Ramsgate Parish Register Extracts from 1901

St Lawrence Baptisms 1917-1918


Home     


Date Date First Name Last Name Parents ABODE Trade Comments
Baptised born         Occupation  
1917              
20th January 26th December 1916 George Henry Stanley DARTNELL David / Emma Charlotte 22 Grosvenor Road, St Lawrence sailor private: received into Church 11th February 1917
14th February 26th June 1909 Herbert Alfred Charles EVANS Herbert John / Annie Louisa 49 Chapel Road, St Lawrence carter  
14th February 8th April 1911? Dorothy Kathleen Louisa EVANS Herbert John / Annie Louisa 49 Chapel Road, St Lawrence carter  
14th February 1st August 1913 Annie Lilian EVANS Herbert John / Annie Louisa 49 Chapel Road, St Lawrence carter  
18th February 16th December 1916 Alfred George STRINGER George / Rose Annie 9 Chilton Terrace, St Lawrence cowman  
25th February 7th April 1916 Percy Wilfred WOODWARD William Thomas / Rose 128 Southwood Road, St Lawrence shipsmith  
25th February 24th December 1916 Florence Rose WHITE William Thomas / Ellen Jane 4 High Street, Manston, St Lawrence labourer  
4th March 17th November 1916 Cyril George HAWKINS William / Annie Louise Maycroft, Ellington, St Lawrence schoolmaster  
4th March 31st January 1917 Ronald Montefion IMPETT Reginald Montefion / Edith Louisa 158 Grange Road, St Lawrence dairyman  
18th March 9th February George Alexander THOMPSON George / Frances Catharine 143 Southwood Road, St Lawrence sailor R.N.V.R.  
20th March 16th January Ada STICKELS Eluy / Esther 9 Claremont Gardens, St Lawrence labourer private
23rd March May 1903 May Eliza LOVE    The Homes, Manston           Manston Adult conditional
23rd March November 1901 Edith Dorothy Louise SAWKINS         The Homes, Manston          Manston Adult conditional
23rd March February 1902 Nellie Emily WRAKE               The Homes, Manston   Manston Adult conditional
1st April 7th January 1917 May Frances Louise LAST Harry Richard / Lilian Grace 1 Chapel Road, St Lawrence labourer  
8th April 11th February Joan Mary WEBB Henry Marchant Stammers / Dorothy Mary 31 Ellington Road, Ramsgate stationer  
22nd April 24th March Sydney Arthur GOLDSMITH William / Florence Ethel 26 Grosvenor Road, St Lawrence A.B.  RN  
3rd May 3rd March Humphrey Thomas HARMAN Thomas Tomlin / Ella Agnes 2 Clifton Road, St Lawrence Soldier R.E.  
6th May 1st March David LANGRIDGE Thomas Philpott / Elizabeth 134 Southwood Road, St Lawrence house decorator  
20th May 2nd May Joseph Charles BARNES Percy John / Florence 2 Catherine Terrace, St Lawrence labourer  
24th May 30th March Mabel Ethel Gladys MILLER William James / Harriett Ann 18 Claremont Gardens, St Lawrence seaman R.N.R.  
3rd June 1st April Walter Stephen CULLEN Henry Stephen / Hilda May 5 Catherine Terrace, St Lawrence dredgeman  
10th June 13th March Winifred Ethel BRICE Alfred Edward / Florence 146 Southwood Road, St Lawrence general labourer  
17th June 30th April Doris Elizabeth Florence FAGG Alfred / Elizabeth Ann The Cottages, Bethelem Farm, Cliffs End, St Lawrence farm yardman  
24th June 29th May Doris Elizabeth BARSTOW Charles Michael Irwin / Kathleen Mary 31 High Street, St Lawrence gentleman  
1st July 24th April Charles William PIDDUCK George / Louisa 3 Claremont Gardens, St Lawrence farm labourer  
1st July 9th June Kathleen Louisa BEADLE Richard / Mary Kathleen 6 Bay View Villas, St Lawrence farm labourer  
15th July 10th June Betty MASCALL Reginald Arthur / Dorothy Eva Oakfield Newington, St Lawrence civil engineer  
12th August 21st July Richard Lawrence HUDSON Charles / Charlotte Bournes 49 Edith Road, St Lawrence Major R.E.  
19th August 15th July Rose Isabella HORNE Albert Arthur / Ada Caroline Eleanor 12 King Edward Road, St Lawrence seaman  
9th September 26th July Rose Frances Ada BRISTOW Frederick / Rose Eleanor 69 Chapel Road, St Lawrence labourer  
23rd September 8th August Phyllis Mary LAMING Thomas John / Ellen 8 Clifton Road, St Lawrence engine driver  
23rd September 10th August Harold John BETTRIDGE Joseph William / Ethel Celia 101 Margate Road, St Lawrence grocer  
30th September 9th June Frank ROGERS Edward John / Rose Ellen 3 Laurel Cottages, Chilton, St Lawrence cycle repairer  
30th September 20th August Beryl Margaret SHARP William / Annie 12 Herbert Road, St Lawrence Chief P.O. - R.N  
30th September 26th August Geoffrey Ernest Hewitt CHEESEMAN Ernest James / Alice Florence 77 Seafield Road, St Lawrence market gardener  
1st October 1st September Arthur Alfred BINGHAM Alfred John Morton / Annie Frances Manston Ct, St Lawrence cowman  
28th October 15th September Henry Thomas Richard GRIGGS Alfred Richard / Lena Emma 8 Claremont Gardens. St Lawrence engine cleaner  
6th December 22nd September Ivy SMITH George Thomas / Edith Elizabeth 8 Mill Cottages, Grange Road engine driver  
9th December 27th October Margaret Barbara AUSTIN George Frederick / Alice Rose 2 Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence baker  
16th December 27th October Violet Charlotte BOWYER James George / Annie Louisa 4 King Edward Road, St Lawrence soldier  

