Ramsgate Parish Register Extracts from 1901

St Lawrence Baptisms 1929-1930


Home     


Date First Name Last Name Parents ABODE Trade Comments
Baptised         Occupation  
1929            
20th January Thomas Victor SOLLY Thomas Frederick / Nelly Victorai 40 Marden Avenue, St Lawrence gasworker  
20th January Margaret Ursula Sylvia COX Thomas Ewart / Alice Mary 48 Coleman Crescent, St Lukes, Ramsgate surveyors assistant  
20th January Sybil Evelyn ELLEN Frederick Adam / Beatrice Ida 2 Tilbury Villas, Whitehall Road, St Lawrence Southern Railway shunter  
20th January Phyllis Myrtle COURT Charles Edward / Eleanor Lily Myrtle 9 Dundonald Road, Ramsgate electrician  
20th January Margaret Moreene JOYCE Thomas / Florence 4 Pegwell Avenue master plumber  
17th February Cecil John BARRETT Arthur Henry / Annie Rosetta 118 Southwood Road, St Lawrence labourer  
17th February Michael John MARSH Harry George / Violet Muriel 56 Chapel Road, St Lawrence bricklayer  
5th March Evelyn TERRY Hilda Grace Hostel, Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence       
5th March Lionel John BLISS Eva Hostel, Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence      
17th March Doreen Mabel BURROWS Ernest / Edith Rose 2 Field Terrace, Chilton, St Lawrence labourer  
17th March John Alexander HOUGHAM Edward Henry / Gladys Lewis 63 Coleman Crescent, St Lukes, Ramsgate compositor  
17th March Reginald STREATFIELD Walter James / Phyllis May 1 Grove Cottages, Cliffs End, St Lawrence market gardener  
22nd March Eva BLISS Carrie Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence    adult
22nd March Winnie MORLEY James / Ada Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence shoe operative adult
23rd March Agnes GEORGE Thomas Welch / Jean Cottage Homes, Manston dentist  
23rd March Evelyn GEORGE Thomas Welch / Jean Cottage Homes, Manston dentist  
23rd March David GEORGE Thomas Welch / Jean Cottage Homes, Manston dentist  
23rd March Brenda May CLARKE Cecil Graham / Gladys May Cottage Homes, Manston photographer  
23rd March Donald Felix CLARKE Cecil Graham / Gladys May Cottage Homes, Manston photographer  
23rd March Kenneth Frederick CLARKE Cecil Graham / Gladys May Cottage Homes, Manston photographer  
23rd March Pauline CLARKE Cecil Graham / Gladys May Cottage Homes, Manston photographer  
23rd March Dorothy Lilian MARTIN Francis Henry / Lilian Florence Cottage Homes, Manston tramway worker  
23rd March Marjorie Irene MARTIN Francis Henry / Lilian Florence Cottage Homes, Manston tramway worker  
23rd March Sylvia Beatrice MARTIN Francis Henry / Lilian Florence Cottage Homes, Manston tramway worker  
1st April Enid Dorothy CURTIS Frank Earle / Lillian Elizabeth 154 Grange Road, St Lawrence Aircraftsman R.A.F.  
17th April Betty Joyce COVENEY Eileen Ivy Hostel, Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence      
21st April Gertrude Verna DAVIES Thomas / Gladys Verna 1 Bradley Road, Whitehall, Ramsgate Aircraftsman R.A.F.  
21st April Richard Edwin Sands CHAPMAN Harold Edwin Sands / Eleanor Jane 27 Eresby Road, NW 6 stockbrokers manager  
21st April Harold Mordecai CHAPMAN Harold Edwin Sands / Eleanor Jane 27 Eresby Road, NW 6 stockbrokers manager  
21st April Joyce Gladys DOWNS Henry George / Beatrice Gertrude 8 Fairlight Avenue, St Lawrence carpenter  
21st April Norman Arthur PHILPOTT Thomas Ernest Arthur / Ivy Elizabeth Frances 23 Newington Road, St Lawrence gardener  
21st April Reginald Norman BELSEY Edwin Charles / Edith Elvia 15 High Street, St Lawrence plasterer  
21st April Edward Thomas NOYCE Albert Edward / Jessie Maria 37 Fairlight Avenue porter  
5th May Patricia Elma DIDDAMS William Johnson / Miriam 72 Northgate Street, Canterbury baker  
26th May Edward BRANDRICK Enoch / Lily 47 Chapel Road, St Lawrence miner  
26th May David BOWEN John Dennis / Mabel Lillian 13 Bradley Road, St Lukes, Ramsgate cable joiner G.P.O.  
