Ramsgate Parish Register Extracts from 1901

St Lawrence Baptisms 1909-1910


Home     


Date Date First Name Last Name Parents Abode Trade Comments
Baptised born         Occupation  
1909              
10th January   Hilda (conditionally) AUSTIN William / Caroline Mary Cottage Homes, Manston painter Manston
10th January   Emily Florence (conditionally) AUSTIN William / Caroline Mary Cottage Homes, Manston painter Manston
10th January   Irene Violet (conditionally) AUSTIN William / Caroline Mary Cottage Homes, Manston painter Manston
16th January 10th December 1908 Barbara Elizabeth HUSSEY-FREKE Percy Edward / Ruth Evelyn Homecroft Pouces Minster gentleman  
17th January 22nd December 1908 Violet Elizabeth LUCAS George / Elizabeth 12 Claremont Gardens fisherman  
24th January 8th December 1908 George Thomas MOORE George Henry / Kate Victoria Appletons Cottage, Whitehall miller  
21st February 22nd November 1908 Gladys Brookes CHAPMAN Charles Thomas / Ada Mary Itwin Villas, Southwood pawnbroker  
21st February 20th January 1909 Jessie Louise OLIVER William Alfred / Sarah 3 Philpotts Cottages, Southwood Road decorator  
21st March 1896 Stephen Robert Thomas BLOGG Charles William (decd) /Ellen Lucy (decd) Cottage Homes, Manston labourer  
21st March 1898 Edith Margaret BLOGG Charles William (decd) /Ellen Lucy (decd) Cottage Homes, Manston labourer  
21st March 1903 Emma Jane BLOGG Charles William (decd) /Ellen Lucy (decd) Cottage Homes, Manston labourer  
23rd March 18th January 1874 Annie Louise ROGERS (formerly TOWNSEND) Benjamin Francis / Harriet Swiss Cottage, Southwood Road, St Lawrence -  
23rd March 31st October 1908 Frederick NUTTER George / Louisa Salisbury Terrace labourer Manston
25th March 1st May 1895 Norman MANNING George / Hetty Cottage Homes, Manston retired grocer  
25th March 30th December 1894 Charles William Joseph BLOGG Charles William (decd) /Ellen Lucy (decd) Cottage Homes, Manston labourer  
25th March 11th June 1895 Jessie Florence Flowerdew BOURNE Frank Thomas (decd) / Eliza Ann (decd) Cottage Homes, Manston trade labourer  
2nd April 30th March 1909 Alvinia CLARK Thomas / Harriet 10 Edward Street, Brighton labourer  
11th April 18th January 1909 Frederick William MIRAMS John / Fanny Maria 3 Lyle Terrace, Seafield Road carman  
11th April 5th March 1909 Bertram William Charles STEED William George / Elizabeth Manston labourer  
18th April 13th March 1909 Lilian Annie Phyllis REDMAN Horace Knight / Jessie Emily 5 Arthur Terrace, Herbert Road gentleman tailor  
18th April 28th February 1909 Maurice Charles MAYO Charles / Harriet Maude 2 Thanet Cottages, Northwood butcher  
25th April 12th March 1909 Arthur Frederick CURLING Alfred / Ann Sarah 6 Grosvenor Road police constable  
25th April 23rd March 1909 Enid Frances BUTTLE Arthur Edward / Esther Ellen Maud Villa, Pegwell draper  
25th April 14th December 1908 Grace Annie Rose LOVE Frank William / Emily Elina 2 Vernon Cottages, High Street, St Lawrence labourer  
2nd May 27th March 1909 Jack George MINTER Percy James / Susannah 6 Alexandra Terrace, Seafield Road, St Lawrence mariner  
9th May 13th April 1909 George Albert Victor PHILPOTT Frederick George / Margaret 18 Claremont Gardens groundsman  
9th May 24th March 1909 Emily Ivy ELDRIDGE Edmund Robert / Emily Haine labourer  
9th May 17th March 1907 Grace Kathleen WILLMOTH James William / Hannah 6 Bay View Villas, Manston Road gardener  
