Ramsgate Parish Register Extracts from 1901

St Lawrence Marriages 1903-04


Home


When married First name(s) Last name Age Condition Rank or profession Residence at time of marriage Fathers name Rank or profession of father Banns or Licence Witnesses
1903                    
10th January Martin TOTTMAN 32 bach labourer St Lawrence John TOTTMAN (decd) bricklayer banns John TOTTMAN, Nellie TOTTMAN, R H GEORGE
  Susannah CULLUM 29 spinster   St Lawrence John CULLUM (decd) engineer    
22nd January Thomas John LAMING 24 bach farmer St Lawrence John Thomas LAMING engine driver banns Ellen COLLIAS, W SIRELAW
  Ellen HARLOW 25 spinster   St Lawrence James HARLOW labourer    
21st February Arthur Walter ATWELL 21 bach glazier St Georges, Ramsgate Henry Sirus ATWELL bricklayer banns Gertrude ATWELL, H W J ATWELL
  Jane VANHEAR 20 spinster   St Lawrence James VANHEAR (decd) fisherman    
14th March Alfred REDWOOD 24 bach carman 4 Chilten Villas James REDWOOD (decd) farmer banns H REDWOOD, Johannah TUCKER, Eliza TUCKER
  Alice TUCKER 25 spinster   3 Chilten Villas Henry TUCKER carrier    
4th April William Ernest BAX 26 bach car driver 34 Ashburnham Road Thomas BAX (decd) farm labourer banns Henry BAX, Edith Ann CHAPMAN
  Alice Mary CHAPMAN 26 spinster   34 Ashburnham Road George CHAPMAN (decd) farm labourer    
11th April Henry Alexander ALEXANDER 29 bach clerk parish of J Giles, Camberwell Harry Power ALEXANDER (decd) commercial traveller banns Charles Edward BUTLER, Fanny Maud ALEXANDER, Arthur William ALEXANDER
  Jane Ethel BUTLER 29 spinster   Pegwell Charles Edward BUTLER gentleman    
14th April William Thomas TAYLOR full bach Wicliffe preacher 26 St Patricks Road, St Lawrence Thomas Henry TAYLOR bricklayer banns R NICHOLS, May LUMBER
  Helen BURDEN full spinster   The Haven, Dumpton Park Road Edward McMillan BURDEN (decd) gentleman    
27th April William George JEFFREY 24 bach tobacconist 1 Clarenden Road, Broadstairs Jabez JEFFREY (decd) miller banns Slewin W LLOYD, Lorenzo Keyworth LLOYD
  Harriet Georg Ina Mary LLOYD 23 spinster   Syndale House, Avenue Road, St Lawrence Slewin William LLOYD (decd) porter    
22nd June Frederick PICKERSGILL 31 bach valet Farnborough, Hants Richard PICKERSGILL (decd) builder banns Frederick WOODWARD, Emily PHILPOT, Mary PICKERSGILL
  Emily WOODWARD 30 spinster   20 Southwood Terrace Daniel WOODWARD labourer    
12th July Horace John LAMBERT 22 bach labourer 4 Seafield Road James LAMBERT boat builder banns Peter COX, Alice Mary FRIEND
  Emily COX 21 spinster   1 Gertrude Terrace, Castle Road Peter COX labourer    
22nd July George William KEMP 28 bach labourer Rose Cottage, Manstone Road, St Lawrence George KEMP (decd) cabinet maker banns Henry James KEMP, Ellen Maria BELSEY
  Marguerite Helene DUNCAN 30 spinster   Rose Cottage, Manstone Road, St Lawrence John Henry DUNCAN (decd) photographer    
22nd July John SCOTT 26 bach petty office, first class RN, HMS Wildfire Lawn Cottage, Ellington Park Road, Ramsgate William SCOTT LAVD steward banns John WALL, Harriet AVERY
  Ellen Jane WALL 23 spinster   3 Tilbins Villas, Whitehall, St Lawrence Isaac WALL labourer    
3rd September Edwin Harry WESTON 22 bach provision merchant St Marys, New Barket Robert George WESTON provision merchant banns George WEST, Robert WESTON