26th May George Alfred OLIVE William / Emily Elizabeth 1 Fairlight Avenue, Newington Royal Navy  
16th June Ronald FARROW Joseph / Mary Ann 69 Crescent Road, Ramsgate roadmaker  
16th June Phyllis Joan RICKWOOD Leonard / Hilda Muriel 50 Bradley Road, Ramsgate wood machinist  
16th June Doreen Betty PERRY William / Caroline Rebecca 38 Coleman Crescent, Newington, Ramsgate fruiterer  
16th June Joyce MEILLER Charles Herbert / Dorothy Ena 30 Marden Avenue, St Lawrence motor driver RAF  
16th June Olive Florence MC GRATH Owen Reuben / Daisy May 108 Grange Road, St Lawrence builders labourer  
16th June Amos EMMETT Samuel / Emma Cliffs End, St Lawrence dealer  
16th June James RANSLEY James / Emily Cliffs End, St Lawrence hawker  
18th June Daphne Janet DAWKINS Joseph / Ethel Maud 25 Ellington Park Road, Ramsgate hotel porter  
21st June Dorothy DUNSTER (nee WESTBROOK) George Henry / Susannah Millhaven, Newington Road, St Lawrence deceased adult
21st June Dorothy WESTBROOK (married name DUNSTER) George Henry / Susannah Millhaven, Newington Road, St Lawrence deceased adult
21st June Derek DUNSTER Fred Augustus / Dorothy Millhaven, Newington Road, St Lawrence G.P.O. Civil Servant  
21st June Norman DUNSTER Fred Augustus / Dorothy Millhaven, Newington Road, St Lawrence G.P.O. Civil Servant  
18th July Edwin Charles Henry HUXSTEP Edwin Leonard / Florence Jessie 12 Telham Avenue, St Lawrence motor driver  
21st July Allan John BADCOCK John Albert / Lily Gertrude 14 Matham Grove, East Dulwich taxi driver  
21st July Stanley Herbert Albert BELSEY Stanley George Anderson / Edith Priscilla 20 Telham Avenue, St Lawrence general labourer  
21st July Donald Stephen KITCHING George Henry / Winifred Caroline 22 Marden Avenue, St Lawrence miner  
21st July Ivy Yoland Winnifred WHEATLEY Robert Edward / Ivy Winnifred 14 Marden Avenue, St Lawrence hydro-man  
24th July William Duncan PINE William Francis Victor Bean / Annabella Nalcolm 7 Bayview Villas, Manston Road L.A.C., RAF  
25th August Ruby Edith CLAW Douglas James / Maud 4 Chilton Villas, St Lawrence hotel porter  
25th August Dorothy Vera MILES Horace Henry / Kathleen Ellen 30 Chapel Road, St Lawrnce skin dresser  
25th August Molly MURPHY Peter / Esther 10 Marden Avenue, St Lawrence miner  
25th August Jean Evelyn HALL George Elvey / Kate Emily Belvedere Terrace, Northwood, Ramsgate general labourer  
25th August Thomas James BATES Harold / Nellie 47 Marden Avenue, St Lawrence piano tuner  
25th August Richard Brian BLAXLAND Richard Stewart / Audrey Bertha 31 Ellington Road, Ramsgate marine engineer  
22nd September Eric Herbert COX Ernest Frank / Edith Ellen 83 Chapel Road, St Lawrence lorry driver  
22nd September Gladys Eleanor SMALL Francis Frederick / Edith May 40 Bloomsbury Road, St Lawrence house painter  
19th October Mary Evelyn BEECH Albert Edward / Lilian Rosemary 12 Fairlight Avenue insurance agent  
19th October Bernard Charles WALTON William Henry / Elizabeth Mary 14A Whitehall Road railway man  
19th October Joyce Dorothy ADAMS Alexander / Sarah Jane 11 Fairlight Avenue labourer  
19th October Joyce Elizabeth HAYLER Cecil Edward Charles / Edith 1 Rose Cottages, Haine market gardener  
19th October Peter John BUCK Charles / Winnifred Maud 48 Telham Avenue Royal Navy  
