Isle of Thanet Kelly's Directory 1936

County Council for the County of Kent


Home     


Meetings at the Sessions House, Maidstone on the 3rd Wednesday in May, the Thursday next following the 4th Wednesday in July & on the 3rd Wednesday in November and February

Chairman, Lord Cornwallis (MC, JP), Plovers, Horsemonden.

Vice-Chairman, Edward Hardy (JP), Boughton Court, near Ashford.

ALDERMEN

* Burgess Charles James (JP), Rolvden, Dover Road, Walmer

* Collard Allington (JP), Reculver Farm, Reculver, Herne Bay.

+ Colthup William (JP), Hopebourne, Harbledown, Canterbury

+ Cornwallis Lord (MC, JP), Chairman,  Plovers, Horsemonden.

* d'Avigdor-Goldsmid Sir Osmond Elim bart (MA, LLB, DL, JP), Somerhill Park, Pembury Road, Tonbridge.

+ Elgar Walter Robinson (JP), Bobbing Place, Sittingbourne

+ Gully Grierson James (JP), 35 Croydon Road, Penge, SE 20

* Hardy Edward (JP),

+ Hills Horace (JP), 32 The Drive, Tonbridge

+ Hussey Edward Windsor (MA, VD, DL, JP), Scotney Castle, Lamberhurst.

* Igglesden Sir Charles (FSA, FJI, DL, JP), Heathfield, Canterbury Road, Ashford

* Jaffray Capt Edward Woodriff (JP), The Bungalow, Queenborough.

+ Leney Hugh (JP), 32 Shorncliffe Road, Folkestone.

+ Locke Lt-Col Richard Goord Edwal (DL, JP), Guildsted Court, Stockbury, Sittingbourne

* Norman Archibald Cameron (JP), 90 Bromley Common, Bromley

* Nottidge William Rolfe, High Bank, Tonbridge

* Penney Alfred John (JP), Homewood, Miskin Road, Dartford.

+ Pym Major Charles Evelyn (OBE, JP), Foxwold, Brasted, Sevenoaks.

* Quested John Egerton (JP), The Firs, Cheriton, Folkestone.

* Streeten Francis Osborne (JP), High Hilden, Tonbridge

+ Wakeley Richard Mansfield (JP), Mereborough House, Rainham.

+ Wigan Miss Eleanor Jane, Henley Croft, Luddesdown, Gravesend.

* Wilbee Frederic Henri Walter (JP), Grosvenor House, Victoria Park, Herne Bay.

marked thus + retire in 1937.

marked thus * retire in 1940.

COUNCILLORS

Blean Division

Iggulden Archibald Glover (JP), Seaholme, Beltinge Road, Herne Bay

Watts Capt Frederick James, Jhelum, Herne Bay Road, Tankerton, Whitstable.

Bridge Division

Smyth-Osbourne Maj John Greville, Hardres Court, Upper Hardres, Canterbury.

Bromley Division

Bennett John Arthur, 82 Beckenham Road, Beckenham

Duncanson Edward Ford (MA, DSC, JP), 27 Sundridge Avenue, Bromley

Elgood Charles Alsager (JP), 55 Oakwood Avenue, Beckenham.

Glanvill Benjamin Andrew (JP), The Hill, Beckenham Lane, Bromley.

Salter Albert George A, 4 The Drive, Orpington

Townshend Hugh Sydney Marsham (JP), Scadbury Park, Chislehurst.

Cranbrook Division

Reed William Sayle, Lynwood, Hawkhurst

Dartford Division

Clarke Frank Edward (JP, MP), 33 Park Crescent, Erith

Day George (JP), North Ash Farm, Ash, Wrotham, Sevenoaks

Hardy Louis, The Pines, Bexley

Hesketh Everard, Middlefield, Chislehurst

Millen Walter, Mill House, Horton Kirby

Morgan Rev Stanley J W, 26 Cobham Terrace, Greenhithe

Borough of Deal

Davis Capt Cecil Percy (JP), The Bund, Marina, Deal

Borough of Dover

Lawes Robert Lethbridge Murray, Old Park, near Dover (South)

Monins Major John  Eaton (JP), Ringwould House, Ringwould (Central).

