Isle of Thanet Kelly's Directory 1929 - Ramsgate & St Lawrence - commercial directory - C


Home     


A    B     C    D    E    F    G    H    I    J    K    L    M    N    O    P    Q    R    S    T    U    V    W    X   Y    Z  

Last Name First Name trade/occupation No. or House Road District
Callow Samuel Joseph builder 39 Royal Road  
Camp Miss Florence board residence 18 St Mildreds Road  
Cantor Hy (LDSRCS Eng) dental surgeon 5 Warten Road  
Carden Ernest George hairdresser 4 Plains of Waterloo  
Cargin Herbert M (MD, ChB, DPH) physician & surgeon surgery; 2 Augusta Road  
Carman & Co   flint factory 15A Victoria Road  
Carman J   electrical engineer 65 King Street  
Carr Samuel & Son   photographers 36 High Street Ramsgate
Carr Geoffrey photographer   Tomsons Passage  
Carter James William bat maker 49 Seafield Road St Lawrence
Carter Samuel Thomas confectioner 108 King Street  
Carter Wilfred B grocer 46 Cannonbury Road  
Caseley George apartments 10 Willsons Road  
Castell Percy G wholesale newsagent   Meeting Street  
Castle Ernest baker 157 King Street  
Castle Mrs Maud Hollicondane Tavern   Hollicondane Lane  
Castle Stephen Robert builder Dawlish Newington Road St Lawrence
Castle William Frederick Kings Arms, public house 142 King Street  
Catesbys Ltd   house furnishers 11 George Street  
Caunter John  S & Co   drapers 19 Hardres Street  
Caves Oriental Café     38 High Street Ramsgate
Cavey Arthur corn dealer 15 King Street  
Central Cycle Co T D Simpson baby carriages stores 1 Turner Street  
Chadwick Mrs Mabel Shipwrights Arms, Public House 88 Harbour Parade  
Challis Charles confectioner 5 Ellington  
Challis Thomas F jam maker 16 West Cliff Road  
Challis Thomas George grocer   Addington Street  
Chambers Alfred Ernest basket maker 34 Albert Street West Cliff
Chandler Stephen & Son market gardeners     Northwood
Chandler John Edward newsagent 82 Hereson Road  
Chantler Thomas boot repairer 23 Church Road  
Chaplin Hy Joseph confectioner 40 Hardres Street  
Chapman & Lanfear   ships chandlers   Cottage Road  
Chapman & Lanfear   fish merchants Fish Market The Harbour  
Chapman Miss A lodging house 2 Albert Street West Cliff
Chapman Miss Doris B teacher of dancing 26 Southwood Road  
Chapman E butcher 50 Grange Road  
Chapman George Henry Hare & Hounds Inn   Margate Road  
Chapman Herbert William grocer 147 Boundary Road  
Chapmans Nurseries T Kelson, proprietor   171 High Street Ramsgate
Chatham House County School for Boys (Kent Education Committee) H C Norman (BA Oxon) head master; P Dowling, district secretary   9 Chatham Street  
Chayney & Co Ltd   scale makers 143 & 145 High Street Ramsgate
Chayney & Co Ltd   scale makers regd office; 23 Cavendish Street  
Child Henry Charles draper 43 & 45 High Street Ramsgate
ChristChurch Club & Gymnasium     Parish Hall Royal Road  
Christian Alliance of Women & Girls Miss E A Hougham, warden   21 Vale Square  
Clague William Henry lodging house 4 Spencer Square East Cliff
Clark & Co   newsagents 80 High Street Ramsgate
Clark Albert F grocer   Newington Road St Lawrence
Clark Albert Victor newsagent 162 King Street  
Clark Mrs F café 8 Albion Hill  
Clark Miss Jessie lodging house 14 Bellevue Road East Cliff
Clarke Arthur Blasdale solicitor, Town Clerk & Clerk to Education Committee. Municipal Offices, Albion House Albion Place  
Clarke Mrs lodging house 1 Nelson Crescent  
Clarke Stanley W upholsterer 37 Effingham Street  
Clarkson Thomas confectioner 114 King Street  
Claxton & Co Ltd   engineers Clock House The Harbour  
Claxton & Co Ltd   engineers stores; 7 Military Road  
Clayson John William watch maker 3 George Street  
Clayson Mrs M A E & Miss Florence Gibbs The Flying Horse, Public House 1 Ellington  
Clayton George hairdresser 20 High Street Ramsgate
Clifton Boarding House Mrs A Young   19 Nelson Crescent West Cliff
Clifton Clothing Co (The)   outfitters 77 & 79 High Street Ramsgate
Clifton William Freemason Tavern 71 High Street Ramsgate
Cloke William fruiterer 28 Grange Road  
Coast Guard Station   Commdr R S Hewlett (RN), district officer; Thomas Lannard, station officer   Victoria Parade East Cliff
Coates W W motor engineer   Irchester Street East Cliff
Cock Mrs Mary Ann nurse 91 Winstanley Crescent  
Colegate W E outfitter 3 York Street  
