Ramsgate Parish Register Extracts from 1901

St Lawrence Baptisms 1923-1924


Home     


Date Date First Name Last Name Parents ABODE Trade Comments
Baptised born         Occupation  
1923              
14th ? January 17th November Edith May HARTY John James / Jane Louisa 33 Picton Road petty officer R.N.  
14th January 18th November 1922 Albert Clifford SPAIN George Henry / Harriet Maud Newington Bridge, St Lawrence horse slaughterer  
21st January 23rd December 1922 Bryan Harry HOLLANDS Harry Lightfoot / Alice Maud 107 Southwood Road, St Lawrence grocer  
28th January 10th December 1922 Ruth Mary Lily BOLTON Llewellyn Arthur / Lily Rose 8 Newington Terrace, St Lawrence miller  
4th February 27th December 1922 Sheila Rolling BARRATT Cyril / Annie 2 Prices Avenue engineer  
18th February 21st January 1923 William Thomas Hilary SAYER William Hilbert / Laura Louisa 3 Grosvenor Road wood merchant  
18th February 1st October 1918 Ernest Albert Phillip TURNER Walter George / Margaret Ann 3 Bell Cottages, St Lawrence general labourer  
18th February 2nd June 1921 Jack HAWKES Alfred John / Kate Louise 56 High Street, St Lawrence fishmonger  
18th February 20th October 1922 Peggy Winifred HAWKES Alfred John / Kate Louise 56 High Street, St Lawrence fishmonger  
22nd February   Frank Lesley Lloyd CANNABY    Cottage Homes, Manston    Manston - adult
22nd February   Walter Charles DADD   Cottage Homes, Manston   Manston - adult
22nd February   Elsie May CANNABY   Cottage Homes, Manston   Manston - adult
22nd February   Dorothy Kathleen BLOGG   Cottage Homes, Manston   Manston - adult
22nd February   Violet May CHANTRY   Cottage Homes, Manston    Manston - adult
22nd February    Alice Mercy POTTS   Cottage Homes, Manston   Manston - adult
22nd February   Ella Elizabeth GREY      Cottage Homes, Manston     Manston - adult
24th February   Sidney Raymond PHILPOTT   Cottage Homes, Manston   Manston - adult
25th February 6th November 1922 Emily Jessie SAUNDERS Jessie Emily 93 Margate Road    
4th March 31st January Dorothy Mary Esther CROSS Frank Joseph / Emma 4 Herbert Road watch & clock repairer  
4th March 25th December 1922 Reginald William SILK Albert William Edward / Annie Beatrice Eliza Spratling Road, Manston labourer  
7th March 27th January Frances Dorothea Lowndes BARTER Beamish St. John / Frances Dorothea Elizabeth Lowndes Tramore, St Mildreds Road Brigadier General  
25th March 15th January 1923 Ena Winifred LODGE May High Street, Manston    
1st April 8th January 1923 Frank Edgar MAYHEW George Cecil / Dorothea 2 Wimbledon Villas, Chilton Lane seaman  
1st April 24th September 1920 Charles Nathan Cecil MAYHEW George Cecil / Dorothea 2 Wimbledon Villas, Chilton Lane seaman  
1st April 9th March 1923 Ronald Frank FORD Frank Frederick / Grace Beatrice 12 Grosvenor Road painter & decorator  
8th April 25th January 1923 Eric John GALLOWAY John / Ethel Rosa Ann 2 Clifton Road, St Lawrence Aircraftsman R.A.F.  
8th April 8th March 1923 Doreen MILLER Percival John / Florence Gertrude 3 Manston Road, St Lawrence baker  
15th April 21st June 1922 Godfrey SMITH Ethel Bridgewater Villa, Margate      
22nd April 10th September 1922 Walter Peter WILDISH Walter / Violet Annie 175 Grange Road Manager cycle works  
22nd April 26th March 1923 Robert Frederick CLACKETT William Frederick / Helen Rosina Spratling Lane, Manston blacksmith  
6th May 17th December 1921 Daphne Joycelyn Winifred Burton WOODS Reginald Burton / Winifred Emily 7 Clifton Road airman R.A.F.  
