Ramsgate Parish Register Extracts from 1901

St Lawrence Baptisms 1913-1914


Home     


Date Date First Name Last Name Parents Abode Trade Comments
Baptised born         Occupation  
1913              
1st January 19th December 1912 Harold Albert JARMAN Albert Edward / Rose Ellen 5 Arthur Terrace, Herbert Road blacksmith  
5th January 1st November 1912 George Joseph SMITH Ada 15 Bloomsbury Road, Ramsgate -  
12th January 8th November 1912 Ivy Doris PALMER John Edward / Elsie Brockman 20 Broad Street, Ramsgate carpenter  
12th January 20th November 1912 Lily May CURTIS James / Florence May 1 Canham Cottages, St Lawrence labourer  
18th January 17th December 1912 John Campbell PYPER Richard Bevan / Elizabeth Agnes Manston clerk in holy orders Manston
29th January 18th March 1911 Frank Alfred SAUNDERS Thomas / Florence Valentina 8 Providence Cottages, Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence labourer  
29th January 4th September 1912 George William SAUNDERS Thomas / Florence Valentina 8 Providence Cottages, Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence labourer  
2nd February 26th December 1912 Lionel George Edward HAMMON Herbert Thomas / Emily Clara 9 Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence painter  
9th February 17th November 1912 Sylvia Florence SPAIN Walter John / Florence Elizabeth Newington Villa, St Lawrence fly proprietor  
16th February 23rd January 1913 John Thomas Henry ROGERS John Richard / Fanny Matilda 13 Grosvenor Road retired chiel warden HM prison  
2nd March 2nd February 1913 Gladys Gertrude FAGG Herbert Walter / Caroline Elizabeth 3 Claremont Gardens, St Lawrence petty office Royal Navy  
9th March 24th January 1913 Leonard George HALSTEAD Arthur Henry / Jessie 1 Westcliff Road, Ramsgate groom  
9th March 12th February 1913 Very May FISHER Frederick George Leonard / Emily Rosina 12 Magdala Road, St Peters labourer  
15th March 15th May 1892 Violet Catherine BAILEY John Henry Hemming / Harriett Elizabeth Manston chemist adult
16th March 6th December 1912 Clyde Collis SHEPHERD William Henry / Catherine Agnes 54 Chapel Road police constable  
23rd March 1st October 1912 Gladys Magdalen SHEPPARD Edward / Laura Adelaide Emily 2 Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence painter  
31st March 28th February 1913 Philip Tirel Barham NUNNELEY John Cecil / Phyllis 20 West Cliff Terrace, St Lawrence manager golf club  
11th April 17th January 1913 Grace Florence FRANKLIN Charles Augustus / Amy Kathleen 19 Seafield Road, St Lawrence companys agent  
13th April 15th March 1913 Florence Urania HOLLANDS Harry Lightfoot / Alice Maud 107 Southwood Road, St Lawrence grocer  
13th April 27th February 1913 Elsie May DRAYSON Walter / Elizabeth Worlds Wonder, Minster labourer Manston
25th April 13th February 1913 Nina Mary COLE Leonard Baker / Winifred Mary Bijou Villa, High Street, Ramsgate veterinary surgeon  
4th May 8th March 1913 Blanche Emily Teresa MOODY Albert Sidney / Alice Blanche 131 Southwood Road, St Lawrence painter  
4th May 8th March 1913 Jessie Florence Beatrice MOODY Albert Sidney / Alice Blanche 131 Southwood Road, St Lawrence painter  
11th May 17th April 1913 Ernest Frederick HALES Ernest James / Jessie Maud Mary 2 Grosvenor Road, St Lawrence fisherman  
11th May 15th April 1913 Leslie Harry Thomas GOODBAN Harry Stephen James / Clara Ann 21 Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence shipsmith  
