Ramsgate Parish Register Extracts from 1901

St Lawrence Baptisms 1925-1926


Home     


Date Date First Name Last Name Parents ABODE Trade Comments
Baptised born         Occupation  
1925              
4th January 30th September 1924 John Hunter WATSON Arthur Gordon / Florence Llanelly, Brockhurst, Hants schoolmaster  
18th January 6th December 1924 Maurice Woodman WESTCOTT Reginald Woodman / Annie Olive Huntleigh, Cliftonville Avenue, Newington Corporal RAF  
21st January 24th December 1923 Cyril Geoffrey BRADLEY Roy Pugh / Violet May 20 Finsbury Road       
8th February December Vera Maud ELLENDER Albert Edward / Maud Millicent 36 Winstanley Crescent glazier  
8th February   Evelyn Marjery Mary SMITH Herbert Walter / Marjery Alice High Street, Manston newsagent  
22nd February 22nd DEcember1924 George William BRANDRICK Enoch / Lily 47 Chapel Road, St Lawrence miner  
1st March 17th January 1925 Albert Edward WARD Raymond Ling / Dorothy Rose Sandwich Road, Eythorne grocers assistant  
1st March 17th January 1925 George William WARD Raymond Ling / Dorothy Rose Sandwich Road, Eythorne grocers assistant  
7th March   Muriel May CHAPMAN Victor Charles / Mabel May 12 Salisbury Terrace motor driver  
8th March 25th January Reginald Francis George HORNE Reginald Arthur / May 3 Mapleton Road tramway motorman  
8th March 2nd January Katharine Wallace REID James Bennett Wallace / Kate 60 Southwood Road clerk  
22nd March 9th February 1917 Gladys Mary MAXTED Walter Thomas / Emma Beatrice 13 Clifton Road, St Lawrence engine driver  
22nd March 9th November 1916 Walter MAXTED Walter Thomas / Emma Beatrice 13 Clifton Road, St Lawrence engine driver  
22nd March 31st May 1921 Herbert Edward MAXTED Walter Thomas / Emma Beatrice 13 Clifton Road, St Lawrence engine driver  
22nd March 26th October 1924 James Anslie MAXTED Walter Thomas / Emma Beatrice 13 Clifton Road, St Lawrence engine driver  
5th April 24th February Frederick Alfred NEEVES Alfred Edwin / Fanny Maria 3 Chapel Road labourer  
12th April 25th February Betty Marjorie MILLS John / Kate 3 Prices Avenue, St Lawrence acetylene welder  
12th April 13th July 1919 Peter John SCOTT Arthur Thomas / Margaret Matilda 5 Prices Avenue motor engineer  
3rd May 9th April Albert Ernest GOLDSMITH William / Ethel Florence 26 Grosvenor Road, St Lawrence seaman RN  
3rd May 9th April Alfred Charles GOLDSMITH William / Ethel Florence 26 Grosvenor Road, St Lawrence seaman RN  
3rd May 7th December 1916 Keene Helen KING     93 Southwood Road       
17th May 11th April 1925 Jean Daphne BROWN Andrew Galloway / Violet Grace 55 Chapel Road air mechanic RAF  
17th May 8th April Leslie James MORRIS William Urbane / Agnes Dorothy 1 Albert Villas, Minster railway shunter  
31st May 21st March Edith Emma SPICER Sydney Roe / Jane Annie 3 The Village, Cockfosters motor mechanic  
31st May 6th May Rosemary Frances Joyce WILLIAMS Evan / Dorothy 3 Ellington miner  
31st May 24th March Florence Phoebe Charlotte FOAD Reginald William Edward / Minnie Paulina Charlotte 32 South Eastern Road dairyman  
7th June April Muriel Kathleen Ivy PAYNE Frederick / Winifred 20 High Street A.C.2. RAF  
7th June 30th April Henry Robert JOHNSON Robert / Caroline Emma 41 Queen Bertha Road assistant overseer  
14th June          George Walter FAGG Alfred / Elizabeth Cliffs End Cottages gardener  
21st June 21st May Eric George MIRAMS Herbert Leslie Frederick / Victoria Maud Emily 2 Myrtle Cottages, St Lawrence butcher  
21st June 25th April Ronald Charles SHARP Henry John / Margaret Mary Little Cliffs End, St Lawrence cowman  
21st June 5th July 1923 Winifred Doris May SHARP Henry John / Margaret Mary Little Cliffs End, St Lawrence cowman  
12th July 8th May Doris May BAKER Albert Charles / Lena Blanche Cliffs End horseman  
12th July 18th May Florence Joan WILLIAMS Henry Walter / Maisie Alice 2 Newington Terrace carpenter  
2nd August 3rd July Ronald Eric SMALL Francis / Edith May 40 Bloomsbury Road painter  
