Isle of Thanet Kelly's Directory 1929 - Minster & Outlying Parishes - commercial directory


Home     


Last Name First Name trade / occupation No. or house Road Area
Abbey Mrs E refreshment rooms Ye Old Oake Cottage High Street Minster
Acott Horace farm bailiff to William Pearse Sevenscore Farm Sevenscore Cottages Minster
Andrews William farm bailiff to S Setterfield esq Plumstone Farm   Birchington
Appleton William Thomas County Constable 5 Gordon Villas  Gordon Road Westwood, Garlinge
Last Name First Name trade / occupation No. or house Road Area
Balcombe Arthur Sportsman Inn     Cliffs End (Great), St Lawrence (Extra)
Barling Bros   St Nicholas garage   Margate Road St Nicholas at Wade, nr Birchington
Bartlett Charles F rose nurseries   High Street Minster
Bassett Frederick George dairyman 3 Gordon Villas Gordon Road Westwood, Garlinge
Bax John John hairdresser 2 Monkton Road Minster
Baxter Edwin miller   Sarre Mill Sarre
Beerling William market gardener Holly Dene   Haine, St Lawrence
Bell George William plant grower Lord of the Manor House   St Lawrence (Extra)
Bicker William Thomas market gardener Caza da Quinta Tothill Street Minster
Boulden Ernest William baker   High Street Minster
Bray Mrs A newsagent   High Street Minster
Broadley Edward farmer Street farm   St Nicholas
Broadley William (JP) farmer Court   St Nicholas
Brockman John farmer Haine Farm   Haine, St Lawrence (Extra)
Burton Albert Henry shoeing smith     Monkton
Burton William blacksmith     Manston, St Lawrence (Extra)
Butcher Harry tea rooms & post office   Canterbury Road St Nicholas
Last Name First Name trade / occupation No. or house Road Area
Carline Frederick Leonard Bell Inn     St Nicholas
Cast Stone Ltd   artificial stone makers   Sandwich Road Stonar
Cayzer Mrs E district nurse Le Chalet   St Nicholas
Cheesman William Henry stationer, post, telegraph & telephone exchange 1 The Parade High Street Minster
Chennell Harry Albert grocer   High Street Minster
Cole William builder     St Nicholas
Cole William Stephen carpenter     Monkton
Cornelius J butcher Aberdeen House, High Street High Street Minster
Crawford Hugh farmer Upper Hale farm, Hale   St Nicholas
Cro Harry builder The Red Cottage St Mildreds Road Minster
Cro Harry builder yard High Street Minster
Last Name First Name trade / occupation No. or house Road Area
Dane L G & Son   florists     Cliffs End (Great), St Lawrence (Extra)
Davis Leonard S White Horse Hotel   Church Street Minster
Dellside School Misses Scott   Dellside Way Minster
Dennis Harry confectioner   Monkton Road Minster
Dilnott Frank W farmer Acol Farm   Acol
Dyer Harry Gerard tailor Sunbury Villa High Street Minster
Last Name First Name trade / occupation No. or house Road Area
Evans William Herbert poultry farmer Queens Down Farm Queensdown Road Minster
Last Name First Name trade / occupation No. or house Road Area
Few Leslie M farmer Acol Hill Farm   Acol
Fitch John Fras New Inn High Street   Minster
Flaherty Charles boot maker Church Street   Minster
Ford Harry market gardener Thanet House Station Road Minster
Forwood Thomas insurance agent 2 Stone Villas Monkton Road Minster
Fright Robert Thomas confectioner High Street   Minster
Fuller Frederick farmer Sheriffs Court Monkton Road Minster
Fuller Frederick Arthur farmer Fern Lea   Monkton
Last Name First Name trade / occupation No. or house Road Area
Galpin William P The New Inn     Monkton
Gaskin Percy William assistant clerk to Isle of Thanet Union & Rural District Council Union Offices Tothill Street Minster
George Harry G Kings Head Inn     Sarre
Golder Frederick T relieving officer, registrar of births & deaths & vaccination officer for Minster District & clerk to Monkton Parish Council Lonsdale Tothill Street Minster
Golder Thomas plumber Russell Villa Monkton Road Minster
Goldsmith Harry J greengrocer 3 Parade High Street Minster
Goodban Alfred gardener to W L Lewis esq (JP) The Cottage, Chapel Hill House Chapel Hill Garlinge, Margate
Goodhew George William farmer Hoo Farm Monkton Road Minster
Gore George Hy butcher     St Nicholas
Last Name First Name trade / occupation No. or house Road Area
Harlow George dairy   Monkton Road Minster