11th May 31st March 1913 Thomas Robert LANGRIDGE Thomas Philpott / Elizabeth 134 Southwood Road, St Lawrence painter  
11th May 12th March 1913 Harold Ernest COX Edward James / Ellen Gertrude 3 Percy Road, St Lawrence fruiterer  
11th May 1st July 1910 Violet Kathleen NEWINGTON Frederick Albert / Florence Marion 26 Seafield Road, St Lawrence labourer  
11th May 2nd October 1911 Marjorie Frances NEWINGTON Frederick Albert / Florence Marion 26 Seafield Road, St Lawrence labourer  
11th May 5th February 1913 Norah Gwendoline NEWINGTON Frederick Albert / Florence Marion 26 Seafield Road, St Lawrence labourer  
18th May 28th March 1913 Herbert Arthur INGE Herbert Stuart / Blanche Elizabeth 177 Grange Road police constable  
18th May 26th March 1913 Arthur Edward WYLES George / Bertha Ellen 5 Chilton Terrace, St Lawrence gardener  
18th May 24th May 1912 Harry Albert KNIGHT Thomas / Florence 8 Chilton Terrace, St Lawrence labourer  
23rd May 5th May 1912 Helen Irene Ethel MUNDAY Edward James / Ellen 1 Welby Villas, Whitehall locomotive driver  
8th June 29th March 1913 Ernest George PETLEY Percy William James / Lilian Fanny 47 High Street, St Lawrence insurance agent  
8th June 17th April 1913 Edith Matilda SETTERFIELD George Thomas / Edith Rochester Sunnycote, School House, Ramsgate brickmaker  
12th June 28th March 1912 Dorothy Maud ISAACS Arthur Edward / Maud Mary 9 Chapel Road, St Lawrence labourer  
12th June 27th May 1913 Florence May ISAACS Arthur Edward / Maud Mary 9 Chapel Road, St Lawrence labourer  
15th June 31st May 1913 Henry Edward COLEMAN Norris Thomas / Elizabeth Ellen Haine labourer Manston
27th June 8th June 1913 Leonard George James FISHER James Benjamin / Keziah 3 Vicarage Cottages carter  
29th June 23rd April 1913 Freda May TERRY Walter Henry / Emily 173 Grange Road, Ramsgate postman  
6th July 2nd June 1913 Phyllis Margaret NOBLE Alfred / Annie Matilda 145 Southwood Road, St Lawrence plasterer  
6th July 18th May 1913 Frederick James PELLATT Frederick / Margaret Vincents Farm Cottage farm foreman  
27th July 29th June 1913 Frederick George TYRRELL James Thomas / Annie 39 Seafield Road, St Lawrence labourer  
27th July 5th July 1913 Alfred Victor TOMPSETT William / Ellen 2 Ellington gardman  
27th July 22nd June 1913 Ada Rose Ellen STEAD Robert / Ethel Bessie 23 Lorne Road, St Lawrence house painter  
27th July 2nd June 1913 Sylvia Doreen LEDNOR Alffed / Nellie Louisa Coldswood market gardener Manston
17th August 2nd January 1913 Edith Mary Annie PALLANT Leslie Keen / Minnie 58 High Street, St Lawrence petty office Royal Navy  
17th August 13th May 1913 Percy Leonard CUTT Arthur / Lucy Florence Fanny Whitehall Cottages, St Lawrence carpenter  
17th August 27th July 1913 Arthur Henry KENNETT Bertie Wilfred / Lilian Louisa Haine labourer Manston
24th August 16th May 1913 William George WALL Charles / Mary Jane Northwood petty office Royal Navy  
31st August 28th May 1913 Cyril Sidney Mervyn BUTLER Sydney / Florence 31 Lorne Road, St Lawrnce grocer  
31st August 5th July 1913 Edwin George GROOM Joseph / Edith Emma 37 Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence labourer  
31st August 29th July 1913 Nora Mable EAST William / Laura Margate labourer  
21st September 29th August 1913 Hilda Evangeline Emma SMART Alfred / Emma 152 High Street, Ramsgate porter  
21st September 17th August 1913 Phyllis HORNE Albert Arthur / Ada Caroline Eleanor 12 King Edward Road, St Lawrence fisherman  
28th September 23rd July 1911 Edmund Shordiche Moorson CHURCHWARD George Charles / Beatrice Ann 24 Clifton Road, South Norwood civil engineer  
