Ramsgate Parish Register Extracts from 1901

St Lawrence Baptisms 1919-1920


Home     


Date Date First Name Last Name Parents ABODE Trade Comments
Baptised born         Occupation  
1919              
2nd January 10th January 1918 Kenneth Andrew TAVARE Leon / Grace 119 Southwood actor  
5th January 10th November 1918 Arthur Ernest MILLS Albert / Edith Elizabeth 4 Seafield soldier  
26th January 11th July 1918 Harold Henry FAGG Alfred / Elizabeth Ann Cliffs End, St Lawrence Extra farm labourer Manston
2nd March 5th November 1916 Renee Annie SILVERTHORNE John / Rose Rosedale, Chilton police constable  
7th March 15th October 1905 Winifred Selina ALLEN            Cottage Homes, Manston           adult / Manston
7th March 14th March 1905 Ellen May WATSON                  Cottage Homes, Manston                adult / Manston
7th March 1st December 1905 Doris Winifred VENNER                 Cottage Homes, Manston           adult / Manston
7th March 1st January 1905 Bernard PHILPOTT          Cottage Homes, Manston           adult / Manston
7th March 11th April 1905 Albert Frederick CORDAR           Cottage Homes, Manston                adult / Manston
13th March 4th November 1918 Harold Hardiman LORD Willie Rowland / Mabel Bligh 7 Seafield Road soldier  
16th March 11th February 1919 Leonard Rigden MILES Walter 28 Seafield Road carman  
16th March       Victor Thomas CHURCH George Alfred / Jessie Eliza Preston Villa, Manston labourer Manston
23rd March 23rd February Frederick Albert Sidney POINTER Frederick Charles / Lilian 27 High Street soldier  
23rd March 23rd February Lilian May HOLMAN William Richard / Elizabeth Sarah 48 Bloomsbury Street dairyman  
6th April 5th February 1919 Doris Mabel LUCAS George / Elizabeth 12 Claremont Gardens, St Lawrence sailor  
6th April 20th January Joyce Eileen SCOTT Henry / Rose Alice 20 Picton Road, Ramsgate railway porter  
20th April 19th November 1918 Florence Evelyn ASHBY George Frederick / Florence Sarah 30 Lorne Road, St Lawrence painter  
4th May 15th March Marjorie Gladys BEAL William James / Daisy Fanny 6 Rosebury Avenue, Ramsgate grocers salesman  
10th May   Pamela Mary WILLIS John / Marjorie Bertha 20 West Cliff Terrace, St Lawrence mining engineer  
11th May 29th April Doris May WANSTALL William James Edward / Ethel Harriet 2 Myrtle Cottages, St Lawrence farm labourer  
18th May 21st April Doris HORNE Arthur Albert / Ada Caroline Eleanor 12 King Edward Road, St Lawrence sailor Royal Naval Reserve  
1st June 23rd April Leonard John SHEPPARD Edward / Laura Adelaide Emily 116 Southwood Road, St Lawrence house decorator  
1st June 25th February Harold James Horace FISHER James Benjamin / Keziah 103 Southwood Road, St Lawrence labourer  
8th June 15th April Martha DURRANT Edward / Elizabeth Emily Ann 58 High Street, St Lawrence labourer  
8th June 23rd March Philip John MUNDAY Philip / Florence 49 Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence soldier  
15th June 28th May Elsie May JONES Rees / Bessie 114 Southwood Road, St Lawrence labourer  
22nd June 4th May Lilian May POINTER Robert George / Ellen 31 Picton Road, St Lawrence salesman  
29th June 6th June Jack Wright MILLINGTON John Benedict / Harriet Ellen 1 Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence motorman  
6th July 12th September 1903 Daisy JONES Alfred Charles / Emma Jane 137 Grange Road, Ramsgate laundry proprietor adult
6th July 23rd February 1905 Lilian Maud JONES Alfred Charles / Emma Jane 137 Grange Road, Ramsgate laundry proprietor adult
30th July 21st July 1919 Clara Fanny CRAYCRAFT Frederick John / Winifred Annie 69 Seafield Road, St Lawrence dock labourer private
31st July 15th July Roland Terence ROBERTS Evelyn Eliza 10 Bay View Villas, St Lawrence domestic servant  
3rd August 8th July Marjorie Ethel DEARLOVE William Henry / Esther 39 High Street, St Lawrence labourer  
5th August 18th July Emily Irene BOWYER James George / Annie Louisa 3 Osmond Terrace, Whitehall Road, St Lawrence metal stockman  
10th August 3rd July Gertrude Ada Rose SMITH Cornelius / Gertrude Nellie 69 Chapel Road, St Lawrence sailor  
10th August 26th February 1918 Alfred SKINNER Alfred / Emily Eliza 1 Cox Lane, Northwood labourer  
10th August 16th May 1919 Ronald Charles O'BRIEN Jack / Ella Lydia 18 Claremont Gardens, St Lawrence motor mechanic  
10th August * 22nd July 1918

*Deborah SUTCLIFFE (grandaughter) has advised D.O.B. was 22nd July 1919.

