Ramsgate Parish Register Extracts from 1901

St Lawrence Baptisms 1901-1902


Home     


Date Date First Name Last Name Parents Abode Trade Comments
Baptised born         Occupation  
1901              
6th January 16th November 1900 Albert Edward ROGERS Frederick James / Alice Sophia Mary 85 Chapel Road farrier  
11th February 18th December 1900 Minnie Gertrude COOMBES Albert / Sarah 1 Jubilee Terrace, Grosvenor Road labourer  
3rd March 10th January 1901 Kathleen Annie LAMBERT James / Annie 9 Herbert Road store keeper  
3rd March 4th Janauary 1901 Wininfred Mary Ubertine PHILPOTT Robert / Ellen 7 Ellington carrier  
3rd March 18th December 1900 William George CASPELL William Edward / Katie Louisa Highfield Villas, Northwood brickmaker  
3rd March 7th October 1900 Dorothy Ida BRADFIELD Arthur Frederick / Harriet Ida 2 Rothesay Villas, South Eastern Road accountant  
10th March 28th February 1895 Alfred Augustine ROBINSON Arthur / Mary Ann High Street, Manston coachman  
14th April 4th March 1901 Lilian Louise DASH Henry / Eliza 4 Arthur Terrace, Herbert Road carman  
21st April 9th February 1901 Charles Henry SINCLAIR Henry / Harriett Chapel Road labourer  
28th April 1st March 1901 William Alfred FOWLES Willie Thomas Charles / Annie Maria 12 Grosvenor Road labourer  
5th May 7th November 1900 Bertie James WRIGHT William / Mary Edith Cliffs End labourer  
5th May 17th March 1901 Edward John WILLIAMS William / Jennie Haine labourer  
5th May 10th April 1901 Elsie May MATTHEWS Frederick James / Edith Jane Ashburnham Road coal dealer  
2nd June 27th April 1901 Arthur Spencer FRENCH Herbert Spencer / Clara Elizabeth Southwood coachsmith  
9th June 7th April 1894 Arthur George MOODY Edward John / Laura Emily Ashburnham Road decorator  
9th June 15th October 1896 William Henry MOODY Edward John / Laura Emily Ashburnham Road decorator  
9th June 15th October 1896 Gordon Stanley MOODY Edward John / Laura Emily Ashburnham Road decorator  
9th June 11th March 1901 Sydney CURLING Noel Miles / Annie Forge Alley ice merchant  
16th June 15th February 1901 Emma SAUNDERS William John/ Esther 1 Alma Cottages, Ashburnham Road gardener  
16th June 23rd March 1901 Winifred May PETMAN Thomas / Mary Ann 8 Claremont Gardens. St Lawrence labourer  
23rd June 20th May 1901 Ethel Florence SCOTT Harry / Alice Herbert Road gardener  
7th July 19th May 1901 Bernard John STRANGHAM Bernard Ralph / Mary Jane The Wheatsheaf Inn, St Lawrence licensed victualler  
14th July 12th May 1901 May Dorothy EDGAR Johnson / Alice 144 High Street, Ramsgate Inspector of cruelty to animals  
14th July 20th January 1900 Branden HURRELL Thomas Champion / Elizabeth Sarah 4 Buckley Cottages labourer  
14th July 22nd June 1901 Edith HURRELL Thomas Champion / Elizabeth Sarah 4 Buckley Cottages labourer  
14th July 11th June 1901 Lucy Maud REDWOOD Henry / Lucy 2 Pegwell Avenue carrier  
21st July 22nd May 1901 May FINNIS George / Clara 6 Catherine Terrace, Chapel Road baker  
28th July 6th May 1901 Gladys Marion DARBY Henry / Emma Northwood farmer  
4th August 6th July 1901 Mary Janet OFIELD George Frederick / Marion Glen Southwood Road, St Lawrence brewers clerk  
14th August 24th July 1901 George Frederick CURTIS James / Florence Ashburnham Road labourer  
18th August 8th July 1901 Alice Maud THORNE Harry / Alice Maud 12 Claremont Gardens stoker  
1st September 25th July 1901 Gladys Elizabeth MOULTING George Henry / Harriett Amelia Tring, Hertfordshire accountant  
6th September 12th May 1900 George Randall SCITHERS George Harry / Lucy Grange Road manager  
8th September 20th August 1901 Helen Maud WHITE John / Louise Caroline Villas, South Road dramatic author  
15th September 25th June 1901 Douglas Vernon STANFORD Lucy 7 Chilton Terrace singlewoman  