28th September 6th September 1913 Winifred Florence GARDNER William Arthur / Grace Charlotte 30 Lorne Road, St Lawrence labourer  
28th September 2nd August 1913 Florence Lily NAILOR Henry George / Florence Mary 53 Chapel Road, St Lawrence sailmaker  
5th October 28th August 1913 Laurence Henry Augustine WEIGELL Evelyn Henry Villiers / Catherine Beatrice 93 Princess Road, Leicester civil servant  
8th October 17th September 1913 Winifred May ASHBY Ernest Maurice / Barbara Emma 62 Chapel Road, St Lawrence poulterer  
8th October 31st January 1912 Ethel Olive Irene ASHBY Ernest Maurice / Barbara Emma 62 Chapel Road, St Lawrence poulterer  
8th October 15th December 1909 Florence Agnes ASHBY Ernest Maurice / Barbara Emma 62 Chapel Road, St Lawrence poulterer  
12th October 20th September 1913 Gwendoline GRAY Harold Ernest / Lily Elsie 9 Vicarage Cottages,St Lawrence grocer  
19th October   Roger Keith SHARP George Frederick / Evelyn Rita 196 Grange Road, St Lawrence electrician  
19th October 22nd September 1913 Doris Lilian BAKER George William / Nellie 16 Rosebery Avenue, Hereson, Ramsgate tramdriver  
26th October 3rd October 1913 Rosary Mary Emily HOLLIDAY Roland / Rosa Maria North Foreland Lodge, St Peters odd man  
19th October 18th September 1913 Beatrice Lilian FORSTER Alfred Edward / Amy Rawlings Haine labourer  
2nd November 2nd October 1913 Stanley Ernest MARSH Ernest Richard / Florrie Sybilla Augusta 65 Chapel Road, St Lawrence butcher  
12th November 28th October 1912 Percy George BELLAMY George / Florence 8 High Street, St Lawrence painters labourer  
16th November 3rd October 1913 Frederick Gerald PITCHER Frederick Charles / Mabel 6 Catherine Terrace, St Lawrence paperhanger  
25th November 28th October 1913 Audrey Marguerite HAYWARD Cecil John / Margaret Olive 2 Nelson Crescent, Ramsgate planter  
30th November 14th September 1913 Agnes Edith FINCH Jesse / Jessie Matilda 33 Lorne Road, Ramsgate builders labourer  
30th November 23rd September 1913 Winifred May TUTT Edmund Thomas / Rose 20 Grosvenor Road, St Lawrence bricklayers labourer  
4th December 14th February 1913 Charles Valentine HAWKES Alfred John / Kate Louise 76 High Street, St Lawrence labourer  
7th December 16th October 1913 Norman Frederick RICHES Paulin Fred / Elizabeth Maggie 46 Queen Bertha Road, St Lawrence post office clerk  
14th December 12th October 1913 Edith Mary CARMAN Henry / Alice Maud Mary 7 Chilton Terrace, St Lawrence farm labourer  
4th December   Henry STEVENS Henry / Ellen - -  
4th December   William Henry HAWKINS - - -  
4th December   Albert Henry PHILPOTT George / - -  
4th December   Walter BROWN - - -  
4th December   Harold Augustus MILES - - -  
4th December   Sidney Francis TERRY - - -  
4th December   Gwendolen Constance NEWTON - - -  
28th December 13th October Ronald Frederick Sturgess HARRIS   /Cader Idris Droitwich -  

Date Date First Name Last Name Parents ABODE Trade
Baptised born         Occupation
1914            
4th January 13th December 1913 Frederick John William CHAPMAN Herbert / Amelia 2 Seafield Road, St Lawrence fisherman
11th January 11th December 1913 Arthur Henry George PENNEY Charles / Emily 21 Seafield Road, St Lawrence railway guard
11th January 1st December 1913 John CROUCH Harry / Hannah Elizabeth The Wheatsheaf, St Lawrence licensed victualler
21st January 1st December 1913 Madge Kathleen DOBBIN Henry / Mary Ellen 19 Seafield Road, St Lawrence printer
