Ramsgate Parish Register Extracts from 1901

St Lawrence Baptisms 1931-1932


Home     


Date First Name Last Name Parents ABODE Trade Comments
Baptised         Occupation  
1931            
4th January Philip Jeffrey REGNARD Harold Willie Paul / Edith May 14 High Street, Manston Soldier Leading Aircraftsman RAF  
18th January Ann WILLMOTH Arthur / Florence Amy 169 Grange Road greengrocer  
18th January Edith Annie JACKSON John William / Emily 47 Cheriton Avenue, St Lawrence miner  
18th January Elizabeth Mary ELVERY Henry Charles / Bertha Agnes West Lodge, Cliffs End Hall, St Lawrence gardener  
18th January Sheila Marie HANNENT Louis / Edna 171 Grange Road, Ramsgate restaurant proprietor  
18th January Marie Joyce BRIGLAND Ernest Page / Violet Adelaide 24 Fairlight Avenue, St Lawrence lorry driver  
18th January David John BUSH David John / Ivy Rose Agnes, Princes Avenue, St Lawrence electrician  
15th February Derek Stanley PHILPOTT Thomas Ernest / Ivy Elizabeth 3 Chapel Road, St Lawrence gardener  
15th February Michael TAVARE Leon Alfred / Grace 5 Andrews, Southwood Road, St Lawrence commercial rep  
15th February Gladys May GIFFORD William George / Nellie Anne 154 Southwood Road, St Lawrence farm labourer  
15th February Douglas Percy CLAW Douglas James / Maud Chilton Villas, St Lawrence hotel boots  
15th February Jeanne TAVARE Leon Alfred / Grace 5 Andrews, Southwood Road, St Lawrence commercial rep  
15th March Betty Grace COLLYER Frederick Arthur / Mabel Providence Cottage, Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence gardener  
15th March Charles Bernard KRABBENDAM Charles Bernard / Eliza Victoria 34 Telham Avenue, St Lawrence miner  
4th April Necia Iris MORRIS Percy Douglas / Beatrice Jessie Fireways, London Road, St Lawrence gentleman  
4th April Joan Esme PALMER William McDonald / Jessie Asiel, Queens Avenue music teacher  
5th April John Edward PITCHER Edward / Winnifred Eda 12 Telham Avenue, Newington bakers roundsman  
5th April Allan Alfred CURTIS Thomas Henry / Rose 4 Vicarage Cottages baker  
5th April Horace Charles CURTIS Thomas Henry / Rose 4 Vicarage Cottages baker  
15th April David Charles MAINHOOD Albert Ewart / Eunice Decima Overton, St Mildreds Road, Ramsgate tutor  
18th April Ann Mary BARNARD Thomas Henslow / Agnes Mary Ruth 23 West Cliff Terrace, Ramsgate Army Officer (Captain)  
3rd May Kenneth Raymond MARSH Harry George / Violet Muriel 56 Chapel Road, St Lawrence bricklayer  
3rd May Dyllis Irene Ruth MAY Harold Percy / Everill Shirley, Bradslow Way, Broadstairs charge engineer  
3rd May Elsie Jean EUDEN Edward / Kate Alice 2 Marden Avenue, St Lawrence labourer  
3rd May Janet Mary LAKER Charles Edwin / Edith Lucy Holmstead, Manston Road, St Lawrence drapers porter  
3rd May Rita Doris PAGE Edward William / Katie Elizabeth 25 Telham Avenue, Newington, St Lawrence locomotive fireman  
3rd May Richard Alfred BROWN Edwin Richard / Ellen Maud 26 Brunswick Street, Ramsgate motor coach driver  
17th May John Ernest WALLER John Henry / Frances Hilda The Bungalow, Updown Farm, nr Margate farmer  
22nd May Phillip Leslie Jane MIRAMS Maud Thanet Hostel         
24th May Ivy Marie REGNARD Harold Willie Paul / Edith May 14 High Street, Manston Soldier Leading Aircraftsman RAF  
7th June Joan Barbara LUXFORD Sidney George Henry / Ruby 4 Coolinge Road, Folkestone (Thanet Hostel) pastry cook baby in care of Thanet Hostel
7th June Derek Patrick CRAWLEY Margaret Elizabeth Thanet Hostel    
7th June Barbara Rose DENTON Arthur Reginald / Ellen Jane 13 Bloomsbury Road, St Lawrence bugler in Army  