9th August 16th May 1920 Francis Walter O'BRIEN John / Emma Lydia 18 Claremont Gardens, St Lawrence motor mechanic  
21st August    Selina ROBERTS Henry / Lily            
23rd August       Thomas Henry Stammers WEBB Harry Marchant / Dorothy Mary Athlone, St Lukes Road, Ramsgate clerk  
23rd August        Leslie David MILLER Alfred Fred / Caroline Elizabeth 8 Herbert Road salesman  
6th September             Robert James SAYER William Hilbert / Laura 3 Grosvenor Road wood machinist  
6th September     Dennis George PELLS George Harris / Sylvia Helen 272 Links Road, London SW17 clerk  
20th September        Roland John DANE Alan Lewis / Stephanie Gray Great Cliffsend market gardener  
20th September             John Gilbert BOWEN John Dennis / Mabel Lily Eureka, Cliffs End Road cable jointer  
20th September                Joan Louise PERRY John / Louisa Lily 10 Montague Road, Ramsgate grocer  
27th September   Donald Anthony HERITAGE Edward Charles / Elizabeth Mary 46 Southwood Road joiner  
27th September     Edward Frederick DURRANT Edward / Elizabeth 58 High Street, St Lawrence master man  
4th October     Ivy Gladys Irene BRISTOW Frederick William / Rosetta 3 Myrtle Cottages labourer  
4th October       George Stanley KNIGHT Albert Edward / Lily Mary Frances 1 Central Road labourer  
4th October    Rosemary WATKINS William Stanley / Ethel May Cliffs End cowman  
18th October     Leslie Edward Horace SAXBY Edward Stephen / Louise Mary Agnes House, Northwood motor driver  
25th October             Irene Constance Alice DANNATT Percy Hugh / Gisele Alberta Henri Constance 174 Grange Road, St Lawrence schoolmaster  
1st November    Peter Ivor ATTACK Edward / Gladys Muriel 82 Grange Road electrician  
1st November    Lena Elsie GRIGGS Alfred Richard / Selina Emma 8 Claremont Gardens. St Lawrence      
15th November     Robin Derek Oliver FASSOM Hammon Robert Thomas / Louisa Laura Christa 1 Pegwell Avenue lingtype operator  
15th November 13th October Thomas John Edward RAWLINSON Thomas William / Florence Eva 13 Ashburnham Road driver  
22nd November 5th May Joan Ada COLEMAN William Charles Percy / Hilda Violet 113 Southwood Road signal lampman  
22nd November 30th May 1923 Ronald Edward Percy COLEMAN William Charles Percy / Hilda Violet 113 Southwood Road signal lampman  
28th November 1st October Rosemary Jean MAINHOOD Albert Ewart / Decima Eunice Agnes Overton, St Mildreds Road retired Army Officer  
28th November 24th August 1924 Ronald Gerald JUPP Gerald Leslie / Stella Therese Alphonsilie Overton, St Mildreds Road estate manager  
28th November 22nd February 1923 Patricia Lois JUPP Gerald Leslie / Stella Therese Alphonsilie Overton, St Mildreds Road estate manager  
29th November 7th May John Kingsley TWINE John Alan / Barbara Mary 10 Westcliff Terrace Mansions bank clerk  
29th November 28th September Alic James STREATFIELD Walter James / Phyllis Grove Cottage, Cliffsend market gardener  
29th November 2nd November Dennis Horace William PAGE Horace / Gladys Faith 2 Edith Villas, Chapel Road milkman  
6th December 9th November George Ernest James MAPLE Ernest James / Elsie Annie 7 Queen Avenue, Newington van salesman  
13th December 14th October Gordon MILLER Percival John / Florence Gertrude 3 Manston Road, St Lawrence confectioner  
13th December 25th November Victoria Mabel YOUNG Thomas / Edith Louisa 29 South Eastern Road, Ramsgate postman  
13th December 18th October Joyce Mary LAMING Henry George / Alice Elizabeth 45 Seafield Road locomotive engine fireman  
20th December 3rd November Elsie Florence BARNES Percy / Florence 2 Catherine Terrace labourer  
20th December 3rd October Sydney Frederick SWAWN Sydney William / Edith May Bijou Villas, Haine salesman  
Date Date First Name Last Name Parents ABODE Trade Comments
Baptised born         Occupation  
1926              
3rd January   Bryan John SKINNER John Walter / Alice Ada 148 Grange Road bootmaker  
17th January 20th October 1925 Ivy Emily PORT Richard Thomas / Emily Clara 36 High Street, St Lawrence petty officer R.N.  