  Louise WEST 20 spinster   Lily Grove, Ellington Road George WEST florist    
5th September Frederick John CHAPMAN 23 bach painter 70 Boundary Road, Ramsgate William Robert CHAPMAN plumber banns Henry DARBY, George DARBY, Jane DARBY
  Rose DARBY 22 spinster   Northwood, St Lawrence Henry DARBY farmer    
12th September Alfred Henry Thomas AUSTEN 22 bach painter 26 Grosvenor Road, St Lawrence Alfred AUSTEN painter banns H MATTHEWS, H H STEVENSON
  Clarissa Jane BING 26 spinster   26 Grosvenor Road, St Lawrence George BING dealer    
21st September George Augustus WARDEN 20 bach carter 2 Sailsbury Terrace, St Lawrence Augustus WARDEN (decd) carter banns Charles FLANDERS, Nellie WARDEN, J G HOGGMAN
  Louisa STROUD 20 spinster   2 Sailsbury Terrace, St Lawrence Frank STROUD postman    
10th October James CLARK 25 bach seaman RN 12 Belevedere Terrace William CLARK Trinity Service banns W MILLER, K E COADE, E J COADE
  Anne Belsey COADE 23 spinster   12 Belevedere Terrace Edward John COADE labourer    
11th October Thomas TURNER 50 bach sailmaker 76 Walterton Road, Paddington John James TURNER ( decd) fishmonger banns Charles FREEMAN, Elizabeth TURNER
  Amy Eliza FREEMAN 26 spinster   8 Dagmar Terrace, Ramsgate Charles FREEMAN painter    
1st November Edward TAPPENDEN 21 bach coalman High Street, St Lawrence George TAPPENDEN (decd) labourer banns Alexander COOPER jnr, Emma COOPER
  Lily COOPER 20 spinster   High Street, St Lawrence Alexander COOPER boatman    
5th December William George COTTON 23 bach licensed victualler 1 Seafield Terrace Edward Von Benjamin COTTON (decd) gentleman banns John PIDDUCK, Edith Mary COTTON
  Florence PIDDUCK 22 spinster   1 Seafield Terrace John PIDDUCK labourer    
21st December Alfred Wallace Hurcombe CHANDLER 30 bach clerk Hart Terrace, Grange Road Albert CHANDLER (decd) nurseryman banns A G ALLEN, O FRIGHT
  Alice Louisa CATT 24 spinster   Hart Terrace, Grange Road James (decd) milkman    
23rd December Thomas Browne TILLETT 24 bach farm labourer Northwood, St Lawrence John Pluoman TILLETT farmer banns Ellen PEMBLE, E POINTER, H PEMBLE
  Ellen Ann PEMBLE 23 spinster   Northwood, St Lawrence William PEMBLE labourer    
23rd December William Frederick LANSLEY 21 bach blacksmith 38 Alexander Road, St Lawrence Charles James LANSLEY gardener banns George CHALCROFT, Ethel May CHALCROFT
  Sophia Eleanor KENNEDY 21 spinster   4 Ernest Terrace, St Georges Road Thomas Andrew KENNEDY (decd) sea dealer    
When married First name(s) Last name Age Condition Rank or profession Residence at time of marriage Fathers name Rank or profession of father Banns or Licence Witnesses
1904                    
9th January Ernest Edward William GOODBAN 24 bach motor man 54 Chapel Road Harry GOODBAN engine driver banns J H PRESTEDGE, H GOODBAN, A PRESTEDGE
  Elizabeth Sarah PRESTEDGE 22 spinster   54 Chapel Road Thomas Henry PRESTEDGE gardener    
25th January James GOLDSACK 36 widower grocer 32 Chapel Road George GOLDSACK (decd) licenced victualler banns G H NEWBY, H A FOORD
  Ellen Mary ELSON 24 spinster   32 Chapel Road William ELSON (decd) painter    