18th September 21st May 1901 Florence Irene BOURNER Annie Lydia 11 Claremont Gardens singlewoman  
22nd September 25th August 1901 Frederick Daniel John WOODWARD Frederick / Rosa Elizabeth 1 Vine Cottage, St Lawrence carman  
22nd September 10th July 1901 Herbert Wilfred KEMP Frederick Thomas / Katie 7 Cambridge Terrace, Ramsgate french polisher  
24th September 14th May 1890 Ellen Maud BLOGG Charles William / Ellen Lucy Seafield Road labourer  
25th September 8th June 1901 Ellen EASTOP Henry / Elizabeth 3 Elsie Terrace, Chapel Road painter  
29th September 6th July 1901 Stanley Arthur ABBOTT William Henry / Agnes Georgina Forge Alley labourer  
29th September 21st August 1901 Elsie Beryl IMPETT Alfred Robert / Clara Percy Cottage, South Eastern Road dairyman  
29th September 12th August 1901 Bernard Ernest MIRAMS Ernest Henry / Marie Ann Florence Villa, Dundonald Road gardener  
6th October 15th August Norman Robert CRAMP Thomas Matton / Tryphena 4 Ashburnham Road, St Lawrence sailmaker  
6th October 8th September 1901 Margaret Constance BROWNE Edward / Constance Annie Manston gentleman  
13th October 9th September 1901 William James OLIVER William Alfred / Sarah 40 Chapel Road painter  
13th October 24th August 1901 Annie Elizabeth WALKER George Henry / Annie 19 Claremont Gardens labourer  
16th October 22nd September 1901 Mary Jane SCAMP George / Bella Manston hawker  
23rd October 20th June 1901 Albert Edward OSBORNE William / Sarah Ann 10 Grosvenor Road, St Lawrence maltsters labourer  
23rd October 10th August 1901 Annie Barbara JONES William / Maria Elizabeth 10 High Street, St Lawrence blacksmith  
23rd October 16th March 1900 William John ABBOTT William Henry / Agnes Georgina Forge Alley labourer  
23rd October 28th April 1900 Florence Susanna CHAPMAN Francis George / Susanna High Street, St Lawrence painter  
27th October 9th September 1901 Lillian June HOLNESS Frederick William / Ada Jane 41 Alexandra Road milkman  
30th October 27th September 1901 Kathleen Emma NEALE Joseph Albert / Kathleen Helen The Shakespeare Hotel, St Lawrence licensed victualler  
27th October 23rd September James JOHNSON Charles / Rosa Beatrice Maria Manston farm labourer  
3rd November 5th September Ada Alice Jessie WEST Frederick William Thomas / Christina Gertrude Southwood, St Lawrence carter  
17th November 9th October 1901 Joy Violet PAINTER Charles / Lucy Pegwell Bay coastguard  
17th November 10th August 1901 Reginald Charles DALE John / Annie Haine waggoner  
1st December 14th September 1901 Samuel Leslie Warwick WRIGHT Warwick / Lucie Newington warehouseman  
1st December 3rd October 1901 Cyril Owen Amos DARBY Alfred / Elizabeth Northwood farmer  
1st December 9th October 1901 John Henry GURR George Thomas / Emily Eliza St Lawrence labourer  
1st December 8th November 1901 Charles George HORNE Charles / Annie Nelson Cottage. West Cliff sailor  
1st December 4th November 1901 Walter Frank KEACH Annie St Lawrence singlewoman  
15th December 13th November 1901 Emma Elizabeth DANTON George Riley / Elizabeth Ellen St Lawrence labourer  
22nd December 15th October 1901 William Charles Stephen HORTON Charles Frederick / Edith Annie 2 Vine Cottages labourer  
22nd December 25th September 1899 Alice Ethel Florence BAILEY William James / Caroline Edith 3 Seafield Road bricklayer labourer  
29th December 29th October 1901 Emily Rosetta BAILEY William James / Constance Edith 3 Seafield Road bricklayer labourer  
29th December 14th November 1901 Edith Maud May FAGG Herbert Walter / Elizabeth Caroline 5 Ellington, St Lawrence seaman  
28th December 25th Decmber 1901 Laura Emily MOODY Edward John/ Laura Emily Providence Cottage, Ashburnham Road carpenter  
28th December 25th Decmber 1901 Edward John MOODY Edward John / Laura Emily Providence Cottage, Ashburnham Road carpenter  

