Ramsgate Parish Register Extracts from 1901

St Lawrence Baptisms 1971-1972


Home


Date Born First Name Last Name Parents ABODE Trade Comments Godparents
Baptised               Occupation       
1971                       
3rd January 10th January 1969 Andrea Clare NEVE Marcia Dawn / John Keith 67 Southwood Gardens driver British Railways   Pauline WILFORD, Barbara BOWLES, Thomas LINTEM
31st January 29th August 1964 Stephen Barrie WHYTE Ernest Barrie / Kathleen Ann 53 Comston Avenue R.A.F.   Peter J DAVIES, Grace L DAVIES, Leshett BISHOP
31st January 14th December 1970 Susan Kay WHYTE Ernest Barrie / Kathleen Ann 53 Comston Avenue R.A.F.   Kathleen SHAW, John SHAW, Grace E DAVIES
28th February 1st October 1970 Nigel Alan DRAKE Alan Colin / Jean Sadie 3 Lawley Close engineer   D R SCOTT, M ROBSON, E ROBSON
28th March 8th December 1970 Graham Neil MILHAM Allan James / Sheila Marion 20 Pinewood Close chargehand engineer   June GRACE, Rodney THOMAS, Robert KING
2nd April 26th October 1970 Darren James MAYO Brian Vincent / Jennifer Barbara 19 Granville Avenue electrical engineer   John Anthony ADAMS, Diane Lesley BECOCK, Robert Francis HOUGHTON
4th April 24th January 1971 Wayne Lee ELLERINGTON Brian James / Marina Anne 3 Kevin Drive thermal insulation engineer   Tony Roy ELLERINGTON, Derek Albert Louis GARDNER, Jennifer MILES
11th April 22nd January 1971 Simon Martell SPRINGATE George Robert Martell / Maureen Ann Yvonne 18 Downland View, Shanklin, Isle of Wight local government officer   Graham WOODWARD, Janet GLEESON, Michael GLEESON
18th April - Stephen Joseph OSBORNE - 3 Spencer Street - Adult -
18th April 15th December 1958 Donna Hilda JAMES - 17 Nixon Avenue - Adult -
18th April 17th October 1970 Caron Esther WEST David John / Lina 30 St James Avenue electrician   Michael WEST, Jean YOUNG, Daphne GAIR
22nd April 1900 Minnie KNIGHT - 17 Coniston Avenue - Conditional / Adult -
25th April 25th August 1970 Simon Charles IWANISZYN Zygmunt Jan / Linda Jean 67 Bursill Crescent computer operator   Leslie Alan BOYS, Alan Charles BOYS, Beatrice Mary BOYS
25th April 16th September 1970 Gary Steven CORNWELL John Travers / Audrey 52 High Street, St Lawrence radio technician (Ministry of Defence) at St Marys Fred SELWOOD, John Travers CORNWELL, Audrey CORNWELL
16th May 26th January 1971 Russell Mark HOAD Roger Martin / Angela Margaret 27 Southwood Gardens butcher   Michael REYNOLDS, Lynda Margaret HOAD, Roger Martin HOAD
16th May 12th January 1971 Kay Louise CHURCH John / Lind Jenny 16 The Retreat perspex manufacturer   D & G CHURCH, E BROOKSON
16th May 8th September 1967 Scott NICHOLS Kenneth / Barbara Ann 122 Grange Road bricklayer   Rosalind GREEN, Brian BUTLER, Keith AYLWIN
23rd May 21st February 1971 Tracey Amanda WALKER Charles Neil / Delena Divina Lillian 55 Helvellyn Avenue police constable   Christopher PEARCE, June MAY, Joanne CLARK
30th May 7th September 1970 Wendy Louisa WHITING Peter James / Janet Linda 47 Newenham Road, Great Bookham, Surrey builders handyman   Jill Susan DEVERSON, Lynda Anne WHITING, Philip Andrew WHITING
6th June 28th July 1970 Sonja LAKEY Daniel George Patrick / Jean Barbara 5 Grasmere Avenue manager (wholesale)   John  & Patricia MOLONEY, Robert & Rosina HOLMAN
