Ramsgate - St Marys baptisms 1901 to 1932


Home     


Date Date First Name son/dau Last Name Parents Abode Trade Comments
Baptised born           Occupation  
1901                
31st January 27th December 1900 Eileen Mary D HUDSON Wilfred Philip / Edith Mary 2 Vasconia Villas miller  
14th April   Lydia Louisa Avisa D GOODWIN Charles / Laura Julia Sarah 60 Winstanley Crescent carpenter  
30th June   Herbert Henry S SMITHERS Alfred / Norah Leopold Street labourer  
5th August   Winifred Alexandra Marie D MOYES Edward / Lizzie 12 James Street decorator  
11th December   Jessamine Louisa Morgan D BROTON Thomas Alfred / Kate Louise Farley Place fisherman  

1902

               
3rd January   Winifred D GLYNN Richard /Harriet Monkton Place fisherman  
3rd January   Hetty D GLYNN Richard /Harriet Monkton Place fisherman  
10th January   Lilly Georgina Matilda D KNIGHT George James /Matilda Leopold Street labourer  
25th May   Selina Elizabeth D SLAVEN Robert/ Jane 42 Percy Avenue bathchair man  
4th August   Mary Ursula D SHINE John Piercy / Annie The Elms Captain RMLI  
8th September   Rose Emma D HARRIS James Thomas / Elizabeth 26 Monkton Place hawker  
8th September   John Richard S CHAPMAN George / Susanna 13 Monkton Place painter  
25th September   Alfred Ernest S AMBERS Henry Bates / Florence Ellenor 24 Monkton Place painter  
25th September   George Douglas S AMBERS Henry Bates / Florence Ellenor 24 Monkton Place painter  
4th October   William Castle S SMITHERS Sarah Elizabeth Ann 20 Leopold Street    
7th November   Lillian Maud D BURT William / Rachel 29 Boundary Road labourer  
27th December   Harry Martin S HAYES George Martin / Esther Emma 8 Chapel Street dentist  

1903

               
8th January   Lydia Violet D SWAIN Henry Mathew / Ellen May 29 Monkton Place labourer  
13th May   Frederick Edward S FOSTER Frederick William / Emma Eliza 22 Monkton Place labourer  
22nd May   Edith Hester Ellen D KNIGHT George James /Matilda 16 Leopold Street labourer  
31st December   Edward Alfred Decimus S MOYES Edward / Lizzie 12 St James Street painter  
31st May   Henry Durham S POULTON George / Ann Assembly Rooms, High Street tailor  
17th June   Eva Frances D SHINGLETON Frederick / Amelia Sarah 2 Leopold Street bathchair proprietor  
24th June   Selina Rose D BAX George John / Rosa 11 Boundary Road tram conductor  
24th June   William John S HOOKER Edmund / Sarah Ann 9 Paradise Street brewers drayman  
26th June   Frederick Thomas S EDE Frederick Henry / Sarah Jane 1 La Belle Allinace Square baker  
6th October   John Herbert S AMBERS Henry Bates / Florence Ellenor 25 Monkton Place painter  
6th October   Charles Frederick S AMBERS Henry Bates / Florence Ellenor 25 Monkton Place painter  
31st July   John Alfred Ernest S FARLEY Albert Edward / Kate 2 Garden Terrace, Rodney Street bathchair man  
7th September   Winifred Mary D BACK Richard George / Alice Hanna 3 St Andrews Terrace, Hereson decorator  
25th October   Sarah May D WIGLEY Joseph Richard Inkerman/ Harriet 14 Meeting Street shipwright  

1905

               
5th February   William Henry Leslie S MOYES Edward / Lizzie 12 James Street painter  
23rd April   William James Arthur S KNIGHT George James /Matilda 16 Leopold Street labourer  
23rd April   Rose Elizabeth Anne D PILLOW George Sidney / Hellen 26 Leopold Street painter  
5th July   Marjorie Phyllis D FILMER Charles Stephen Lucroff / Alice 63 Hardres Street fishmonger  
20th August   Margaret Elizabeth Anne D SHINE John Piercy / Annie The Elms Captain RMLI  
25th September   John William S HAYES George Martin / Esther Emma 8 Chapel Place dentist  
31st October   Percy George Edward S BACK Richard George / Alice Hannah 2 St Andrews Terrace, Hereson decorator  