21st January 21st December 1913 Raymond Herbert BANGER Herbert Stanley / Alice Frances Braeside, Cliffs End nurseryman
25th January 18th December 1913 George Sydney Foreman MATTHEWS Alfred / Rose Mary 54 Bloomsbury Road, Ramsgate fisherman
8th February 3rd September 1913 Charles James GOLDSACK James / Ellen Mary 32 Chapel Road kitchen porter
15th February 7th January 1914 Laurence James DICKINSON James / Susanna Mary 52 Boundary Road, St Lawrence timekeeper
1st March 25th December 1913 Sydney Frederick Arthur BULL Ernest / Ellen Maud 28 St Patricks Road, St Lawrence house decorator
1st March 3rd January 1914 Ernest Charles William SKINNER Ernest John / Minnie Ethel 6 Pouces Cottages, near Minster gardener
8th March 9th January 1914 James Henry SPAIN George Henry / Harriet Maud Newington Road, St Lawrence horse slaughterer
8th March 14th December 1913 Thomas Francis PARAMOR Henry Allen / Ellen 1 Allen Cottages. Northwood gardener
21st March 9th December 1902 Annie Edith PERKINS Annie Ouvet 19 Bloomsbury Road, St Lawrence -
12th April 9th March 1914 Gladys Emily RICHARDS George / Julia 6 Highfield Villas, Northwood, St Lawrence butcher
13th April 25th December 1913 Wendy Mary SUMMERS Robert Bewor / Helen Katharine 15 Whitwell Road, Southsea, Hants civil engineer
19th April 21st February 1914 Gladys May GRIGGS Thomas William / Florence Mary 1 Myrtle Cottages, St Lawrence carman
24th April 14th August Annie PHILLIPS Alfred / Mary Ann 5 Chilton Cottages labourer
26th April 23rd March 1914 Thomas Edward CHAPMAN Charles William / Mary Ann 40 Chapel Road, St Lawrence builders foreman
26th April 31st March 1914 Joan Elizabeth SPAIN Walter John / Elizabeth Florence Newington Villa, St Lawrence sawdust merchant
29th April 19th March 1914 Frank HICKMAN Frank / Mary Elizabeth Alice 2 Strand Cottages, Cliffs End golf professional
30th April 20th March 1914 Sybil Norah Patricia BROCKMAN Charles William / Harriet Frances 11 Belvedere Terrace, Northwood, St Lawrence chief petty officer RN
3rd May 5th March 1914 Muriel Ellen WYLES George / Bertha Ellen 5 Chilton Terrace, St Lawrence gardener
3rd May 26th March 1914 Edward James SPRATT James Elvares / Elizabeth Jordan Alma Dairy, Alma Road, St Lawrence carman
10th May 24th January 1914 Kathleen Olive CONSTABLE Albert Finnis / Helena Frances 1 Ellington, St Lawrence assistant engineer
10th May 17th March 1914 George Albert WATERS Henry / Dora 3 Laurel Cottages, Chilton, St Lawrence gardener
19th May 13th April 1914 Alfred John CURLING Alffed / Amy Sarah 18 Seafield Road, St Lawrence police constable
21st May 9th January 1914 Lilian Ellen SILVERTHORNE John / Rosina Susan 89 Southwood Road, St Lawrence police constable
24th May 16th August 1913 Gladys Bertha Elizabeth ELLIOTT Alfred Israel / Elizabeth Annie 3 Queens Avenue, Newington Road, St Lawrence engineer
28th May 6th March 1914 Kathleen Mary CAVEY Arthur Oliver / Ethel Maud 114 Grange Road, St Lawrence corn merchant
30th May 21st April 1914 Ruth ELLIOTT Alffed Ernest / Lilian Florence 69 West Cliff Road, Ramsgate marble contractor
31st May 3rd September 1911 Florence Edith BRICE Alfred Edward / Florence 146 Southwood Road, St Lawrence labourer
31st May 9th March 1914 Alice Sarah Amy BRICE Alfred Edward / Florence 146 Southwood Road, St Lawrence labourer
14th June 16th May 1914 William Horace CLARK William Horace Percy / Fanny Isabella 25 Lorne Road, St Lawrence baker
14th June 6th April 1914 Gladys Evelyn MARSH Harry George / Emma 56 Chapel Road bricklayer