Harris Robert James (MRCS, LRCP) physician & surgeon & medical officer for Minster Poor Law Institution, & medical officer & public vaccinator for Minster District, Isle of Thanet Union The Shrubbery High Street Minster
Harrison Thomas Crown & Sceptre Inn     Acol
Hickman Frank golf professional Link View   Cliffs End (Great), St Lawrence (Extra)
Hills Charles   Chapel Hill Dairy Farm Chapel Hill Garlinge, Margate
Hitchings Ernest George steward Golf Club House   Cliffs End (Great), St Lawrence (Extra)
Hobday Frederick pianoforte tuner 2 St Marys Villas Monkton Road Minster
Hogbin George farmer Way Farm Way Minster
Holness Harry sluice attendant New Cut Sandwich Road, Minster Sandwich
Horton Victor window cleaner   Percy Cottages Durlock
Hudson William F motor garage     Manston, St Lawrence (Extra)
Hughes Archibald grocer     St Nicholas
Last Name First Name trade / occupation No. or house Road Area
Impett Benjamin William farm bailiff to Ernest Philpott Rose Farm   Haine, St Lawrence (Extra)
Impett Herbert Henry jun. market gardener Bush Farm   Manston, St Lawrence (Extra)
Impett John Allen dairyman Bush Farm   Manston, St Lawrence (Extra)
Ingram & Slade   dental surgeons Albion Cotts High Street Minster
Ingram Sidney William (LDSRCS Eng) dental surgeon Albion Cott High Street Minster
Isle of Thanet Joint Hospital (Isolation)         Haine, Garlinge
Isle of Thanet Union Charles Taylor, clerk to the Guardians, clerk to the Rural District Council & supt Registrar; Percy William Gaskin, assistant clerk to the Guardians & Rural District Council; Alfred Ernest Fussell, master of the Poor Law Institution; Mrs M Fussell, matron; Rev Sydney Rd Griggs, Lth. chaplain & Rt James Harris (MRCS, LRCP) medical officer     Tothill Street Minster
Isle of Thanet Union Cottage Homes Mrs A H Martins, matron-supt       Manston, St Lawrence (Extra)
Last Name First Name trade / occupation No. or house Road Area
Jacobs Richard Thomas Sergeant Kent County Police 5 Coronation Villas Augustine Road Minster
Jarrett James boot repairer   High Street Minster
Jarrett James photographer Hawthorne Lodge High Street Minster
Jewish Friendly Societies Convalescent Home Mrs S Raphael, matron       St Nicholas
Jezard Edwin T baker   Church Street Minster
Jezard George S coal merchant   Station Road Minster
Jezard George Saffrey coal merchant   St Mildreds Road Minster
Jezard Mrs Lucy confectioner   Station Road Minster
Judge William Warren farmer Ozengell   St Lawrence (Extra)
Last Name First Name trade / occupation No. or house Road Area
Kelf Ralph Augustus newsagent 8 High Street Minster
Kemp George farm bailiff to E G Quested esq   Woodchurch Acol
Kemp John farmer Park Court Farm   Acol
Kennett Nathan N deputy supt. Registrar births, marriages & deaths Union Offices Tothill Street Minster
Kent Robert V fruit grower   Foxborough Lane Minster
Kimber Mrs A F Sun Inn     St Nicholas
Kingston Hubert J W motor garage   Mount Pleasant Minster
Kirby Frederick John fruiterer Holmefield High Street Minster
Knight Ernest A Prospect Inn   Mount Pleasant Minster
Last Name First Name trade / occupation No. or house Road Area
Laws William blacksmith     St Nicholas
Lednor Alfred farmer   Colswood (nr Haine) St Lawrence (Extra)
Lednor Edward market gardener   Wood Farm Manston, St Lawrence (Extra)
Lednor William farmer   Manston Grove Farm Manston, St Lawrence (Extra)
Lilley Henry Thomas shopkeeper Winton Cottages Hengrove Garlinge
Lilliott Frederick Thomas market gardener Hoo Corner Monkton Road Minster
Lindo Rd Hy Crown  Inn     Sarre
Lloyds Bank Ltd (branch)(open Tues & Fri 12 to 2.30 pm) E E Ogier district manager     Church Street Minster
Lodge Frederick Jolly Farmer Public House     Manston, St Lawrence (Extra)
Lucas Charles market gardener     Durlock
Last Name First Name trade / occupation No. or house Road Area
Machell Alfred grocer   Church Street Minster
Margate Golf Links Co. Limited C Matthews, sec     Hengrove Garlinge
Marriner Frederick shopkeeper & post office     Acol
Marsh Charles butcher   Church Street Minster
Marshall John C clerk to the Parish Council & Collector of rates for St Lawrence (Extra) Fairholme Monkton Road Minster
Martin Frederick George furniture dealer   Monkton Road Minster
