Ramsgate Parish Register Extracts from 1901

St Lawrence Baptisms 1927-1928


Home     


Date Date First Name Last Name Parents ABODE Trade Comments
Baptised born         Occupation  
1927              
16th January 6th December Albert Horace George BURBRIDGE Albert William Richard / Rhoda Grace 36 Margate Road agricultural engineer  
30th January 1st January Roy TILKERINGTON John Mitchell / Lilian Louise 162 Southwood Road head porter  
30th January 18th October 1926 Peter David George TERRY James George / Laura Chiton 48 Vale Road advirtising manager  
6th February 7th January Dorothy May RIGDEN Alfred Edward / Magdalene Edith 22 Chapel Road, St Lawrence coal & wood dealer  
6th February 7th January Herbert Arthur SMITH Herbert Walter / Marjorie Alice High Street, Manston newsvender  
6th February 3rd November 1926 George Albert BRETT George Henry / Sarah Constance 43 High Street shopkeeper  
12th February 27th November 1926 Elsie May FAGG Alfred / Elizabeth Ann Cliffs End Cottage farm labourer  
12th February 2nd January Audrey Elsie HUGHES Frank Charles / Elsie 99 Southwood Road barman  
20th February 18th January Frederick Jack Lewis COLEMAN Frederick Thomas / Maude Louise Davanport 105 Southwood Road, St Lawrence architects assistant  
27th February   Phillip KRIESBERG Leon / Victoria 8 Field Terrace, Chilton printer  
28th February 22nd October 1926 Joan TAYLOR Charles John Albert / Florence Janet 3 Anns Road waiter  
6th March/May 4th January John Thomas David COOPER Charles William / Maud Dorothy 3 Stanley Cottages, Chilton labourer  
6th March 19th January Dorothy Margaret HODGES Alfred Walter / Florence Beatrice 4 Thanet Cottages, Northwood labourer  
6th March 19th January Barbara Ellen HODGES Alfred Walter / Florence Beatrice 4 Thanet Cottages, Northwood labourer  
10th March 12th January Joy Eileen Mary REDWOOD Thomas / Winifred 11 Spratling Street, Manston ganger  
13th March 1st February George James NEEVES Alfred / Fanny 3 Chapel Road labourer  
20th March 2nd January Kathleen Ethel HUGHES Sidney Robert / Marjorie Annie 32 Herbert Road police constable  
March 28th November 1918 Lionel Herbert CLACK Thomas Henry / Minnie Sarah Ann 3 Princes Avenue, St Lawrence printer  
3rd April 19th February Betty BRANDRICK Enoch / Lily 47 Chapel Road, St Lawrence miner  
3rd April 10th February Lois Elizabeth OVENDEN Lewis George / Alice 27 Telham Avenue painter  
10th April 24th January Evelyn May BOLTON Hewellyn Arthur / Lily Rose 8 Newington Terrace, St Lawrence flour milling  
1st May 13th February Henry ROWLAND Henry John / Ellen Louise 2 Model Cottages, Forge Alley gardener  
15th May 28th March Sydney John ADAMS Sydney George / Florence Maud 54 Alexandra Road motor driver  
15th May 13th April Peggy Amy PURCHASE William Henry / Amy Sophia 46 High Street aircraftsman  
29th May 12th April Elsie Ellen WHITE William Thomas / Ellen Jane 4 High Street, Manston, St Lawrence cowman  
5th June 2nd November 1925 Patricia WILLMOTH Arthur / Florence Amy 169 Grange Road greengrocer  
26th June 29th April John Michael GREEN Arthur John / Mary 32 Duncan Road draper  
26th June 6th April Dennis William Percy OLIVE William George / Emily Elizabeth 121 Hardres Street A.B., R.N. Royal Soverign  
10th July 26th April John Stephen Rowley MAINHOOD Albert Ewart / Decima Eunice Agnes Overton, St Mildreds Road tutor  
10th July 30th April Joyce Marjorie GIFFORD William George / Nellie Annie 154 Southwood Road farm labourer  
24th July 4th March Cecil Clare DAY Arnold Maurice / Kathleen Louise 46 Ellington Park Road bank clerk  
31st July 7th May Edwin Charles BELSEY Edwin Charles / Edith Eluia 15 High Street, St Lawrence plasterers labourer  
7th August   Gladys Grace GRIGGS Alfred Richard / Selina Emma 8 Claremont Gardens. St Lawrence coal miner  
14th August   Ronald Edward Boys PITTOCK Edward Boys / Ellen Emily 190 Grange Road, St Lawrence labourer  
21st August   Thomas Reginald DAVIES Thomas / Gladys Verna 1 Bradley Road, Whitstable Aircraftsman R.A.F.  