6th May 18th March Doris May FOAD Albert Edward / Caroline Rosa Haine agricultural labourer  
6th May 23rd February Kathleen Rose SAYER Alfred James / Edith Rose Little Cliffs End, St Lawrence agricultural labourer  
6th May 8th April Leslie Harold MAXTED John Thomas / Edith Mary Haine agricultural labourer  
6th May 19th February Alfred William Charley JAMES Walter Henry / Ada Elizabeth 10 Claremont Gardens cowman  
13th May 29th March 1923 Ethel Louisa Maud SHEPPERSON Frank / Julia 3 Spratling Road, Manston labourer  
20th May 4th January Maud Mary Joan EVANS Horace Joseph / Maud Wimbledon Villa, Chilton Lane engineer  
20th May 15th April Daphne Audrey BROWN Ernest Albert / Ethel 144 Grange Road typewriter salesman  
20th May 21st January Allan George HEALY-BAYLEY Michael Warwick George / Ethel Beatrice 31 Ellington Road, Ramsgate clerk  
20th May 29th April David William John MIRIAMS David Ernest / Sarah Elizabeth 1 Black Cottage, Whitehall labourer  
20th May 17th April Norman Sydney Richard GRIGGS Sydney George / Kathleen 39 Chapel Road cliff inspector  
23rd May 19th January 1904 Albert George ISAACS Charles John / Julia Florence 22 Bloomsbury Road labourer  
27th May 5th March 1923 Kenneth George WEST George Henry / Alice Mabel 11 Cecilia Road gardener  
3rd June 7th May Helen Rosemary WILLIAMS Henry Walter / Maisie Alice 2 Newington Terrace carpenter  
3rd June 27th March Robert Thomas GIBBENS Robert Edward / Alice May 60 High Street, St Lawrence groundsman  
3rd June 8th May Gladys Thelma ISAACS John / Clara 80 High Street, St Lawrence traveller  
10th June 17th April May Helena LAMBERT Horace John / Emily 2 Grosvenor Road labourer  
10th June 30th June 1918 Violet LAMBERT Horace John / Emily 2 Grosvenor Road labourer  
10th June 6th January 1916 Emily LAMBERT Horace John / Emily 2 Grosvenor Road labourer  
10th June 24th November 1914 Olive Emma LAMBERT Horace John / Emily 2 Grosvenor Road labourer  
10th June 23rd February 1915 Arthur Ernest ASHBY George / Susan 18 Bloomsbury Road labourer  
17th June 15th May Winifred Nellie PORT Richard Thomas / Emily Clara 49 High Street petty officer R.N.  
24th June 8th May George Vernon HOLMES Albert George / Dorothea 42 Chapel Road, St Lawrence ships engineer  
24th June 2nd May Sidney Abraham Charles MAPLE Sydney Pilcher Robert / Jane 186 Grange Road butcher  
24th June 29th May Betty Marie DARBY John Owen / Dolly 55 Addington Street carman  
1st July   Jane TAPSELL Alfred George / Della 54 Queen Bertha Road, St Lawrence clerk  
1st July 3rd June Frederick George FRIEND William / Alice Mary 6 Grosvenor Road S.Petty Officer  
1st July 15th May Frank James COX Edward James / Ellen Gertrude 71 Seafield Road greengrocer  
1st July 27th May Ellen Rebecca JARVIS James Percival / Florence 2 Providence Cottage, Ashburnham Road laundryman  
1st July 27th May Doris May HUGHES Edward James /Ethel Olivia 7 Ashburnham Road carter  
8th July 22nd May Mabel GREAVES George Ernest / Mabel Matilda Louise 2 Chilton Villas engineer R.N.  