6th June 14th March 1971 Andrew John FULLER Brian Peter / Margaret Elsie 3 Marton Grove, Hatfield, Doncaster vehicle controller   Edward CRIPPEN, Michael E TOBIN, Betty Mavis FULLER
6th June 1st May 1970 Nicola Jane PRICHARD Richard Joseph / Susanne Carol 6 London Road structural engineer   Katherine NOBLE, John NOBLE, Jennifer ROCKETT
6th June 9th November 1970 Maxine Maria BRANTON John William / Alexis Lorraine 12 Granville Avenue maintenance engineer   Peggy STEVENSON, John LEE, Tom ROSE
6th June - Elliot Simon MILLS Roger Francis / Linda Muriel 71 Burshill Crescent electro plater   Michael CONSTABLE, Ronald BOURNE, Linda HOWELLS
13th June 13th February 1971 Susan Annette GILES Michael John / Monica 20 Stephens Close printers compositor   Roy MANUEL, June MANUEL, Monica GILES
20th June 10th August 1970 Petra Shelley SCHOFIELD Michael / Rachel Elizabeth 54 St James Avenue maintenance fitter   John William TOWELL, Jennifer TOWELL, Margaret Anne GOULD
27th June 3rd March 1971 Jayne PACKMAN Michael William / Jacqueline 16 Riversdale Road transformer erector   Janet BENNETT, Clifford BENNETT, Elaine SUSSEX
4th July - Tracey Helene BLACKWELL Anthony William / Colette Helene 33 Norman Road lathe turner received 4th July / see NOLLS Brenda BLACKWELL, Ysanne TURNER, John BLACKWELL
18th July 18th May 1971 Sarah Louise MUNSLOW Christopher Robin / Janet Eleanor 32 Helvellyn Avenue foreman engineer   Barbara Elizabeth DAVIS, Raymond Charles Henry DAVIS, Patricia Martha Lily GOULD
8th August 14th February 1971 Alan James DALE Robin Stewart / Carol Ann 1 Durlock Avenue production controller   Ann MOYNIHAN, Eric THATCHER
8th August 24th May 1971 Richard Douglas HOULT Alan Frank / Christine Winifred 6 Clifton Road -   Derek Arthur HOULT, Dawn Elizabeth TAYLOR, Peter John HOULT
8th August 9th May 1970 David ROOK John / Patricia Joan 79 Sandwich Road, Cliffsend master butcher at St Marys Anthony David WOOD, Jennifer WOOD, Alan RUTHVEN
8th August 1st May 1970 Amanda Jane WOOD Anthony David / Jennifer 26 St Mildreds Road, Ramsgate builder at St Marys Maureen STOCKLEY, George STOCKLEY, Patricia Joan ROOK
22nd August 6th April 1971 Nicola Claire JONES Alan Sidney / Antionette Yvonne 14 Fairfied Road schoolmaster   A V Rose TROUP, J JONES, R LORD
29th August 29th December 1970 Clare NEEDHAM Peter / Barbara Jean 62 Foxwood Gardens Royal Navy   June CHAMP, Neil MASON
26th September 5th December 1970 Sara Ellen WAKERELL Ivan Raymond / Maureen Valerie 31 Burshill Crescent scaffolder   Maureen Rosemary CLARKE, Jennifer Ann CLAYTON, Terence COOPER
26th September 25th February 1971 April Dawn COLLINS Ernest Kenneth / Maureen Olive Kemnair, 8 Beverley Way press operator   E PARSONS, Denise COLLINS, Colleen COLLINS, Jacqueline HURST, Michael BROWNING
3rd October 26th March 1971 Nigel Mark CLARKE Alan John / Sheila Ann 73 Chichester Road process operator   Joyce HANSON, Graham CLARKE, John TWYMAN
3rd October 16th April 1971 Martin John DEER Derek Frederick John / Marjorie Ann 105 Sandwich Road, Cliffs End shop manager   Michael WEBBER, Jenetia WEBBER, David WEBBER