28th June 23rd May 1914 Doris Winifred Minnie SOUTHAM Alfred George / Minnie Amelia Austen 2 Greenfield Cottages, Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence bricklayer
12th July 21st June 1914 Winifred Mary JARMAN Albert Edward / Rose Ellen 5 Arthur Terrace, Herbert Road blacksmith
19th July 13th April 1914 Sidney Ernest SETTERFIELD William / Fanny Emma 78 Winstanley Crescent, St Lawrence engine driver
22nd July 28th April 1914 Joyce Gladys Victorian CHIDWICK John / Ada 3 Railway Cottages, Cliffs End -
26th July 3rd July 1914 Ivy Gertrude TOWNER John Thomas / Minnie Gertrude 50 Bloomsbury Road, Ramsgate railway shunter
2nd August 12th July 1914 Arthur Leslie HALES Henry William / Jessie Maud Mary 2 Grosvenor Road, St Lawrence fisherman
2nd August 28th June 1914 Elsie Lilian KEELER Edward John / Minnie Haine labourer
3rd August 22nd July 1914 Venus Lilian May MILES Walter George / Lily Flora 9 Bella Vista Terrace, St Lawrence engine cleaner
9th August 4th June 1914 Walter Alfred TUCKER Frederick William / Louisa Henrietta 1 Stanley Cottages, Chilton labourer
26th August 4th August 1913 Kathleen Phyllis KOOLHOVEN Henry / Charlotte Nellis The Hague, Holland schoolmaster
6th September 5th August 1914 Ronald William Douglas CAYLEY William John / Helena 7 Belevedere Terrace, Northwood labourer
20th September 9th July 1914 Robert Edward ASHENDEN Edward / Elizabeth Sarah Ann 3 Osmond Terrace, Whitehall Road, St Lawrence carpenter
20th September 28th August 1914 Violet Gwendolyn Edith SEYMOUR William John / Edith 1 Kings Avenue, Newington, St Lawrence window cleaner
4th October 1st October 1914 Elsie SOLLY Edward John / Loiusa Harriet Canham Cottages, St Lawrence labourer
11th October 28th March 1899 Walter Richard Smith PERKINS Ann Olivette 19 Bloomsbury Road, St Lawrence  
18th October 7th September 1914 Marjorie Alice ABEL Clifford William George / Bertha Mary 184 High Street, Ramsgate insurance superintendent
25th October 17th August 1914 Frederick William WOODWARD Henry Walter Charles / Louisa Florence 2 Lily Terrace, Herbert Road labourer
8th November 3rd October 1914 Marjorie Vera SCOTT Henry / Rose Alice 69 Seafield Road, St Lawrence gardener
22nd November 15th May 1914 Edith May WILLEY Albert Ludivic / Kate Elizabeth 5 Claremont Gardens, St Lawrence carman
6th December 5th October 1914 Joseph William BETTRIDGE Joseph William / Edith Celia 101 Margate Road, Ramsgate grocer
6th December 11th October 1914 Cedric Jameson ALLEN William Jameson / Clara Haine Farm Cottages, Haine, St Lawrence Private Seaforth Highlanders
6th December 11th October 1914 Lilian Marjorie ALLEN William Jameson / Clara Haine Farm Cottages, Haine, St Lawrence Private Seaforth Highlanders
9th December 13th September 1899 William WRAKE William George                              
9th December 16th February 1901 Arthur Joseph RUST Joseph / Mary Caroline                   Railway clerk
9th December 8th December 1906 Walter Louis RUST Joseph / Mary Caroline               Railway clerk
9th December 31st May 1900 Gladys Lily May BAKER Edward                        P.O. pensioner
9th December 21st August 1900 Annie May SUDDS Jessie Annie                                     
9th December 9th September 1901 Edward SWAIN                                                      
20th December 2nd November 1914 Frank Louis KEMP Harry Louis / Emily 2 Railway Cottages, Cliffs End, St Lawrence labourer


This page was last updated on 10-Jun-2010.

Copyright © 2008 Janet & Richard Mason.