1906

               
7th June   Frank Dully S SERJEANT John William / Hannah Pover Street. St Peters chemist  
9th July   Florence Hilda D HOLDEN Walter / Loiusa Jane 22 Monkton Place fisherman  
11th July   Grace Elizabeth D MILLER Walter Samuel / Elizabeth Ann 1 Cavendish Place yachtsman  
11th July   Elsie Olive D MILLER Walter Samuel / Elizabeth Ann 1 Cavendish Place yachtsman  
17th July   Stephen James S HOLDEN Walter / Loiusa Jane 22 Monkton Place fisherman  
18th July   George Relph Haynes S PENTON George Relph / Mary 4 Eagle Hill stoker  
20th July   Ethel Elizabeth Maud D ELSON Frederick Joe / Harriett Ann 3 Eagle Hill labourer  
26th September   Dorothy Grace D MILLER Henry Samuel / Louisa Ellen 39 Townley Street mariner  
17th October   James William Henry S COLEMAN James William / Florence 9 Sion Passage compositor  
24th October   Violet Lillian D JOHNSON Isaac James / Alice 12 Monkton Place labourer  
31st October   Kathleen Evelyn D RUTHERFORD John James / Selina 5 Cedar Villas, Picton Road retired army officer  
31st October   Winifred Gladys D RUTHERFORD John James / Selina 5 Cedar Villas, Picton Road retired army officer  
31st October   Violet Isobel D PINKHAM Robert Henry / Isabell Mary 7 Effingham Street joiner  
7th November   Phyllis Louisa Rose D AMBERS Henry Bates / Florence Ellenor 25 Monkton Place painter  
28th November   George Edward S FAGG Leonard / Clara 9 Sion Passage labourer  

1907

               
9th January   Florence D CASTLE Richard James / Alice Louisa 2 Thanet Cottage, Northward labourer  
28th February   Beatrice Lillian   CRIPPS   110 Hardres Street   adult married woman
28th February   Elizabeth Sarah   SMITH   74 Church Road   adult married woman
28th February   Mabel Grace D MILLER Charles Thomas / Mary 5 Ellington Terrace professor adult
3rd March   Alfred Ernest S ACOTT Frederick / Eliza 2 Heathcott Villas, Margate Road carpenter adult
21st March   Cecil George Richard S BACK Richard George / Alice Hannah 2 St Andrews Terrace, Hereson decorator  
14th April   Ernest John S MARCH Ernest Moore / Cordelia Chrissie 35 Denmark Road greengrocer  
10th July   Albert David Benjamin Foord S PARAMOUR Benjamin Foord / Elizabeth 24 York Street baker  
14th July   Frederick Charles S MILLER Henry George / Louisa Mary 29 Camden Square yachtsman privately
26th July   Minnie Gwendoline D SORTWELL Harry / Jessie Glovers Farm, Essex farmer adult
13th September   Celia Mary Agnes D PEAKE George Charles / Agnes Blanch Chetwynd, Shropshire clerk in holy orders  
12th November   Alfed Horace Percy S PETLEY Percy William James / Lillian Fanny High Street, St Lawrence tramways accountant  

1908

               
23rd February   Sophia Elsie   BOWERMAN   8 Hibernia Street   adult
23rd February   Ada   MASON   22 Albert Hill   adult
23rd February   Mabel Grace   STEWART   Castle Hill, Dover   adult
23rd February   Lillian Fanny D MAXTED Alfred / Fanny High Street, St Lawrence butcher adult - married name PETLEY
13th May   Henry Bates S AMBERS Henry Bates / Florence Ellenor 25 Monkton Place painter  
5th June   Frank Charles S MERRALL Alfred / Elizabeth 29 Monkton Place hawker  
5th June   George Frederick S MERRALL Alfred / Elizabeth 29 Monkton Place hawker  
9th June   Geoffrey Frank S SARJEANT Frank Dully Scadge (sic) / Augusta Jessie "Irena" Pierremont Avenue electrical engineer  
19th August   Margaret Elizabeth D HUDSON Wilfred Philip / Edith Mary "Boxley" Ellington Place miller  
13th December   Sidney James S PETLEY Percy William James / Lillian Fanny 68 High Street, St Lawrence insurance agent  
23rd December   Albert Frederick S BOURNER Albert Frederick / Sarah 13 Meeting Street fisherman privately