21st August   Nora May POTT Frederick Charles / Violet May 2 Preston Villas, Manston carter  
28th August   Frederick Anthony PAYNE Frederick / Winifred 11 Mill Cottages Grange porter  
3rd September   Joyce Sylvia WOODBRIDGE George / Jessica Sophia 39 Telham Avenue lorry driver  
3rd September   Douglas Ernest COX Ernest / Edith Ellen 26 Seafield Road, St Lawrence dustman  
11th September   Edna June CRAPP Ronald Charles / Elizabeth Rachel 6 Buxton Road, Northwood carter  
11th September   James Hammon FASSAM Hammon Robert Thomas / Louisa Laura Christa 1 Pegwell Avenue printer  
11th September   William Kenneth PEYTO William Henry / Florence Marjorie 41 Telham Avenue locomotive fireman  
18th September   Elizabeth Emily BONE John Dennis / Mabel Lilian Eureka, Cliffs End Post Office cableman  
18th September   Bernard Arthur STANNER Cyril Arthur / Elsie May 30 Lorne Road, St Lawrence milkman  
25th September   Leslie George CURTIS George Frederick / Rose Ann 39 Ashburnham Road labourer  
30th September    Masie Joyce CHAPMAN Victor Charles / Mabel May 2 Salisbury Terrace, Haine lorry driver  
2nd October   Marjory Lilian PARKINSON Percival Frederick / Lilian Wimbledon Villa, Chilton clerk  
2nd October   Phyllis Graham COWLEY John Graham / Robina Phyllis 98 Southwood Road aircraftsman & joiner  
9th October   John Bertram WATLER John Henry / Annie Edith 50 High Street, St Lawrence Royal Navy  
16th October   Frank ANDERTON Francis Joseph / Winifred Selina Waverly, Princes Avenue, Newington gardener  
30th October 5th October Reginald Dennis MACKINS Ernest Charles / Winifred Mary Ann 41 Chapel Road, St Lawrence motorman  
20th November 24th October Patricia Evelyn HYATT Alfred William / Ethel Rose 16 Bloomsbury Road Wood & coal merchant  
Date Date First Name Last Name Parents ABODE Trade Comments
Baptised born         Occupation  
1928              
1st January    Margaret Alice STARTUP Anthony Christian Edward / Dorothy Beatrice Southwood, Queen Avenue, Newington verger  
1st January     John Kenneth FOLLETT John Walter / Mabel Irene 2 Lawn Crescent, Kew Gardens, SW traveller  
1st January   Doreen CRAYCRAFT Frederick John / Winifred Annie 69 Seafield Road, Southwood labourer  
4th January    Richard Thorpe WATSON Arthur Gordon / Florence Llanelly, Brockhurst, Gosport, Hants schoolmaster  
14th January    Peter Henry SIVIL Thomas / Patience Mary 23 Duncan Road, Ramsgate insurance agent  
29th January   Eileen Dorothy HODGES George Thomas / Emily Louisa Meadow Cottage, Nethercourt, St Lawrence cowman  
18th February    Leonard William RUSSELL Millicent Ironside Villa, Cliffsend, St Lawrence      
18th February    Ernest Sidney Henry RUSSELL Millicent Ironside Villa, Cliffsend, St Lawrence     
19th February   Cyril Bernard YOUNG Thomas Walter / Edith Louisa Jane 29 South Eastern Road, St Lawrence postman  
19th February    Elizabeth Ann SHAXTED Bertie Herbert Harold / Elsie Eliza Bridge Street, Wingham engine driver  
19th February   Hilda Kathleen Norah BEER Fred Bertram / Bridget 4 Nixon Avenue, St Lawrence painter  
19th February   Daphne Mary BURROWS Ernest / Edith Rose 2 Field Terrace, St Lawrence labourer  
19th February   Doris May HALLIDAY George Henry / Edith Emma 6 Telham Avenue, Newington, St Lawrence builders labourer  
6th March   Gordon MIDDLEMIS James / Annie 1 Marden Avenue, St Lawrence miner private
18th March   Vera Lillian CURTIS Frank Earle / Lillian Elizabeth Grange Road, Ramsgate R.A.F.  