Mason Mrs Dorothy café Sarre House   Sarre
Matcham W boot repairer     St Nicholas
Miles Archibald The Bell Inn   High Street Minster
Miles Frederick carpenter     Sarre
Minster Sanitary Steam Laundry F C Laing, manager     Laundry Road Minster
Molineaux Institute (The)       Church Street Minster
Monk George Star Inn   Margate Road Westwood, Garlinge
Montgomery Archie farmer Nash Court   Garlinge, Margate
Moore & Son   fishmongers   High Street Minster
Munford Ernest hairdresser Albion House High Street Minster
Last Name First Name trade / occupation No. or house Road Area
Neville Ernest market gardener     Durlock
Newing George Edward farmer Sparrow Castle Farm   Acol
Newport Walter Thomas farm bailiff Updown Farm Updown Garlinge
Norcott W Boyle MRCS Eng, LRCP Lond physician & surgeon Surgery: 3 Sunnyside St Nicholas
Last Name First Name trade / occupation No. or house Road Area
Osborne Charles parish clerk Jessamine Cottage   Monkton
Last Name First Name trade / occupation No. or house Road Area
Packham Bros   grocers     St Nicholas
Packham Albert general stores & clerk to St Nicholas & Sarre Joint Burial Committee & clerk to Parish Council     St Nicholas
Page E & Sons   fruit growers Watchester Farm Watchester Minster
Page E & Sons   fruit growers   Tothill Street Minster
Page E & Sons   farmers Edenhall Farm Monkton Road Minster
Page E & Sons   farmers Dellside Nurseries Way Minster
Pearse Herbert farmer Ebbsflete Farm Ebbsflete Minster
Pearse William farmer Durlock Farm   Durlock
Pearse William farmer Sevenscore Farm Sevenscore Minster
Pearson & Dorman Long Ltd   colliery proprs   Sandwich Road Stonar
Pearson Miss Gladys M teacher of music Melbourne Villa Monkton Road Minster
Pegden Edmund farmer The Red House Nash Garlinge, Margate
Petts Lewis farmer   Spratling Street (near Haine) St Lawrence (Extra)
Philpott Ernest farmer Alland Grange   Minster
Philpott Ernest farmer Manston Court Farm   Manston, St Lawrence (Extra)
Philpott Ernest farmer Manston Green Farm   Manston, St Lawrence (Extra)
Philpott Ernest farmer Nethercourt Farm   St Lawrence
Pipe Mrs Emily confectioner   High Street Minster
Povey Frank grocer     Manston, St Lawrence (Extra)
Price James Crown & Sceptre Inn   Chapel Hill Garlinge, Margate
Price William John restaurant   High Street Minster
Last Name First Name trade / occupation No. or house Road Area
Ramsgate Corporation Gas Works (local works) R Hy Ruthven, manager; Edward Huckstep, in charge)     Augustine Road Minster
Reeves Donald insurance agent 1 Norton Villas High Street Minster
Richardson Mrs H butcher   Tothill Street Minster
Richardson Wiliam farm bailiff to H T Willett esq   Gore Street Monkton
Robbins William farm bailiff to John Valentine Smith     St Nicholas
Robbins William Henry refreshment rooms     St Nicholas
Roffe Harry A poultry farmer Rose Poultry Farm Nash Garlinge, Margate
Roots Harry farmer Nash Farm   Garlinge, Margate
Rossale John C   Colebrook Nurseries   Acol
Royal Air Force School of Technical Training (Men), Inland Area No 23 Group Group Capt. Sacheverell A Hebden (OBE), Commanding Officer   Manston Aerodrome   St Lawrence (Extra)
Ruff Edmund chimney sweep     St Nicholas
Russell Percy N ironmonger 2 The Parade High Street Minster
Last Name First Name trade / occupation No. or house Road Area
St Augustines Golf Club (Ramsgate)Limited K L Mackenzie, sec   Links & Club House   Cliffs End (Great), St Lawrence (Extra)
St Mildreds  Parish Room   Free Lending Library   St Mildreds Road Minster
St Nicholas Hospital for Children         St Nicholas
St Nicholas Lodge Preparatory School for Boys Henry George Yates, principal       St Nicholas
Sanders Walter builder Cosy Hive   Cliffs End (Great), St Lawrence (Extra)
Saunders Reginald John nurseryman Pouces Nursery   Minster
Sayer William farmer Vincent Farm   Vincent, Margate
Sayer William jun. farmer Cheesemans Farm   Acol
Setterfield Alfred Charles taxi proprietor Vine Cottage High Street Minster
Setterfield Herbert A wheelwright   Egbert Road Minster
Setterfield J A   Coal depot Conyngham Road Minster
Setterfield J A coal merchant yard Egbert Road Minster
Setterfield Sidney farmer Plumstone   Birchington