30th January Percy PHILPOTT 30 bach guard S.E.R. 5 St Lukes Avenue, St Lawrence John PHILPOTT (decd) labourer banns John CANNON, T W G CANNON
  Lily WILLIAMS 29 spinster   5 St Lukes Avenue, St Lawrence John Richard PHILPOTT (decd) gas foreman    
15th February Ernest James HALES 23 bach fisherman 26 Flora Road William HALES (decd) brick maker banns T W HOUGHAM, Ellen SETTERFIELD
  Jessie Maud May HOUGHAM 24 spinster   High Street, St Lawrence Thomas William HOUGHAM boat maker    
5th March Henry George HOLLADAY 28 bach labourer 8 Grosvenor Road, St Lawrence Henry HOLLADAY carrier banns W R HOLMANS, E J MARSH
  Harriet Emma HOLMANS 33 spinster   8 Grosvenor Road, St Lawrence Richard HOLMANS milkman    
5th March William George HOLMANS 23 bach milkman 8 Grosvenor Road, St Lawrence Richard HOLMANS milkman banns Henry George HOLLADAY, Harriet Emma HOLMANS
  Elizabeth Sarah MARSH 24 spinster   8 Grosvenor Road, St Lawrence John MARSH sailor    
19th March Henry Thomas GOLDSACK 23 bach carter 17 Percy Road, St Lawrence George GOLDSACK (decd) labourer banns E RIFDEN, Minnie RIGDEN, Eliza Ann KEMP
  Edith Victoria RIGDEN 18 spinster   17 Percy Road, St Lawrence Ernest Edward RIGDEN carter    
4th April Walter George FASHAM 25 bach labourer Charlton, Woolwich Stephen FASHAM engineer banns William KING, Phoebe FASHAM
  Florence Mary KING 27 spinster   Hove Cottage, Margate Road William KING fireman carpenter    
4th April John George Charles SMITH 25 bach agent Chilten Farm, St Lawrence Charles SMITH (decd) agent banns D NASH, G SAVAGE
  Ada SAVAGE 23 spinster   Chilten Farm, St Lawrence Charles SAVAGE groom    
19th April Thomas ARCHER full bach artist 96 Hardres Street, Ramsgate James ARCHER engineer licence William NEWTON, William GIBBS
  Harriet GRAVES full spinster   1 Ponah Villa, Southwood Road George Henry McLACHRIE (decd) corn merchant    
3rd May Robert Alfred PHILPOTT 23 bach carrier Seafield Road, St Lawrence Robert PHILPOTT carrier banns F G PHILPOTT, A L BARTLETT
  Alice Maud WILLIS 22 spinster   Cammbury Road, St Lawrence Peter WILLIS fisherman    
1st June James Malet ALSTON full widower post master Corringham, Essex Israel ALSTON farmer banns G W TAPSELL, F G HASLEWOOD, Katie TAPSELL
  Minnie TAPSELL full spinster   Grange Road, St Lawrence George TAPSELL (decd) baker    
18th June Harry Louis KEMP 21 bach farm labourer 4 Chilten Villas, St Lawrence Henry KEMP farm labourer banns Henry TUCKER, Eliza TUCKER
  Emily TUCKER 20 spinster   3 Chilten Villas, St Lawrence Harry TUCKER carrier    
25th June James BARDEN 23 bach labourer 16 Osbourne Villas, Margate Road, St Lawrence Edward BARDEN bricklayer banns George Henry LAWRENCE, Adelaide LAWRENCE
  Emily LAWRENCE 20 spinster   8 Winstanley Crescent, St Lawrence George Henry LAWRENCE house painter    
2nd July George Whitty GAYER full bach dectective supt. Indian Police West Cliff Terrace, St Lawrence Edward John GAYER (decd) Sergeant Major  Indian Medical Services banns Frances Selina MOLONY, Alice Helen Molony, Lilian E MOLONY
  Eleanor Mary MOLONY full spinster   West Cliff Terrace, St Lawrence Edward Weldon MOLONY (decd) India Civil Servant    
9th July John Phillips BROWN 35 bach book keeper St Marylebone, London Charles BROWN (decd) gardener banns G F WALLER, Ada E WALLER