Date Date First Name Last Name Parents ABODE Trade Comments
Baptised born         Occupation  
1918              
13th January 6th August 1917 Ivy May TYRRELL James Thomas / Annie 39 Seafield Road, St Lawrence soldier  
28th January 7th August 1908 George Eric CLACK Thomas Henry / Minnie Sarah Ann 3 Princes Avenue, St Lawrence printer  
28th January 14th November 1911 Kate Gertrude CLACK Thomas Henry / Minnie Sarah Ann 3 Princes Avenue, St Lawrence printer  
10th February 11th December 1917 Norman Elgar GREENSTREET George Bertram / Ruth 3 Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence engine driver  
11th February 13th November 1899 Emily Louisa FALLOWES              The Vicarage, St Lawrence domestic servant adult
19th February 18th February 1918 Robert Charles STEAD Robert Thomas / Ethel Bessie 3 Vicarage Cottages, St Lawrence painter private
24th February 26th January 1918 Lucy Frances PARKHURST Frederick / Sarah 20 Chapel Road, St Lawrence builders labourer  
24th February 4th March 1894 Beatrice Emily BOWLES (nee WOODWARD) Thomas / Selina 1 Clements Road, Margate Road, St Lawrence labourer adult
24th February 21st April 1896 Florence May WOODWARD Thomas / Selina 1 Clements Road, Margate Road, St Lawrence labourer adult
1st March 1905 William George POTTS                  Cottage Homes, Manston                  adult / conditional / at Manston
1st March 1905 George SWAIN                  Cottage Homes, Manston   adult / at Manston
1st March 1905 Mary CHANTRY               Cottage Homes, Manston             adult / at Manston
1st March 1905 Dorothy FITZGERALD              Cottage Homes, Manston           adult / at Manston
1st March 1905 Edith PITTS                  Cottage Homes, Manston            adult / at Manston
10th March 5th February Caroline Ellen AUSTEN Alfred Thomas / Edith Elizabeth 11 Whitstable Road, Canterbury railway shunter  
24th March 1st March 1918 Leslie Robert SMITH Frank / Edith 1 Salisbury Terrace soldier at Manston
2nd April 4th March 1918 Molly Winifred REDWOOD Thomas / Winifred Maud Manston Green market gardener private / at Manston
7th April 5th January Jack Frederick BRIEN Jack / Ella 19 Claremont Gardens, St Lawrence soldier  
2nd June 17th September 1907 Mildred Ethel LIST Edward / Ethel Maud 16 Flora Road, Ramsgate sailor  
2nd June 24th August 1906 Eileen Grace FISHER James / Kaziah 103 Southwood Road agricultural labourer  
9th June 11th June 1916 William James ATKINS William James / Annie 6 Newington Terrace soldier  
28th July 21st May Marjorie Kathleen FINCH Jesse / Jessie Matilda 33 Lorne Road, Ramsgate cowman  
4th August 11th April 1918 Doris HAWKES Alfred John / Kate Louise 56 High Street, St Lawrence labourer  
25th August 30th July 1915 William Alfred James FRIEND William / Alice Mary 6 Grosvenor Road, Southwood, St Lawrence S.P.O. / R.N.  
25th August 5th June 1918 Frederick Herbert JAMES Herbert Thomas / Florence Mary 1 Edith Villas, Chapel Road, St Lawrence Sapper R.E.  
25th August 31st August 1912 Hilda Alice WOODWARD Thomas George / Edith Alice 29 Lorne Road, St Lawrence Sapper R.E.  
25th August 9th July Percy Thomas WOODWARD Thomas George / Edith Alice 29 Lorne Road, St Lawrence Sapper R.E.  
1st September 11th July Ivy TAPPENDEN Edward / Lily 22 Chapel Road, St Lawrence farm labourer  
22nd September 16th May George Martin BAKER George William / Nellie 15 Seafield Road, St Lawrence sailor R.N.  
20th October 10th November 1917 Christina Dorothy SHEPHARD William Henry / Catherine Agnes 54 Chapel Road, St Lawrence police constable  
27th October 12th September Nora Jenny THOMPSON George / Frances Catherine 143 Southwood Road, St Lawrence sailor  
27th October 2nd September Frederic Walter BOYES Walter / Annie Louisa 6 Field Terrace, Chilton soldier  
1st December 7th October 1909 Ivy Elizabeth Flora FULLAR Benjamin / Alice Alicia, Newington, St Lawrence labourer  
2nd December November 1917 Henry Cecil CAYLEY             Manston Court Cottages labourer at Manston
8th December 20th November 1918 Gladys Florence Emily PETLEY Percy William James / Lilian Fanny 34 Chapel Road sailor  
15th December 3rd October Joan Dorothy BURRAGE Robert George / Alice May 13 Rawdon Road soldier  
22nd December 28th November Thomas Albert PETLEY Thomas Arthur / Ellen Louisa 28 Chapel Road, St Lawrence carman  
22nd December 6th November Alfred Edward MORRIS Alfred Edward / Mabel Alice 73 Chapel Road soldier  
29th December 6th December Margery Joan BUTLER Frederick William / Florence May 12 Seafield Road steel erector  


This page was last updated on 10-Jun-2010.

Copyright © 2008 Janet & Richard Mason.