Robinson Lt-Col John Armstrong Purefoy (DSO), 10 Victoria Park, Dover (North).

Dover (County) Division

Higgs Richard, Coxhill Farm, Shepherdswell, Dover

East Ashford Division

Kirkby Maj Mark Thomas (DSO), Sankey House, Brook near Ashford.

Eastry Division

Northbourne Lord, Northbourne Court, Deal

Rose William Richard, Worth Court, Sandwich

Elham Division

Palmar Albert E, 6 Hillcrest Road, Hythe.

Borough of Faversham

Johnson John H, Brogdella, Ospringe, Faversham

Faversham (County) Division

Doubleday Leslie (JP), Hempstead Lodge, Tonge, Sittingbourne

Stevens Ashley, Davington Hall, Davington, Faversham

Borough of Folkestone

Castle Albert, 19 Cherry Garden Avenue, Folkestone.

Tuff Charles (JP), Norrard, Godwyn Road, Folkestone

Borough of Gravesend

Huggins Henry, 25 Portland Road, Gravesend (Milton).

Thomas William Evan, Avenue House, Gravesend (Gravesend)

Hollingbourne Division

Boorman H R. Pratt, The Cedars, Bower Mount Road, Maidstone.

Borough of Maidstone

Corfe A F, The Spinney, Ashford Road, Maidstone

Day William (JP), 61 London Road, Maidstone

Drake H G Tyrwhitt-, Cobtree Manor, near Maidstone.

Maidstone (County) Division

Overy Ernest Isaac, Mascalls Court, Paddock Wood.

Thomas Maj Frederick Dunbar, Loose Court, Loose, near Maidstone

Malling Division

Geary Sir William Nevill Montgomerie bart, (DL, JP), Oxon Hoath, Tonbridge.

Giffard Capt Henry Geworge (RN ret), Offham House, Offham, West Malling

Monk Alfred James, 2 High Street, Snodland.

Borough of Margate

Pettman Frederick Lewis (JP), Morningside, Old Green Road, Margate (Southern Division)

(one vacancy)

Medway Division

Jones Rev John Daniel (MA, hon. CF), The Vicarage, Maxwell Road, Old Brompton.

Tapp Alfred William (JP), 104 Windmill Road, Gillingham.

Walker Arthur Bertram, 80 Chatham Hill, Chatham.

Webb William James (JP), 114 Maidstone Road, Chatham.

Whyman Herbert Francis (JP), 71 Maidstone Road, Chatham.

Milton Division

Hinge Alfred, The Homestead, Borden, Sittingbourne.

Jarrett William Ernest, Little Glovers, Bell Road, Sittingbourne.

Penge Division

Hodes Francis Percy, 25 Genoa Road, Anerley, SE 20

Borough of Ramsgate

Olby John, 36 Hollicondane Road, Ramsgate (Western)

Prestedge Thomas Henry, 63 South Eastern Road (Eastern)

Borough of Rochester

Ayling Harry Edward, 37 Goddington Road, Strood, Rochester.

Jenner George (JP), 25 Priestfields, St Margarets, Rochester.

Romney Marsh Division

Teichman-Derville Maj Max (OBE, JP), The REd House, Littlestone-on-Sea, New Romney.

Sevenoaks Division

Skinner John E, The Smithy, Penshurst, Sevenoaks.

Smith Lt-Col Clement Arthur  Johnstone (JP), Quietways, Brasted, Sevenoaks

(one vacancy)

Sheppey Division

Johnson Alfred, Holm Place, Minster, Sheerness.

Rule William Newton (JP), Jessima, Shurland Avenue, Minster, Sheppey.

Strood Division

Chambers Julius John (JP), Manor House, Southfleet.