7th June Betty Edith Lydia REED Thomas John / Ivy Violet 23 Cherton Avenue, St Lawrence labourer  
7th June Ruth Isobel ENGLISH Charles / Isobel Gardens, Nethercourt, St Lawrence market gardener  
7th June Alan Sydney BERRIS Sydney / Dorothy 15 Poplar Road, Ramsgate manager  
7th June John William LEE Robert / Lottie 3 Bradley Road, Ramsgate seaman Royal Navy  
16th June June Mary FELLOWS Charles / Mary Elizabeth 65 Margate Road, Ramsgate bus conductor  
21st June Ann Mary EVERETT Edgar Paul / Gladys 1 Prices Avenue, Ramsgate slabber  
21st June Norman Wallace MARSHALL Harry James / Ada Highbury, Norman Road, Ramsgate builders general foreman  
5th July Glenys May JAMES Walter Henry / Ada Elizabeth 42 Telham Avenue, St Lawrence labourer  
5th July Gerald Francis FITCH Cyril Francis / Norah Kathleen 92 Southwood Road, St Lawrence steward  
5th July Wendy Wildish EADES Roy Wildish / Norah Kathleen 79 Crescent Road, Ramsgate RAF  
5th July Muriel Joyce SPENCER Clara 1 Newington View, St Lawrence    
12th July Gertrude Ellen May ROWLAND Henry John / Ellen Louise Farm Cottages, Little Cliffs End, Ramsgate garden labourer  
12th July Walter James ROWLAND Henry John / Ellen Louise Farm Cottages, Little Cliffs End, Ramsgate garden labourer  
12th July Frederick Charles ROWLAND Henry John / Ellen Louise Farm Cottages, Little Cliffs End, Ramsgate garden labourer  
12th July George William MITCHISON Thomas / Nellie Rose Emily 27 Marden Avenue, Newington, Ramsgate miner  
12th July Leonard John DAVEY Henry Charles / Mabel Mary Francisca, St Lukes Avenue, Ramsgate electrician  
28th July Selina STEVENS James / Selina Jane Glenthorne Upstreet, nr Canterbury collier adult
2nd August Sylvia Margaret HOPPER George Ritchie / Sylvia Rosabel Queens Avenue, Newington, St Lawrence railway fitter  
2nd August Doreen Rose GREEN George / Mary Ann 14 Telham Avenue, Newington, St Lawrence miner  
6th September Alfred Leslie JARVIS James / Florence Albert Villa, Kings Avenue, St Lawrence labourer  
6th September Joyce Margaret BEACH Albert / Lillian 12 Fairlight Avenue, St Lawrence insurance agent  
6th September Douglas Cecil BEACH Harold Cecil / Kathleen Louisa 98 Coleman Crescent, St Lawrence labourer  
6th September William George BIETCHFORD William Edward / Cecily Esther 45 Telham Avenue, St Lawrence clerk  
6th September Norma Vivian POTTS William Howard Bernard / Florence 129 High Street, Stourbridge, Worcestershire master confectioner  
6th September Florence Eunice Frances Mary NO SURNAME        
6th September John William NEWING Percy Stephen / Dorothy Euga 46 Colman Crescent, Ramsgate clerk  
6th September Harry Edwin WALKER Alfred / Edith Charlotte 33 Marden Avenue, St Lawrence collier  
6th September Arthur John GOLDSMITH Edward George / Lottie 35 Marden Avenue, St Lawrence labourer  
6th September Peter Frank CURTIS Frank / Lillian Elizabeth 43 Cheriton Avenue, St Lawrence aircraftsman  
6th September Harrison Edward MARSH Harrison / Mabel 142 Grange Road, St Lawrence coach painter  
6th September Ivy SPREADBURY Alfred / Ada Harriet 32 Telham Avenue, St Lawrence printers assistant  
6th September Dorothy Yvonne TAPPENDEN Charles Edward / Dorothy Kathleen Louisa 7 Chapel Road, St Lawrence lorry driver  
6th September Stuart Granville HAMILTON Robert / Isabella 29 Marden Avenue, St Lawrence miner  
6th September Margaret Florence ISAACS Albert George / Winifred Rosina 67 Seafield Road, St Lawrence labourer  
4th October Arthur BRANDRICK Enoch / Lily 47 Chapel Road, St Lawrence storekeeper  
