Ramsgate Parish Register Extracts from 1901

St Lawrence Baptisms 1937-1938


Home     


Date First Name Last Name Parents ABODE Trade Comments
Baptised         Occupation  
1937            
3rd January Anthony Douglas WILLIS Stanley Douglas / Vera Gladys 11 Newington Road, St Lawrence cycle mechanic  
3rd January Roy PITCHER Leonard Valentine / Kathleen Annie Windy Ridge, Princes Avenue, St Lawrence butcher  
7th February Colin William BLOODWORTH William Albert / Doris Annie Elracot, Margate Road, Ramsgate radio dealer  
7th February Keith AKHURST James Thomas / Irene Alice 4 Station Approach Road, Ramsgate rep  
7th February Beryl Rosemary SIMMONS Henry John / Dorothy 29 Manston Road, St Lawrence lorry driver  
7th February Janet Yvonne Shirley CLAPSON Thomas / Margaret 59 Chapel Road, St Lawrence bricklayer  
7th February Brian David DOHERTY Oswill (believed to Oswald) / Vera Alice May 20 Herbert Road, St Lawrence RAF Service Police  
7th February Daniel Sydney COX Albert Edward / Olive May 7 Myrtle Cottages, St Lawrence farm labourer  
24th February Patience Janet Ann SAWDEN William Francis / Hilda May 43 Crescent Road, Ramsgate aircraftsman  
3rd March Violet Amy BUSH Walter / Ann 136 Southwood Road, St Lawrence      
3rd March Molly Amy Faulkner BROUGHTON Arthur Edward / Alice Edith 5 Grosvenor Road stoker  
3rd March Alice Edith BROUGHTON Walter / Ann 5 Grosvenor Road stoker  
7th March Richard REES Glyn / Lily 118 Southwood Road, St Lawrence miner  
7th March Bernice Ellen COOPER Edward / Winifred 33 Cheriton Avenue, St Lawrence butcher  
7th March Sheila Ann GROOM William Joseph / Winifred Nellie 54 Warten Road, Ramsgate newsagent  
7th March William David TOMPSETT Charles Edward / Constance 66 Ellington Road, Ramsgate labourer  
7th March Betty TOMPSETT Charles Edward / Constance 66 Ellington Road, Ramsgate labourer  
7th March Joan Emily Margaret STEVENS Herbert / Edith 27 Newington Road, St Lawrence aircraftsman  
7th March Roderick Walter Charles FACEY Walter George / Vera Marion 34 Seafield Road, St Lawrence cook  
7th March Violet Alice BUSH Edward George / Violet May 136 Southwood Road, St Lawrence chimney sweep  
4th April Pamela Ruth REYNOLDS Cecil William / Mercy Maria 2 Bush Avenue, Newington assistant caretaker County School  
4th April Sylvia Margaret GOLDSMITH William Edward / Violet 43 Marden Avenue, Newington Royal Navy  
4th April Julia Janette WOOD Richard Claud / Doris May 18 Bush Avenue, Newington Railway Dining Car attendant  
4th April Jean Rose BRIDGES Harry William / Violet Gladys 14 Coleman Crescent, Ramsgate fisherman  
4th April Audrey Truda Ada SMALL Donald Edgar / Florence May 18 May Place Road, Bexley Heath, SE 1 carpenter  
4th April David Raymond BARTLETT Robert Harper / Doris Hillcliff, St James Avenue, Newington waiter  
4th April Doreen Lilian STUBBS Frederick / Florence Mabel 44 Chatham Street, Ramsgate shop keeper  
25th April Susan YOUNG Alfred Robert / Alice Marjorie 8 Prospect Terrace, Ramsgate solicitor  
2nd May Avril Patricia HUGHES Lancelot / Grace Avril, Newington Road mines conveyor  
2nd May Peter John ROGERS Albert Charles Thomas / Queenie Elizabeth Sidney Dene, Kings Avenue, Newington     
2nd May William Albert ROGERS Albert Charles Thomas / Queenie Elizabeth Sidney Dene, Kings Avenue, Newington    