 

Date Date First Name Last Name Parents Abode Trade Comments
Baptised born         Occupation  
1902              
10th January 9th September 1901 Edward George SWAIN Harry Watkin / Ellen May Frida Cottage, Grange Road labourer  
12th January 18th December 1901 Winifred Mary Ann WILLIAMS George Joseph / Mary Elizabeth 42 Chapel Road painter  
14th January 23rd November 1891 Russell Prebble LE MERE Russell / Lavina Southwood commercial traveller  
15th January 31st October 1901 James William WILLMOTH James / Hannah 3 Ellington gardener  
15th January 1st November 1901 Elizabeth Sarah NEEVES Benjamin / Elizabeth Catherine Terrace, Chapel Road labourer  
2nd February 13th October 1901 Annie Florence Ethel SETTERFIELD Alfred Ernest / Annie Forge, St Lawrence horse slaughterer  
2nd February 9th January 1902 Ellen Mabel Elizabeth HOLLIDAY Bartholomew / Mary Jane Pegwell Bay, St Lawrence labourer  
4th February 4th January 1902 Rosetta Lydia BEER Frederick Edward / Sarah Lydia Manston labourer  
5th February 24th January 1902 John JARMAN John / Salome Matilda High Street, St Lawrence blacksmith  
26th February full age Emily Jane CABLE Walter John / Eliza Buercham Grange Road, St Lawrence hairdresser  
2nd March 26th January 1902 Emily May WATERS Joseph / Helen Louise Albert Terrace, Southwood joiner  
16th March 24th February 1902 Rosa Jane SHEPHERD William Henry / Catherine Agnes 15 Grosvenor Road police constable  
23rd March 3rd January 1902 William Robert SUTTON Charles Thomas / Emily Elizabeth 20 Claremont Gardens blacksmith  
24th March 16th February Ivy Winifred PATTERSON Albert / Rosa Jane Spratling, St Lawrence, Manston waggoner  
30th March 6th March 1902 Louisa Diana Victorine NEEVES James / Ellen Louisa 6 Catherine Terrace, St Lawrence labourer  
30th March 11th January 1902 William CLARK George Edward / Ellen Jane Chapel Road, St Lawrence labourer  
6th April 9th March Winifred Ada DIDDAMS Walter / Lilly Ellington Place tailor  
20th April 6th March James LAWRENCE William / Annie Chapel Road painter  
8th May 13th May 1901 Emmie Rosamund POTTER Robert Pead / Emmie Manston Road school master  
25th May 10th March 1902 Grace Elizabeth CHALLENOR Edward John / Grace Mary 8 Effingham Street tailor  
25th May 13th October 1897 Jessie Florence CHALLENOR Edward John / Grace Mary 8 Effingham Street tailor  
25th May 13th April 1902 Eric Edward APPLETON George/ Rosetta Manston Road maltster  
20th May 12th May 1902 Ethel Barbara PENNINGTON Charles George Trenchard Sale Pennington / Minnie Augusta "Parkside" Ellington Road clerk in holy orders  
1st June   Elsie May NASH David / Kate Chilton Farm farm bailiff  
8th June 1894 Ivy SMITH Frederick / Elsie Beatrice Maud Cottage Homes, Manston labourer  
8th June 3rd May 1889 Charles George Standard TOOKE Charles Standard / Emily Jane Cottage Homes, Manston tailor  
8th June 15th October 1890 Henry Walter Standard TOOKE Charles Standard / Emily Jane Cottage Homes, Manston tailor  
8th June 8th January 1893 Kathleen May Standard TOOKE Charles Standard / Emily Jane Cottage Homes, Manston tailor  
8th June 28th November 1894 Frederick Harold Standard TOOKE Charles Standard / Emily Jane Cottage Homes, Manston tailor  
8th June 29th November 1896 Gertrude Minnis Standard TOOKE Charles Standard / Emily Jane Cottage Homes, Manston tailor  
22nd June 30th May 1902 Hilda May NAILOR Henry George / Florence mary Chapel Road sailmaker  