22nd July 14th June Kenneth Richard Wesley BROWN Reginald Charles / Gertrude 37 Queen Bertha Road timber trade  
22nd July 18th May Vera Winifred MILLER Alfred Fred / Caroline Elizabeth 8 Herbert Road motor driver  
1st August 18th June Henry HICKMAN Frank / Mary Elizabeth 2 Strand Cottages, Cliffs End professional golfer  
1st August 6th June Phyllis Nancy HARDING Edgar Ralph / Lillian Annie Rose Villa, New Road, Sickle Mill, Haslemere cowman  
5th August 30th June Francis Arthur SMALL Francis / May 53 Southwood Road dental mechanic  
5th August 24th June Leslie Philip MAGEE George / Jane Manston RAF Camp Flight Sergeant  
5th August 25th May Peter SKINNER John Walter / Alice Ada 121 Hardres Street brickmaker  
12th August 14th July Edward Gough COOPER James Gough / Lena 15 Gloucester Road, Kinston Hill architect  
12th August 19th December1921 Francis Gough COOPER James Gough / Lena 15 Gloucester Road, Kinston Hill architect  
12th August 8th March 1906 Lilian Ethel DEVERALL Sidney Louis / Caroline 52 Gowan Road, Willesden Green saddler  
26th August 15th July Sydney George MORRIS William Urbane / Agnes Dorothy 1 Albert Villas, Minster railway shunter  
26th August   Doris Whittaker PORT James / Agnes Dorothy 1 Albert Villas, Minster mechanic  
26th August 20th March 1919 Florence SHEPHERD Frederick / Florence Emily 3 Wimbledon Villas, Chilton labourer  
26th August 24th August 1919 Ronald Thomas MORLEY Thomas / Lucy Agnes 3 Wimbledon Villas, Chilton electrician  
9th September 13th August 1923 John James HALL George Elvey / Kate Emily 3 Belvedere Terrace, Northwood general labourer  
23rd September 17th August Eileen Violet COX Frederick Gladstone / Edith Gertrude 11 Bloomsbury Road labourer  
30th September 29th August Gordon Percy GIBBS William Harry / Hannah Mary Manston Court Cottages, Manston labourer  
30th September 10th September Thelma Margaret SAYER Frederick / Margaret Spratling Street, Manston labourer  
30th September 19th July Alan Mortimer MONK Mortimer William / Gertrude Lavinia Spratling Street, Manston airman  
21st October 30th August Pamela Mary JARMAN Cecil Trevalyn / Phyllis Madeline de Fraine 38 Grove Road merchant  
21st October 26th November 1922 Arthur NICHOLS Alfred / Grace Emily 26 Herbert Road, St Lawrence fish salesman  
21st October 4th September Betty Mary SIVIL Thomas / Patience Mary 23 Duncan Road insurance superintendent  
28th October 17th September James George LYNE Frederick George / Ivy Elizabeth 7 Prices Avenue engineer  
28th October 26th September Percy Stephen Frederick NEWING Percy Stephen / Dorothy Eujine 18 Percy Road storekeeper  
4th November September 1912 Harry Frederick William MAWDSLEY Harold Barton / Ellen 36 High Street, St Lawrence sergeant RAF  
4th November 23rd August Margaret Mary Helena DOYLE Alfred James / May 4 High Street, Manston, St Lawrence Corporal RAF  
11th November 19th October 1923 Elizabeth Mary BRISLEY Frederick Alfred / Ellen May 7 Spratling Street, Manstone plumber  
18th November 17th October Reginald Albert BARNES Percy John / Florence 2 Catherine Terrace, Chapel Road, St Lawrence general labourer  
26th November 18th October Joan Gladys MIRAMS Percy Horace / Gladys May 153 Grange Road compositor  
16th December 11th November Olive Beryl CURTIS Walter Henry / Ada Ellen 11 Rawdon Road, St Lawrence master mariner (retd)  
23rd December 13th May Winifred WILLMOTH Arthur / Florence Amy 169 Grange Road fruiterer  
23rd December 7th October Jean Mary BOODLE William / Ethel Maud 65 Chapel Road, St Lawrence HMS Thanet R.N.  
23rd December 21st August Frederick Jack SLADDEN Emily Matilda Pole Ash, Manston     
23rd December 6th November Alfred Stanley HOLLOWAY William Alfred / Helen 2 Spratling Street, Manston motor lorry engineer  
Date Date First Name Last Name Parents ABODE Trade Comments
Baptised born         Occupation  
1924              
6th January 3rd December 1923 Joyce Elsie Mary LUMBARD Henry George / Elsie Mary 169 Holly Road, Aldershot Pte R.A.S.C.  
