Ramsgate Parish Register Extracts from 1901

St Lawrence Baptisms 1905-1906


Home     


Date Date First Name Last Name Parents ABODE Trade Comments
Baptised born         Occupation  
1905              
8th January   Grace Alice REDWOOD Alfred / Alice 39 Chapel Road carman  
8th January   Dora Emily WHITEHEAD William Frederick / Emily 21 Jubilee Terrace, Southwood labourer  
8th January   Charles Edward SMITHERS Charles / Eleanor Elizabeth 2 Oaktree House, High Street painter  
15th January   Edward Charles CARTER William / Jane 8 Catherine Terrace, Chapel Road fisherman  
22nd January 10th October 1904 Joseph Eric ALLBROOK Joseph / Jeanetta Annie Grosvenor House, Grange Road district manager oil company  
5th February   Florence Edith WILLMOTH James / Hannah 6 Bayview Villas, Manstone Road gardener  
12th February   Patricia Frances Carson BOYLAND Herbert Samuel / Martha Elizabeth Pegwell Bay manager of "home"  
12th February   Ernest Alfred Thomas JONES Alfred Thomas / Annie Lillie 5 King Harmon Terrace, Southwood bricklayer  
12th February   Victor Albert REDMAN Horace Knight / Jessie Emily 5 Arthur Terrace, Herbert Road tailor  
19th February   William Richard HOLMANS William Richard / Elizabeth Sarah 14 Grosvenor Road, Southwood, St Lawrence cowman  
19th February   Percy William ACOTT Percy Oliver / Elizabeth Sarah 3 Heathcote Villas, Margate Road, Ramsgate coastguard  
19th February 20th July 1903 Mabel Ellen RANSLEY Frederick William / Rosamund Sarah Jubilee Cottage, Manston garden labourer  
19th February 3rd October 1904 Frederick William George RANSLEY Frederick William / Rosamund Sarah Jubilee Cottage, Manston garden labourer  
5th March   William Charles Herbert NEEVES James / Ellen Louisa 4 Catherine  Terrace, Chapel Road, St Lawrence labourer  
5th March   Arthur Edward NEEVES James / Ellen Louisa 4 Catherine  Terrace, Chapel Road, St Lawrence labourer  
14th March   Ernest PHILPOTT Alice Cottage Homes, Manston -  
14th March   Frederick Frank BEAN - Cottage Homes, Manston -  
14th March   Peter TWYMAN - Cottage Homes, Manston -  
14th March   Arthur LEWIS - Cottage Homes, Manston -  
19th March   John William George BUGDEN Walter Thomas / Elizabeth 2 Torrington Villas, Northwood, St Lawrence labourer  
19th March   Eva Winifred BINGHAM Alfred John Norton / Annie Frances Manston Court Cottages, Manstone cowman  
26th March   John SUTTON John/ Phoebe Jane Ozengall Farm farm labourer  
26th March   Bessie Alice MERSER Edwin Thomas / Alice Rachel 16 Herbert Road cellarman  
20th April   Ernest Cecil George MALE Ernest / Frances Elizabeth 1 Alma Cottage, Ashburnham Road gardener  
23rd April   Frederick George Thomas Robert PHILPOTT Frederick Grodon / Margaret Eliza 9 Claremont Gardens gardener  
23rd April   Clarrissa Kathleen Annie AUSTEN Alfred Henry Thomas / Clarison Jane 12 Leonard Avenue, Hollicondane painter  
13th April   Catherine Allison BROWN Edward / Constance Annie Highland, Manstone gentleman  
26th April   Edith Louisa CURTIS James / Florence 2 Canham Cottages, Bell Alley, St Lawrence labourer  
9th April   Percy William PATTERSON Albert / Rosa Jane Spratling Street labourer  
7th May   John Thomas AMBROSE John Thomas / Alice Elizabeth 1 Laurel Cottages, Chilton, St Lawrence brickmaker  
14th May   Fred HUCKSTEP Frank William / Harriett Ann Haine engine driver  
14th May   Florence May HAZELDEN George / Lillie Dodsworth Cottage, High Street baker  