Vera CRESSWELL Harry / Margaret 52 Bloomsbury Road, St Lawrence tally clerk  
24th August 4th July Rodney William HAWKINS William / Annie Louise 123 Crescent Road, Ramsgate schoolmaster  
21st September 4th September Dennis GOODBOURN James / Edith Lydia 20 Seafield Road, St Lawrence bricklayer  
21st September 18th February 1876 Major Adolphus KNELL Adolphus / Lucy 77 Sheen Lane, East Sheen chauffeur adult
12th October 6th August Kathleen Bertha CURTIS Walter Henry / Ada Ellen 11 Rawdon Road, St Lawrence master mariner  
19th October 4th July Ronald Ernest James HAWKINS John Godfrey / Alice Louisa Railway Cottages, Cliffs End, St Lawrence agricultural labourer  
16th November 15th October Phyllis Irene WRIGHT Percy Frederick William / Ellen Louisa 31 Sussex Street, Ramsgate labourer  
23rd November 1st August Richard John GIBBS Ernest George / Jessie Emily St Finbarre, Ellington, St Lawrence electrical engineer  
23rd November 18th June 1915 Isabel Irene BROWN Ernest / Esther 95 Southwood Road, St Lawrence carriage builder  
23rd November 9th January 1918 Eva Phyllis BROWN Ernest / Esther 95 Southwood Road, St Lawrence carriage builder  
30th November 9th October William Frank GRIGGS Alfred Richard / Selena Emma Amelia 8 Claremont Gardens. St Lawrence railway servant  
14th December 15th November Mary Rosamund WILLMORE Herbert George / May Wilhemina 55 Picton Road, Ramsgate soldier  
14th December 15th November Denis George WILLMORE Herbert George / May Wilhemina 55 Picton Road, Ramsgate soldier  
Date Date First Name Last Name Parents ABODE Trade Comments
Baptised born         Occupation  
1920              
11th January 5th December 1919 Gwendoline Mary HARDING Frederick Charles / Marjorie Selina 27 Seafield Road, St Lawrence labourer  
11th January 6th November 1915 Richard Peter John FARNELL Charles Richard / Florence Elizabeth 31 Seafield Road, St Lawrence house furnisher  
18th January 20th December 1919 Walter Frank INGE Herbert Stuart / Blanche Elizabeth 177 Grange Road, St Lawrence police constable  
18th January 14 December 1920?? Violet Florence Mary Spencer PAYNE Gerge Herbert Spencer / Else Mary 51 Queen Bertha Road, St Lawrence chemist  
25th January 29th November 1919 Joan Rita PILCHER Arthur James Edward / Annie 154 Grange Road, St Lawrence carpenter  
25th January 23rd November 1919 Freda Ellen WALE Frederick William / Ellen Jane 2 Clifton Road, St Lawrence police constable  
25th January 5th December 1919 Raymond Clifford MORRIS Alfred Edward / Maud Alice 2 Red Cottages, Haine farm waggoner  
1st February 24th December 1920?? Henry John GREENSTREET George Bertram / Ruth 3 Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence engine driver  
1st February 17th September 1919 Sarah JONES Benjamin John / Martha 62 High Street, St Lawrence electrician  
1st February 25th November 1919 Amy Norah HAWKES Alfred John / Kate Louise 56 High Street, St Lawrence general labourer  
8th February 15th December 1915 Winifred Daisy BOOTES William George / Daisy Jane Haine Cottages, St Lawrence labourer  
8th February 16th January 1920 Joan Eileen MATON Allan Eustace / Annie Branston 55 Grange Road engineer  
