Isle of Thanet Kelly's Directory 1929 - Ramsgate & St Lawrence - commercial directory - A


Home     


A    B     C    D    E    F    G    H    I    J    K    L    M    N    O    P    Q    R    S    T    U    V    W    X   Y    Z  

Last Name First Name trade/occupation No. or House Road District
A & B Garage Ltd       Grange Road  
Abbott Bros (Kent) Ltd   dairy farmers   Grange Road  
Abbott Bros (Kent) Ltd   dairy farmers 6 Ellington  
Abbott Chrales greengrocer 26 Brunswick Street  
Aberdeen House Boarding Establishment Miss A Simmers   68 Ellington Road  
Ablard Miss C photographer 35 Avenue Road East Cliff
Ackermann Miss dressmaker 15 Grange Road  
Acock J & Co   coal merchants 20 York Street  
Acock & Son   Lloyds Agents 20 York Street  
Acott Alfred Ernest shopkeeper 2 Elizabeth Terrace Mews Cottages  
Acott Christopher Horace wardrobe dealer 1 Camden Road  
Adams John & Son Limited   timber importers, sawing & planing mills; registered office 173 High Street  
Addington Garage Charles W Bradbury, manager     Addington Place  
Addington Timber, Slate & Cement Co Ltd Hubert T Deacon, manager sawing & planing mills   Hereson Road  
Addington Timber, Slate & Cement Co Ltd Hubert T Deacon, manager sawing & planing mills Quayside Wharf Royal Harbour  
Addington Timber, Slate & Cement Co Ltd Hubert T Deacon, manager sawing & planing mills   Military Road  
Addington Timber, Slate & Cement Co Ltd Hubert T Deacon, manager sawing & planing mills   Laleham Road Margate
Addington Herbert provision merchant 3 & 5 King Street  
Addington Herbert provision merchant 98 High Street  
Aird Robert James lodging house 23 Hollicondane Road  
Alexander Roland G butcher 44 Denmark Road  
Alexander Walter L pianoforte tuner 108 Grange Road  
All British Sickness & Dividing Club The G F Goodwin, sec   office; 18 Cannon Road  
Allan Eman Edward watchmaker 61 & 63 High Street  
Allan Kenneth William pawnbroker 37 King Street  
Allaway Albert E restaurant 3 Princes Street  
Alldred & Morrill   motor engineers   Elms Avenue  
Allen Edmund gents outfitter 41 High Street  
Allen Herbert Ernest shopkeeper 61 Alexandra Road  
Allfree Edwd Cecil   solicitor & commissioner for oaths 23 Cavendish Street  
Allsworth Walter Henry decorator 19 Boundary Road  
Allsworth Walter Henry decorator workshop Staffordshire Street  
Amato Fiorino fruiterer 18A Harbour Street  
Ambulance Station       High Street St Lawrence
American Shooting Saloon Frank Turner, proprietor     Granville Marina  
Amos George T shopkeeper 164 Hereson Road  
Anchorage (The) Mrs A H Hazeltine boarding house 35 Ellington Road  
Ancient Order of Foresters (Court "Thanet 2220) Miss Kate West, sec   Foresters Hall Chapel Place Alley  
Anderson Mrs L C dressmaker 22 Dundonald Road  
Anderson Mrs M fancy bazaar 42 King Street  
Andrews Miss Elizabeth greengrocer 37 Addington Street  
Andrews Mrs R shopkeeper 49 Hereson Road  
Andrews Valentin Christopher fishmonger 16 Grange Road  
Andrews William fishmonger 20 Addington Street  
Anglo-American Oil Co Ltd   depot   Willsons Road  
Anning Miss lodging house 10 Guildford Lawn  
Ansley George caterer 32 Harbour Street  
Anstey William farmer Chilton Farm Chilton Lane  
Archer House Convalescent Home for Nurses Miss E F Baker, matron   27 Bellevue Road East Cliff
Archer Alfred furniture dealer 16 Albert Street West Cliff
Archer Joseph bootmaker 111 King Street  
Archibald Rd J (MRCS, LRCP, JP) physician & surgeon 7 Chapel Place  
Arkell Harry lodging house 13 Nelson Crescent West Cliff
Arkell Harry apartments 31 Spencer Square West Cliff
Armfield Mrs E L R lodging house 28 Royal Road West Cliff
Armitage Mrs lodging house 2 Kent Terrace  
Army Recruiting Office William Jeffery, in charge   14 Victoria Road  
Arnold Mrs apartments 7 Guildford Lawn  
Arter & Co   motor engineers 5 Broad Street  
Arter Bertie George grocer 103 Grange Road  
Arter Miss M (ALCM) teacher of music 18 Duncan Road  
Ashby George Frederick decorator 30 Lorne Road  
Ashby William M boot repairer 12A Chatham Street  
Ashley John J beer retailer 131 Hardres Street  
Ashton Mrs F apartments 5 Spencer Square West Cliff
Asker James Thomas shopkeeper 166 Hereson Road  
Assembly Hall & Depository     177 High Street  
Atkins Richard W Railway Tavern   Chatham Street  
Atkinson Percy upholsterer Chestercote West Dumpton Broadstairs
Attwell Mrs Eliza Ann boarding house 16 Wellington Crescent East Cliff
Attwell Frederick bootmaker 14 Church Road  
Attwell Frederick John boot repairer 5 Tenby Parade Chatham Street  
Attwood G J & Co   builders   Packers Lane  
Aubrey Cyril John Roby (BA Cantab, MRCS, LRCP Lond) physician & surgeon 5 Prospect Terrace West Cliff
Austen Albert Nelson shopkeeper 8 Plains of Waterloo  
Austen Walter J undertaker & carpenter 71 Hereson Road  
Austen William James builder & contractor Honeysuckle Yard off Hereson Road  
Austin Charles butcher 47 Addington Street  
Austin Lilian milliner (exclusive designs) 5 George Street  
Austin Percy secondhand bookseller 4 Abbots Hill  
Avent William Hy shopkeeper 12 Hill Brow Road  
Avery W & T Ltd   scale makers 23 & 25 George Street  
Avery Edward greengrocer 54 King Street  
Avery W motor trawler owner 2 Military Road  
Aves Mrs Lilly fishmonger 58 King Street  

This page was last updated on 03-May-2010.

Copyright © 2008 Janet & Richard Mason.