28th May   Stanley Norman LEDNOR Lillian Coleswood, Haine -  
11th June   Florence Caroline FREEMAN Walter Lawrence / Bertha Minnie 15 Claremont Gardens labourer  
11th June   Winifred Louisa WOODWARD Henry Walter Charles / Louisa Florence 2 Lily Terrace, Herbert Road labourer  
11th June   Henry Charles BRICE Alfred Edward / Florence 7 Claremont Gardens labourer  
25th June   Dorothy Kate SAUNDERS Thomas / Florence Valentina 8 Prov Cottage labourer  
6th July   May Josephine NEALE Joseph Albert / Kathleen Helen Shakespeare Hotel, Ramsgate licensed victualler  
9th July   Charles Alfred CURLING Alfred / Amy Sarah 6 Grosvenor Road police constable  
11th July   Richard Theodore STAPLE Richard / Hyacinthe Margaret Louise Finch Halden 2 Cuthbert Villas, Grange Road, St Lawrence school master  
13th July   May Evelyn HOLTON Alfred Charles Henry / Mary Ann 7 Belvedere Terrace, Northwood plasterer  
18th July   William Faithful ANDERSON John Coussmaker / Minnie 20 Westcliff Terrace, Ramsgate barrister at law  
16th July   Horace Edward HOWLAND Frederick / Mary Ann Vincent labourer  
7th August   Winifred Marie JOHNSON Frederick / Ada 1 Albert Terrace, King Edward Road gardener  
7th August   Ivy Emily Mary PICKERSGILL Frederick / Emily 20 Southwood Terrace valet  
20th August   William James GARDNER Henry George / Eva Mary 24 Chapel Road labourer  
10th September   Rose May REDWOOD Ambrose / Rosa 2 Pegwell Avenue carman  
10th September   Frederick John CURLING Noah Miles / Annie 7 Queens Avenue ice merchant  
17th September   Oliver James PARKER Oliver / Annie Louise 47 Chapel Road, St Lawrence omnibus driver  
17th September   Harold Charles FRANKLIN Charles Augustus / Amy Kathleen 6 Edward Terrace, St Lawrence machine agent  
27th September   Ernest William FAGG Herbert Walter / Caroline 3 Buckley Cottages, Southwood Road 2nd class petty officer RN  
1st October   Oswald Llewellyn HARRISON Alfred Llewellyn / Emily Jane 57 Morehall Avenue, Folkestone clerk  
29th October   Hilda Amy CURTIS Charles Fletcher Appleton / Mary Anne 5 Townley Street, Ramsgate labourer  
29th October   Rose Marion PIDDUCK George / Louisa 40 Chapel Road, St Lawrence labourer  
5th November   Ernest Frederick HOWLAND Alfred / Charlotte Chilton, St Lawrence labourer  
19th November   Mabel Gertrude MIRAMS Albert George / Florence Beatrice 1 Tilbury Villas, Whitehall, St Lawrence gardener  
19th November   Dorothea Lillian Beatrice MIRAMS Albert George / Florence Beatrice 1 Tilbury Villas, Whitehall, St Lawrence gardener  
20th November   Harry William THORNINGTON Henry / Emma Waterworks Cottages, St Lawrence gardener  
20th November   Dorothy May ROBINSON John Henry / Minnie Ada Sunnycote, St Mildreds Road, St Lawrence solicitor  
20th November   Margaret Eleanor ROBINSON John Henry / Minnie Ada Sunnycote, St Mildreds Road, St Lawrence solicitor  
22nd November   Frederic Arthur COLLYER Charles Thomas / Edith 2 Buckley Cottages, Southwood Road labourer  
26th August   Arthur Edward LODGE Thomas / Elizabeth Jolly Farmer, Manston publican  
17th December   Lawrence John CRAMPTON Charles John / Ethel Kate Clifton Road, St Lawrence assistant school master  
31st December   Stanley John WEST Charles John / Rosetta 1 Delamere Villas, Dumpton Park Road, Ramsgate butcher  
31st December   Violet Victoria BARKER Charles / Velotta Belmont House, Augusta Road, Ramsgate hot water fitter  
31st December   Ivy Alexandra BARKER Charles / Velotta Belmont House, Augusta Road, Ramsgate hot water fitter  

 