9th May 12th April 1909 Henry George EMPTAGE George Henry / Maud Mary 7 Mabel Cottages, Hengrove, near Margate cowman Manston
14th May 15th January 1893 Florence May BLOGG Charles William / Helen Lucy 1 Chapel Road, St Lawrence labourer adult
15th May 20th April 1909 William Charles BAY Arthur Henry / Elizabeth Poleash, Manston labourer Manston
23rd May 18th April 1909 Edmund Joseph RAYFIELD Edmund / Ellen Louise 4 Myrtle Cottages, High Street potter  
13th May 3rd June 1908 Esme Madge ASHLEY Horace Edgar / Katie Ernestine Holmdene, Ellington Park Road commercial traveller  
30th May 26th March 1909 Jessie Eleanor CORBIN Henry / Jessie Eleanor 1 Meeting Street, Ramsgate brewers man  
30th May 28th April 1909 Olive Edith SETTERFIELD George Thomas / Edith Rochester Sunnycote, School Lane, Ramsgate brewers man  
30th May 9th April 1909 Ethel Lilian FEARN George William / Florence 21 Winstanley Crescent, Ramsgate railway carriage examiner  
30th May 16th April 1909 Winiftred Hannah BAYLEY Frederick Walter / Florence Emma 3 Southwood Terrace, St Lawrence shipwright  
30th May 5th March 1909 Edward James SHEPPARD Edward / Laura Adelaide Emily 81 Chapel Road painter  
June 10th April 1909 Gilbert Edgar Frederick FLOWER Arthur / Mabel Harriet 22 Grosvenor Road steam packet officer  
8th June 29th December 1886 William Wilfred PRESTON Anthony John / Louise 156 Grange Road, St Lawrence baker  
13th June 7th April 1909 Albert Edward BRICE Alfred Edward / Florence 7 Southwood Terrace, Southwood Road labourer  
20th June 28th April 1909 Nellie Rose Emily CURL George Angus / Alice Frances 26 Ashburnham Road fisherman  
20th June 22nd April 1909 Kathleen Eleanor GEORGE Robert Harrington / Mary 2 Alexander Terrace, Seafield Road porter  
27th June 20th April 1909 Norah Sybilla FISHER James Benjamin / Keziah 8 King Harmon Terrace, St Lawrence carter  
27th June 14th April 1909 Doris Emily FISHER Frederick George Leonard / Emily Rosina 15 Speke Road, St Peters carter  
27th June 22nd April 1909 Violet Edith BEER Alfred / Edith Ellen 4 Greenfield Cottage, St Lawrence porter  
3rd July 8th May 1909 Richard Kent WESTBROOK Leonard Thomas / Edith Camelot, Crescent Road clerk  
4th July 10th May 1909 Cyril North BASKERVILLE Henry Joseph North / Lillian Julia Mary 47 Grange Road -  
18th July 18th June 1909 Ellen Elizabeth HOLMANS William Richard / Elizabeth Sarah 14 Grosvenor Road cowman  
18th July 5th June 1909 Jessie Ethel PREBBLE Walter John / Alice 6 Vicarage Cottages, St Lawrence painter  
29th August 14th July 1909 Sydney Alfred REDWOOD Alfred / Alice Rose Cottage, Rumfield carman  
5th September 12th June 1909 John William PIDDUCK George / Louisa 9 Claremont Gardens labourer  
8th September 14th October 1907 William Thomas MARSHALL Thomas / Edith Australian Arms, Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence butler  
12th September   Jessie Lilian GARDNER William Arthur / Grace Charlotte 9 Lilly Terrace, Herbert Road labourer  
19th September 19th July 1909 Charles Arthur GARDNER John Thomas /Harriet Jane Nethercourt Gate House, St Lawrence milkman  
26th September 2nd April 1909 Roderick Wallis PARKES Llywelyn Childs / Sarah May 1 Coastguard Cottages, Pegwell, St Lawrence registrar to a public company  
26th September 15th July 1909 Molly SEYMOOR-WAGHORN Cecil / Eva Louise 2 Laurel Cottages, Chilton, St Lawrence butcher  
26th September 21st June 1909 Arthur REDWOOD James / Emily Manston milkman Manston
26th September 2nd June 1909 Norah Mary NOBLE Alfred / Annie Matilda 7 Ashburnham Terrace, Southwood Road, St Lawrence plasterer  