10th October 8th July 1971 Graham Richard CLOSIER Michael David / Susan Janet 22 Abbey Grove research chemist   Maura CLARKE, David COOKE, Colin RICHARDSON
17th October 4th April 1971 James Stuart BOORMAN David John  / Heather Kathryn 47 Manston Road police officer   David John BOORMAN, Hayden WHILEY, Elizabeth Ann BARRETT
31st October 11th July 1971 Mark Gordon Victor BROWN Kenneth / Doreen May 3 King Edward Road driller   Mr & Mrs G F BROWN, Gordon BROWN
31st October 13th October 1963 Teresa Gladys BROWN Kenneth / Doreen May 3 King Edward Road driller   Mr & Mrs G F BROWN, Miss M WARD
31st October 13th October 1963 Andrew Peter BROWN Kenneth / Doreen May 3 King Edward Road driller   Mr & Mrs G F BROWN, Miss M WARD
31st October 18th March 1971 Leroy Leonard PRICE June Ann / Leonard John 10 The Retreat Senior Accountant (Local Government)   Colin JAMES, Veronica JAMES, Neal PRICE
14th November 1st June 1971 Hayley Joy WHANNBY Brian Frederick / Carolyn Joy 5 Florence Cottages, Coronation Road evaluation clerk   John PARAMOR, Ella FINNIS, Marjorie PEGDEN
21st November 19th February 1965 Karen Teresa SOPER William Frederick / Beryl Violet 32 Bush Avenue carpenter   Marie COOK, Vera SELLERS, Leonard COOK
21st November 28th March 1971 Marie Annette SOPER William Frederick / Beryl Violet 32 Bush Avenue carpenter   Marie COOK, Vera SELLERS, Leonard COOK
21st November 18th May 1971 Michael John LASKEY Trevor David / Carole Anne 5 Holbrook Drive auto electrician   Merveen CHIDGEY, Elaine SKELTON, Joseph Colin CLARIS
24th December 14th July 1971 Stuart Alan GOODHALL David Alan / Josephine Ann 10 Mowit Green Avenue power engineer at St Marys David A GOODALL, Josephine GOODALL, Peter MARRINER, Anne MARRINER
26th December 19th October 1971 Tracy Margaret MCDONALD Mary 28 Fairlight Avenue -   James GLASGOW, David Alexander MCDONALD, Karen Daisy DOHERTY, Barbara Christine JEZARD
Date Born First Name Last Name Parents ABODE Trade Comments Godparents
Baptised               Occupation       
1972                       
2nd January 15th September 1971 Ian Carr DUXBURY Gordon Peter Carr / Lesley Pauline 6 Kevin Drive chartered engineer   Edwin Paul PURKESS, Ann FACEY, Richard FACEY
9th January 6th June 1971 Andrew Mark ORVILL Peter Graham / Sandra Mary 95 St James Avenue, Ramsgate sheet metal worker   Stephen WHITE, Janet WILTSHIRE, Barrie WILTSHIRE
6th February 19th November 1966 Helen Rachel THOMPSON Ian Forbes / Barbara 50 Coniston Avenue design engineer at St Marys Vera OFFERMAN, Peggy KINGSTON, John BROOKS
25th February 12th June 1970 Laura Ann HARRIS Michael / Hazel 2 Barber Close, Todwick, Sheffield residential child care officer at St Marys Duncan R HARRIS, Barbara HARRIS, Paul BLOOMFIELD
25th February 31st January 1972 Steven Paul HARRIS Michael / Hazel 2 Barber Close, Todwick, Sheffield residential child care officer at St Marys Duncan R HARRIS, Edward FLACK, Alice FLACK
12th March 4th June 1969 Martin David PAYNE Peter Clifford / Jean Marie 36 Helvelyn Avenue toolmaker   S P BAXTER, M A PAYNE, M PAYNE
12th March 8th November 1971 Jason Frank DEAN Jeffrey Frank / Pam Ethel 26A Margate Road fibre glass laminator at St Catherines Pamela RUSSELL, Anne HOPKINS, Robert HOPKINS, Jeffrey Frank DEAN