18th March   Muriel MERRYWEATHER Lily          
18th March   Kathleen Ellen NASH Ellen Amelia          
18th March   Mabel Lydia BYWATERS Lydia Sussanah        
18th March   Beryl Edna BENTON Florence Jane          
25th March    John Richard BEADLE Richard / Mary Kathleen 14 Claremont Gardens, St Lawrence plasterer  
25th March    Doris Mary BEADLE Richard / Mary Kathleen 14 Claremont Gardens, St Lawrence plasterer  
25th March    Betty Kathleen CURTIS Charles William / Ellen Dorothy 14 Claremont Gardens, St Lawrence scaffolder  
25th March     Florence Jane BENTON Henry / Emma Collins Bungalow, Railway Road, Downham Market market gardener  
25th March   Ellen Amelia NASH Horace George / Ellen Maud 56 Colebrook Road, Islington, N.1. Army  
25th March   Sarah Phoebe SHEPHERD Samuel / Phoebe Hawthorn Villa, Wilsons Road, Ramsgate (deceased) adult
9th April   Pamela Sylvia HERBERT Charles / Louisa Alice 15 Manston Road, St Lawrence army pensioner  
9th April    Patricia Alice TURNER Sidney Arthur / Alice Elizabeth 36 Telham Avenue, St Lawrence steward  
15th April    David John Colin PRIOR Noel John / Lilian Violet 5 Cumberland Road, Ramsgate Royal Navy  
15th April    Richard Thomas BAKER Richard James / Rose Marion 11 Claremont Gardens, St Lawrence RAF  
15th April    Phyllis Beryl WELLS William Edward / Marjorie Ellen Audrey 17 Marden Avenue, St Lawrence carpenter  
15th April    Alan Edward DENTON Albert Edward / Gladys Kathleen Ringwould, Northwood, St Lukes, Ramsgate railway fireman  
15th April   Albert John ISAACS Arthur Edward / Maud Mary 30 Seafield Road, St Lawrence labourer  
15th April   Patricia STEWART William Henry / Esther 120 Southwood Road, St Lawrence painter  
15th April    Frank Arthur Albert TUTT Edmund Thomas / Rose 20 Grosvenor Road, St Lawrence labourer  
15th April   Stanley Archibald TUTT Edmund Thomas / Rose 20 Grosvenor Road, St Lawrence labourer  
15th April   John Ernest TUTT Edmund Thomas / Rose 20 Grosvenor Road, St Lawrence labourer  
27th May    Joan Emma Caroline KIMBER George William / Ann Elizabeth Providence Cottage, Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence farm labourer  
27th May   Alfred MAPLE Ernest James / Elsie Annie 3 Wheatley Road, St Lawrence salesman  
27th May   Eric George COLE George Henry / Ethel Rose 38 Percy Road, Ramsgate general labourer  
27th May    Annie SCAMP Oliver / Louisa travelling caravan horse dealer place of birth & registration - Bekley, Rye
17th June   Mabel HARDY Arthur Stanley / Mabel 6 Nixon Avenue, Whitehall, Ramsgate porter  
17th June    Elsie STABLEFORD William / Ivy Southwood Lodge, Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence Captain (retired)  
17th June    Jean Ethel JONES Frank / Ethel Louise Roberta Villa, 8 Newington Road, St Lawrence painter  
17th June    Donald Emond WRIGHT Charlie Cecil / Alice Elizabeth 26 Clifton Road, St Lawrence assistant inspector of weights  
17th June   Elizabeth Marian KING Archibald Wellesley Douglas / Lucy Harriett Pleasant View, Pegwell Bay, St Lawrence Civil Servant P.O.  