30th September 10th August 1891 Hilda Annie Angela NOBLE Frederick / Mary Ann 146 Grange Road, St Lawrence plasterer  
3rd October 10th November 1908 Donald PARKER Oliver / Annie Louise 9 Seafield Road, St Lawrence coachman  
10th October 11th July 1909 Albert Arthur DOUGLAS Arthur Albert / Alice Louisa Elizabeth 6 Claremont gardens sailor  
10th October 24th August 1909 George Edward FARWELL George Thomas / Louisa 2 Buckley Cottages, Southwood Road carrier  
17th October 28th November 1907 Arthur NOBLE Alfred / Annie Matilda 7 Ashburnham Terrace, Southwood Road, St Lawrence plasterer  
24th October 14th September 1866 Emma MARSH William John / Sarah West 56 Chapel Road - married woman
31st October 8th September 1909 Jessie Julia TUCKER Thomas Robert / Fanny Alice Waltham, Southwood Road, St Lawrence smack owners manager  
7th November 3rd September 1909 Gladys Violet LARKINS Thomas / Ellen 8 Lilly Terrace, Herbert Road labourer  
21st November 25th September 1909 William Edward James GOLDSMITH William / Ethel Florence 22 Ashburnham Road Seaman R N  
21st November 24th October 1909 Grace Amelia SCOTT John / Sophia 1 Buckley Cottages, Southwood Road fisherman  
23rd November 13th September 1909 Winifred Madge HOBDAY Stephen Edward / Elizabeth Sinclair 1 Strand Cottages, Cliffs End steward  
28th November 29th September 1909 Eleanor Alice HARRIS Edwin Archibald / Eleanor 15 West Cliff Terrace, St Lawrence jeweller  
28th November 22nd October 1909 Beatrice Audrey NAILOR Henry George / Florence Mary 53 Chapel Road, St Lawrence sailmaker  
5th December 7th November 1909 George Edward Henry SOUTHAM Alfred George / Minnie Amelia Austen 2 Greenfield Cottages bricklayer  
5th December 28th October 1909 Elsie Gertrude KEMP Harry Louis / Emily Cliffs End Cottages labourer  
5th December 5th September 1909 Alfred George CHURCH George Alfred / Jessie Eliza Manston gardener  
12th December 19th October 1909 Doris May WOODWARD Henry Walter Charles / Louisa Florence 2 Lily Terrace, Herbert Road labourer  
19th December 10th September 1909 Kathleen Edith LAWRENCE William Walter / Edith Kate 6 Osmond Terrace, St Lawrence gardener  
28th December 18th April 1909 Clinton Beresford POORE Harry Wright / Beatrice 6 St Mildreds Road, Ramsgate sugar planter  

Date Date First Name Last Name Parents ABODE Trade Comments
Baptised born         Occupation  
1910              
2nd January 1st November 1909 Daniel Ernest NEEVES James / Ellen Louisa 4 Catherine  Terrace labourer  
9th January 29th November 1908 Gladys Elsie PALMER John / Elsie 11 King Harman Terrace, Southwood Road, St Lawrence carpenter  
9th January 3rd October 1909 Joyce Kathleen MOSES Walter John / Martha Hannah 72 Southwood Terrace, Southwood Road, St Lawrence sailmaker  
16th January 3rd December 1909 Stanley Hubert ROGERS Edward John / Rosa Ellen 7 Catherine Terrace, St Lawrence cycle repairer  
16th January 3rd November 1909 Mildred Elizabeth WRIGHT Thomas George / Lizzie 6 Chilton Terrace milk carrier  
6th February 8th January 1910 Arthur James FINCH James David / Elizabeth 24 Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence carman  
13th February 20th January 1910 Edward George STEED Edward Henry / Annie 8 Claremont Gardens. St Lawrence labourer  
20th February 7th January 1910 Daisy Catherine SHEPHERD William Henry / Catherine Agnes 54 Chapel Road policeman  