22nd June 13th April 1902 William LAWRENCE Walter / Eliza 21 Southwood Terrace labourer  
29th June 24th April 1902 Jessie CARTER William / June 8 Catherine Terrace fisherman  
20th July 12th May 1902 Henry George CLARK William Frederick / Susannah 2 Ellington Villas, Ramsgate builder  
30th July 14th July 1902 Stanley Harold COLLYER Charles Thomas / Edith Prospect Villas, St Lawrence gardener  
10th August 17th July 1902 Sidney William George FOREMAN Sidney / Ellen Elizabeth St Lawrence porter  
10th August 17th May 1902 Edward George ELLIS Arthur George / Alice Maud St Lawrence stationer twins
10th August 17th May 1902 Alice Maud ELLIS Arthur George / Alice Maud St Lawrence stationer twins
7th September 30th June 1902 Mabel Ellen PIDDUCK George / Ellen Haine farm labourer  
7th September 19th February 1902 Lewis Miles William PARFECT Miles William / Katherine Maria Harrow, Middlesex carpenter  
14th September 10th August 1902 Edna Louise HUNT Frederick Charles / Rose Helen 22 Grosvenor Road bricklayer  
14th September 28th July 1898 Grace Hilda MATTHEWS Stephen (dec Apr 19) / Mabel Harriett 26 Grosvenor Road painter  
21st September 21st July 1902 Doris Ada BAKER William Arthur / Helen 1 Catherine Terrace, Chapel Road baker  
28th September 8th July 1902 Horace Charles WOODWARD Henry Walter Charles / Louisa Florence 2 Lily Terrace, Herbert Road labourer  
28th September 22nd December 1901 Edith Helen GARDNER Helen Gertrude Chapel Road singlewoman  
28th September 6th September 1902 Stephen Arthur Richard STUPPLES James George / Louisa Ann Seafield Road labourer  
28th September 24th July 1902 Percy REDMAN William John / Emma Louise Seafield Road painter  
28th September 1st September 1902 Agnes Alice Caroline ANKINS William / Agnes Maud Ranelagh Terrace, Margate Road labourer  
5th October 8th September 1902 Beatrice Ada SAMSON James Odian / Flora 4 Newington Terrace signalman  
5th October 22nd August 1902 Alice Lillian BALL Albert / Elizabeth Pegwell coastguard  
5th October 30th August 1902 Violet Elizabeth AMOS Elizabeth Chapel Road singlewoman  
12th October   William Albert Edward SHEPPARD James Henry / Myra Lucy 7 Field Terrace, Chilton police constable  
17th October 16th July 1902 Doris Ada EASTOP Henry / Elizabeth Elsie Terrace, Chapel Road painter  
18th October 6th August 1902 Charles FRYER George Fortescue / Catherine Manston Road assurance agent  
19th October 8th August 1902 Ernest DARBY Harry / Ellen Ann High Street, St Lawrence fly proprietor  
9th November 19th October 1902 Cecil Rhodes MARSH Harry George / Emma 56 Chapel Road bricklayer  
9th November 6th October 1902 Dorothy May FORSTER Alfred / Amy Haine labourer  
30th November   Walter Stanley SMITH Edward / Anne Elizabeth Maycroft, Ellington insurance agent  
2nd December 24th September 1901 Emily Elizabeth SINCLAIR John / Charlotte Little Cliffs End labourer  
7th December 2nd November 1902 Olive May BARNARD George William / Mabel Eliza Elm Lodge butcher  
7th December 24th September 1902 Ellen Gertrude SPRATT Lewis / Ellan Gertrude 2 Whitehall Cottages railway guard  
28th December 27th October 1902 Daisy Florence CUTT Arthur / Lucy Florence Fanny 2 Douglas Terrace, Douglas Road, Surbiton carpenter  
28th December 26th September 1902 William Harry DEARLE Harry George Henry / Henrietta 14 Alfred Cottages, Hardres Street labourer  

This page was last updated on 10-Jun-2010.

Copyright © 2008 Janet & Richard Mason.