Sheaff Albert Edward shopkeeper     Sarre
Siminson Edwin chemist   High Street Minster
Simpkin George insurance agent 2 Beresford Cottages Prospect Road Minster
Sladden George farmer Rose Farm   Minster
Slade Herbert Edward (LDSRCS Eng) dental surgeon Albion Cott High Street Minster
Slaughter W G silversmith 1A Monkton Road Minster
Smith J W & Son   farmers The Hall   St Nicholas
Smith J W & Son   farmers Monkton Court   Monkton
Smith J W & Son   saddlers   Monkton Road Minster
Smith Miss Harriett shopkeeper & post office     Sarre
Smith Herbert James beer retailer   Monkton Road Minster
Smith Herbert Walter shopkeeper & post office     Manston, St Lawrence (Extra)
Smith John Hugh A farmer Ambry Court   St Nicholas
Smith John Valentine farmer   Hale St Nicholas
Smith Mrs M farmer Shuart   St Nicholas
Smith Mrs Minnie E grocer & post office     Monkton
Smith William C farmer Chambers Wall   St Nicholas
Smith William C farmer Downbarton Farm   St Nicholas
Spanton George Furley farmer     Cliffs End (Great), St Lawrence (Extra)
Spiers & Pond Lim.   refreshment rooms Minister Junction Station Conyngham Road Minster
Stead Mrs E M Spirella corsetiere Hope Cottage   Monkton
Steddy George Thomas corn factor   Queensland St Nicholas
Steed Percy dairy farmer California Farm Hengrove Garlinge
Stonar House School for Girls Miss G E Crook JP, MIH;Miss L C Blackwell LLA & Miss Joslin, principals       Stonar
Stonar Riding School (Capt. R G Whitcombe)         Stonar
Streatfield Edward market gardener     Cliffs End (Great), St Lawrence (Extra)
Studham Albert nurseryman Acol House   Acol
Studham Robert farmer Chalk Hole Farm Chalk Hole Garlinge
Last Name First Name trade / occupation No. or house Road Area
Taylor Charles Clerk to the Guardians of the Isle of Thanet Union, clerk to the Rural District Council, clerk to the Assessment Committee for the Isle of Thanet & Blean area & supt. Registrar of births, marriages & deaths. Offices Tothill Street Minster
Taylor Charles Clerk to the Guardians of the Isle of Thanet Union, clerk to the Rural District Council, clerk to the Assessment Committee for the Isle of Thanet & Blean area & supt. Registrar of births, marriages & deaths. The Acacias High Street Minster
Taylor George farmer Preston Farm   Manston, St Lawrence (Extra)
Taylor Thomas John farmer   Gore Street Monkton
Terry Edward farmer Bartletts   St Nicholas
Terry George John builder   High Street Minster
Terry Hy farmer   Spratling Street (near Haine) Minster
Thanet Golf Club (Links) C Waterer, hon sec; C Matthews, sec     Hengrove Garlinge
Thrupp Miss A Gertrude district nurse Warwick Villa Monkton Road Minster
Tubb Miss K apartments Ebbsflete House Ebbsflete Minster
Last Name First Name trade / occupation No. or house Road Area
Vaughan Mrs C garage   High Street Minster
Village Institute         Monkton
Vine Walter Red Lion Inn   Stonar Sandwich
Vinson Robert farmer Monkton Lodge   Monkton
Vye & Sons   grocers   Monkton Road Minster
Last Name First Name trade / occupation No. or house Road Area
Wales Charles Hy shopkeeper Nash Court Crossing Nash Garlinge
Warren Albert G professor of music St Augustines Augustine Road Minster
Wastall Miss (CSMMG) masseuse Durlock Grange   Minster
Webb Miss Emily confectioner   High Street Minster
Webb Miss Ida teacher of music   High Street Minster
Webb Thomas Hy grocer   High Street Minster
West William boot maker 4 Parade High Street Minster
White J & L   carriers & coal merchants, agents Southern Railway, haulage contractors, taxis for hire 2 Bethel Cottages Laundry Road Minster
White James nurseryman   Margate Road Westwood, Garlinge
White Nelson baker   High Street Minster
Willett Charles Sackett farmer Acol Farm   Acol
Willett Hy Thomas farmer Monkton Parsonage   Monkton
Willett Hy Thomas farmer Monkton & Little Brooks End Farm   Birchington
Willett Hy Thomas farmer Monkton Road Farm   Birchington
Wood Arthur Weaire farmer Great Cliffs End Farm   Cliffs End (Great), St Lawrence (Extra)
Last Name First Name trade / occupation No. or house Road Area
Young Bros   shoeing smiths   Church Street Durlock

This page was last updated on 03-May-2010.

Copyright © 2008 Janet & Richard Mason.