Colgrove Mrs boarding house 2 Prospect Terrace West Cliff
Coleman William restaurant 5 High Street Ramsgate
Coleman William baker 49 & 51 King Street  
Colgate Benjamin Robert frame maker & post office 43 King Street  
Colgate Roger carpenter works Artillery Road  
Collard Edwin Stephen lodging house 29 Meeting Street  
Collard Sidney James boot repairer   St Andrews Road  
Collier Mrs lodging house 72 Plains of Waterloo  
Collier Richard Higdon boot maker 145 Boundary Road  
Collin Mrs Elsie N shopkeeper 42 Plains of Waterloo  
Collins John Leonard ironmonger 12 York Street  
Colman & Adams   refreshment rooms & Post Office   Pegwell Road  
Comfort George William grocer 46 Boundary Road  
Conservative Working Mens Institute Horace Crampton, hon sec   29 St Lukes Avenue  
Constance   ladies outfitter & lingerie specialist 88 Queen Street  
Convent of the Assumption   school for Roman Catholic Girls   Goodwin Road  
Convent for the Daughters of the Cross Mother Superior, in charge home for delicate boys 164A High Street Ramsgate
Convent of the Holy Family Rev Mother, principal   West Cliff College St Mildreds Road  
Cook George Hy wholesale tobacconist 1 York Terrace West Cliff
Cook Mrs marine store dealer   Central Road  
Cook Mrs lodging house 25 Albert Road East Cliff
Coomber William G decorator   Staffordshire Street  
Coomber William G house decorator 26 Hardres Street  
Cooper James C insurance agent 32 Ellington Park Road  
Cooper William boarding house 2 Sion Hill West Cliff
Cooper William T insurance agent 17 Dundonald Road  
Copestake George lodging house 16 Cavendish Street  
Corder Frederick R plumber 66 Hardres Street  
Corder R J coal merchant   Margate Road  
Cordery Edward apartments 12 Guildford Lawn  
Cornelius William J firewood dealer   Princes Road  
Corporation Tennis Courts       Spencer Square West Cliff
Costen James John grocer & wine & spirit merchant 36 Bellevue Road East Cliff
Costen James John grocer & wine & spirit merchant 29 Victoria Road  
Costen James John grocer & wine & spirit merchant 130 King Street  
Costen James John butcher 26 Bellevue Road East Cliff
Costerton Rupert J manager of Sands & Entertainment dept West Cliff Concert Hall    
Cotton Mrs apartments 6 Royal Road West Cliff
Coules Henry H lodging house 2 Guildford Lawn  
Coulson Arthur lodging house 9 Guildford Lawn  
County Court Offices F W Hardman (LLD), registrar & high bailiff     Cavendish Street  
County School for Gilrs (Kent Education Committee) Miss Dorothy M Jenkins (MA) head mistress; Percy Dowling, district sec     Clarendon Gardens  
County Steam Laundry Ltd (The) Ramsgate J E Lilwall, managing director     Grange Road  
Court Mrs Florence dining rooms 64 King Street  
Coveney Edward electrical engineer 20 Bellevue Road East Cliff
Coveney Sidney fruiterer 1 Chatham Street  
Cowell Benjamin dairyman     Northwood
Cowell Walter William tea rooms 21 Harbour Street  
Cox & Son   blind makers 2 Turner Street  
Cox Ralph E fried fish dealer 8 Finsbury Road  
Cramptons Hotel Herbert Harris, proprietor   58 & 60 Harbour Parade  
Creesburg Leon printer 8 Field Terrace Chilton Lane  
Cribbens Frederick G masseur 9 Meeting Street  
Crocker Miss A G C lodging house 14 Royal Road West Cliff
Crocker Cyrus fruiterer 3 The Market  
Cross Henry confectioner 82 Queen Street  
Crossingham Henry lodging house 8 Adelaide Gardens West Cliff
Crouch Mrs H Wheatsheaf Inn 17 High Street St Lawrence
Cullen Mrs Elizabeth lodging house 1 Kent Place  
Culver Charles Edward greengrocer 122 King Street  
Culver George mechanical engineer 75 Margate Road  
Culver William lodging house 8 Liverpool Lawn West Cliff
Curling Mrs E beer retailer 122 High Street Ramsgate
Currell William The Bellevue Inn 2 Bellevue Road East Cliff
Currys Limited   cycle dealers 28 High Street Ramsgate
Custom House   J W McLeod, surveyor of customes & excise, receiver of wreck & supt of Mercantile Marine; R J Moran, officer & deputy supt; W T Fryer, preventive officer; C L Burton, W J Partlett & A R Taylor, assistant preventive officers; A Smithers, clerical officer   Harbour Parade  
Customs & Excise Office   J H Arnold, excise officer 70 High Street Ramsgate

This page was last updated on 03-May-2010.

Copyright © 2008 Janet & Richard Mason.