2nd May Theresa Ann WHITE Annie Elizabeth Whelan 25 Hayles Street, St Georges Road, Southwark   adult
5th May Sheila Ann WILSON Arthur Samuel / Evelyn Maud Sunnyside, St James Avenue, St Lawrence RAF  
6th June Gloria Ann RUTTLE Robert Samuel / Florence Gladys 54 Queen Bertha Road, St Lawrence head waiter  
6th June Olwyn COLLIER Horace John / Dorothy Winifred 27 Coleman Crescent, Ramsgate labourer  
6th June Wendy May HORTON Charles Henry / Iris May Clairmont, Margate Road, Westwood, Ramsgate milk roundsman  
6th June George Henry CURTIS Horace Edwin / Alice Elizabeth 21 Manston Road, St Lawrence plasterer  
13th June Margaret Rose BOWEN William / Winifred Arnoldia, Kings Avenue, St Lawrence carpenter  
13th June Dennis James HUDSON Eldridge James / Ethel Helen 51 Seafield Road, St Lawrence motor mechanic  
20th June Dawn Leslie CLARKE William Horace / Eileen 23 Eversley Road, London, SE 7 storeman  
4th July Brian Arthur FINCH Frank Arthur / Florence Maud 19 Rawdon Road, St Lawrence milk roundsman  
4th July Alan Keith WAKEMAN Maurice / Lilllian Westward Ho, London Road, Ramsgate provisions merchant  
4th July Jocelyn Mary ANDREWS Strange Chapman / Nellie May 44 Grange Road, Ramsgate draper  
4th July Catherine Freda May COX Thomas Ewart / Alice May 29 Wilfred Road, St Lawrence miner  
4th July Derek Francis CUTLER Roy William / Doris May Byeways, Lydden, Margate aircraftsman  
4th July Pamela Winnifred Phyllis AMBERS? John Herbert / Winifred Alice 6 Whitfield Avenue, Broadstairs bus conductor  
4th July Joan Ann SLINN Frederick Hoffman / Joan Marian 27 Wilfred Road, St Lawrence police constable  
4th July Richard James FULLER James Richard / Frances Emma Valencia, Cliffs End Road, St Lawrence labourer  
5th July James Walter George BALL Cecil George / Eva Annie Kosihin, Cliff View, St Lawrence electrician  
5th July Brian James HILE Henry Richard John / Sylvia Mona 29 Chilton Avenue, Stowmarket clerk  
5th July Bruce Edward Henry SIMPSON Harry Edward / Ellen Maud 33 Cheriton Avenue, St Lawrence sailor RN  
5th July John Phillip PINNER Phillip / Doris Milly Court Cottage, London Road, St Lawrence police constable  
13th July Judith PENN Charles / Molly Sunnycote, St Mildreds Road, Ramsgate musician  
14th July Maureen Patricia WALPOLE Ernest Edward / Kathleen Jessie 33 Married Quarters, RAF Station, Digby, Lincolnshire RAF  
22nd July Daphne Eva Maria GARDNER   General Hospital Southern Railway Porter privately since died
1st August Maureen MURPHY Francis Edward / Ella May 24 Lorne Road, St Lawrence RAF  
1st August June Ann TAPPENDEN Charles Edward / Dorothy Kathleen 1 Bethesda Road, Ramsgate motor driver  
3rd August Barbara Shirley FILES Alexander Horton / Hilda Gladys 3 Wilfred Road, St Lawrence police constable  
3rd August Margaret Jean FILES Alexander Horton / Hilda Gladys 3 Wilfred Road, St Lawrence police constable  
3rd August Enid Florence FILES Alexander Horton / Hilda Gladys 3 Wilfred Road, St Lawrence police constable  
5th September Betty Joyce RICKWOOD Leonard / Hilda Muriel 50 Bradley Road, Ramsgate wood machinist  
5th September David Harry RICKWOOD Leonard / Hilda Muriel 50 Bradley Road, Ramsgate wood machinist  
7th November Joyce Patricia HALL Samuel Charles / Mabel Winifred 6 Catherine Terrace, St Lawrence printer  