17th June   Robert Herbie LEE Robert / Lottie Elizabeth 69 Chapel Road, St Lawrence RN Seaman  
17th June   Alfred George William SMITH Cornelius / Gertrude Nellie 69 Chapel Road, St Lawrence labourer  
17th June   Betty DEANE Frank George / Lilian Kate 10 Mayfield Crescent, Thornton Heath book keeper  
15th July   Victor Charles BOOTS Osborne William George / Daisy Jane 83 Southwood Road, St Lawrence skilled labourer  
15th July   Harold WOODWARD Thomas George / Edith Alice Sunnyside, Princes Avenue, Newington bricklayer  
15th July   Leslie William SWAN Sidney William / Edith May 3 Bijou Villas, Haine salesman  
15th July   Jean Mary SPICER Sidney Roe / Jane Annie 2 Lytton Road, New Barnet gas worker  
15th July   June Amelia COLGATE Gilbert / Grace Jamalia, Cliffs End carpenter & joiner  
15th July   Cyril James COBB Albert James / Ethel Maud 24 Seafield Road, St Lawrence wine merchants assistant  
15th July   James Daniel THOMAS Henry William / Beatrice Mary 32 Telham Avenue, Newington bricklayer  
19th August   Albert Edward ROWLAND Henry John / Ellen Louise 35 Adelaide Gardens, St Georges, Ramsgate gardener  
19th August    Joyce Catherine STARKS Stanley / Kathleen Elizabeth 40 Marden Avenue, St Lawrence fisherman  
19th August   Stanley Laurence STEVENSON Laurence / Emily Ann Belilah, St James Avenue, St Lawrence carter  
23rd August   Norman Eric Geofrey IMPETT John Allen / Grace Beatrice Bush Farm, Manston, St Lawrence dairyman  
27th August   Ruby Joyce SIMMONS Percy Sidney / Ellen Rose 1 Whitehall Farm Cottages, St Lawrence motor driver  
27th August   Eric Sidney SIMMONS Percy Sidney / Ellen Rose 1 Whitehall Farm Cottages, St Lawrence motor driver  
15th September    Phyllis Matilda KINGSLAND (GREEN) Joseph Henry / Matilda 50 Granville Road, Woodgreen, London N      adult
16th September    Thomas William Frederick SMITH William Harcourt / Henrietta Elizabeth 32 Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence Aircraftsman R.A.F.  
16th September   Alfred James GIFFORD William George / Nellie Annie 154 Southwood Road farm labourer  
16th September    Ronald James PENNEY Charles Joseph James / Emily Salms 21 Seafield Road, St Lawrence railway guard  
16th September   Rosalie Ellen MIRAMS John / Fanny Maria 138 Southwood Road, St Lawrence motor driver  
16th September    James Charles HUCKSTEP James Percy / Mary Jessie Ogilivie 133 Nixon Avenue, St Lukes, Ramsgate stoker RN  
16th September    Annie HUCKSTEP James Percy / Mary Jessie Ogilivie 133 Nixon Avenue, St Lukes, Ramsgate stoker RN  
13th October    Betty Audrey BROOKS Kate Elizabeth Thanet Hostel      
13th October    Doreen Avis CLEMENTS Kathleen Mary Thanet Hostel      
21st October   Charles Antony FINCH Sydney Horace / Beatrice May 33 Lawn Road, St Lawrence motor driver  
21st October    Margaret Frances CLAPSON William Charles / Mary Margaret 36 Chapel Road, St Lawrence bricklayer  
21st October    Doreen Barbara Lucy CAVELL Alfred George / Ada Violet 29 Telham Avenue, St Lawrence bricklayer  
21st October    Laurence Cecil SHEPPARD Edward / Laura Adelaide 116 Southwood Road, St Lawrence painter  
21st October    Rose Ann Florence CURTIS George Frederick / Rose Annie 39 Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence labourer  
21st October      Jessie Elizabeth Ruth GREENSTREET George Bertram / Ruth 3 Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence engine driver  
21st October    John Thomas Edwin ISAACS Albert George / Winifred Rosina 50 Grange Road, St Lawrence builders labourer  
21st October    Evelyn Julia Frances ISAACS Albert George / Winifred Rosina 50 Grange Road, St Lawrence builders labourer  
18th November    Ronald HICKMAN Frank / Alice Elizabeth St Augustines Golf Club, Ebbsfleet, Ramsgate golf professional  
6th December    James William WARRELL William Henry / Sarah Amy 3 Bridge Street, Kilburn, NW gas rate collector  
15th December   William Alfred Joseph RIGDEN Alfred Henry / Charlotte 41 Duncan Road, Ramsgate dock labourer  
15th December    Margaret HOWARD Joseph Wilson / Sarah 2 Marden Avenue, St Lawrence miner  
25th November 21st April 1923 Lilian Patricia Joan CARTER Edwin / Lilian Cottage Homes, Manston carter  
25th November 23rd September 1924 Molly Rosaline Eileen CARTER Edwin / Lilian Cottage Homes, Manston carter  
23rd December 6th October 1928 Betty May REGNARD Harold / Edith May Manston airman  

This page was last updated on 10-Jun-2010.

Copyright © 2008 Janet & Richard Mason.