17th January 11th December Edward Thomas HOUGHAM Thomas Richard / Violet May 7 Grosvenor Road gas worker  
31st January 19th December 1925 Derrick Victor PEARCE Albert Edwin / Ivy Lydia Doris 30 Herbert Road, St Lawrence window cleaner & oil roundsman  
31st January 2nd January Irene Edith COUCHMAN Thomas William / Lilly Rose Florence Agnes House, Northwood colliery foreman  
18th February 24th November 1925 Sybil Molly NORTHWOOD Charles Albert / Fanny 10 Spratling Street, Manston airman R.A.F.  
18th February 21st December 1925 Leslie James BRISLEY Frederick Alfred / Ellen May 7 Spratling Street, Manston plumber  
18th February 7th May 1925 Arthur Walter James CRUPPS Arthur James / Frances Maria 1 Spratling Street, Manston bootmaker  
21st February   Douglas Leonard MARNER Frederick Robert Douglas / Hilda Alice Maud Bay View, Cliffs End ex. RAF  
21st February    Raymond Lewis DRAY William Thomas / Daisy 19 Grosvenor Road milkman  
21st February   Christina Ina D'EATH Christian Victor / Dorothy Lily 6 Paragon (Calgory Canada) farmer  
21st February   Eileen Joan STANDLY Aylmer / Edith Mary The Ferns, South Road ( Nevis, Alberta, Canada) farmer  
28th February 19th January Edna Jean COX Edward James / Ellen Gertrude 71 Seafield Road greengrocer  
21st March    Doris Peggy HARVEY Arthur Mose / Ellen Louise Seafield, Pegwell Avenue stoker  
21st March    Ellen Emma Rachel BURVILLE William George / Emily Grace 6 Buxton Road, Northwood farm labourer  
28th March    Brian Arnott MORRISON James Cook / Grace Evelyn 19 High Street, St Lawrence motor engineer  
28th March    Neville Wesley BROWN Reginald Charles / Gertrude 37 Queen Bertha Road timber trade  
4th April     Mary FREEMAN Arthur / Sarah Annie 24 Hatfield Road, Ramsgate printer  
4th April   Beatrice Mary ROBINSON John Thomas / Beatrice Esther Lilian 32 Albert Street, Ramsgate R.A.Force  
4th April    Arthur Henry BARRET Arthur Henry / Annie Rosetta 118 Southwood Road, St Lawrence farm labourer  
4th April     Edith Matilda GIFFORD William George / Nellie Annie 154 Southwood Road farmhand  
4th April    Jack STEWART William Henry / Esther 120 Southwood Road, St Lawrence painter  
4th April    Doris Valerie METTAM George William / Lilian Beatrice 6 Prices Avenue, St Lawrence Sergeant Royal Marines  
4th April    Frederick Walter MARSH Harry George / Violet Muriel 3 Forge Cottages, St Lawrence bricklayer  
11th April     Joyce Dorothy NEWING Percy Stephen / Dorothy Eugene 18 Percy Road, Ramsgate stallkeeper  
17th April     Margaret Alice ROBBINS Robert Henry / Minnie Elsie Hillbrow Road, Ramsgate labourer  
25th April    Margret Beryl Patricia YATES Harold / Margaret Louisa 2 King Edward Road, Ramsgate Royal Air Force  
25th April      Keith Bernard Eric DENTON William George / Marjorie Grace St Kitts, Southwood Road timber clerk  
2nd May   Joan Alice Edith DINES Sidney George / May Sarah 2 Bijou Cottages, Hain farm labourer  
9th May 18th April Raymond Harold ASHBY George Frederick / Florence Sarah 30 Lorne Road, St Lawrence painter  
9th May 19th July 1920 George Thomas ASHBY George Frederick / Florence Sarah 30 Lorne Road, St Lawrence painter  
23rd May   John James LANGRIDGE Thomas Philpott / Elizabeth 134 Southwood Road, St Lawrence painter  
25th June 24th May William George Walter GRIGGS William Alfred / Clara Annie 19 Claremont Gardens, St Lawrence plumber & jointer  
27th June 10th June 1926 Annie Mary Agnes ROBERTS Charles Ernest / Agnes 44 Picton Road R.A.F.  