13th January 18th December 1923 Nancy Winifred HEWETT Walter Augustus / Mary Naomi 5 Queens Avenue, Newington tramway conductor  
20th January 11th November 1923 Doris EASTOP William / Violet Annie Gray 80 High Street baker  
20th January 10th February 1920 Iris May FOSTER Dorothy May 1 Black Cottage, Haine           
20th January 22nd November 1923 Leslie James FOSTER Alfred Edward / Amy Rawlings 1 Black Cottage, Haine bricklayers labourer  
27th January 26th December 1923 Marjorie Winifred HUGHES Sydney Robert / Marjorie Annie 32 Herbert Road police constable  
27th January 9th March 1920 Kathleen Winifred ISAACS Charles John / Maude Mary 30 Seafield Road, St Lawrence labourer  
27th January 16th February 1923 Arthur Charles ISAACS Charles John / Maude Mary 30 Seafield Road, St Lawrence labourer  
27th January 31st December 1923 Roy Valentine BOOKER William Valentine / May Miriam 5 W.O. Quarters, RAF Manston Warrant Officer RAF  
3rd February 3rd December 1923 Rose Elsie MAPLE Ernest James / Elsie Annie 7 Queens Avenue salesman  
10th February 20th November Kathleen Hilda RICKWOOD Leonard / Hilda 6 Rose Hill machinist  
10th February 6th January Eileen Marjorie Georgina WARD Thomas / Millicent 32 Bloomsbury Road collier  
10th February 30th September Thomas William Edward WARD Thomas / Millicent 32 Bloomsbury Road collier  
10th February 27th December Beatrice Dorothy Violet WARD Thomas / Millicent 32 Bloomsbury Road collier  
24th February 14th January Alice Louisa GRIGGS Alfred Richard / Selina Emma 8 Claremont Gardens. St Lawrence coalman  
2nd March 2nd January Patricia Annie FISHER Henry George / Annie Salome 6 Spratling Street, Manston             
5th March 24th January Ernest Peter LAMBERT Horace John / Emily 2 Grosvenor Road coalman  
5th March 2nd March 1908 Violet TARBOX George Mac Donald / Annie Edith The Cottage Homes, Manston labourer  
5th March 17th May 1910 Violet May POTTLE Florence The Cottage Homes, Manston             
5th March   Alfred ALLEN Ada Jane The Cottage Homes, Manston             
5th March 4th April 1909 Harry ADAMS Kate Florence The Cottage Homes, Manston                
5th March 26th May 1909 John PHILLIPS Clara Jane The Cottage Homes, Manston             
5th March 22nd July 1908 Harry HARPER Emily The Cottage Homes, Manston               
9th March 22nd December 1923 Maurice YOUNG Thomas Walter / Edith 29 South Eastern Road, Ramsgate postman  
9th March 6th December 1921 Thomas Walter YOUNG Thomas Walter / Edith 29 South Eastern Road, Ramsgate postman  
9th March 29th April 1920 Mary YOUNG Thomas Walter / Edith 29 South Eastern Road, Ramsgate postman  
30th March 3rd March Haryy George MARSH Harry George / Violet Muriel 3 Forge Cottages bricklayer  
6th April 23rd February Peggy Lilian HARDING Walter / Lillian Mary 25 High Street, St Lawrence licensed victualler  
20th April 19th March George Arthur Joseph BOLTON Llewellyn Arthur / Lily Rose 8 Newington Terrace, St Lawrence miller  
20th April 18th May 1923 Vera Beatrice KNIGHT George James / Violet Beatrice Mildred 1 Fitzroy Avenue, Northwood carman  
11th May 16th February Irenie Violet PARKER Oliver / Ada 77 Chapel Road, St Lawrence horse clipper  
11th May 30th March June MILLER Percival John / Florence Gertrude 3 Manston Road, St Lawrence baker & confectioner  
11th May 8th March Audrey Winifred HARVEY Leonard George / Clara Elizabeth 37 Alexander Road railway guard  
18th May 5th March Muriel Irene GIFFORD William George / Nellie Annie 154 Southwood Road general labourer  
25th May 14th April Gladys Elizabeth May SWAN Sidney William Thomas / Edith May 3 Triple Cottage, Haine salesman  
8th June   Harry Stephen COWELL Alfred / Marguerite 68 Margate Road & 67 St Marys Road, Woolwich labourer  
22nd June 21st May Horace Charles HORTON Victor Hugh / Elsie Lilian 47 King Street laundryman  
22nd June 1st June Frank Henry CURTIS Thomas Henry / Rose 6 Manston Road baker  
22nd June   Laura Catherine PAGE George Edward / Harriett 36 Chapel Road farm labourer  
6th July 16th June Harry Herbert William GARDNER Herbert / Margaret May 71 Chapel Road builders clerk  
6th July 19th December 1922 Mary TAVARE Leon Alfred / Grace St Andrews Villas, Southwood Road commercial traveller  
6th July 12th July 1920 John TAVARE Leon Alfred / Grace St Andrews Villas, Southwood Road commercial traveller  
6th July 9th June Edith Patricia HILL Charles Henry / Kathleen Elizabeth C.4. Married Quarters, RAF Manston sergeant RAF  
13th July 21st March Joyce Marjorie HAWKES Alfred John / Kate Louise 57 High Street, St Lawrence fishmonger  
18th July 28th April Reginald Kenneth BUDDLE William Arthur / Olive May 30 Dane Park Road police constable  
20th July 31st May Mary Margaret MACKINLAY-STUDDART Robert / Dora Emma 14 High Street, St Lawrence airman R.A.F.  