Date Date First Name Last Name Parents Abode Trade Comments
Baptised born         Occupation  
1906              
7th January   Ivy Alexandra BARKER Charles / Velotta Belmont House, Augusta Road, Ramsgate hot water fitter  
7th January   Marjorie Eleanor DENNETT Ernest Henry / Eleanor Purnell 20 Clifton Road, St Lawrence market gardener  
10th January   Kathleen Chrissie May MUNDAY Edward James / Ellen 1 Welling Villas, Whitehall, St Lawrence fireman on railway  
19th January   Annie Elizabeth Lavinia HEDGETT John / Amy Westmarsh Ash farm labourer  
28th January   Phyllis Emily Jane MAYO Charles Henry /Harriet Maud 2 Belmont Villas, Ramsgate butcher  
28th January   Alfred LAWRENCE William / Annie 27 Chapel Road painter  
4th February   William Charles SHEPHERD William Henry / Catherine Agnes 54 Chapel Road police constable  
4th February   Winifred Mary MARSH Harry George / Emma 56 Chapel Road bricklayer  
1st February   James Thomas Rhodes FORWOOD William Thomas / Jane Buckley 5 The Quadrant, Grange Road boot maker  
11th February   John Henry HARLOW Frank / Mary Louisa Elizabeth 8 Clifton Road, St Lawrence signal man  
8th February   Grace HOBBS Frederick / Frances Annie Cottage Homes, Manston    
8th February   Dorothy HOBBS Frederick / Frances Annie Cottage Homes, Manston    
8th February   Florence HOBBS Frederick / Frances Annie Cottage Homes, Manston    
8th February   Florence Minnie SAWKINGS - Cottage Homes, Manston    
8th February   Annie SPAIN - Cottage Homes, Manston    
8th February   Annie EPPS - Cottage Homes, Manston    
8th February   Edith WARD Elizabeth / George Cottage Homes, Manston -  
8th February   George GIFFORD - Cottage Homes, Manston -  
8th February   Albert MILTON - Cottage Homes, Manston -  
22nd February   Fanny Maria LARKINS Charles George / Emily Jane Waterworks Cottages, St Lawrence labourer  
22nd February   Louisa May LARKINS Charles George / Emily Jane Waterworks Cottages, St Lawrence labourer  
22nd February   Bertha Ethel LARKINS Charles George / Emily Jane Waterworks Cottages, St Lawrence labourer  
22nd February   Elsie Eleanor LARKINS Charles George / Emily Jane Waterworks Cottages, St Lawrence labourer  
22nd February   Sidney Walter LARKINS Charles George / Emily Jane Waterworks Cottages, St Lawrence labourer  
22nd February   Grace Lillian LARKINS Charles George / Emily Jane Waterworks Cottages, St Lawrence labourer  
22nd February   Frederick Ernest LARKINS Charles George / Emily Jane Waterworks Cottages, St Lawrence labourer  
22nd February   Fessie FRIEND William / Louisa Beech Cottages, St Lawrence labourer  
22nd February   Ruby STOCKLEY Henry Walter / Ellen Vicarage Cottages, St Lawrence painter  
25th February   Edith Muriel IMPETT Alfred Robert / Clara Percy Cottage, South Eastern Road greengrocer  
25th February   Alice Rosina Mary ROGERS Frederick James / Alice Sophia 85 Chapel Road farmer  
25th February   Margaret STUDHAM Henry George / Eleanor Manstone farmer  
4th March   Ethel Emily Frances STEAD Robert / Ethel St Lawrence painter  
4th March   Lottie Elizabeth ROWLAND Walter James / Frances Annie Chilton, St Lawrence labourer  
4th March   Alfred Hersie ROWLAND Walter James / Frances Annie Chilton, St Lawrence labourer  
    William John Prescott COTTON William George / Florence Seafield Road, St Lawrence blacksmith  
7th March   Agnes Violet BAILEY William James / Caroline Edith 11 Claremont Gardens labourer  