19th March 1st September1971 Claire Louise MANGHAN Peter Michael / Vivienne Anne 10 Kendal Close bank clerk   Royden THOMAS, Anthea Moya MARCHANT, Coreen Patricia HADRIDGE
19th March 30th August 1971 Tracy Ann CAVELL Fred / Gillian 28 Burshill Crescent electro plater   Pauline ROBINSON, Margaret GOODEN, Keith ROBINSON
19th March 6th November 1971 Nicola Julie COLLEDGE John Michael / June 2 Stonar Close, Dumpton printer   Veronica LAMBERT, Colin MONKS, Linda MONKS
2nd April 22nd December 1971 Gary Peter SHORT Peter Arthur / Suzanne Grace 47 Crescent Road lorry driver   J M HARMES, R H HARMES, M J SHORT
2nd April 13th September 1971 Wendy Jane FORD Graham Charles / Denise Patricia 95 Fairfield Road welder   J LEHMAN, B ADAMS, E GEDDES
2nd April 18th January 1972 Michael George CHAMBERS Richard Allen / Pauline Ann 62 Ellington Road second grade fitter   Collette FRIGHT, Gordon CHAMBERS, Clarence CHAMBERS
9th April 15th October 1971 Alan Graham TYLER Graham James / June 2 Weigall Place baker   Linda DAYNES, Jean GISBY, Kelvin Stanley TYLER, Philip TYLER
9th April 26th November 1971 Nicholas ALLINSON Ernest / Pamela May 10 High Street capstan setter operator   Sidney ALLISON, Paul KINNILL, Joanne KINNILL
9th April 7th April 1971 Jason David BARRS George Edward / Jennifer Ann 123 Station Approach Road electrician   Mary BARRS, Norman BARRS, Geoffrey MILES
9th April 31st December 1971 Mariea (sic) WOOD David / Annette Marie 28 Marden Avenue press operator   Karla KEMBLE, Valerie MASON, Roger MASON
9th April 10th December 1970 Paul WOOD David / Annette Marie 28 Marden Avenue press operator   John KEMBLE, Valerie MASON, David KEMBLE
16th April 2nd October 1971 Lee Francis CULL Christopher Francis  / Kathleen Margaret 59A London Road carpenter & joiner   Philip TURNER, Eileen GILLESPIE, Ronald HEWITT
23rd April 30th September 1971 Craig St. John Harvey SPANTON Christopher John / Jean Veronica Great Cliffs End Farm, Cliffs End animal technician at St Marys Jennifer MOYLER, Barry Albert MOYLER, Peter John  DINNOCK
7th May 29th September 1971 Jane Marie BRAGG Daniel Robert / Pauline Ann 43 Weyburn Drive fitter   Robin H ELLINOR, Isabel M ELLINOR, Angela J COLE
7th May 6th November 1965 Peter James HAMMOND David James / Morren Sara Ameena 16 Foads Hill, Cliffs End research assistant instructor design devolpment   J F M LASLETT, John HAMMOND, Ernest GORDON
7th May 20th May 1967 Deborah Grace HAMMOND David James / Morren Sara Ameena 16 Foads Hill, Cliffs End research assistant instructor design devolpment   J A BLACKWELL, G C GORDON, Ernest GORDON
7th May 25th July 1970 Michael HAMMOND David James / Morren Sara Ameena 16 Foads Hill, Cliffs End research assistant instructor design devolpment   A F HAMMOND, J I HAMMOND, Ernest GORDON
14th May 15th September 1971 Susan Jeannette FAGG Leslie George / Jean 14 Queen Avenue knitter   S F FAGG, P B FAGG, O CARNEGIE
28th May 19th January 1972 Tracey Ann GOUGH Leslie Stephen / Iris Jean 65 Ellington Road electrician   L C GOUGH, J A GOUGH, K J GOUGH
28th May 6th February 1972 Stephen Bruce FELSTEAD Graham / Patricia Ann May 24 Rydal Avenue works chemist   Peter FELSTEAD, D F EXETER, J M FARMER