4th October Edith Margaret Eustace ADAMS Alexander / Sarah Jane 8 Marden Avenue, St Lawrence motor driver  
4th October Dora HORNE Walter Henry / Ethel Lucy 2 Tothill Terrace, Minster labour master  
4th October Roy George HORNE Walter Henry / Ethel Lucy 2 Tothill Terrace, Minster labour master  
4th October Molly HORNE Walter Henry / Ethel Lucy 2 Tothill Terrace, Minster labour master  
4th October Betty Joyce CLARKE Eva Ashburnham Hostel, St Lawrence    
4th October Michael BROCKMAN Kathleen Ashburnham Hostel, St Lawrence    
4th October Betty BUCKLAND Kathleen Ashburnham Hostel, St Lawrence    
4th October John RAFFELL Grace Ashburnham Hostel, St Lawrence    
17th October John Andrew SIMMERS Leslie Hasell / Beatrice Sarah 52 Grange Road, St Lawrence bank clerk  
1st November Dorothy Lilian ROTHWELL James Herbert / Lilian Rachel 4 Newington Road, St Lawrence clerk  
1st November Emily Frances DICKINSON Nathaniel / Florence Albina 30 Marden Avenue, St Lawrence miner  
6th December Maureen BRISLEY Horace Walter / Grace Francis 6 Cheriton Avenue, Newington, Ramsgate foreman  
6th December Derek Stanley RICKWOOD Leonard Victor / Hilda Muriel 50 Bradley Road, Ramsgate wood machinist  
6th December Beryl Margaret PITCHER Albert George / Florence Margaret Windyridge, Princes Avenue, Newington, Ramsgate milkman  
6th December William PERRY William / Caroline 38 Colman Crescent,Ramsgate fruit hawker  
27th December Joyce Elsie Mary WILLIS Albert Frederick / Annie Little Cliffs End Farm Cottages, St Lawrence cowman  
Date First Name Last Name Parents ABODE Trade Comments
Baptised         Occupation  
1932            
3rd January Daisy Evelyn INGRAM George Bennett / Sarah 14A Adelaide Gardens, Ramsgate painter  
3rd January Joyce Poppy DEBLING George Thomas / Ethel Florence 26 Grosvenor Road, St Lawrence    
3rd January Winnifred Violet SAYER William Hilbert / Laura Louisa 3 Grosvenor Road, St Lawrence    
3rd January Alan George SMALL Francis Shadrack / Edith May 40 Bloomsbury Road, St Lawrence decorator  
23rd January Nina Dawn PRICE Frank Raeburn / Winifred / Muriel 9 West Cliff Terrace, St Lawrence independent  
23rd January Raeburn John PRICE Frank Raeburn / Winifred / Muriel 9 West Cliff Terrace, St Lawrence independent  
23rd January Sheila Margaret PRICE Frank Raeburn / Winifred / Muriel 9 West Cliff Terrace, St Lawrence independent  
24th January Kathleen Amelia Ellen JOHNSON Claude / Emily Winifred 9 High Street, Manston farm labourer  
7th February Clive Stanley VEASEY Ernest Arthur / Hilda 111 Southwood Road, St Lawrence motor driver  
7th February Roy Geoffrey COLEMAN William Charles / Hilda Violet 113 Southwood Road, St Lawrence railway man  
7th February Derek Leonard COLEMAN William Charles / Hilda Violet 113 Southwood Road, St Lawrence railway man  
7th February Frank HILLS Jack / Fanny Margaret 46 Fairlight Avenue, St Lawrence Royal Navy  
7th February Barbara Mary ALLEN Henry Herbert Thomas / Winnifred May 148 Southwood Road, St Lawrence motor bus driver  
4th March Derek Leonard CHAMBERS Leonard Gilbert / Hilda May 49 Picton Road miner  
6th March Joyce Avril CRABB Ronald Charles / Elizabeth Rachel 6 Buxton Road, Northwood, Ramsgate labourer  
6th March Patricia Grace STUPPLES John Alfred / Ivy Victoria 41 Fairlight Avenue, St Lawrence lorry driver  
6th March Roger George Philip GIFFORD William Isaac / Emily Rose 32 Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence bus driver  
6th March Pamela Anita MANN Walter Edwin / Florence Annie 170 Grange Road Royal Navy  