20th February 19th November 1900 Millicent Mary Norton ASHLEY Arthur Ernest / Louisa Emily Police Station, Sandwich police constable  
27th February 29th December 1909 Frederick John TOWNER John Thomas / Minnie Gertrude 7 Winstanley Crescent, Ramsgate railway shunter  
13th March 5th February 1910 Winifred Nellie CARDEN Ernest George / Nellie Elizabeth 139 Grange Road, Ramsgate hairdresser  
16th March 26th February 1910 Lance Edward KNIGHT Thomas / Florence Martha 77 Chapel Road, St Lawrence carter  
20th March 11th November 1909 Percy John WALKER George Henry / Annie 1 Whitehall Farm Cottages, St Lawrence labourer  
20th March 10th February 1897 Annie Elizabeth MUMMERY Annie Cottage Homes, Manston - Manston
20th March 21st January 1897 Susan Dorothy JOHNSON - Cottage Homes, Manston - Manston
20th March 5th December 1895 Ivy Gertrude HOLMANS - Cottage Homes, Manston - conditional Manston
20th March 29th September 1896 Bessie Clara PUTMAN George / Sophia Cottage Homes, Manston - conditional Manston
20th March 3rd September 1895 Wilfred ANSELL - Cottage Homes, Manston - conditional Manston
20th March 16th May 1896 George ASBY - Cottage Homes, Manston - conditional Manston
23rd March 17th March 1910 Wallace John JARMAN William John / Ethel Mary 6 Seafield Road, St Lawrence carpenter  
27th March 20th January 1910 Henry Albert HOUGHAM Alfred John / Florence Ethel 42 Chapel Road, St Lawrence labourer  
27th March 20th February 1910 Thomas John MARTIN William Alfred / Hilda May 13 Clifton Road, St Lawrence gardener  
27th March 24th October 1908 Frank Rowland WARD John Rowland / Mabel Kate 11 Chapel Place, St Lawrence insurance agent  
27th March 22nd February 1910 George Ernest WARD John Rowland / Mabel Kate 11 Chapel Place, St Lawrence insurance agent  
27th March 6th February 1910 Stanley Richard FAGG Richard Thomas / Elizabeth Ann 5 Chapel Road, St Lawrence labourer Manston
3rd April 3rd February 1910 Edward Christopher STEAD Robert / Ethel Bessie 23 Lorne Road, St Lawrence painter  
10th April 2nd January 1910 Albert George CHITTENDEN Ernest / Elizabeth 39 Ashburnham Road carrier  
1st May 19th March 1910 Anthony Charles Bevan PAGE James Bevan / Matilda Mary Twin Villas, Southwood Road, St Lawrence grocer  
26th April 20th April 1910 Leonard George Edward HAWKES George William / Louisa Manston groom  
1st May 27th March 1910 Amy Violet PATTERSON Albert / Rosa Jane Spratling Street, Manstone labourer Manston
4th May 18th January 1893 Jessie HEWITT Frederick Edward Sharp / Frances Sarah 4 Chatham Place caretaker  
4th May 21st February 1895 Dora HEWITT Frederick Edward Sharp / Frances Sarah 4 Chatham Place caretaker  
4th May 30th January 1899 Albert Victor HEWITT Frederick Edward Sharp / Frances Sarah 4 Chatham Place caretaker  
4th May 11th December 1888 Jessie Emily SAUNDERS William / Isabel 35 Crescent Road, Ramsgate domestic servant  
15th May 8th April 1910 Violet Florence Elimy CHAPMAN Herbert / Amelia 2 Seafield Road, St Lawrence fisherman  
15th May 16th April 1910 Arthur Edward PREBBLE Thomas / Emily Manston labourer  
22nd May 27th January 1910 Horace Burt PARAMOR Henry Allen / Helen Northwood gardener  
29th May 3rd May 1910 William John HUGHES William John / Elizabeth Ann Little Cliffs End labourer  
5th June 29th March 1910 Cyril Arthur HAYES George Alfred / Georgina Sarah 1 Prospect Villas, Northwood Road shoe maker  
26th June 7th May 1910 William Edward REDWOOD Ambrose / Rosa 2 Pegwell Avenue coachman  
10th July 25th May 1910 Harry John CORBIN Harry Joseph / Jessie Eleanor 1 Meeting Street, Ramsgate jobbing gardener  
