Isle of Thanet Kelly's Directory 1929 - Ramsgate & St Lawrence - commercial directory - M


Home     


A    B     C    D    E    F    G    H    I    J    K    L    M    N    O    P    Q    R    S    T    U    V    W    X   Y    Z  

Last Name First Name trade/occupation No. or House Road District
Macdonald Miss J C greengrocer 18 Albert Street West Cliff
Macdonald John lodging house 10 Nelson Crescent West Cliff
Mack Peter miller & corn fodder merchant 113 & 115 High Street Ramsgate
Mack Peter miller & corn fodder merchant Newington Mill Newington Road St Lawrence
McKenzie Martin ladies outfitter 105 High Street Ramsgate
McLeod J W surveyor of Customs & Excise, reciever of wreck & supt of Mercantile Marine Custom House Harbour Parade  
McNeill William Hy painter 29 Spencer Square West Cliff
Magic Service T Copcutt, proprietor cleaners 26 Queen Street  
Mallett F hairdresser 1 George Street  
Manchester Unity Independent Order of Odd Fellows (Loyal Isle of Thanet lodge) J T Mummery, sec Club & Institute 142 High Street Ramsgate
Mann Bros   confectioners 42 & 44 Harbour Street  
Manning Percy hairdresser   George Street  
Manning Walter hairdresser 52 King Street  
Manser H G stationer & post office 87 Addington Street  
Maple Henry Pilcher lodging house 175 Grange Road  
Marcar Electrical Supplies     11 Townley Parade Chatham Street  
March & Redbourn juniors   charabanc proprietors garage Victoria Road  
March James fish merchant Hilda Villa Irchester Street  
March Walter James fruiterer 81 High Street Ramsgate
Marchant & Tubb Ltd   outfitters 38 King Street  
Market & Town Hall (The)       Queen Street  
Marks & Spencer Ltd   bazaar 25 High Street Ramsgate
Marriott Christopher marine store dealer 18 Hill Brow Road  
Marsh & Sons   builders yard High Street St Lawrence
Marsh Charles G R general dealer & post office 13 Margate Road  
Marsh J fish salesman Fish Market The Harbour  
Marshall W H printer 7 Cavendish Street  
Martin Ernest William builder works; 4 Victoria Road  
Martin James Hy upholsterer 138 Grange Road  
Martin Mrs M J nurse Cuddesdon Queens Avenue St Lawrence
Martin Miss lodging house 3 Spencer Street West Cliff
Martin William R shopkeeper 6 Plains of Waterloo  
Martin William Woodgate builder   Dane Park Road  
Martins John E confectioner 28 Addington Street  
Maskell William Henry undertaker 76 Hardres Street  
Mason E (Thanet) Ltd leather merchants 34 King Street  
Mason Joseph furniture dealer   Cottage Road  
Matson & Co dyers 9 York Street  
Matson Albert F upholsterer 80 Grange Road  
Matthews Albert William confectioner 63 Hereson Road  
Matthews Frederick carrier Elm Lodge Hereson  
May George shopkeeper 23 Dumpton Park Drive St Lawrence
May William R beer retailer 79 Alexandra Road  
Mayes Walter grocer & wine merchant 4 & 6 Grange Road  
Mayhew James boarding house 47 Albert Road East Cliff
Maynard Lewis Edward shopkeeper 4 Percy Road  
Maypole Dairy Co Limited     6 High Street Ramsgate
Melbourne Miss lodging house 5 Effingham Street  
Mepsted Ernest Hy wheelwright 35 Winstanley Crescent  
Mepsted Ernest Hy wheelwright   Pysons Road Northwood
Mercer Miss confectioner 6 The Market  
Middleton Thomas lodging house 28 Adelaide Gardens West Cliff
Midland Bank Ltd C C Beardon, manager   1 & 3 High Street Ramsgate
Midland Bank Ltd C C Beardon, manager   36 Grange Road  
Miles Albert boot repairer 9 Vicarage Cottages Newington Road St Lawrence
Miles Walter Alfred boarding house 10 Arklow Square  
Milgate Peter shopkeeper 17 Bellevue Road East Cliff
Millar Malcolm C jun engineer 98 South Eastern Road  