25th March Jean Helen WILKINS George Ernest / Nellie 35 Telham Avenue, Newington, St Lawrence RAF  
3rd April George St Clair CAMPBELL George / May St Clair 2 Cheriton Avenue, St Lawrence mining engineer  
3rd April Derek Frederick Percival MOODEY Leonard Bartlett / Helena Grace 34 Whitehall Road, St Lawrence locomotive fireman  
3rd April Doreen FORSTER Beatrice Lillian 1 Black Cottages, Haine, St Lawrence    
17th April Alfred REDWOOD James / Emily 10 High Street, Manston labourer  
1st May Robert Francis James KEMP Robert Samuel / Doris Elizabeth 47 Cheriton Avenue, St Lawrence baker  
1st May Hazel Mary FOAD Reginald William Edward / Minnie Paulina 22 Manston Road, St Lawrence milkman  
7th May Cyril BOYES Walter / Annie Louisa 3 Chilton Villas, St Lawrence contractors manager  
7th May Frances Irene Ruby BOYES Walter / Annie Louisa 3 Chilton Villas, St Lawrence contractors manager  
7th May Joan Olive BOYES Walter / Annie Louisa 3 Chilton Villas, St Lawrence contractors manager  
7th May Margaret BOYES Walter / Annie Louisa 3 Chilton Villas, St Lawrence contractors manager  
8th May Elizabeth Janet DUFTY Arthur / Florence Marion Newington House, S.Louisa medical practitioner  
5th June John Ernest BELL Ernest / Gwendoline The Lodge, Cliffs End Hall, St Lawrence chauffeur  
5th June Robert George PHILPOT Robert Peter / Hilda Maud 71 Nixon Avenue, Ramsgate theatre attendant  
5th June Mavis Jean SAUNDERS William Henry / Helen Lydia 4 Coleman Crescent, Ramsgate borough groundsman  
5th June Sheila Denise Lydia SAUNDERS William Henry / Helen Lydia 4 Coleman Crescent, Ramsgate borough groundsman  
5th June Jean Sybil Joyce CLAPSON Thomas Cyril / Margaret Ellen 17 Claremont Gardens, St Lawrence bricklayer  
3rd July Christopher William Merefield BARROW Bertram Merefield / Dorothy Edith 10 Westcliff Terrace Mansions, St Lawrence bank accountant  
3rd July Martin John DIGWEED Leslie Charles / Joan The Wheatsheaf, St Lawrence hairdresser  
3rd July George James HALLIDAY George Henry / Edith Emma 52 Colman Crescent, Whitehall, Ramsgate general labourer  
3rd July May JOHNSON William James / Charlotte Ruth Beaconsfield Villa, Haine, St Lawrence butcher  
3rd July Robert JOHNSON William James / Charlotte Ruth Beaconsfield Villa, Haine, St Lawrence butcher  
3rd July Bernard James SIMPSON Harry Edward / Ella Maud 33 Cheriton Avenue, St Lawrence Royal Navy  
3rd July Gilbert Alfred OLIVE William George / Emily Elizabeth 93 Nixon Avenue, Ramsgate Royal Navy  
11th July Joyce Cecily DUNN Percy William / Daisy 19 Cheriton Avenue, Ramsgate commercial traveller  
11th July June Helena DUNN Percy William / Daisy 19 Cheriton Avenue, Ramsgate commercial traveller  
11th July Bernard Pembury DUNN Percy William / Daisy 19 Cheriton Avenue, Ramsgate commercial traveller  
11th July Donald ELLENDER Gilbert / Gwendoline Clair 5 Cheriton Avenue, Ramsgate motor driver  
11th July Cyril REYNARD Harold Willie Paul / Edith May 14 High Street, Manston Leading Aitcraftsman RAF private
16th July Victor James WHITE Henry James / Grace Emily Perry, Wingham, Kent horseman  
7th August Christine Edith BILLS Birling Marshall / Gertrude Alice 103 Athelstan Road, Faversham stores manager  
7th August Pauline Ann HUGHES Horace Thomas / Mabel Lilian 50 Gwyn Road, Ramsgate baker  
7th August Ronald Raymond HUGHES Horace Thomas / Mabel Lilian 50 Gwyn Road, Ramsgate baker  
7th August Rosemary Louisa JONES Frank / Ethel Louisa 49 Cheriton Avenue, St Lawrence painter  
20th August Zoe Catherine COURT Sidney Campbell / Ellen Elizabeth 3 Manston Court Cottages, St Lawrence cowman  