15th February 9th January 1920 Yvonne Naomi ELLENDER Walter Alfred / Naomi Ruth 29 Rawdon Road, St Lawrence postman  
15th February 5th January 1920 Norah Beatrice BARRETT Arthur Henry / Annie Rosetta 1 Chapel Road, St Lawrence general labourer  
20th February   Betty Annie Cottenham WHITEMAN Richard / Annie Marie 4 Newington Terrace sailor  
22nd February 29th December 1899 Daisy Eleanor PREBBLE George Mount / Emily 182 High Street, Ramsgate domestic servant adult
26th February 1906 Annie Ellen CANNALY   Cottage Homes, Manston   Manston
28th February 18th January 1920 Amothe Cecil Bevan SANKEY Geoffrey Barham / Constance Elmith The Vicarage, St Lawrence solicitor  
29th February 16th January 1920 Amelia Joan COURT Albert John / Lily May 37 Seafield Road, St Lawrence baker  
29th February 5th January 1920 Joy GILL John Robert / Hilda Mary Bay View Villa, Downs Road, St Lawrence tugmaster  
7th March 7th February 1920 William Douglas JARVIS James Percival / Florence Providence Cottages, Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence pensioner RFA  
7th March 18th January 1920 William Walter BOYLETT George William / Ellen Sarah 9 Chapel Road, St Lawrence labourer  
21st March 22nd February 1920 Walter Henry Frederick OVENDEN Walter William / Annie Elizabeth 9?, Claremont Gardens, St Lawrence soldier  
21st March 3rd February 1920 Robert Edward SPAIN George Henry / Harriet Maud Newington Bridge, St Lawrence horse slaughterer  
28th March 18th February 1920 Ivy Phyllis GEORGE Robert Harrington / Mary 24 Lorne Road, St Lawrence labourer  
28th March 5th March 1920 Frederick Thomas WHITE Thomas Edward / Frances May 42 Bloomsbury Road, St Lawrence wood machinist  
28th March 29th January 1920 Alice Maud GODDARD Peter Allard / Olive Blanch Amy 75 Chapel Road, St Lawrence Railway clerk  
4th April 4th February 1920 Dorothy Lottie LANGRIDGE Thomas Philpott / Elizabeth 134 Southwood Road, St Lawrence painter  
4th April 12th March 1920 Cyril Roland CLARKE William Horace Percy / Fanny Isabella 3 Catherine Terrace baker  
14th April 14th December 1919 John HICKMAN Frank / Mary Elizabeth Alice Strand Cottage, Cliffs End, St Lawrence professional golfer  
18th April 16th February 1920 Walter Lancelot Kenneth ALMOND Walter William Lancelot / Kate 86 Southwood Road, St Lawrence engineer  
18th April 28th March 1920 William Edwin George MOULDER William / Ada Caroline 100 Crescent Road, Ramsgate sign writer  
25th April 4th February 1920 George Edward LAWRENCE James Thomas / Mary Elizabeth Walnut Tree Cottage, Haine farm labourer  
2nd May 11th April 1920 Albert Walter FRIEND William / Alice Mary 6 Grosvenor Road, Southwood, St Lawrence stoker, Petty Officer RN  
7th May 31st March 1920 Cecil Henry Broughton STEWART Ernest Alfred / Emmeline Caroline 118 Southwood Road, St Lawrence railway worker  
9th May 5th April 1920 Sidney Alfred BARNES Percy John / Florence 2 Catherine Terrace, Chapel Road, St Lawrence labourer  
16th May 14th March 1920 Betty WILLMOTH Arthur / Florence Amy 169 Grange Road, St Lawrence greengrocer  