1909

               
6th January   Amy Sarah D ATTWELL Ernest Friend / Sarah Jane 13 Princes Street laundry man privately
10th January   Ernest S BALLARD William James / Nellie 27 George Street contractor  
16th January   Arthur Edwin S MOYS Alfred James / Frances Mary 13 Princes Street labourer  
17th January   Joan Margaret D VENNER George Edward / Emily 9 Queens Road merchants manager  
31st January   Esther Margaret Irwin D MARCH Ernest Moore / Cordelia Chrissie 6 Rose Hill insurance agent  
21st June   Wilfred John S BACK Richard George / Alice Hannah   decorator  
15th September   Rosina Caroline D GARDNER Henry George / Frances Ann 24 Meeting Street carman  

1910

               
20th January   Edgar Harold S BRYANT Lillian 16 Princes Street    
15th May   Herbert Edward S ATKINS Edward John / Florence Mary 6 Sion Passage farrier  
15th May   Ivy Irence D ATKINS Edward John / Florence Mary 6 Sion Passage farrier  
15th May   William Albert S SLAVEN William / Florence Jane 39 Brimworth Street grocer  
8th June   Edward John S PILLOW George Sidney / Hellen 24 Leopold Street decorator  
8th June   Sidney George S HAYWARD Frederick / Mary Sophia 74 Queen Street maltster  
8th June   William James Arthur S CATT Alfred / Amy 76 Queen Street fisherman  
16th October   Stanley Lawrence S PETLEY Percy William James / Lillian Fanny 68 High Street, St Lawrence insurance agent  

1911

               
15th January   Chrissie D MARSH Ernest Moore / Cordelia Chrissie 6 Rose Hill insurance agent  
22nd Janauary   Sidney Colin S ADDINGTON William Herbert / Loiuse 15 High Street cheesemonger  
12th March   Lillian Maud D RCGERS Wallace Herbert / Lillian Maud 6 Effingham Street porter  
9th July   Evelyn Gertrude D NORRIS Walter Sidney / Beatrice 8 Bellevue Road draper & costumier  
17th September   Violet Mary D WALLER George / Jessie May 22 Meeting Street butcher  
29th September   (blank) (blank) BLAKE (blank) 12 Bristol Street    
12th November   Elsie May D PETLEY Percy William James / Lillian Fanny 47 High Street, St Lawrence insurance agent  
21st December   Arthur Richard S PLUCK Arthur Daniel / Louisa 21 Monkton Place coachman  

1912

               
12th January   George Henry S HARRIS James Thomas / Elizabeth 14 Monkton Place shoeblack  
9th February   Albert Ernest S WELLS George Henry / Sarah Jane 24 Monkton Place labourer  
9th February   Joseph Walter S WELLS George Henry / Sarah Jane 24 Monkton Place labourer  
5th June   Graham Bedford S KEELEY Walter / Ada Helen Priory House, West Cliff Road brewer  
12th June 9th May Dorothy D BACK Richard George / Alice Hannah 3 St Andrews Road decorator  
23rd June 2nd April Ivy Victoria Grace D MILLER William James / Harriet Ann 17a Meeting Street seaman  
25th September 16th August Annie Cecilia D CORDER Thomas Edmund / Florence Ellen 6 Monkton Place railway labourer  
9th October   Henry Alfred S HOLDEN Walter / Loiusa Jane 30 Monkton Place labourer  
9th October   Ivy Elizabeth D VASS George / Eliza Ada 10 Monkton Place fisherman  
9th October   William S GARWOOD William Thomas / Rosina 1 Cavendish Place painter  