4th June 21st September 1971 Mark Lawrence SOLLY Michael Lawrence / Ann 12 Holbrook Drive electrician   Rod MASON, Andrew CANNON, Marjorie CANNON
4th June 21st September 1971 Andrew Michael SOLLY Michael Lawrence / Ann 12 Holbrook Drive electrician   Rod MASON, Andrew CANNON, Marjorie CANNON
11th June 8th August 1971 Donna Colette ELLIS Dennis Arthur / Beryl 19 Langdale Avenue company representative   Norma NEWING, Glynwen JONES, Colin SEARLES
18th June 19th September 1971 Paul John COOPER Brian Anthony / Joan Ann 68 South Eastern Road storekeeper   Graham MARCH, Alfred MARCH, Carol COOPER
25th June 2nd January 1972 Justin Gerard NICKOL John William / Janet 12 Stonar Close, Sandwich R.A.F.   M HANCOCK, B BRUCE, J MALONEY
25th June 25th January 1972 Justin David BLOOMFIELD Albert David / Valerie Rose 1 Stephens Close, Ramsgate fitter   John  DUFTY, Patricia Paul BLOOMFIELD
2nd July 2nd May 1972 Sarah Kathryn HOWES Charles Winston / Margaret Patricia 18 Spratling Street factory manager   S DITTON, A HOWES, B THORPE
2nd July 26th November 1971 Sarah Jane BENTON David Conway / Diane 43 Bursill Crescent salesman   Michael BENTON, Sheila BENTON, Daren BURKIN
9th July 5th April 1972 Neil David PARAMORE John / Janice Maud 17 Holly Road dock master   Nigel John STOKES, Patrick John ARNOLD, Carolyn Joy WHANNBY
9th July 3rd April 1972 Matthew Alan EASTES Alan Michael / Valerie Jeanne 5 Stephens Close toolmaker   Philip Anthony WELLS, T P RALPH, N RALPH
9th July 23rd March 1972 Jill Helen CHAPMAN Trevor John / Linda Lilian 8 Reading Close, Walmer chemist   Maureen EASTER, Graham FALSTEAD, Mary Rebecca IVES
16th July 1st May 1972 Andrew BRISTOW Philip David / Kathleen Mary 56 Auckland Avenue press setter   Agatha LINCOLN, Albert FEUILATRE, Charles E LINCOLN
23rd July 23rd October 1971 Ian John EPPS David John / Susan Ann 42 Helvellyn Avenue linotype operator   G H WIGLEY, A WIGLEY, B WIGLEY
30th July 29th March 1971 Kevin David COOPER David John / Marilyn 20 Hobart Road electrician   H R COOPER, E COOPER, R D ELLIOTT, M WILKINSON
30th July 30th June 1972 Liza Jane REDSHAW Peter / Janice Frances Hackthorne Farm, Woolchurch, near Birchington helicopter navigator at St Catherines Maureen WOODS, Anthony HOOKER, Elaine CRAMPHORN
6th August 24th March 1972 Mark Stephen KILMER Raymond John / Gillian Irene 182 Newington Road printer   Patricia A ARCHER, David W SKINNER, Ian MURFITT
6th August 19th June 1972 Andrew Robert MAYO Michael John / Jean Edith 36 Chichester Road storeman   David C MAYO, Florence E MAYO, Robert HOUGHTON
6th August 13th June 1972 Joanne Michelle LATHAM Brian Ernest / Ann Elizabeth 46 Nicholas Drive, Cliffs End sales representative at St Marys Janice DIXON, David DIXON, Frances Eve MILLER
27th August 8th March 1972 Graham Paul NEWING Alfred James / Veronica Betty Joan 22 Montefiore Avenue clerk   Dorothy DILNOT, John DILNOT, William NEWING
27th August 22nd June 1972 Claire Louise LUCAS Graham William / Vivienne Ann 5 Mays House, Park Road, Redhill local government officer   Lynette CHAPMAN, Joan BRIGGS, David PARAMORE
10th September - Carol May ALLEN Brian Frederick / Sandra May 14 Codrington Road miner   Sidney EMBLETON, Hilda May EMBLETON, Ivy JACKSON
