Ramsgate Parish Register Extracts from 1901

St Lawrence Burials 1907-08


Home


Date First Name(s) Last Name Age Abode Comments
           
1907          
2nd January Sarah Minter SAUNDERS 74 Ashburnham Road C E P Antram - Ellington Chapel Minister
5th January George BROCKMAN 71 Northwood, St Lawrence  
8th January Ethel Edith DOWLING 2 months Claremont Gardens,,St Lawrence  
23rd January John Thomas Frank STANNARD 6 St Lawrence  
1st February Ernest Charles PREBBLE 3 Manston  
5th February William GIBBS 80 High Street, St Lawrence  
12th February Mary Anne MUNNEW 71 9 Brockolme Road, West Norwood  
21st February Sarah Belcher PARAMOUR 58 21 Chatham Street, Ramsgate W Duxbury Woods - Congregational Minister
23rd February Sarah Ann BAILEY 87 Alms Houses, St Lawrence  
25th February Jane STEWART 47 Thanet Union Minster  
26th February Juliet WRIGHT 89 71 Grange Road  
28th February Ronald PARKER 2 months 1 Myrtle Cottages, Forge Lane  
2nd March James Peter Speed REDMAN 9 months Herbert Road, St Lawrence  
7th March George BRETT 20 Northwood, St Peters Extra  
14th March Ivy Maude LONG 23 months 12 Theodore Terrace, St Lawrence  
16th March Paul Oakley BUCK 10 months 1 Thanet Cottages, St Lawrence  
26th March Charles Collewso JENKIN 12 months Coastguard Station, Pegwell  
27th March Ernest ISAACS 9 months 3 Providence Cottage, Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence  
28th March Edward Thomas BOULTON 4 months 44 Grange Road, Ramsgate  
4th April Harriet POINTER 86 Thanet Union Minster  
4th April Louisa Agnes HAMMOND 3 months Thanet Union Minster  
6th April Arthur REDMAN 17 months 4 Seafield Road, St Lawrence  
10th April Richard William CROUCH 4 months 2 Stanley Cottages, Chilton  
11th April Georgina POINTER 27 Thanet Union Minster  
15th April Frederick Charles HEARD 53 Thanet Workhouse, Minster  
23rd April Thomas WALKER 67 The Asylum, Chartham  
25th April Lillian Florence LONGLEY 26 Oaktree House, St Lawrence  
2nd May Daniel WOODWARD 63 Southwood Terrace  
10th May Charles George Henry MAPLE 20 Hanover Cottage, Grange Road  
13th May William George COADE 38 Belvedere Terrace, Northwood, St Lawrence  
21st May Mary SNELLING 84 Thanet Union Minster  
4th June Fanny SCOTT 6 days Thanet Union Minster  
5th June Elgar HOBDAY 62 19 Bloomsbury Road, Ramsgate  
5th June William HUGHES 42 15 Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence  
8th June Harriet JORDAN 77 Thanet Union Minster  
11th June Sarah HARLAND 82 14 Leopold Street, Ramsgate  
19th June Fanny HOLMANS 41 Thanet Union Minster  
23rd June Louisa WALKER 11 months 1 Whitehall Cottages  
26th June Dorothy May DUST 14 months 3 Bella Vista Terrace  
28th June Frank Herbert HOLLOWAY 13 months 5 Clifton Road  
29th June Queenie Victoria HYATT 16 months 16 Lily Terrace  
1st July Joseph Henry Hutchinson LOLLEY 3 months 1 Buckley Cottages  
6th July Frederick Richard WARRE 75 63 Lansdowne Place, Hove  
10th July Elizabeth FORDERED 80 Colewood, St Lawrence Extra  
11th July Clara Susan PRESCOTT 22 months 9 Ashburnham Road  
6th August Louisa Winifred BUSHELL 21 months 1 Lyle Terrace, Seafield Road  
19th August Caroline RALPH 63 Cliffs End, St Lawrence  
2nd September Thomas CARTER 85 2 Mays Road  
7th September Thomas Wells HUBBARD 60 Barming Place, Maidstone  
23rd September Elizabeth McCurrie HUMBLE 82 61 Grange Road  
28th September Catherine SMITH 55 The Homestead, Whitstable  
5th October Charlotte Harriott UPFILL 74 7 Edith Road  
9th October Violet Isabel SAUNDERS 3 months 8 Providence Cottages  
28th October Donald Victor BUSHELL 10 months Emscot, Picton Road  
16th November Henry SPARKES 70 2 High Street, St Lawrence  
21st November Arthur James Edward LEGGE 6 months 60 Winstanley Crescent  
25th November Henry SQUIRES 86 90 Grange Road  
28th November Francis Harriett SINCLAIR 7 weeks 38 Chapel Road, Ramsgate  
29th November Henry Richard HODGES 1 month 81 Chapel Road, Ramsgate  
29th November Thomas George SETTERFIELD 17 months 45 Alexandra Road  
10th December Alfred Ernest SETTERFIELD 27 73 Chapel Road  
16th December Frederick MORGAN 69 Burleigh Hove, Grange Road  
Date First Name(s) Last Name Age Abode Comments
           