11th March   Lela Florence COLLINS Arthur / Florence Louisa Seafield Road, St Lawrence grocers assistant  
11th March   Herbert Charles Henry PARAMOUR Alfred Samuel / Dora Janet Catherine Terrace, St Lawrence letter carrier  
11th March   Arthur Frederick MAXTED William / May Anne 111 Church Street, St Peters labourer  
11th March   Ellen Winifred LARKINS Henry / Ellen Maria 13 Bloomsbury Road, St Lawrence labourer  
18th March   Mabel Florence WILLIAMS Albert Henry / Florence Maria Northwood labourer  
18th March   Elsie Dorothy Sophia BAX Lewis James / Charlotte Maud Annie Monkton blacksmith  
18th March   Hilda Elizabeth DILNOT John / Eliza Haine labourer  
1st April   Stephen James GOODBAN Harry Stephen James / Clara Ann 32 Chapel Road ships mate  
1st April   Edith May ABBOTS George / Kate Elizabeth 3 Lily Terrace, Herbert Road fisherman  
8th April   Queenie Victoria HYATT Thomas / Emily Belmont Road, Westgate on Sea labourer  
11th April   Eric Thomas HARMER William Henry / Annie Coastguard, Pegwell H M Coastguard  
11th April   Charles Colenso JENKIN George / Florence Emily Coastguard, Pegwell H M Coastguard  
15th April   Gladys FREEMAN Thomas / Mary Park View, Ellington Road, St Lawrence bookseller  
25th April   Gertrude Edith Maud WILSON William / Louie Margate builder  
6th May   Donald Delahay TRUMAN John Perkins / Edith Eleanor Grange Road commercial traveller  
6th May   Lillian Buckingham DOWN Samuel / Agnes Elizabeth Seafield Road, St Lawrence fisherman  
13th May   Grace Vera CHAPMAN Henry / Leila 59 Chapel Road, St Lawrence painter  
13th May   Lillian Rosina HUCKSTEP William Henry / Emma Elizabeth Jubilee Cottages, Manstone labourer  
24th May   Iris Naomi BACON D'avey Johnson / Naomi Frances Danescliffe, St Lawrence gentleman  
3rd June   Winifred May SAUNDERS Alfred George / Amy Haine labourer  
10th June   Cyril Thomas SCOTT Thomas William / Elizabeth Jane Nethercourt Lower Lodge, St Lawrence gardener  
10th June   Gwendoline Mabel GEORGE Robert Harrington / Mary Seafield Road, St Lawrence labourer  
13th June   Stanley George REDWOOD James / Emily 1 Queens Avenue, St Lawrence labourer  
17th June   Joyce Marion PILCHER Albert Edward / Mary Terry 8 Mina Road, Old Kent Road wheelwright  
24th June   Henry SUTTON John / Phoebe Jane Ozengall, St Lawrence labourer  
1st July   Edith Elizabeth KEELER Edward John/ Minnie New Cottages, Haine farm labourer  
8th July 2nd June 1906 James Peter Speed REDWOOD Horace Knight / Jessie Emily 5 Arthur Terrace, Herbert Road tailor  
15th July   Ellen Maud Eliza HOLLIDAY Ernest William / Annie 3 Field Terrace, Chilton labourer  
18th July   Hazel HURRELL Thomas Champion / Elizabeth 2 Queens Avenue, Whitehall, St Lawrence gardener  
29th July   Paul Oakley BUCK Paul Puzey / Mary Elizabeth Northwood engineer  
29th July   Louisa Beatrice WALKER George Henry / Annie Whitehall, St Lawrence labourer  
5th August   Cynthia Kate Ruth EDWARDS Stanley James Ling / Mabel Kate 1 Dagmar Villas, Ellington Road shop manager  
5th August   Harold Arthur HALSTEAD Arthur Henry / Jessie 5 Manstone Road gardener  
19th August   Emma Blanche HILTON George Edward / Blanche Laurel Cottages, Chilton plasterer  
19th August   Ellen Mary HILTON George Edward / Blanche Laurel Cottages, Chilton plasterer  
19th August   Lucy Gertrude HOLMANS William Richard / Elizabeth Sarah 14 Grosvenor Road carman  