1913

               
12th January 23rd April 1910 John Albert S TAYLOR William James / Elizabeth Florence 7 Meeting Street labourer  
12th January 13th April 1912 Elizabeth Florence D TAYLOR William James / Elizabeth Florence 7 Meeting Street labourer  
12th January 16th November 1912 Irene Florence D PATRICK Louisa 2 Meeting Street spinster  
24th January 25th April 1912 Norah Kathleen Ceniwin (sic) D AMBERS Henry Bates / Florence Ellenor 25 Monkton Place plasterer  
25th January 15th December 1912 Edward Robert Kingston S VERNON Edward Kingston / Margaret Sophia "Glenholme" Cannon Road landowner  
28th January 12th December 1912 Mary Kathleen Eleanor D COCKBURN Devereaux Shipley  Isabel Mary Catherine Pegwell Bay engineer  
30th January 12th November 1912 Violet Beatrice D SMITHERS Alfred / Norah Bertha 22 Leopold Street carter  
9th March 7th January Mabel Ruth D SWINNARD Henry Robert / Elizabeth Ames 22 Meeting Street french polisher  
9th March 28th May 1911 Dorothy Edith D JOAD Florence 3 George Street spinster  
6th April 18th Mar 1913 Ernest Frank S SLAVEN William John / Jane Florence 39 Brunswick Street general dealer  
12th April 15th June 1912 Frederick William S GRIGGS Richard / Ellen 2 Leopold Street chimney cleaner privately
15th April 23rd March Albert William James S SUCKLING William / Daisy 2 Batts Place mariner privately
20th April born 26th March Stephen Henry S HARRIS James / Elizabeth 14 Monkton Place shoeblack  
25th May born 30th September Herbert William S STUBBLES Richard Charles / Emily Rosetta 2 Cavendish Place fisherman  
25th May born 16th July Irene Frances D STUBBLES Richard Charles / Emily Rosetta 2 Cavendish Place fisherman  
25th May born 22nd April Christabel Barbara D BAKER Clifford Archibald / Lillian Maud 6 Cavendish Place printer  
1st September born 22nd July Anthony James Hannam S TAYLOR Cecil Stanley James / Madge Winifred Truro Lodge accountant  
2nd November born 11th September Doris Olive D HORNE Charles / Annie Elizabeth 27 Monkton Place labourer  
2nd November born 11th October James Alfred S BEVIS Arthur/ Ellen Rose 16 Monkton Place fisherman  
2nd November born 10th March Ellen Matilda S CHAMPS Alfred Charles / Mary Elizabeth 8 Monkton Place carter  

1914

               
24th May 3rd March Edward Victor S TAYLOR William James / Elizabeth Florence 7 Meeting Street labourer  
14th June 3rd May William Frederick Edward S SUCKLING William / Isabella Daisy 27 Monkton Place fisherman  
18th June   Eileen Pearson D GIR Emile Elie / Marjorie Parkview House bank manager  
21st June 13th March Harold S BACK Richard George / Alice Hannah 3 St Andrews Terrace decorator  
30th June 10th December 1906 Jesse James S BUSHELL Richard James / Florence Jane 5 Paradise furniture fitter  
30th June 2nd June Vera Margaret D BUSHELL Richard James / Florence Jane 5 Paradise furniture fitter  
2nd July 10th June Ethel Ellen D DANTON Alfred Isaac / Ethel Lavinia 31 Queen Street licensed victualler  
17th August March 1913 Thomas John Henry S COOPER Edward Charles / May Eleanor 26 Leopold Street boatman privateley
23rd August   Bernard William S KINGSLEY Ruby 15 Royal Road    
6th December   Doris Maggie D SLAVEN William John / Jane Florence 39 Brunswick Street grocer  