19th October Kathleen May GIFFORD William George / Nellie Annie 154 Southwood Road tractor driver  
19th October David John GRIGGS Alfred Richard / Selina Emma 8 Claremont Gardens. St Lawrence railway man  
19th October Kathleen Gertrude Joyce LEACH Hilda Kathleen Mary Hostel     
19th October John Daniel SUTTON Kathleen Sarah Hostel     
19th October Mary Joan LEE Ellen Norah Hostel    
27th October Eileen Sylvia Dorothy OFFEN William John / Dorothy Mary 4 Bradley Road, St Lukes, Ramsgate gas works  
27th October Patricia Rose CRAKER Alfred / Caroline 16 Telham Avenue, St Lawrence miner  
1st November Patricia TURNER Albert Henry / Ellen 19 Marden Avenue, St Lawrence miner  
17th November Derick John William STONE Harold Arthur / Ellan 99 South Eastern Road, Ramsgate fruiterer  
17th November John Walter James SMITH Cornelius / Gertrude Nellie 69 Chapel Road, St Lawrence labourer  
17th November Robert Hursie KNIGHT Albert Edward / Nellie May Frances 36 Coleman Crescent, St Lukes, Ramsgate labourer  
17th November Olive Joyce SIMMONS Henry John / Dorothy Ella 10 Manston Road, St Lawrence lorry driver  
17th November Eric Henry Stanley MOODY Blanche Emily Teresa 131 Southwood Road, St Lawrence      
15th December William Henry POTT William / Emma 6 Buxton Road, Northwood, Ramsgate labourer  
15th December Joyce Betty BUNDOCK William George / Emily Florence 42 Chapel Road, St Lawrence bricklayer  
15th December Joan Mary MACKINS / transcribed as MACHINS Ernest Charles / Winifred Mary Ann 41 Chapel Road, St Lawrence train driver advised by Peter Spain that Lastname  should read MACKINS
15th December Patricia Mary OWEN Hugh Robert / Elsie Winnifred 43 Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence insurance manager  
15th December Jean Rosemary PARKINSON Percival Frederick / Lilian Kate Wimbledon Villa, Chilton, St Lawrence clerk  
15th December Albert George BURDEN Edith Ashburnham Hostel, St Lawrence     
17th December John Frederick DAY Ernest William / Ada Elizabeth High Street, Manston carter  
29th December Thomas Robert BARNARD Thomas Henslow / Agnes Mary Ruth 23 West Cliff Terrace, St Lawrence Army Officer (Captain)  
Date First Name Last Name Parents ABODE Trade Comments
Baptised         Occupation  
1930            
19th January Harry James GOODBAN Stephen James / Edith May 3 Phoenix Villas, Margate Road, Ramsgate fitter  
19th January Flora Alice ABBOTT William Henry / Jessie Julia 37 Bloomsbury Road, St Lawrence newsagent  
19th January Christopher William MACKINS William Henry / Rose Mary 24 Grosvenor Road, St Lawrence chauffeur  
19th January Daphne Winnifred CAVALIER George Albert Nilmine / Edith Florence 30 Telham Avenue, St Lawrence commercial rep  
16th February Edgar Franklin VIDEAN Alfred Edgar / Edith Gertrude Eleanor Preston, Cecilia Road, Ramsgate P.O. engineer  
16th February Elizabeth Ellen COOPER Charles Alfred / Ellen Louisa 15 Upper Strand Street, Sandwich miner  
16th February Beryl Lily Maria Faith PAGE Horace / Gladys Faith 7 Edith Road, Ramsgate labourer  
16th February Hazel Mary Elizabeth Vera PAGE Horace / Gladys Faith 7 Edith Road, Ramsgate labourer  
16th February Lucy Isabella GOLDSMITH Edwrad George / Lottie 40 Fairlight Avenue, St Lawrence labourer  