31st July 14th October 1904 Frank Leslie BROWN Ernest / Esther 9 Chapel Road, St Lawrence carriage painter  
31st July 23rd December 1908 Arthur Cornelius BROWN Ernest / Esther 9 Chapel Road, St Lawrence carriage painter  
31st July 23rd December 1908 Edward Knowles BROWN Ernest / Esther 9 Chapel Road, St Lawrence carriage painter  
31st July 28th May 1910 Eileen Cira KEMBER Herbert Charles / Minnie Maria 3 Myrtle Villas, Margate inspector of postman  
5th August 24th July 1910 Emily Rebekah EMMETT Samson / Emily 26 Edward Street, Brighton hawker  
10th August 29th May 1910 Jesse Knight REDMAN Horace Knight / Jessie Emily 5 Arthur Terrace, Herbert Road tailor  
14th August 7th June 1910 Gladys Ethel FISHER James Benjamin / Keziah 6 Chapel Road, St Lawrence carman  
21st August 23rd June 1910 George Stanley HOLLOWAY Bertie Holloway / Edith Lydia 15 Clifton Road carpenter  
11th September 23rd June 1910 Albert John ALLSWORTH John / Annie 185 Grange Road, St Lawrence labourer  
18th September 28th July 1910 Edward Alfred Richard BEER Alfred / Edith Ellen 4 Greenfield Cottages, Ashburnham Road railwayman  
18th September 27th August 1910 Maud Elizabeth BEVIS Arthur / Ellen Rose 11 Claremont Gardens fisherman  
21st September 11th June 1910 Millicent SHAW Harriett 11 Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence domestic servant  
2nd October 16th August Elsie Mary Elizabeth LAWRENCE Edward James / Ellen Louisa 2 Seal Villa, Napleton Road, Ramsgate cowman  
2nd October 18th April 1910 Frank Edward WOOD William / Frances Mary 34 Percy Road, Ramsgate signal man  
2nd October 13th August 1910 Dorothy Hilda COX Edward James / Ellen Gertrude 3 Percy Road, Ramsgate fruiterer  
9th October 2nd September 1910 Frederick William COOMBS Albert William / Fanny Elizabeth 2 King Harmon Terrace, Southwood Road, St Lawrence relief signalman  
16th October 6th November 1909 Charles Frederick George HAWES Charles Aubrey / Florence Elizabeth 8 Newington Terrace, St Lawrence chauffeur  
16th October 31st July 1910 Ivy Frances CURL George Angus / Alice Frances 26 Ashburnham Road fisherman  
23rd October 29th August 1910 Rose Emily RYDER John William / Alice Mary Harriet 8 High Street labourer  
23rd October 24th September 1910 Helen Grace FAGG Arthur James / Helen 1 Tilling Villas, Whitehall Road, St Lawrence fireman  
28th October 5th April 1910 Maud Winifred Stella MUNDAY Edward / Ellen 1 Welling Villas, Whitehall, St Lawrence railway fireman  
30th October 22nd August 1910 James Frederick CRAMPTON Frederick / Daisy 1 Bay View Villas, Manston Road gas collector  
30th October 27th July 1909 Eileen Naomi MUNDAY Thomas / Lydia 5 Clifton Road, St Lawrence engine driver  
6th November 14th September 1910 Violet Rhoda Elizabeth MORGAN Louis Ernest / Rhoda 22 King Street, Ramsgate watchmaker  
6th November 20th October 1910 Ernest Albert HOLLANDS Henry George / Louisa 62 Boundary Road lightman  
9th November 31st August 1910 Marion Phyllis DARBY Alfred / Elizabeth Agnes Villa, Northwood, St Lawrence farmer  
20th November 29th March 1907 Ellen Yetta CHAPMAN Henry / Lila 88 High Street, St Lawrence painter  
11th December 29th October 1910 Bertha Florence FOWLER Walter / Jessie 18 Chapel Road carman  
18th December 22nd May 1910 Hilda May PULL George Henry / Alice Hilda 1 Ellington, St Lawrence Seaman R N  


This page was last updated on 10-Jun-2010.

Copyright © 2008 Janet & Richard Mason.