Gouge George, 4 Dudley Road, Northfleet.

Tenterden Division

Barham Col Arthur Saxby (CMG, VD, JP), Hole Park, Rolvenden, Cranbrook.

Thanet Division

Oak-Rhind Edwin Scoby, The Thatched House, North Foreland, Broadstairs.

Tonbridge Division

Cripps William Charles (JP), 5 Camden Park, Tunbridge Wells.

Dawes Herbert Rudd, Oakfield, Bidborough.

Harris Thomas David, Tudeley Hall, Tonbridge.

Poile Jesse Piper, 54 Holden Park Road, Southborough.

Watson Capt Sir Derrick William I bart, Burrswood, Groombridge, near Tunbridge Wells.

West Ashford Division

Noble Basil, 15 Mead Road, South Willesborough, Ashford

Roseveare Henry (JP), Worten, Great Chart, Ashford

OFFICERS OF THE COUNTY COUNCIL

Clerk of the Council, Walter Leslie Platts, Sessions House, County Road, Maidstone.

County Surveyor, F W Greig, St Peter Street, Maidstone

County Medical Officer of Health, Chief Schools Medical Officer & Chief Tuberculosis Officer, Alfred Greenwood (MD, BSC, DPH) barrister at law; office, Sessions House, County Road, Maidstone.

Director of Education, E Salter Davies (CBE, MA), Springfield, Maidstone.

County Treasurer, I W Sadler, National Provincial Bank Ltd, Bank Street, Maidstone

County Valuer, James Hatch Coles (FSI), Brunswick House, Maidstone.

Chief Constable, Major Harry Ernest Chapman (OBE), Wrens Cross, Upper Stone Street, Maidstone.

County Analyst & Official Agricultural Analyst, F W F Arnaud (FIC),   Sessions House, County Road, Maidstone.

Public Assistance Officer, J Moss, Old Grammar School, Tonbridge Road, Maidstone.

County Accountant & Controller of Local Taxation Licences, A Hobson (FSAA, FIMTA),  Sessions House, County Road, Maidstone.

County Architect, Major W H Robinson (FRIBA), Springfield, Maidstone.

Chief Agricultural Officer, P W Cox (MBE), Brunswick House, Maidstone

County Land Agent, Albert Barker, Brunswick House, Maidstone.

Superintendent of Supplies, E Corbridge, Sandling Road, Maidstone

County Veterinary Officer, Sydney R Vine (MRCVS),  Sessions House, County Road, Maidstone.

CORONERS

Greenwich District - Harry Bolton Sewell, 26 Crooms Hill, Greenwich, SE 10.

New Romney District - F Flower, 7 Bank Street, Ashford.

Sandwich & Deal District - John H Robinson, 23 Cavendish Street, Ramsgate

Sittingbourne District - E Cecil Harris, 76 High Street, Sittingbourne

Ashford District - Rutley Mowll, 36 Castle Street, Dover

Cranbrook District - Eric Clarke, Cranbrook.

Tonbridge District - Arthur Henry Neve, 21 The Drive, Tonbridge.

Hythe Borough - John E Chapple, 55 High Street, Hythe.

Penge District - J W Bennett, Town Hall, Anerley, SE 20.

INSPECTORS OF WEIGHTS AND MEASURES

Chief Inspector, The Chief Constable

Assistant Chief Inspector, The Deputy Chief Constable.

Ashford District - W A Elkington, Queen Street Passage, Ashford.

Bearstead District - W E Allen,  Sessions House, County Road, Maidstone.

Bromley District - E R GRanger, Weights & Measures Office, Hawkesworth Road, Bromley.

Chatham District - A C Fox, Batchelor Street, Chatham.

Ramsgate District - Egbert W Ryley, 45 South Eastern Road, Ramsgate

Tonbridge District - A G Welfare,  Weights & Measures Office, 17 Lyons Crescent, Tonbridge.


This page was last updated on 08-May-2010.

Copyright © 2008 Janet & Richard Mason.