16th February Alison Jane SIMMERS Leslie Hasell / Beatrice Sara 52 Grange Road, St Lawrence bank manager  
16th March Roy Stanley BARRETT Arthur Henry / Annie Rosetta 118 Southwood Road, St Lawrence general labourer  
16th March Jean Margaret CORNWALL Percy Richard / Margaret 1 Vine Cottage, Pegwell Bay gardener  
16th March Joseph HOWARD Joseph / Sarah 2 Marden Avenue, St Lawrence miner  
16th March Barbara MATTHEWS Cyril Hugh / Winifred Lavender Cottage, Cliffs End night telephonist  
16th March James Edward SHEPPARD William Albert Edward / Dorothy May Bockingfold, Margate Road, Ramsgate locomotive fireman  
20th March Kathleen Olive Meredith PONTING Ralph / Florence 1 Harrison Terrace, Ramsgate journalist  
4th April Winnifred BROWN Charles / Elizabeth 58 Nixon Avenue, Newington, Ramsgate railway adult
4th April Hilda Kathleen Mary KNOLLIS-LEACH Gilbert / Gertrude Mary The Hostel, Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence    adult
20th April Joyce Alicia HERBERT Charles / Louisa Alice Deolalia, Manston Road, St Lawrence pensioner  
20th April Joyce Marjorie WELLS William Edward / Marjorie Helen Audrey 17 Marden Avenue, St Lawrence carpenter & joiner  
20th April Jean MULLANEY Thomas / Caroline 6 Marden Avenue miner  
20th April Dorothy Elizabeth RIGDEN Alfred Henry / Charlotte 41 Duncan Road, Ramsgate dock labourer  
20th April James Scott ROBINSON William James / Bessie Mabel 7 Roxburgh Road, West Norwood, SE 27 bank messenger  
18th May Ronald Henry FARLEY Henry John / Elsie Emily 164 Grange Road motor mechanic  
18th May George Duncan HALLUMS George William / Winifred Margaret Manston Cottage, St Lawrence laundry partner  
26th May Patricia Mary HEWETT Walter Augustus / Mary Naomi 75 Seafield Road, Southwood bus conductor  
2nd June Herbert Leonard CORNWALL Herbert Lewis Edward / Violet Preotiar 61 Priory Road, Acton Green, Chiswick, W 4 steel erector  
15th June Jean Anne HOLBERT Reginald Charles / Ivy 40 Royal Road drapers assistant  
15th June Sheila Doris PRESCOTT William Alfred / Laura Doris 167 High Street, Deal labourer  
22nd June Phyllis Joyce HATCHER Hilda Doris Thanet Hostel     
22nd June Peter Charles COLLETT Edna May Thanet Hostel    
22nd June Antony GOULD Winnifred Thanet Hostel    
22nd June Victor James PURSEY Dorothy Rose Thanet Hostel    
30th June David John Martin TOMSON William John Martin / Delphina Augustin Lerryn, Kingsgate brewer  
11th July Martin Vivian MIDDLETON William Robert / Hannah Elizabeth 36 Fairlight Avenue, St Lawrence Sgt mech RAF  
13th July Doris May LODGE May Walnut Tree House, Manston, St Lawrence     
14th July Douglas Wilson SCOTT George / Mary Kate 7 Spratling Street, Manston motor mechanic  
14th July Gordon Wilson SCOTT George / Mary Kate 7 Spratling Street, Manston motor mechanic  
20th July Violet Irene Ellen BELSEY Stanley George Anderson / Edith Priscilla 20 Telham Avenue, St Lawrence labourer  
20th July Norman James THORNTON James Edmund John / Ethel Lillian 1 Gilbert Road motor mechanic  
20th July Philip Crouch BOWEN John Dennis / Mabel Lillian 13 Bradley Road, St Lukes, Ramsgate civil Servant  
20th July William Frederick HOLMES William George / Hetty Winifred 26 Fairlight Avenue liftman  