10th August 25th July Dennis Robert STROUD Albert Edward / Mary Alice 24 High Street, St Lawrence printer  
10th August 22nd June Marjorie Phyllis PIDDUCK Ernest Alfred / Gladys Perry 4 Walnut Tree Cottages, Haine agricultural labourer  
17th August 3rd March 1911 Minnie Florence MACKINS Thomas / Emma 24 Grosvenor Road mechanic  
17th August 1st July Leslie TITHERINGTON John Mitchell / Lillian 24 Grosvenor Road milkman  
17th August 7th July 1924 Kathleen Elizabeth SHEPPARD Edward / Laura Adelaide 116 Southwood Road, St Lawrence painter  
21st August 21st March 1921 Elsie Beatrice BROWN Ernest / Esther 95 Southwood Road, St Lawrence motor painter  
24th August 29th June Beryl YEADON John / Olive Rose Worlds Wonder, Manston Flight Sergeant  
24th August 17th July Georgina Maud Pearl FAIERS George William / Bessie 12 Married Quarters, Manston airman  
21st September 20th July Lionel Kenneth SAUNDERS Sidney Kenneth / Florence 16 The Paragon, Ramsgate railway porter  
28th September 2nd September Ronald William SHAW William Henry / Ethel Helena Bue Ford Camp, Wilts Seargent REA  
28th September 27th August Gladys Teresa AMYS Bernard / Lilian Annie Rose 2 Whitehall Farm Cottages, St Lawrence motor driver  
5th October 11th August Peter Wyngard BERRIS Sydney Charles / Dorothy Isobel 20 Codrington Road manager of ropework co.  
26th October 5th September Irene Margaret SPICE George Joseph / Bessie 11 Chapel Road, St Lawrence butchers salesman  
26th October 31st January 1919 January May EARL Edwin / Ivy Cecilia 1 Judith Villas, Northwood market gardener  
26th October 21st July Joan EARL Edwin / Ivy Cecilia 1 Judith Villas, Northwood market gardener  
2nd November 1st September Brian John DEAN William Henry / Ada 7 Clifton Road motor mechanic  
9th November 31st July Vernon Lawrence WEBBERLEY Philip Arthur Percival / Dulcie Bertha Ivy Dene, High Street, St Lawrence Sergeant RAMC  
9th November 8th October Muriel Emma Mary OFFEN William John / Dorothy Mary 8 Victoria Road gas inspector  
23rd November 28th October Dorothy Mary GOODBURN George Stevens / Edith Frances 15 Bloomsbury Road, Ramsgate boot repairer  
23rd November 23rd October Frederick William HOYLE Albert James / Cecilia 30 Bloomsbury Road farm labourer  
28th November 21st October Jessie Kathleen Emily MUNDAY William Thomas / Emily 52 High Street, St Lawrence retired Army Officer  
30th November 25th October Gwendoline May REAY Jack Foat / Emily May 38 Bloomsbury Road labourer  
7th December 3rd October Esmond George GREENSTREET George Bertram / Ruth 3 Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence steam engine driver  
28th December 3rd November Ernest George Thomas MACKINS Ernest Charles / Winifred Mary Ann 41 Chapel Road, St Lawrence motorman conductor  

This page was last updated on 10-Jun-2010.

Copyright © 2008 Janet & Richard Mason.