30th May 2nd May 1920 Marjorie Irene POINTER Ernest Henry / Florence Emily 93 Margate Road painter  
30th May 1st May 1920 Ronald Martin Smith BARBER Harry William / Edith Emily Elizabeth 19 Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence assist storekeeper  
30th May 26th April 1920 Phyllis Cicely HARVEY Leonard George / Sarah Elizabeth 35 Alexandra Road, St Lawrence railway guard  
30th May 15th January 1920 Joyce GOLDFINCH Edward / Ivy Lillias 27 Church Road, Margate butcher Manston
6th June 15th April 1920 Reginald Edward GILLHAM Walter James / Dorothy May Ellen 108 Southwood Road, St Lawrence clerk  
6th June 18th May 1920 Amy Elizabeth GIFFORD William George / Nellie Annie 154 Southwood Road labourer  
13th June 18th May 1920 Phyllis Marjorie MARSH Harrison Thomas / May Florence 10 High Street, St Lawrence coach painter  
13th June 10th January 1918 Joyce Myrtle MARSH Harrison Thomas / May Florence 10 High Street, St Lawrence coach painter  
13th June 14th May 1914 Grace Lilian MARSH Harrison Thomas / May Florence 10 High Street, St Lawrence coach painter  
20th June 10th December 1918 Ruby O'KEIFE Beatrice Jubilee Cottages, Manston    
23rd June 18th February 1920 Kenneth Reginald NASH Reginald Henry / Edith Ethel Worlds Wonder Cottages, Manston soldier  
25th June 5th June 1920 Henry William HOILE Henry William / Jane Caroline Little Cliffs End, St Lawrence farm labourer  
4th July 25th May 1920 Arthur Ernest PARKER Oliver / Harriet Ada 77 Chapel Road, St Lawrence job master  
4th July 4th September 1917 Frederick William George PARKER Oliver / Harriet Ada 77 Chapel Road, St Lawrence job master  
6th July 19th March 1915 Louisa Mary BOWYER James George / Annie Louisa 3 Oswald Terrace, Whitehall Road, St Lawrence armourer fitter  
11th July 20th June 1920 Lily BRANDWICK Enoch / Lily 47 Chapel Road, St Lawrence miner  
18th July 24th June 1920 Violet Lorraine SAUNDERS William / Elizabeth 4 Queens Avenue, St Lawrence miner  
25th July 2nd June 1920 Leslie Victor MINTER Percy James / Susannah 105 Southwood Road, St Lawrence master mariner  
25th July 23rd June 1920 Frederick George PHILPOTT Henry / Mabel Louise 179 Grange Road, St Lawrence police constable  
1st August 2nd July 1920 Patricia Olive COOK William Edward / Louisa Matilda 3 Prices Avenue, St Lawrence seaman  
8th August 13th July 1920 Margaret Pauline RICHES Paulin Fred / Elizabeth Maggie 3 Codrington Road, St Lawrence civil servant  
19th August 3rd January 1917 Vincent Benjamin JONES Benjamin John / Martha 62 High Street, St Lawrence electrician  
21st August 23rd November 1919 Robert Arthur STEWART William Henry / Esther 120 Southwood Road, St Lawrence painter  
22nd August 17th July 1920 Muriel Alice MORRISON James Cook / Grace Evelyn 19-21 High Street, St Lawrence motor engineer  
22nd August 6th July 1920 Marjorie Joan MILLINGTON John Benedict / Harriet Ellen Cliffs End, St Lawrence motor man  
22nd August 21st June 1920 Winifred Edith FAGG Alfred / Elizabeth Ann Cliffs End, St Lawrence farm yardman  
22nd August 11th July 1920 Pearl Olive Amelia HUCKSTEP Albert / Carrie Amelia Jubilee Cottage, Manston labourer  