  Amy Jessie WALLER 34 spinster   23 Southwood Terrace George Frederick WALLER gardener    
17th July Albert Edward GOING 25 bach coach builder 12 Seafield Road Harry GOING blacksmith banns James BELSEY, William GIBBS
  Margaret Olive BASSON 21 spinster   12 Seafield Road Frederick BASSON plate layer    
25th July Percy James MINTER 29 bach mariner Lord of the Maner, St Lawrence George MINTER (decd) mail driver banns Edward George SAYER, Elizabeth Ellen BETTS
  Susannah SAYER 26 spinster   Lord of the Maner, St Lawrence George Joel SAYER labourer    
31st July Robert John LONGLEY 28 bach painter High Street, St Lawrence William Fister LONGLEY (decd) builder banns Ellen Louisa FOREMAN, George Norman LONGLEY
  Alice Jane FOREMAN 28 spinster   High Street, St Lawrence George FOREMAN gardener    
20th September Robert STEAD 30 bach painter 15 Percy Road, St Lawrence William Stephen (decd) painter banns Walter James ROWLAND, Emily ROWLAND
  Ethel Bessie ROWLAND 18 spinster   15 Percy Road, St Lawrence Walter James ROWLAND labourer    
6th October Albert Edward PILCHER 26 bach wheelwright 50 Chapel Road George PILCHER gardener banns George Elihn COX, Grace ANDREWS, Matthew C TUCKER
  Mary Terry TUCKER 25 spinster   St Andrews, Southwood John TUCKER (decd) brewer    
17th October Frank GODDARD 23 bach engineer Parish of St Andrews, Rugby Cephas William GODDARD hotel proprietor banns Mary E P WADDEN, H WADDEN
  Ada Kathleen WADDEN 23 spinster   1 Venton Villas, Margate Road Arthur Newton WADDEN engineer    
25th October Ernest Edward STONE 25 bach post man Southwood, St Lawrence William STONE milkman banns A G STONE, E E HORTON
  Ellen Frances HORTON 27 spinster   Frances Terrace, St Lawrence James HORTON labourer    
11th December William PEARSON 44 widower bricklayer Hollicondane, St Lawrence John Edward PEARSON (decd) farmer banns William George FOX, Mary Jane FOX
  Frances FOX 30 spinster   Leonard Avenue, St Lawrence William George FOX farmer    
24th December Charles John CRAMPTON 26 bach school master Elan Lodge, St Lawrence Charles CRAMPTON (decd) clerk banns P CLARENSHAW, Gwendoline Ann SILE
  Ethel Kate SALTER 26 spinster   Essex House, Queen Bertha Road James SALTER (decd) clerk    
24th December Edward Richard FOORD 24 bach mariner Gregory Cottage, St Lawrence Albert FOORD engine driver banns James PETTS, Rose PETTS
  Ellen Elizabeth PETTS 22 spinster   Gregory Cottage, St Lawrence William PETTS labourer    
24th December Harry Stephen James GOODBAN 25 bach shipsmith 54 Chapel Road Henry GOODBAN engine driver banns Henry GOODBAN, Ellen GOODBAN
  Clara Ann MILLINGTON 24 spinster   54 Chapel Road William MILLINGTON fisherman    
25th December Harry LARKINS 26 bach labourer 13 Bloomsbury Road Charles LARKINS (decd) lime burner banns Thomas SMITH, Alice Rose FOWLES
  Ellen Maria FOWLES 19 spinster   12 Grosvenor Road Willie Thomas Charles FOWLES bricklayers labourer    
25th December Ernest Dan FISK 25 bach carman 24 Esat Cliffe, Folkestone Charles William FISK stable foreman banns William BAILEY, Florence Ada BAILEY
  Emily Rebecca BAILEY 28 spinster   4 Hesse Villas, Southwood William BAILEY labourer    

This page was last updated on 18-Jul-2010.

Copyright © 2008 Janet & Richard Mason.