Millbourn James tobacconist 31 King Street  
Miller Ebenezer L boot repairer 17 & 19 Cumberland Road  
Miller Mrs Jane nurse 41 Plains of Waterloo  
Miller John Epps Queen Charlotte 57 Addington Street  
Miller John William furniture dealer 78 Queen Street  
Miller Mrs Mary dressmaker 32 High Street St Lawrence
Miller Mrs lodging house 5 Cavendish Place  
Miller Samuel J furniture dealer 21 Camden Road  
Miller Walter fishmonger 6 York Street  
Millett R & Sons Ltd   ironmongers 53 & 55 King Street  
Millichamp E C engineer 38 Addington Street  
Mills Frederick lodging house 15 Camden Square  
Ministry of Agriculture & Fisheries (South Eastern Area)   Fisheries Office Fish Market The Harbour  
Ministry of Health (local office) John J E Godman, assistant inspector   1 Chatham Place  
Ministry of Labour Employment Exchange A Greenhough, mamager   6 Turner Street  
Ministry of Labour Employment Exchange A Greenhough, mamager   98 King Street  
Ministry of Labour Employment Exchange Juvenile Welfare Bureau; Miss I Foster, officer   9 Chatham Street  
Minkin Boras hairdresser 30 Grange Road  
Mirams Ernest A G confectioner 106 High Street Ramsgate
Mirams Henry D window  cleaner 18 Hertford Place  
Mirams George & Son builders 4A Chatham Street  
Mirams George builder 127 High Street Ramsgate
Mitchell L & A decorators 7 Mews Cottages  
Mitchell John Fras baker 147 & 149 King Street  
Mitchell Robert lodging house 42 Bellevue Road East Cliff
Mitchell Mrs Sarah lodging house 35 Meeting Street  
Mockett Thomas beer retailer 56 King Street  
Mockridge  T W & Son bakers 78 High Street Ramsgate
Moffett C & Son carriers 68 Hardres Street  
Moffitt Charles carrier 68 Hardres Street  
Molock Arthur & Co house agent 6 Cavendish Street  
Monro Hector MacDonald (MB, ChB, FRCS Edin) physician & surgeon 42 Spencer Square  
Montague D sign writer 72 Edith Road  
Moody Arthur Charles decorator 58 Royal Road West Cliff
Moody Charles builder 55 Ellington Road  
Moody Charles William shopkeeper 35 Denmark Road  
Moore Frederick W G tobacconist 86 Queen Street  
Moore Walter A baker 80 Hardres Street  
Moore William fishmonger 70 King Street  
Moorlen Misses A & M greengrocers 20 & 22 High Street St Lawrence
Morgan Mrs E K & Miss M E dressmakers 97 West Cliff Road  
Morgan James Gayer (LRCPI, LRCSI) physician & surgeon 25 Bellevue Road East Cliff
Morran Richard tobacconist 156 King Street  
Morris & Co   costumiers 29 Queen Street  
Morris & Co Ltd   meat importers 18 & 20 Ellington Park Road  
Morris Mrs E apartments 21 Grange Road  
Morris Nauchitel tailor 23 Augusta Road East Cliff
Morrison & Siminson   motor engineers 19 & 21 High Street St Lawrence
Morrison Mrs G confectioner   Newington Road St Lawrence
Moses George furniture dealer 18 Bellevue Road East Cliff
Moses Walter Thomas carpenter 27 Cannonbury Road  
Moss Charles R Trafalgar Hotel   Royal Road West Cliff
Mothercraft Club Mrs S Hinds, hon sec     Princes Street  
Moys Arthur Edwin decorator 36 Townley Street  
Muirhead William draper & tailor Easton House, 94 Queen Street  
Mummery Alfred John greengrocer 74 Hereson Road  
Mummery Alfred Thomas baker 2 George Street  
Munday Frederick William Lord Nelson, public house 66 Queen Street  
Munday George poulterer 24 High Street Ramsgate
Municipal Offices     Albion House Albion Place  
Mutton Douglas ladies hairdresser 22 Paragon West Cliff
Mynheer Daniel A builder 4 Clarendon Gardens  
Mynheer Daniel A builder Cornhill    

This page was last updated on 03-May-2010.

Copyright © 2008 Janet & Richard Mason.