29th August 7th August 1920 Rose Annie Hollands IRELAND Richard / Ellen Elizabeth 4 Newington Terrace, St Lawrence seaman  
29th August 12th June 1920 Raymond Stanley Charles HATCHER Walter Charles / Edith Ellen Jubilee Cottages, Manston dairyman Manston
5th September 30th January 1913 Eric Ernest MAYO Charles Henry / Harriet Maud 6 High Street, St Lawrence labourer  
5th September 25th January 1915 Nancy Louisa MAYO Charles Henry / Harriet Maud 6 High Street, St Lawrence labourer  
5th September 1st July 1920 John Arthur MAYO Charles Henry / Harriet Maud 6 High Street, St Lawrence labourer  
19th September 27th August 1920 Ernest Harry MATTHEWS William Stanley / Gertrude Mary 31 Lorne Road, St Lawrence fisherman  
19th September 27th August 1920 William Stanley MATTHEWS William Stanley / Gertrude Mary 31 Lorne Road, St Lawrence fisherman  
26th September 30th August 1920 Joyce Annie SLADDEN Arthur / Elizabeth Jane Triplecote Cottages, Haine, St Lawrence horseman  
26th September 11th January 1919 Edith May WALLACE Albert / Edith Mary 142 Southwood Road, St Lawrence soldier  
3rd October 16th July 1920 Harold Alfred KEELER Alfred Charles / Emma Jane Templemole Garage, Fordoun Road, Broadstairs gardener  
17th October 13th August 1920 Alfred Walter James AUSTEN Alfred Thomas / Edith Elizabeth 19 Devonshire Road, Dover railway shunter  
17th October 28th September 1920 Ellen Dorothy Maud MIRAMS David Ernest / Sarah Elizabeth Black Cottages, Whitehall, St Lawrence labourer  
24th October 26th August 1920 Leslie James Clarence POINTER Frederick Charles / Lilian 27 High Street, St Lawrence fisherman  
14th November 1st October 1920 Winifred Emma MATKINS Ernest Charles / Winifred Mariann 41 Chapel Road, St Lawrence bus conductor  
14th November 26th October 1920 Albert Alfred Stanley KNIGHT Albert Edward / Emily Frances 64 Chapel Road, St Lawrence soldier  
14th November 1st September 1920 Cornelius SMITH Cornelius / Gertrude Nellie 64 Chapel Road, St Lawrence labourer  
14th November 6th September 1920 Alice Eva Mary GRIGGS John Edward / Alice Kate 81 Chapel Road, St Lawrence caretaker  
21st November 21st October 1920 Elsie Eveline TOWNER John Thomas / Minnie Gertrude 50 Bloomsbury Road, St Lawrence railway guard  
21st November 26th September 1920 John CRAYCRAFT Frederick John / Winifred Annie 69 Seafield Road, St Lawrence labourer  
28th November 14th September 1920 Dennis Waller KEEN Charles / Elsie May Cannon Inn, St Lawrence supervisor  
5th December 22nd August 1920 Philip Edward Haig WEBBERLEY Philip Arthur Percival / Dulcie Bella Olive Ivy Dene, St Lawrence soldier  
5th December   Flora Ada WILLIS Daisy Maud Cottage Homes, Manston         Manston
12th December 14th November 1920 Victor William HORTON Victor Hugh / Elsie Lilian 10 Chapel Place, Ramsgate laundry man  
13th December 10th December 1920 Cyril Stanley GOLDSMITH William / Ethel Florence 26 Grosvenor Road, St Lawrence sailor RN  
19th December 15th October 1920 Reginald Edward PITCHER Frederick Charles / Mabel 6 Catherine Terrace, St Lawrence painter  

This page was last updated on 10-Jun-2010.

Copyright © 2008 Janet & Richard Mason.