7th November Patricia Elizabeth Winifred BUCKLE Leonard Herbert / Winifred Elizabeth 68 Darnley Road, Gravesend grocer  
7th November Heather Mary MACKINS William Henry / Rose Mary 24 Grosvenor Road, St Lawrence lorry driver  
7th November Janet Evelyn FRANKLIN Reginald Hyne / Helen Ethel 24 Burshill Crescent, St Lawrence newspaper rep  
7th November Pamela Ann FRANKLIN Reginald Hyne / Helen Ethel 24 Burshill Crescent, St Lawrence newspaper rep  
7th November Vilma TOWNS Ernest Percy / Kathleen 165 Grange Road, St Lawrence RAF  
7th November Janet Gwendoline FITTALL Robert Charles Sidney / Joan Antoinette 28 Herbert Road, St Lawrence butcher  
7th November Beryl Eileen GOODWIN Stephen Charles / Olive May 5 Granville Avenue, St Lawrence decorator  
7th November Rita Lilian RANKINE John Bertram / Hilda Amy 43 Coleman Crescent, Ramsgate miner  
7th November Joan Margaret APPLETON Eric Edward / Ivy May 12 Manston Road, St Lawrence locomotive fireman  
7th November Patricia Joan SMITH William Arthur / Florence Emily Cosy Nook, Nethercourt, St Lawrence milk roundsman  
7th November Brian SILK Joseph Eric Stanley / Esther Florence 135 Southwood Road, St Lawrence labourer  
7th November Marlene Elsie MORRELL Edward James / Elsie May 31 Marden Avenue, St Lawrence fishmonger  
7th November Sylvia Ann WARD Ernest Alfred / Annie Frances 36 Coleman Crescent, St Lukes, Ramsgate photographer  
7th November Patricia Ann LAST Frederick James Spice / Elizabeth 5 Cheriton Avenue, St Lawrence engineering fitter  
7th November Philip Edward OLIVE William George / Emily Elizabeth 93 Nixon Avenue, Ramsgate Royal Navy  
7th November Eileen Joan DENNIS Arthur Frank / Caroline Mary Coldswood Cottages, Haine, St Lawrence farm labourer  
19th November Anthony CHARLTON Walter William / Elsie 40 Bursele Crescent, St Lawrence Sergeant RAF  
27th November Irene Mary SMITH Westley / Ethel 1 Wilfred Road, St Lawrence    
5th December Patricia Joan WOOD Stephen Frank / Edith Florence S Adrians, Nethercourt Gardens builder  
5th December Joyce Irene WARD Albert Edward / Dorothy Irene 4 Clifton Road, St Lawrence grocers assistant  
5th December Peggy Bessie Ena JARVIS Leslie Joseph / Jessie May Seacot, Cliffsend, St Lawrence builders labourer  
5th December Barbara May JARVIS Leslie Joseph / Jessie May Seacot, Cliffsend, St Lawrence builders labourer  
5th December Brian JARVIS Leslie Joseph / Jessie May Seacot, Cliffsend, St Lawrence builders labourer  
9th December Graham Thomas Nigel FORTESCUE Hugh Thomas / Margaret Lillian 77 High Street, St Lawrence police constable  
26th December Beverley Stauver BUTLER Vernon Stanley / Hilda Margaret 57 Park Road, Ramsgate RAF  

 

Date First Name Last Name Parents ABODE Trade Comments
Baptised         Occupation  
1938            
2nd January Helen Dorothy BRIDGLAND Ernest Page / Violet Adelaide 24 Fairlight Avenue, St Lawrence lorry driver  
2nd January Catherine May BOURNE George Reginald / Mary Ellen West Dene, High Street, St Lawrence rubber worker  
6th February John Edward SCALES John Edward / Phyllis Mabel 3 Fairlight Avenue, St Lawrence butchers assistant  
6th February Colin John ISAACS William George / Winifred Maud 17 Fairlight Avenue, St Lawrence general labourer  
6th February Jean AVERY Jack Robert / Elleen Ethel 49 Burshill Crescent, St Lawrence carpenter  