1915

               
7th February   Margaret May D MUSSARED Montague / Lilly St Margarets House, 15 Royal Road professional artist  
30th April 22nd March Margaret Roper D TAYLOR Cecil Stanley James / Madge Winifred Trees Lodge accountant  
30th May   Winifred Alice D ROTHWELL Thomas / Nelly St Margarets House, 15 Royal Road    
18th June   Alfred John Thomas S CHAMPS Alfred Charles / Mary Elizabeth 7 Monkton Place carter  
18th June   Arthur Henry S WELLS Charles Henry / Sarah Jane 8 Paradise labourer  
16th July 7th April 1877 Maud Eliza D SELLERS Henry John / Mary Ann Hardres House, 78 Hardres Street undertaker  
18th July 7th April 1892 Violet Mabel D MILLIS Percy Augustine / Nellie Norah 15 South Eastern Road gent  
14th July   Frances Violet D HORNE Charles / Annie 27 Monkton Place labourer  
24th October   Charles Arthur Kitchener S TAYLOR William James / Elizabeth Florence 7 Meeting Street soldier (New Army)  
9th December   Muriel Monica D EWART Ernest / Ragama (sic) Townley House merchant  
21st December   Herbert Frederick S SMITH Henry James / Jessie Amelia 20 Princes Street labourer  

1916

               
13th February   Leslie James S WALLER George / Jessie May 26 Meeting Street ice maker  
5th March   Arthur Edward S MILLER Arthur Edgar / May Bertha 10 Irchester Street Soldier (regular)  
19th April   Betty Tharp D COCKBURN Thomas Hodges / Emily Ella "Acorn" Carlton Avenue gent  
10th May   May Kathleen D STEWART Ernest Alfred / Emily Caroline 3 Colemans Yard railway man  
14th May   Eileen Florence D DIXON Harold Osborn / Winifred Jesse Wyvanhoe Ramsgate Army Lieut. 4th Buffs  
13th October   Elizabeth D NEEDHAM Walter (deceased) / Rachel 14 Chapel Place, Ramsgate    
13th October   Laura D NEEDHAM Walter (deceased) / Rachel 14 Chapel Place, Ramsgate    
13th October   Annie D NEEDHAM Walter (deceased) / Rachel 14 Chapel Place, Ramsgate    
23rd October   Douglas Haigh S HARRIS James Thomas / Elizabeth 10 Monkton Place bootblack  
15th November   Harold John S BUSHELL Richard / Florence 5 Paradise furniture fitter  
18th December   Annie Mary Browning D HADFIELD Wesley / Annie Townley House dentist  

1917

               
12th January 18th February 1879 Mary Ann D PHILPS Frederick Benjamin (deceased) / Mary Ann St Martins Hospital    
28th January   Leslie Frederick William S WILDING (K/A Mrs BARGER) Mary 5 Vale Square    
4th March   Reginald Eric S GREEN Frederick Alfred Lionel / Catherine 31 Hardres Street seaman  
9th September   Harry S KENNETT Harry / Irene 98 South Eastern Road clerk  
11th December 17th May 1885 Charles William S SIMMONS Joseph / Marion Julia 80 Crescent Road postal clerk  

1920

               
28th October 26th April 1894 Ethel May D TUCKER Clara Louise 1 Chapel Place domestic servant  
2nd December 20th April 1887 Beatrice Blanch D PHILPOTT Frederick William / Annie Amelia 41 South Eastern Road domestic  

1921

               
18th March 20th June 1897 Sextus S FISHER Robert Bardsley (deceased) / Annie Gertrude Warley Croft, Vale Square civil engineer  
15th December June 1873 Adeline (Mrs Nance) D RODDIE Arthur (deceased) / Merian Denham House    

1923

               
4th June 19th December 1920 William Francis S HOWARD William Francis / Olive Elizabeth 75 Plains of Waterloo electrician  
4th June 1st September 1912 Jessie Dorothy D HOWARD William Francis / Olive Elizabeth 75 Plains of Waterloo electrician  
4th June 19th May 1915 Philip Harry S HOWARD William Francis / Olive Elizabeth 75 Plains of Waterloo electrician  

1926

               
12th July 22nd February 1885 Kate Martha D BOND Tom Videon (deceased) / Sarah Ann 18 Codrington Road    

1931

               
25th January   Lawrence Arthur S KINGSCOTE Arthur / Mabel 103 St Lukes Avenue railway clerk  
25th January   Ronald Sidney S KINGSCOTE Arthur / Mabel 103 St Lukes Avenue railway clerk  
1932                
31st January   Eric Charles   FREEMAN   Minster    


This page was last updated on 10-Jun-2010.

Copyright © 2008 Janet & Richard Mason.