15th August Madge GOLDSMITH George Henry / Elizabeth Hannah Sunset, Norman Road wholesale newspaper agent  
17th August Charles Edward George TAPPENDEN Charles Edward / Dorothy Kathleen Louisa 7 Chapel Road lorry driver  
17th August John Douglas MUTTON Lewis Douglas / Elsie Henrietta The Shack, Saxon Road professional hairdresser  
17th August Molly Allene TURNER John / Minnie Henrietta 5 Chapel Road mill wright  
17th August Mary BROWN Henry / Mary Ellen 13 Gwyn Road coal cutter  
22nd August Barbara Minnie YOUNG Thomas Walter / Edith Louisa 29 South Eastern Road, St Lawrence postman baptised by R.C. Reculver
22nd August Vera Kathleen CUNNINGHAM      / Dorothy Evelyn 84 High Street, St Lawrence RAF (deceased) baptised by R.C. Reculver
22nd August John Dennis CUNNINGHAM      / Dorothy Evelyn 84 High Street, St Lawrence RAF (deceased) baptised by R.C. Reculver
22nd August Hugh Rory CUNNINGHAM      / Dorothy Evelyn 84 High Street, St Lawrence RAF (deceased) baptised by R.C. Reculver
22nd August Mary Evelyn CUNNINGHAM      / Dorothy Evelyn 84 High Street, St Lawrence RAF (deceased)  
22nd August Sheila CUNNINGHAM      / Dorothy Evelyn 84 High Street, St Lawrence RAF (deceased)  
12th September Eilen Mary TUCKER John Stanley / Emily Margaret Wheatsheaf Inn, St Lawrence licensed victualler  
21st September Maurice Vivyan RICKWOOD Leonard Victor / Hilda Muriel 50 Bradley Road, Ramsgate wood machinist  
21st September Evelyn Doreen YATES Harold / Margaret Louise 112 Grange Road clerk Civil Servant  
21st September Betty JOYCE Thomas / Florence 4 Pegwell Avenue plumber  
28th September Margaret SHAW George Green / Mary Ann 5 Fairlight Avenue miner  
28th September Kenneth Walter John SILVERTHORNE Samuel / Lilian Kathleen 15 Telham Avenue locomotive fireman  
18th October Harold David SHEPHERD George Thomas / Charlotte 6 Gardnor Road, Hampstead police constable  
18th October Audrey Kathleen MC MULLIN Henry Ernest / Sarah 6 Lovina Road, St Lawrence railway man  
18th October Joan Beryl WHITE Samuel Arthur / Gladys 21 Cheriton Avenue, St Lawrence collier  
18th October David Hearne John HUNT Lucy Doreen Hostel, Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence    
16th November John Sheldon REDDING George Sheldon / Primrose 19 South Eastern Road builders manager  
16th November Alfred Laurence PINE William Frederick / Annabella 7 Bayview Villas, Manston Road mechanic RAF  
16th November Laurence Stewart WALTON William Henry / Elizabeth Mary 14A Whitehall Road railway employee  
10th December Margaret Norah WALES Frances Hugh / Kathleen Mary 31 Bloomsbury Road, St Lawrence deceased adult
10th December Dorothy Rose PURSEY Ernest Jennings / Ellen Rachel 55 Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence carpenter & joiner adult
18th December Leslie MANDERS Peggy Hostel, Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence     private
21st December Joyce Mary LITTLE Henry Richard / Winnifred Mary 15 Balliol Road, St Peters, Thanet tramway conductor  
21st December Derek Frederick FOSTER         Hostel, Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence           
21st December Dorothy May DRAKE Albert William / Elsie May 5 Rose Cottages, Haine horseman  

This page was last updated on 14-Sep-2012.

Copyright © 2008 Janet & Richard Mason.