19th August   Annie SHERSBY Arthur / Jessie Elizabeth 1 Grosvenor Road carman  
19th August   Florence Annie MATTHEWS Frederick James / Edith Jane Lorne House, Lorne Road coal merchant  
25th August   Ivy May BINGHAM Alfred John Norton / Annie Frances Manston labourer  
26th August   Edith May BARNARD George William / Mabel Eliza 67 Kings Road, Chelsea butcher  
26th August   Arthur Frederick James WHITEHEAD William Frederick / Emily 21 Grosvenor Road labourer  
26th August   Ellen Rose Louisa BEVIS Arthur / Ellen Rose 5 Seaford Road trawler  
9th September   Edward Charles HOLLANDS Henry George / Louisa 29 Winstanley Crescent mariner  
9th September   Violet Kathleen Lydia GAGHRAN Thomas Andrew / Emily Walmer boatman  
9th September   Harry John FAGG Arthur James / Helen 14 Chilton Road stoker  
9th September   Nellie Louisa WITHERDEN Joseph Hollems / Elizabeth 65 William Street, Sittingbourne Seaman R N  
16th September   Dorothy Ada TURNER Henry / Harriet 5 Newington Terrace, St Lawrence traveller  
23rd September   Lucy Winifred KEMP Harry Lewis / Emily Cliffs End labourer  
27th September   Doris MASON Florence London -  
30th September   Violet Emily Louisa LAMING Thomas John / Ellen Clifton Road, St Lawrence fireman on railway  
7th October   John Bailey JARMAN John / Salome Matilda The Forge, St Lawrence blacksmith  
7th October   James Walter LANGRIDGE James Harold / Charlotte 3 Florence Terrace, Canterbury Road, Ramsgate carpenter  
13th October   Elinor May Iris Louise HUNTER Robert Henry / Sarah Elizabeth 10 High Street, St Lawrence gentleman  
14th October   William Henry MACKINS /transcribed as MACHINS Thomas / Emma Elizabeth 24 Grosvenor Road coachman advised by Peter Spain that Lastname  should read MACKINS
14th October   William George WALTER Stephen Thomas / Florence 1 Randon Road fisherman  
14th October   Charles WALTER Stephen Thomas / Florence 1 Randon Road fisherman  
14th October   Leonard WALTER Stephen Thomas / Florence 1 Randon Road fisherman  
21st October   Oilve Elizabeth MAPLE Ernest James / Elizabeth Mary 17 Jubilee Terrace, Southwood, St Lawrence salesman  
21st October   Ivy May - - - -  
26th October   Rose Winifred MIRAMS Arthur William / Eliza Jane 63 Chapel Road labourer  
28th October   Ernest Charles NUTTER George / Louise Manston labourer  
4th November   Robert Henry GARDNER John Thomas / Harriet Jane Toll Gate House, Nethercourt, St Lawrence milkman  
11th November   Dorothy Ann FULLER Frank / Ann Maria Newington miller  
25th November   Kathleen DODSWORTH James Frederick / Emma Harriet High Street, St Lawrence grocer  
2nd December   Robert Green HUGHES Stephen Thomas / May Gertrude Vincent Cottage, Manstone labourer  
2nd December   John William Herbert TWYMAN Walter / Rose Cottage Homes, Manston labourer  
9th December   Edith Doris Winifred DOWLING William / Lily 16 Claremont Gardens asylum attendant  
9th December   William Edward Robert DOWLING William / Lily 16 Claremont Gardens asylum attendant  
9th December   Ethel Edith DOWLING William / Lily 16 Claremont Gardens asylum attendant  
9th December   Albert PALMER John Edward / Emma Jane 46 Chapel Road carpenter  
29th December   Dorothy May DURST Charles Adolf / May Bella Vista, Chapel Road, St Lawrence foreign tutor  
30th December   Dorothy May COOMBS Albert William / Fanny 7 Har Terrace, Southwood Road railway employee  

This page was last updated on 14-Sep-2012.

Copyright © 2008 Janet & Richard Mason.