6th February Janyce Elizabeth NELSON James Arthur / Blanche Louise Waydoone, Saxon Road, St Lawrence builders buyer  
6th March Robert Daniel HUGHES David Frederick /Iris May 20 Burshill Crescent, St Lawrence cinema operator  
6th March Susan Ellen SNELLING Stanley William/ Kathleen, Margaret 191 Newington Road, St Lawrence saleman  
12th March Valerie Rosa DUKE Charles Edward / Rosa Frensham, Goodwin Road, St Lawrence accountant  
16th March Elaine Dorothy RAWE James Alexander / Dorothy Kathleen 22 Lorne, Ramsgate seaman gunner RN  
30th March Beryl Freda YOUNG Thomas Waller / Edith 31 Wilfred Road, Ramsgate postman  
30th March Robert Edwin KITCH Robert Henry / Violet 17 Telham Avenue, St Lawrence telephonist  
3rd April Derek Frederick Henry MAY Frederick / Gladys 3 Granville Avenue, St Lawrence Pullman Car attendant  
3rd April Ronald George COLLYER Frederick / Mabel 23 Grosvenor Road, St Lawrence gardener  
3rd April Trevor John BARROW Harry Richard / Doris Lucy Gillian, Gilbert Road, Ramsgate insurance clerk  
3rd April Rita Grace MORLING William Baldwin / Gladys Winifred 6 Spratling St, Manston artificial stone finisher  
3rd April Leonard Charles Aubrey TUCKER Edward / Eileen Danning 15 Fairlight Avenue, St Lawrence miner  
22nd April Patricia Rosemary ANGEAR Thomas Reginald / Mary Jane 62 Vale Road, Ramsgate RAF  
22nd April David Thomas ANGEAR Thomas Reginald / Mary Jane 62 Vale Road, Ramsgate RAF  
30th April Valerie Leslie HOGBIN Leslie / Ruby 32 Duncan Road audio man  
1st May David Jonathon DOORMAN David Thomas / Winifred Maud 60 High St, Newington, nr. Sittingbourn builder  
1st May Brian Philip DUNK Philip Henry / Elizabrth Phyllis 40 Whitehall Road, St Lawrence engine cleaner  
1st May Richard George PRESCOTT William Alfred / Laura Doris 25 Stopdale Gdns, Deal builders labourer  
14th May Anne Spenceley HOLE Henry Spenceley / Gwendoline Arlen, London Road, St Lawrence Deputy Borough Engineer  
15th May Susan Elizabeth PAGE William Stanley / Emilie Ida London Road, St Lawrence insurance inspector  
28th May Peter William LEECH-LEWIS William Augustine / Cicely Jean 1A Westcliff Terrace Mansions, Ramsgate solicitor  
1st June Joan Mabel ANN Ernest Charles / Frances Daisy 11 Norman Road, St Lawrence court session clerk  
5th June Irene Lillian COLVILL Frederick Ernest / Ruby May 4 Pegwell Avenue, St Lawrence decorator  
5th June Sylvia Mary CAVELL James Wilnot / Elizabeth Esther 21 Telham Avenue, St Lawrence farm labourer  
5th June Michael John HARRIES Jack Leslie / Cissie Margaret Dovercourt, Mayforth Gardens, St Lawrence meteorologist  
5th June Pamela Daphne MEADOWS Frank Silk / Eileen May 62 Ellington Fr., Ramsgate electrical surveyor  
5th June Harold Charles STEEL Herbert Charles / Gladys Ruth 47 Grange Road, Ramsgate miner  
5th June Vivienne Maureen MCGRATH Daisy May / Owen Reuban 2 Armadale Village, Southwood Road, St Lawrence plasterer  
5th June Colwyn James JENKINS Beatrice Lilian / Thomas James 2 Chapel Hill Cottages, Margate labourer  
5th June Alfred Charles JENKINS Beatrice Lilian / Thomas James 2 Chapel Hill Cottages, Margate labourer  
5th June David John PAGE Frank Josiah / Hilda Agnes 75 Seafield Road, St Lawrence grocers assistant  
3rd July Peter Alfred PHILPOTT Robert Peter / Hilda Maud 29 Seafield Road, St Lawrence theatre attendant  