24th September 7th June 1972 Mark Philip LAMBERT Robin William / Veronica Lesley 24 Grasmere Avenue design engineer   Mrs B WARD, John  M COLLEDGE, Brian W COLLEDGE
24th September 7th June 1972 Julian William LAMBERT Robin William / Veronica Lesley 24 Grasmere Avenue design engineer   Mrs B WARD, John  M COLLEDGE, Brian W COLLEDGE
24th September 6th October 1971 Stephen James MCMANUS Edward James / Valeria Lydia 60 Princess Margaret Avenue police constable   Susan MCMANUS, John MCMANUS, David MCMANUS, Brian MCMANUS
1st October 30th July 1972 Conrad Phillip HODGKINSON Gerald James / Gwendoline Helen 57 Bursill Crescent laboratory technician   Malcolm AULT, Jennifer AULT, Godfrey GARDNER
1st October 23rd March 1972 Rachel Anne Bolam STOREY John Bolam / Corinne Jane 5 Armstones Close, Colchester bank official at St Catherines, Manston Penelope DEMPSEY, Christine WOODBRIDGE, John WOODBRIDGE
8th October 10th October 1971 Claire Ruth GOODMAN Donald James / Jean Margaret 6 Stephens Close fireman   Raymond BAKER, Mary BAKER, James COOPER, Eileen COOPER
8th October 28th June 1972 Lorna Ruth FULLAGAR Anthony John / Ruth 4 Claremont Gardens, St Lawrence builder   Clifford HOLDEN, Angela CHAPMAN, Mrs D LANGLEY
8th October 22nd April 1972 Ian Philip WEST David John / Lina 30 St James Avenue overhead linesman (SEEB)   Cyril YOUNG, Michael GAIR, Daphne GAIR
15th October 29th August 1972 Nathan John LIVINGSTON Peter John / Jennifer Edith 34 Gladstone Road, Broadstairs window cleaner at St Catherines Hazel HIND, John  WILLIAMS, Edward LAWDER
22nd October 15th August 1972 Karen Naomi ASH David Michael / Sarah Peggy Newlands Farm farmer at St Catherines Mary WHITE, Margaret SPANTON, David STEED
22nd October 30th March 1972 Colin Neil HENDERSON Peter John / Jacqueline Mary 21 Fairlight Avenue baker & confectioner   Wendy May KENNETT, Maurice Frederick KENNETT, Joseph Thomas PEALL
29th October 2nd September 1972 Lisa Jane KNOX Geoffrey Charles / Meryl Elizabeth 4 St Catherines Grove, Manston teacher at St Catherines Barbara Anna Colleen GIBBONS, Mary Grace COOPER, Clive Richard KNOX
29th October 21st July 1972 Mark Ramsey PRICHARD Richard Joseph / Susanne Carol 42 Heston, Middlesex structural engineer   Thomas Macoy LESTER, Elizabeth Mary LESTER, Timothy John DEAKIN
4th November 28th June 1972 Emma Jayne FACEY Richard Philip / Ann Marita 34 Picton Road fencing contractor   Roderick Charles Walter FACEY, Dorothy Anne MCDONALD, Virginia Jean BROWNING
12th November 5th July 1972 Darryl Thomas DEBLING Barry Thomas / Anne May 21 Burshill Crescent toolmaker   Mrs GUTRIGE, P DEBLING, A HARNETT
19th November 18th August 1972 Michelle BUTCHER Thomas William / Jean Lilian 32 Whitehall Road motorman British Rail   Albert H TRAVER, Hilda F TRAVER, Gladys L STOKES
10th December 31st March 1971 Adam David Stephen WARD David James / Frances Louise 11 Cliffs End Grove hover craft pilot at St Marys Robert Stephen WHITE, Edward Lionel RUCKERS, June RUCKERS
17th December 7th October 1972 Louise Josette FENNEY Michael Albert Anthony / Jean Lilian 7 Claremont Gardens draughtsman   Rachel May SHANNAN, Mary Rose KINNAIRE, John GRAY

This page was last updated on 01-Jul-2010.

Copyright © 2008 Janet & Richard Mason.