27th June 28th April Raymond Hubert SHEPPARD Edward / Norah Adelaide 116 Southwood Road, St Lawrence painter  
11th July 30th May Bernard Sydney RICKWOOD Leonard Victor / Hilda Northwood Cottages, Northwood wood machinist  
11th July May Ronald James KNIGHT Albert Edward / Nellie May Frances 1 Central Road labourer  
18th July 19th June Helen Elizabeth READER Alfred Thomas / Charlotte Helen 7 Lorne Road labourer  
8th August    James Purdy GRIMASON Henry / Margaret Emma 3 Wimbledon Villas, Chilton R.A.F.  
8th August    Jean Mary Beatrice CURTIS Thomas / Rose 6 Manston Road baker  
8th August    Beryl Marjorie O'BRIEN Jack / Ella 21 Claremont Gardens master gardener  
          5th May 1926 Ernest Humphrey FLETCHER Ernest Mile / Ethel Minnie High Street, Manston Royal Air Force  
5th September 10th June Edward Percy AUSTEN Alfred Thomas / Edith Elizabeth 32 Brouk Avenue, Westgate on Sea carter Southern Railway  
15th September 30th July Phyllis Sarah Gertrude JARMAN Cecil Trevelyn / Phyllis Madeline Buekeley, Alexandria shipping agent  
19th September 3rd June Betty JILLHAM Walter Edward Victor / Dorothy May Ellen 108 Southwood Road, St Lawrence postman  
19th September 15th August 1922 Dorothy May JILLHAM Walter Edward Victor / Dorothy May Ellen 108 Southwood Road, St Lawrence postman  
26th September 17th August Gertrude Irene Doris PETTMAN Douglas Frederick / Rebecca Jessie 3 Providence Cottage driver  
17th October 1st October Eileen Lilian Doris PERRY John / Louisa Lily 2 Claremont Gardens labourer  
17th October    Sylvia Marion HILL Charles / Kathleen RAF Married Quarters Sergeant RAF  
24th October 27th August Barbara Mary TERRY George Stephen / Lily Manston Road Corporal RAF  
31st October 28th September Peter James GREENSTREET George Bertram / Ruth 3 Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence engine driver  
7th November 12th October Irene Grace FOORD Frank Frederick / Grace Beatrice 12 Grosvenor Road painter  
7th November 29th September Dennis Arthur HORTON Victor Hugh / Elsie Lilian 27 Whitehall Road lawnman  
5th December 22nd August Constance Mary SAUNDERS Alfred George / Constance Mary Electric Power House, Princes Road electrician  
12th December 15th October Beryl Joyce PREBBLE Zaphathp Uneah / Agnes Amy 10 Clifton Road, St Lawrence locomotive stayer  
12th December    Amy Winifred PREBBLE Zaphuath Pineah / Agnes Amy Clifton Road            
12th December    Philip John PREBBLE Zaphuath Pineah / Agnes Amy Clifton Road            
12th December   Ivor Russell PREBBLE Zaphuath Pineah / Agnes Amy Clifton Road        
26th December 24th November Phyllis Lillian POINTER Frederick Charles / Lilian 4 Fords Cottage, St Lawrence marine engineer  

This page was last updated on 10-Jun-2010.

Copyright © 2008 Janet & Richard Mason.