3rd July Raymond John PETERS William Henry / Sara Amelia 93 Whitehall Road, St Lawrence mason  
3rd July Raymond Robert SAUNDERS Alfred / Marjorie May 80 Boundary Road, Ramsgate gardener  
3rd July Doris Eileen WOOD Frank Edward / Kathleen Mary Monica, Queens Avenue, St Lawrence master builder  
3rd July Nicolette Green BARNARD Lona Newton Rhagai, Great Central Avenue, Ruislip    
4th July Lona NEWTON William Newton / Lily Rhagai, Great Central Avenue, Ruislip   ADULT
7th August Daphne Violet BENFIELD Percy / Amey Violet Broadview, Haine Road, St Peters compositor  
7th August Christine Teresa WAGSTAFF Stanley James / Olive Mary 72 Southwood Road sales manager  
7th August Martin Gerald FINCH Frank Nelson / Eleanor Agnes 9 Calledion Terrace, Canterbury painter & decorator  
27th August Michael Anthony CAYZER Maurice Paynter / Violet High Hall, London Road, Braintree aero nautical inspector  
4th September Maureen Elizabeth SHAND Harold Christopher / Norah Rosemary, Nethercourt Gardens, St Lawrence schoolmaster  
4th September Michael David NOBLE Arthur / Ethel Eva Ethel, Clements Road, Ramsgate bricklayer  
7th September Arthur Thomas LOWRY Richard / Pamela Harbour House, Ramsgate priest  
25th September Patrick Graham MOORHOUSE Lewis / Phyllis 17 Nethercourt Gardens, Ramsgate schoolmaster  
2nd October Rosemary Jean PHILPOTT George Edward / Rose Louisa 31 Cheriton Avenue, St Lawrence    
2nd October Maureen Julie HUGHES Lancelot Milton / Grace Emily Auril, Newington Road, Ramsgate mine conveyor  
2nd October Jean WOOD Sydney Edward / Ena Dora 24 Marden Avenue, St Lawrence decorator  
2nd October Valerie Ann DUNN George Edward / Gertrude Elsie Ernestine, Kings Avenue, St Lawrence    
2nd October Bryan Malcolm LAWRENCE Ernest James / Lily Violet Glynebourne, Clements Road packer  
28th October Vera Joan BINGHAM Alfred John / Rose Lilley 29 Marden Avenue, St Lawrence labourer  
28th October Barbara BINGHAM Alfred John / Rose Lilley 29 Marden Avenue, St Lawrence labourer  
28th October Alfred John BINGHAM Alfred John / Rose Lilley 29 Marden Avenue, St Lawrence labourer  
6th November Diane Louvain MCGAVIN Kenneth Louvain / Nellie Emily Destiny, Rumfields Road, Broadstairs butcher  
6th November Robert William YOUNG William / Elizabeth Jane 22 Marden Avenue, St Lawrence labourer  
6th November Beryl Isabel O'CLEE Albert Henry / Isabel Maud 100 Southwood Road, St Lawrence bakers roundman  
14th November Elleen Mary BAYLIS Robert William / Hilda Mary 26 The Crescent, Ilford, Essex    
14th November Kathleen Margaret BAYLIS Robert William / Hilda Mary 26 The Crescent, Ilford, Essex    
4th December Ronald HUCKSTEP Lewis William / Ethel Florence 35 Burshill Crescent, St Lawrence baker  
4th December Richard Phillip FACEY William George / Vera Marion 34 Seafield Road, St Lawrence cook  
4th December Christina Joy DENTON Arthur / Ellen 5 Martins Plain, Shornecliffe soldier  
4th December Douglas Stanley HOLLOWAY George / Violet 102 Nixon Avenue, St Lawrence carpenter  
4th December Derek Edward CASPELL William /Lilian 6 Fitzroy Avenue, Ramsgate labourer  
4th December Terence George CORK George William/ Lydia Alice Pinley, Wheatley Road, Whistable grocer  

This page was last updated on 10-Jun-2010.

Copyright © 2008 Janet & Richard Mason.