence / Bertha Minnie | 15 Claremont Gardens | labourer | |
10th July | 9th June 1904 | Herbert Arthur | CASPELL | William / Kate Louisa | 1 High Field Villas, Northwood | brickmaker | |
24th July | 17th June 1904 | Frederick Henry | CHAPMAN | Frederick John / Rose | 10 Raneleigh Terrace, Margate Road | painter | |
24th July | 9th June 1904 | George John | BURTON | Arthur Diggerson / Winifred Adeline | 8 Claremont Gardens. St Lawrence | baker | |
31st July | 31st July 1904 | Jeannette | COURT | Harry / Jeanette | Olive Villa, Seafield Road | gardener | |
3rd August | 16th July 1904 | George William Ewen | NEEVES | Benjamin / Elizabeth Jane | 30 Chapel Road | labourer | |
7th August | 21st March 1904 | Stanley Edward | PRISGROVE | William / Evelyn | Cliffs End | carter | |
7th August | 19th June 1904 | Frank Harry | PREBBLE | Thomas / Emily | Pouces Cottage, Minster | labourer | |
14th August | 16th May 1904 | Dorothy Burchfield | FREEMAN | Thomas / Mary | Meeting Street, Ramsgate | bookseller | |
14th August | 27th June 1904 | Graham Reginald | COURT | Frederick John / Annie | Newington | builder | |
21st August | 11th July 1903 | Emily Edith | ATKINS | George / Elizabeth Ann | 5 Ellington, St Lawrence | fire lighter SER | |
25th August | Winifred Helen | DILNOT | John / Eliza | Haine | market gardener | ||
28th August | 26th June 1904 | Rose Helen | HUNT | Frederick Charles / Rose Helen | 22 Grosvenor Road | bricklayer | |
28th August | 20th July 1904 | Herbert Edward | TOMLINSON | Herbert Alfred / May | 3 Beech Cottage, Grange Road | draper | |
4th September | 28th July 1904 | Cecil Frank | LAMBERT | Frank / Millie Louisa | 51 Ranelagh Road, Willesden | foreman L&N.W. railway | |
4th September | 13th July 1904 | Marjorie Louise | WESTON | Edwin Harry / Louise | 17 Regents Parade, North Finchley | manager at provision shop | |
4th September | 19th July 1904 | William James | HUCKSTEP | William Henry / Emma Elizabeth | Manston | labourer | |
4th September | 21st June 1904 | Harry William | ROGERS | Ernest George / Matilda | Haine | labourer | |
11th September | 4th August 1904 | William Isaac | HOLLANDS | Henry George / Louisa | 29 Winstanley Crescent | mariner | |
11th September | 14th July 1904 | Arthur James | BEVIS | Arthur / Ellen Rose | 5 Seafield Road | mariner | |
2nd October | 27th June 1903 | Victor Frederick | BEERLING | George William / Aubrelia Jane | 4 High Street, St Lawrence | labourer | |
2nd October | 24th July 1904 | Freddy | PALMER | John Edward / Emma Jane | 46 Chapel Road | carpenter | |
5th October | 14th December 1902 | Gracie Ellen | MUNDAY | Edward / Ellen | 1 Welby Villas, Whitehall | fireman | |
5th October | 9th September 1904 | Mabel Lily | MUNDAY | Edward / Ellen | 1 Welby Villas, Whitehall | fireman | |
9th October | 23rd August 1904 | Doris Elizabeth | WITHERDEN | Joseph Hollens / Elizabeth | 65 William Street, Sittingbourne | petty officer RN | |
9th October | 30th July 1904 | Walter George | MATTHEWS | Frederick James / Edith Jane | Ashburnham Road | coal dealer | |
16th October | 26th August 1904 | Minnie Gertrude | REDWOOD | Henry / Lucy | 2 Frances Terrace | carter | |
13th November | 7th September 1904 | William Henry Buckley | FORWOOD | William Thomas / Jane Buckley | 5 The Quadrant, Grange Road | boot maker | |
4th December | Cyril Edmund | GIBBS | Edmund Edward Stephen / Lucy Maud | Manston | coachman | ||
11th December | 2nd June 1904 | Harold Henry | MIRAMS | John / Fanny Maria | 3 Jubilee Terrace, Southwood Road | butcher | |
14th December | William George | CLIFTON | George / Alice | 14 Herbert Road | labourer | ||
18th December | 19th November 1904 | Florence Emily Irene | KEMP | Harry Louis / Emily | 2 Pegwell Avenue | farm labourer | |
21st December | 1st September 1904 | Herbert William John | TEALL | William John Impett / Alice Ann | 9 Lilly Terrace, Herbert Road | publican |
This page was last updated on 05-Mar-2021.
Copyright © 2008 Janet & Richard Mason.