1908          
1st January Elizabeth O'BRIEN 50   found dead
4th January James POLWARTH 81 83 Chapel Road  
16th January Edith MARTIN 29 35 St Patricks Road  
20th January George BROWN 46 7 Clifton Road  
23rd January Lewis Fred COLEMAN 25 1 Cross Street  
25th January Stephen MAXTED 89 Thanet Union Minster  
27th January Charlotte APPLETON 75 2 Newington Road  
28th January Keren Mary TAPSELL 59 5 Clarence Road, Bohemia, St Leonards on Sea  
6th February Alfred Horace Percy PETLEY 4 months Fernside, High Street  
12th February Maria Mary Ann VINTEN 83 Tenby House, High Street  
21st February Emma CLOVER 52 High Street, Manstone, St Lawrence  
22nd February Ethel GIFFORD 7 days Ford's Yard, St Lawrence  
27th February Jane WOODWARD 71 23 Ashburnham Road  
12th March Ernest Raymond PATTERSON 1 year 4 months Spratling Street  
17th March Mary Ann POWELL 76 10 Alms Houses, Ramsgate  
20th March Sarah WEST 86 Thanet Union Minster  
1st April Agnes PIDDUCK 60 71 Winstanley Crescent  
4th April Harriet SMITH 69 The Asylum, Chartham  
9th April Frederick Charles POW 85 17 Queen Bertha Road  
22nd April Ruth Elizabeth BOWRING 39 Haine  
24th April Annie TOTTMAN 21 169 Grange Road, St Lawrence  
26th April Henry HOLLOWAY 80 25 Cumberland Road  
2nd May John MIRAMS 76 Forge Alley, St Lawrence  
5th May Henry BISHOP 55 Pear Tree Inn, Pegwell  
26th May Grace Townsend FLEMING 79 Edith Road, Ramsgate  
30th May Henry William SAUNDERS 50 General Hospital, Ramsgate  
3rd June William MAXTED 65 15A Allsop Place, St Mary Stone  
16th June Kate Elizabeth Matilda RICHARDS 4 General Hospital, Ramsgate  
14th July William PETTS 41 20 Clifton Gardens, Folkestone  
13th August Jane KENNETT 81 6 Constitution Hill, Ipswich  
15th August Frank COWELL 19 days Coleswood, St Lawrence  
15th August William Henry UNDERDOWN 69 Richmond J A FOX - St Augustine, Roman Catholic
29th August Edward SACKETT 76 86 Queen Street, Ramsgate  
26th September James ROWLAND 86 Thanet Union Minster  
28th September Julia Maria HOLLOWAY 77 5 Clifton Road  
1st October Henry BROOKES 78 52 Olive Road, Southsea  
21st October Frederick MURRAY 31 5 Edward Terrace, Seafield Road  
9th November Albert Edward READ 42 Haine  
9th November Margaret Frances ROBERTS 74 Oakleigh, Eltham  
11th November William BERRY 76 10 Southwood Terrace,  St Lawrence  
22nd December William Robert ANDREWS 44 Thanet Union Minster  

This page was last updated on 25-Jul-2010.

Copyright © 2008 Janet & Richard Mason.