4th September Jeanne Evelyn BASS Arthur Edward / Ethel May 29 Lorne Road, St Lawrence tram conductor  
4th September Arthur Edward BASS Arthur Edward / Ethel May 29 Lorne Road, St Lawrence tram conductor  
4th September Michael Alan BOWEN John Dennis / Mabel Lillian 13 Bradley Road, St Lukes, Ramsgate cable joiner  
4th September Michael John ASHBY William Harold / Nellie Isobel Belvair, High Street, ST Lawrence police constable  
4th September Norman Walter BAKER Frederick Walter / Gladys Maud 185 Grange Road, St Lawrence chauffeur  
4th September Philip John OWEN Hugh William / Jessie Bryn, Norman Road, Ramsgate insurance agent  
2nd October Lewis Richard SETTERFIELD Stephen Edwin / Maud Ruby 1 Wimbledon Villas, Chilton, St Lawrence plate layer  
2nd October Reginald Arthur GREEN George / Mary Ann 16 Newington Road, St Lawrence miner  
2nd October Allan Edwin ISAACS Albert George / Winifred Rosina 22 Bloomsbury Road, St Lawrence builders labourer  
2nd October Geraldine Mary GOLDSMITH Harold / Ellen Glenwood Road, Henleate traveller  
14th October Robert Raymond SILVERTHORNE Samuel / Lilian Kathleen 15 Telham Avenue, St Lawrence railway fireman  
30th October Kenneth William LODGE Frederick / Ethel Blanche Jolly Farmer, Manston, nr Ramsgate licensed victualler  
30th October Sheila Muriel LAWSON Alfred Henry / Mildred Muriel Arfred, Lydden, Margate RAF  
6th November Phyllis Grace ASHBY Oliver John Thomas / Emily Grace 29 Herbert Road, Ramsgate news vender  
6th November John PEARCE John William Richard / Gladys Marion Waleigh, Newington Road, St Lawrence mason  
6th November Arthue Ernest ASHBY George Frederick / Florence Sarah 30 Lorne Road, St Lawrence decorator  
6th November Patricia Ann WOOD Charles William / Marjorie Eleanor Eileen Tichmead, Pegwell Road, Ramsgate provision merchant  
6th November Margaret Rose HOUGHAM Edward Henry / Gladys Lewis 63 Coleman Crescent, St Lukes, Ramsgate wireless engineer  
6th November Peter Charles Thomas MACKINS William Henry / Rose Mary 24 Grosvenor Road, Ramsgate motor driver  
6th November Daron Francis WEST Henry Christopher / Beatrice Alice 48 Marden Avenue, Ramsgate farm labourer  
19th November Claude William Finnis HOGBIN Leslie / Ruby 32 Duncan Road, Ramsgate chartered accountant  
4th December Margaret Rose MOODEY Harold / Edith 23 Newington Road, Ramsgate labourer  
4th December Margaret Rose BURTON Henry Alfred / Rose 37 Fairlight Avenue, Ramsgate engineer  
4th December Stephen Walter GIFFORD William George / Nellie Annie 154 Southwood Road, Ramsgate farm labourer  
4th December Beryl Eliza GILBERT William John / Eliza 43 Fairlight Avenue, Ramsgate hotel cook  
4th December Horace Sydney George COLLIER Horace John / Dorothy Winifred 186 Grange Road, Ramsgate labourer  
8th December Olive Pauline Mary TAYLOR Charles Henry / Catherine Elizabeth 4 Cheriton Avenue, St Lawrence Leading Aitcraftsman RAF  
21st December Joan Emily ATKINSON Edward / Maisie Florence 36 Marden Avenue, St Lawrence labourer  
21st December John Edward ATKINSON Edward / Maisie Florence 36 Marden Avenue, St Lawrence labourer  
21st December Leslie Arthur ATKINSON Edward / Maisie Florence 36 Marden Avenue, St Lawrence labourer  
21st December June Norleen HUNT Alfred / Dorothy 21 Marden Avenue, St Lawrence carman  
27th December 1932? Tony Terence William SALTER William Leonard / Winifred Valeria 31 Newington Road, St Lawrence painter & decorator  

This page was last updated on 10-Jun-2010.

Copyright © 2008 Janet & Richard Mason.